Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

9 narrations · Sunan Ibn Majah

Sunan Ibn Majah 4020Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا عَبْدُ اللَّهِ بْنُ سَعِيدٍ، حَدَّثَنَا مَعْنُ بْنُ عِيسَى، عَنْ مُعَاوِيَةَ بْنِ صَالِحٍ، عَنْ حَاتِمِ بْنِ حُرَيْثٍ، عَنْ مَالِكِ بْنِ أَبِي مَرْيَمَ، عَنْ عَبْدِ الرَّحْمَنِ بْنِ غَنْمٍ الأَشْعَرِيِّ، عَنْ أَبِي مَالِكٍ الأَشْعَرِيِّ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ ‏ "‏ لَيَشْرَبَنَّ نَاسٌ مِنْ أُمَّتِي الْخَمْرَ يُسَمُّونَهَا بِغَيْرِ اسْمِهَا يُعْزَفُ عَلَى رُءُوسِهِمْ بِالْمَعَازِفِ وَالْمُغَنِّيَاتِ يَخْسِفُ اللَّهُ بِهِمُ الأَرْضَ وَيَجْعَلُ مِنْهُمُ الْقِرَدَةَ وَالْخَنَازِيرَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated from Abu Malik Ash’ari that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“People among my nation will drink wine, calling it by another name, and musical instruments will be played for them and singing girls (will sing for them). Allah will cause the earth to swallow them up, and will turn them into monkeys and pigs.”

আবূ মালেক আল-আশআরী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ আমার উম্মাতের কতক লোক মদের ভিন্নতর নামকরণ করে তা পান করবে। (তাদের পাপসক্ত অবস্থায়) তাদের সামনে বাদ্যবাজনা চলবে এবং গায়িকা নারীরা গীত পরিবেশন করবে। আল্লাহ তা‘আলা এদেরকে মাটির নিচে ধ্বসিয়ে দিবেন এবং তাদের কতককে বানর ও শূকরে রূপান্তরিত করবেন।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Hasan
Sunan Ibn Majah 4055Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا عَلِيُّ بْنُ مُحَمَّدٍ، حَدَّثَنَا وَكِيعٌ، حَدَّثَنَا سُفْيَانُ، عَنْ فُرَاتٍ الْقَزَّازِ، عَنْ عَامِرِ بْنِ وَاثِلَةَ أَبِي الطُّفَيْلِ الْكِنَانِيِّ، عَنْ حُذَيْفَةَ بْنِ أَسِيدٍ أَبِي سَرِيحَةَ، قَالَ اطَّلَعَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ مِنْ غُرْفَةٍ وَنَحْنُ نَتَذَاكَرُ السَّاعَةَ فَقَالَ ‏ "‏ لاَ تَقُومُ السَّاعَةُ حَتَّى تَكُونَ عَشْرُ آيَاتٍ طُلُوعُ الشَّمْسِ مِنْ مَغْرِبِهَا وَالدَّجَّالُ وَالدُّخَانُ وَالدَّابَّةُ وَيَأْجُوجُ وَمَأْجُوجُ وَخُرُوجُ عِيسَى ابْنِ مَرْيَمَ عَلَيْهِ السَّلاَمُ وَثَلاَثُ خُسُوفٍ خَسْفٌ بِالْمَشْرِقِ وَخَسْفٌ بِالْمَغْرِبِ وَخَسْفٌ بِجَزِيرَةِ الْعَرَبِ وَنَارٌ تَخْرُجُ مِنْ قَعْرِ عَدَنِ أَبْيَنَ تَسُوقُ النَّاسَ إِلَى الْمَحْشَرِ تَبِيتُ مَعَهُمْ إِذَا بَاتُوا وَتَقِيلُ مَعَهُمْ إِذَا قَالُوا ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated that Hudhaifah bin Asid, Abu Sarihah, said:"The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) looked out from a room, when we were talking about the Hour. He said: 'The Hour will not begin until ten signs appear: The rising of the sun from the west (place of its setting); Dajjal; the smoke; the beast; Gog and Magog people; the appearance of 'Eisa bin Maryam(as), the earth collapsing three times - once in the east, one in the west and one in the Arabian Peninsula; and fire that will emerge from the plain of Aden Abyan and will drive the people to the place of Gathering, stopping with them when they stop at night and when they stop to rest at midday

আবূ সারীহা হুযায়ফা ইবনে উসাইদ (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম তাঁর এক হুজরা থেকে আমাদের দিকে উকি মেরে তাকালেন। আমরা তখন কিয়ামত সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করছিলাম। তিনি বলেনঃ দশটি নিদর্শন (আলামত) প্রকাশিত না হওয়া পর্যন্ত কিয়ামত হবে না। পশ্চিম দিক থেকে সূর্যোদয়, মসীহ দাজ্জালের আবির্ভাব, ধোঁয়া নির্গত হওয়া, দাববাতুল আরদ প্রকাশ পাওয়া, ইয়াজূয-মাজূজের আবির্ভাব, ঈসা ইবনে মরিয়ম আলাইহিস সালামের (উর্দ্ধজগত থেকে) অবতরণ, তিনটি ভূমিধ্বস প্রাচ্যদেশে একটি, পাশ্চাত্যে একটি এবং আরব উপদ্বীপে একটি, এডেনের নিম্নভূমি আবয়ান এর এক কূপ থেকে অগ্নুৎপাত হবে যা মানুষকে হাশরের ময়দানে হাঁকিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। তারা রাতে নিদ্রা গেলে এই আগুন থেকে থাকবে এবং তারা চলতে থাকলে আগুনও তাদের অনুসরণ করবে (তারা দুপুরে বিশ্রাম নিলে, আগুনও তখন তাদের সাথে থেমে থাকবে)।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Shuaib Al Arnaut: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih
Sunan Ibn Majah 4059Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا نَصْرُ بْنُ عَلِيٍّ الْجَهْضَمِيُّ، حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو أَحْمَدَ، حَدَّثَنَا بَشِيرُ بْنُ سَلْمَانَ، عَنْ سَيَّارٍ، عَنْ طَارِقٍ، عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ، عَنِ النَّبِيِّ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ قَالَ ‏ "‏ بَيْنَ يَدَىِ السَّاعَةِ مَسْخٌ وَخَسْفٌ وَقَذْفٌ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated from ‘Abdullah that the Prophet (ﷺ) said:“Just before the Hour comes there will be transformations, the earth collapsing, and Qadhf. (i.e. the throwing of stones perhaps as a means of punishment – maybe it refers to landslides).”

আবদুল্লাহ (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেনঃ কিয়ামতের পূর্বে চেহারা বিকৃতি, ভূমিধ্বস ও প্রস্তরবৃষ্টি হবে।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih
Sunan Ibn Majah 4060Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو مُصْعَبٍ، حَدَّثَنَا عَبْدُ الرَّحْمَنِ بْنُ زَيْدِ بْنِ أَسْلَمَ، عَنْ أَبِي حَازِمِ بْنِ دِينَارٍ، عَنْ سَهْلِ بْنِ سَعْدٍ، أَنَّهُ سَمِعَ النَّبِيَّ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ يَقُولُ ‏ "‏ يَكُونُ فِي آخِرِ أُمَّتِي خَسْفٌ وَمَسْخٌ وَقَذْفٌ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated from Sahl bin Sa’d that the Prophet (ﷺ) said:“At the end of my nation there will be the earth collapsing, transformations, and Qadhf.”

সাহল ইবনে সাদ (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কে বলতে শুনেছেনঃ আমরা উম্মাতের শেষ যমানায় ভূমিধ্বস, চেহারা বিকৃতি ও প্রস্তরবৃষ্টি হবে।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Daif
Sunan Ibn Majah 4062Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو كُرَيْبٍ، حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو مُعَاوِيَةَ، وَمُحَمَّدُ بْنُ فُضَيْلٍ، عَنِ الْحَسَنِ بْنِ عَمْرٍو، عَنْ أَبِي الزُّبَيْرِ، عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ عَمْرٍو، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ ‏ "‏ يَكُونُ فِي أُمَّتِي خَسْفٌ وَمَسْخٌ وَقَذْفٌ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated from ‘Abdullah bin ‘Amr that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“There will be among my nation collapsing of the earth, transformations, and Qadhf.”

আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আমর (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ আমার উম্মাতের মধ্যে ভূমিধ্বস, চেহারা বিকৃতি ও প্রস্তরবৃষ্টি হবে।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih
Sunan Ibn Majah 4063Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا هِشَامُ بْنُ عُمَّارٍ، حَدَّثَنَا سُفْيَانُ بْنُ عُيَيْنَةَ، عَنْ أُمَيَّةَ بْنِ صَفْوَانَ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ صَفْوَانَ، سَمِعَ جَدَّهُ عَبْدَ اللَّهِ بْنَ صَفْوَانَ، يَقُولُ أَخْبَرَتْنِي حَفْصَةُ، أَنَّهَا سَمِعَتْ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ يَقُولُ ‏ "‏ لَيَؤُمَّنَّ هَذَا الْبَيْتَ جَيْشٌ يَغْزُونَهُ حَتَّى إِذَا كَانُوا بِبَيْدَاءَ مِنَ الأَرْضِ خُسِفَ بِأَوْسَطِهِمْ وَيَتَنَادَى أَوَّلُهُمْ آخِرَهُمْ فَيُخْسَفُ بِهِمْ فَلاَ يَبْقَى مِنْهُمْ إِلاَّ الشَّرِيدُ الَّذِي يُخْبِرُ عَنْهُمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَلَمَّا جَاءَ جَيْشُ الْحَجَّاجِ ظَنَنَّا أَنَّهُمْ هُمْ فَقَالَ رَجُلٌ أَشْهَدُ عَلَيْكَ أَنَّكَ لَمْ تَكْذِبْ عَلَى حَفْصَةَ وَ أَنَّ حَفْصَةَ لَمْ تَكْذِبْ عَلَى النَّبِيِّ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ ‏.‏

Hafsah narrated that she heard the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) say:“An invading army will come towards this House until, when they are in Bayda’, the middle of them will be swallowed up by the earth, and the first of them will call out to the last of them, and they will be swallowed up, until there is no one left of them except a fugitive who will tell them of what happened to them.” When the army of Hajjaj came, we thought that they were (the ones mentioned in this Hadith). A man said: “I bear witness that you did not attribute a lie to Hafsah and that Hafsah did not attribute a lie to the Prophet (ﷺ).”

হাফসা (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কে বলতে শুনেছেনঃ এই কাবা ঘর ভূপাতিত করতে একটি সামরিক বাহিনী উদ্যোগী হবে। তারা ‘‘বাইদা’’ নামক স্থানে পৌঁছলে তাদের মধ্যবর্তী দলকে ভূতলে ধ্বসিয়ে দেয়া হবে। তখন অগ্রবর্তী দল পশ্চাদবর্তী দলকে ডাক দিবে। কিন্তু তারা সকলে ধ্বসে যাবে এবং এক দূত ব্যতীত তাদের আর কেউ অবশিষ্ট থাকবে না। সে গিয়ে জনগণকে খবর দিবে। আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে সাফওয়ান (রাঃ) বলেন, স্বৈরাচারী হাজ্জাজ বাহিনী আগমন করলে আমরা মনে করলাম, এই সেই বাহিনী। এক ব্যক্তি বললো, আমি তোমার সম্পর্কে সাক্ষ্য দিচ্ছি যে, তুমি হাফসা (রাঃ) -এর প্রতি মিথ্যারোপ করোনি এবং হাফসা (রাঃ) -ও নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর প্রতি মিথ্যারোপ করেননি।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Shuaib Al Arnaut: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih
Sunan Ibn Majah 4064Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو بَكْرِ بْنُ أَبِي شَيْبَةَ، حَدَّثَنَا الْفَضْلُ بْنُ دُكَيْنٍ، حَدَّثَنَا سُفْيَانُ، عَنْ سَلَمَةَ بْنِ كُهَيْلٍ، عَنْ أَبِي إِدْرِيسَ الْمُرْهِبِيِّ، عَنْ مُسْلِمِ بْنِ صَفْوَانَ، عَنْ صَفِيَّةَ، قَالَتْ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ ‏"‏ لاَ يَنْتَهِي النَّاسُ عَنْ غَزْوِ هَذَا الْبَيْتِ حَتَّى يَغْزُوَ جَيْشٌ حَتَّى إِذَا كَانُوا بِالْبَيْدَاءِ - أَوْ بَيْدَاءَ مِنَ الأَرْضِ - خُسِفَ بِأَوَّلِهِمْ وَآخِرِهِمْ وَلَمْ يَنْجُ أَوْسَطُهُمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قُلْتُ فَإِنْ كَانَ فِيهِمْ مَنْ يُكْرَهُ قَالَ ‏"‏ يَبْعَثُهُمُ اللَّهُ عَلَى مَا فِي أَنْفُسِهِمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated from Safiyyah that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“People will not stop attacking this House until an army attacks, until when they are in Baida’, the first and the last of them will be swallowed by the earth, and the middle of them will not be saved.’” I said: “What if there are those among them who were forced (to join the army)?” He said: “Allah will resurrect them according to what is in the hearts.”

সাফিয়া (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ লোকেরা এই কাবা ঘর আক্রমণ করা থেকেও বিরত থাকবে না, এমনকি একটি সেনাদল যুদ্ধে অবতীর্ণ হবে। তারা বায়দা নামক স্থানে পৌঁছলে তাদের অগ্রবর্তী ও পশ্চাদবর্তী দল ভূগর্ভে ধ্বসে যাবে এবং তাদের মধ্যবর্তী দলও রেহাই পাবে না। আমি বললাম, যদি কাউকে জোরপূর্বক এই বাহিনীতে অন্তুর্ভুক্ত করা হয়? তিনি বলেনঃ কিয়ামতের দিন আল্লাহ তাদেরকে তারেদ স্ব স্ব নিয়াত অনুসারে উত্থিত করবেন।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih Lighairihi; Shuaib Al Arnaut: Hasan Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih
Sunan Ibn Majah 4065Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ الصَّبَّاحِ، وَنَصْرُ بْنُ عَلِيٍّ، وَهَارُونُ بْنُ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ الْحَمَّالُ، قَالُوا حَدَّثَنَا سُفْيَانُ بْنُ عُيَيْنَةَ، عَنْ مُحَمَّدِ بْنِ سُوقَةَ، سَمِعَ نَافِعَ بْنَ جُبَيْرٍ، يُخْبِرُ عَنْ أُمِّ سَلَمَةَ، قَالَتْ ذَكَرَ النَّبِيُّ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ الْجَيْشَ الَّذِي يُخْسَفُ بِهِمْ فَقَالَتْ أُمُّ سَلَمَةَ يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ لَعَلَّ فِيهِمُ الْمُكْرَهُ قَالَ ‏ "‏ إِنَّهُمْ يُبْعَثُونَ عَلَى نِيَّاتِهِمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated that Umm Salamah said:“The Prophet (ﷺ) mentioned the army that would be swallowed up by the earth, and Umm Salamah said: ‘O Messenger of Allah, perhaps there will be some among them who were forced (to join them)?’ He said: ‘They will be resurrected according to their intentions.’”

উম্মু সালামা (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম সেই সামরিক বাহিনীর উল্লেখ করলেন, যাদরেকে ভূগর্ভে ধ্বসিয়ে দেয়া হবে। উম্মু সালামা (রাঃ) বলেন, হে আল্লাহর রাসূল! হয়তো সেই বাহিনীতে জোরপূর্বক অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা লোকও থেকে থাকবে। তিনি বলেনঃ তাদেরকে তাদের নিয়াত মোতাবেক উত্থিম করা হবে।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih
Sunan Ibn Majah 4061Hasangraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ بَشَّارٍ، وَمُحَمَّدُ بْنُ الْمُثَنَّى، قَالاَ حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو عَاصِمٍ، حَدَّثَنَا حَيْوَةُ بْنُ شُرَيْحٍ، حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو صَخْرٍ، عَنْ نَافِعٍ، أَنَّ رَجُلاً، أَتَى ابْنَ عُمَرَ فَقَالَ إِنَّ فُلاَنًا يَقْرَأُ عَلَيْكَ السَّلاَمَ قَالَ إِنَّهُ بَلَغَنِي أَنَّهُ قَدْ أَحْدَثَ فَإِنْ كَانَ قَدْ أَحْدَثَ فَلاَ تُقْرِئْهُ مِنِّي السَّلاَمَ فَإِنِّي سَمِعْتُ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ يَقُولُ ‏ "‏ يَكُونُ فِي أُمَّتِي - أَوْ فِي هَذِهِ الأُمَّةِ - مَسْخٌ وَخَسْفٌ وَقَذْفٌ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَذَلِكَ فِي أَهْلِ الْقَدَرِ ‏.‏

It was narrated from Nafi’ that a man came to Ibn ‘Umar and said:“So-and-so sends his Salam to you.” He said: “I have heard that he has introduced innovations (into Islam). If he has indeed introduced innovations, then do not convey my Salam to him, for I heard the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) say: ‘There will be among my nation – or among this nation – transformations, the earth collapsing, and Qadhf.’ That was concerning Ahlul-Qadar.”

নাফে (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, এক ব্যক্তি ইবনে উমার (রাঃ)-র নিকট এসে বললো, অমুক ব্যক্তি আপনাকে সালাম জানিয়েছে। তিবি বলেন, আমি জানতে পেরেছি যে, সে নতুন জিনিস (বেদাত) উদ্ভাবন করেছে। যদি বাস্তবিকই সে নতুন কোন প্রথা উদ্ভাবন করে থাকে, তাহলে আমার পক্ষ থেকে তাকে সালাম দিও না। কেননা আমি রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কে বলতে শুনেছিঃ আমার উম্মাতের অথবা এই উম্মাতের মধ্যে চেহারা বিকৃতি, ভূমিধ্বস ও প্রস্তরবৃষ্টি হবে। এটা কাদারিয়া সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে সংঘটিত হবে।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Hasan; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Hasan; Shuaib Al Arnaut: Hasan Lighairihi; Zubair Ali Zai: Isnaad Hasan

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning