Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan
The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

3 narrations · Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1881vol. 2, p. 669Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرب الكعبة ذو السويقتين من الحبشة

আবিসিনিয়া দ্বারা দুই-পাশ বিশিষ্ট কাবা ধ্বংস হয়

The two-pedestal Kaaba was destroyed by Abyssinia

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1883vol. 2, p. 669Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ذو السويقتين من الحبشة يخرب بيت الله

আবিসিনিয়া থেকে আসা দুই ডালপালা লোকটি আল্লাহর ঘর ধ্বংস করে

The two-stalked man from Abyssinia destroys the house of Allah

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1897vol. 2, p. 674Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا قتل الله يأجوج ومأجوج، فبينما الناس كذلك إذ جاءهم الصراخ أن ذا السويقتين قد غزا البيت يريده، فيبعث عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام طليعة سبعمائة، أو بين السبع مائة والثمان مائة، حتى إذا كانوا ببعض الطريق بعث الله ريحا يمانية طيبة فتقبض روح كل مؤمن، ثم يبقى عجاج من الناس، يتسافدون كما يتسافد البهائم، فمثل الساعة مثل رجل يطيف حول فرسه ينتظر حتى تضع، فمن تكلف بعد قولي هذا شيئا أو بعد علمي هذا شيئا فهو المتكلف

যদি আল্লাহ ইয়াজুজ ও মাগোজকে হত্যা করেন, যখন লোকেরা এমন অবস্থায় থাকে, যখন তাদের কাছে চিৎকার আসে যে দুই কান্ড বিশিষ্ট লোকটি গৃহে আক্রমণ করেছে, এটি খুঁজতে, তখন মরিয়ম পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) সাতশর একটি ভ্যানগার্ড পাঠান বা সাতশত আটশোর মধ্যে, যতক্ষণ না তারা কিছু পথ থাকে, আল্লাহ একটি মনোরম ইয়েমেনি লোক পাঠান, যাতে প্রতিটি লোকের ভিড় বিশ্বাস করে এবং বিশ্বাস করে। পশুর পালের মতো একত্রে ভিড় করা, সুতরাং এক ঘন্টার উপমা এমন যে একজন লোক তার ঘোড়ার চারপাশে প্রদক্ষিণ করে তার প্রসব পর্যন্ত অপেক্ষা করছে, সুতরাং যে কেউ আমার এই কথা বলার পরে বা আমার জানার পরে কিছু অনুমান করে সে অহংকারী।

If Allah kills Gog and Magog, while the people are like that, when the scream comes to them that the One with the Two Stems has invaded the House, seeking it, then Jesus, son of Mary, (peace be upon him) sends a vanguard of seven hundred, or between the seven hundred and eight hundred, until when they are some way, Allah sends a pleasant Yemeni wind that takes the soul of every believer, and then a crowd of people remains, crowding together like animals flock together, so the likeness of an hour is like a man circling around His mare is waiting until she gives birth, so whoever assumes anything after I say this or after I know this is the one who is arrogant

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning