Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1 narrations · Muwatta Malik

Muwatta Malik 448Sahihgraded by Salim al-Hilali

حَدَّثَنِي يَحْيَى، عَنْ مَالِكٍ، عَنْ هِشَامِ بْنِ عُرْوَةَ، عَنْ فَاطِمَةَ بِنْتِ الْمُنْذِرِ، عَنْ أَسْمَاءَ بِنْتِ أَبِي بَكْرٍ الصِّدِّيقِ، أَنَّهَا قَالَتْ أَتَيْتُ عَائِشَةَ زَوْجَ النَّبِيِّ صلى الله عليه وسلم حِينَ خَسَفَتِ الشَّمْسُ فَإِذَا النَّاسُ قِيَامٌ يُصَلُّونَ وَإِذَا هِيَ قَائِمَةٌ تُصَلِّي فَقُلْتُ مَا لِلنَّاسِ فَأَشَارَتْ بِيَدِهَا نَحْوَ السَّمَاءِ وَقَالَتْ سُبْحَانَ اللَّهِ ‏.‏ فَقُلْتُ آيَةٌ فَأَشَارَتْ بِرَأْسِهَا أَنْ نَعَمْ ‏.‏ قَالَتْ فَقُمْتُ حَتَّى تَجَلاَّنِي الْغَشْىُ وَجَعَلْتُ أَصُبُّ فَوْقَ رَأْسِي الْمَاءَ فَحَمِدَ اللَّهَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم وَأَثْنَى عَلَيْهِ ثُمَّ قَالَ ‏ "‏ مَا مِنْ شَىْءٍ كُنْتُ لَمْ أَرَهُ إِلاَّ قَدْ رَأَيْتُهُ فِي مَقَامِي هَذَا حَتَّى الْجَنَّةُ وَالنَّارُ وَلَقَدْ أُوحِيَ إِلَىَّ أَنَّكُمْ تُفْتَنُونَ فِي الْقُبُورِ مِثْلَ - أَوْ قَرِيبًا - مِنْ فِتْنَةِ الدَّجَّالِ - لاَ أَدْرِي أَيَّتَهُمَا قَالَتْ أَسْمَاءُ - يُؤْتَى أَحَدُكُمْ فَيُقَالُ لَهُ مَا عِلْمُكَ بِهَذَا الرَّجُلِ فَأَمَّا الْمُؤْمِنُ - أَوِ الْمُوقِنُ لاَ أَدْرِي أَىَّ ذَلِكَ قَالَتْ أَسْمَاءُ - فَيَقُولُ هُوَ مُحَمَّدٌ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ جَاءَنَا بِالْبَيِّنَاتِ وَالْهُدَى فَأَجَبْنَا وَآمَنَّا وَاتَّبَعْنَا فَيُقَالُ لَهُ نَمْ صَالِحًا قَدْ عَلِمْنَا إِنْ كُنْتَ لَمُؤْمِنًا وَأَمَّا الْمُنَافِقُ - أَوِ الْمُرْتَابُ لاَ أَدْرِي أَيَّتَهُمَا قَالَتْ أَسْمَاءُ - فَيَقُولُ لاَ أَدْرِي سَمِعْتُ النَّاسَ يَقُولُونَ شَيْئًا فَقُلْتُهُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Yahya related to me from Malik from Hisham ibn Urwa from Fatima bint al Mundhir that Asma bint Abi Bakr as-Siddiq said, "I went to A'isha, the wife of the Prophet, may Allah bless him and grant him peace, during an eclipse of the sun, and everybody was standing in prayer, and she too was standing praying. I said, 'What is everybody doing?' She pointed towards the sky with her hand and said, 'Glory be to Allah.' I said, 'A sign?' She nodded 'Yes' with her head." She continued, "I stood until I had almost fainted, and I began to pour water over my head. The Messenger of Allah, may Allah bless him and grant him peace, praised Allah and spoke well of Him, and then said, 'There is nothing which I had previously not seen beforehand that I have not now seen while standing - even the Garden and the Fire. It has been revealed to me that you will be tried in your graves with a trial, like, or near to, the trial of the Dajjal (I do not know which one Asma said). Every one of you will have someone who comes to him and asks him, 'What do you know about this man?' A mumin, or one who has certainty (muqin) (I do not know which one Asma said), will say, 'He is Muhammad, the Messenger of Allah, may Allah bless him and grant him peace, who came to us with clear proofs and guidance, and we answered and believed and followed.' He will then be told, 'Sleep in a good state. We know now that you were a mumin.' A hypocrite, however, or one who has doubts (l do not know which one Asma said), will say, 'I do not know, I heard everybody saying something and I said it

রেওয়ায়ত ৪. আসমা বিনত আবু বকর (রাঃ) বলেনঃ আমি নবী করীম সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর সহধর্মিণী আয়েশা (রাঃ)-এর নিকট গেলাম, তখন সূর্যগ্রহণ লাগিয়াছে এবং লোকজন দাঁড়াইয়া নামায পড়িতেছিলেন। আয়েশা (রাঃ)-ও তখন নামাযে দাঁড়াইয়াছিলেন। তখন আমি প্রশ্ন করিলামঃ লোকের কি হইল? (উত্তরে) তিনি আসমানের দিকে ইশারা করিলেন এবং সুবহানাল্লাহ বললেন। আমি বললামঃ ইহা কি একটি নিদর্শন। তিনি শির দ্বারা ইঙ্গিতে বলিলেন, ‘হ্যাঁ’ আসমা বলেনঃ অতঃপর আমি দাঁড়াইলাম এমন অবস্থায় যে, সংজ্ঞাহীনতা আমাকে আবৃত করিয়া ফেলিয়াছে এবং আমি মাথায় পানি ঢালিতে আরম্ভ করিলাম। অতঃপর রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম আল্লাহর সানা ও হামদ আদায় করিলেন। তারপর বলিলেনঃ এমন কোন বস্তু নাই যাহা আমি এই মুহুর্তে এই স্থানে দেখি নাই। এমন কি জান্নাত ও দোযখও এখন দেখিয়াছি। ওহী মারফত আমাকে জানানো হইয়াছে- তোমরা কবরে পরীক্ষার সম্মুখীন হইবে দাজ্জালের ফেতনার সদৃশ কিংবা উহার ফেতনার কাছাকাছি। (রাবীর এই বিষয়ে সন্দেহ হইয়াছে) আসমা বলেনঃ তিনি কোনটি বলিয়াছেন তাহা আমার স্মরণ নাই। তোমাদের একজনের নিকট ফেরেশতা আসিবেন এবং তাহাকে বলা হইবে- এই ব্যক্তি অর্থাৎ রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর ব্যাপারে তোমার কি জানা আছে? অতঃপর মু'মিন অথবা মুকিন (ইয়াকীনওয়ালা) [আসমা (রাঃ) বলেন] কোনটি বলিয়াছেন- সদৃশ বলিয়াছেন, না কাছাকাছি বলিয়াছেন তাহা আমার স্মরণ নাই- (ফেরেশতার প্রশ্নের উত্তরে) বলিবেনঃ ইনি মুহাম্মদ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম। তিনি আমাদের কাছে হিদায়েত ও নিদর্শনসমূহ লইয়া আগমন করিয়াছেন, তখন আমরা তাহার হিদায়েত ও নিদর্শনসমূহকে মানিয়া নিয়াছি এবং তাহার প্রতি ঈমান আনিয়াছি এবং তাহার পায়রবী করিয়াছি। তখন তাহাকে বলা হইবেঃ তুমি সংলোক, তুমি ভালরূপে ঘুমাও। আমাদের জানা ছিল যে, তুমি ঈমানদার। আর মুনাফিক অথবা মুরতাব (সন্দেহ পোষণকারী) ব্যক্তি আসমা (রাঃ) বলেনঃ কোনটি বলিয়াছেন তাহা আমার স্মরণ নাই, সে বলিবেঃ আমি কিছু জানি না, লোকজনকে যাহা বলিতে শুনিয়াছি তাহাই বলিয়াছি।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning