Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

2 narrations · al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)

al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim) 8592Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا أبو العباس محمد بن يعقوب، ثنا الربيع بن سليمان بن كامل المرادي، ثنا عبد الله بن وهب، أخبرني سعيد بن أبي أيوب، عن شرحبيل بن يزيد، عن أبي علقمة، عن أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه، ولا أعلمه إلا عن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، قال: «إن الله يبعث إلى هذه الأمة على رأس كل مائة سنة من يجدد لها دينها»

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Read in fullAll verdicts: al-Dhahabi (Talkhis): سكت عنه الذهبي في التلخيص
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim) 8593Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

فسمعت الأستاذ أبا الوليد رضي الله عنه، يقول: كنت في مجلس أبي العباس بن شريح إذ قام إليه شيخ يمدحه، فسمعته يقول: حدثنا أبو الطاهر الخولاني، ثنا عبد الله بن وهب، أخبرني سعيد بن أبي أيوب، عن شراحيل بن يزيد، عن أبي علقمة، عن أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، قال: «إن الله يبعث على رأس كل مائة سنة من يجدد لها دينها» فأبشر أيها القاضي، فإن الله بعث على رأس المائة عمر بن عبد العزيز، وبعث على رأس المأتين محمد بن إدريس الشافعي، وأنت على رأس الثلاث مائة أنشأ يقول: [البحر الكامل] اثنان قد مضيا وبورك فيهما ... عمر الخليفة ثم خلف السؤدد الشافعي الأبطحي محمد ... إرث النبوة وابن عم محمد أبشر أبا العباس إنك ثالث ... من بعدهم سقيا لتربة أحمد قال: فصاح القاضي أبو العباس رحمه الله تعالى بالبكاء وقال: قد نعى إلي نفسي هذا الشيخ، فحدثني جماعة من أصحابي أنهم حضروا مجلس الشيخ الإمام أبي الطيب سهل بن محمد بن سليمان وجرى ذكر هذه الحكاية فحكوها عني بحضرته، وفي المجلس أبو عمرو البسطامي الفقيه الأرجائي، فأنشأ أبو عمرو في الوقت: [البحر الكامل] والرابع المشهور سهل محمد ... أضحى إماما عند كل موحد يأوي إليه المسلمون بأسرهم ... في العلم إن خرجوا فنعم مؤيد لا زال فيما بيننا شيخ الورى ... للمذهب المختار خير مجدد فسألت الفقيه أبا عمرو في مجلسي فأنشدنيها"

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning