Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

55 narrations

Musnad Ahmad 17766Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، قال: حدثنا. وحجاج قال: أخبرنا شعبة ، أخبرنا عمرو بن دينار، عن رجل من أهل مصر يحدث أن عمرو بن العاص أهدى إلى ناس هدايا، ففضل عمار بن ياسر، فقيل له، فقال سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " تقتله الفئة الباغية "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 17778Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، قال: حدثنا معمر، عن ابن طاوس، عن أبي بكر بن محمد بن عمرو بن حزم، عن أبيه، قال: لما قتل عمار بن ياسر دخل عمرو بن حزم على عمرو بن العاص، فقال: قتل عمار، وقد قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " تقتله الفئة الباغية "، فقام عمرو بن العاص فزعا يرجع حتى دخل على معاوية، فقال له معاوية: ما شأنك؟ قال: قتل عمار، فقال معاوية: قد قتل عمار، فماذا؟ قال عمرو: سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " تقتله الفئة الباغية " فقال له معاوية: دحضت في بولك، أونحن قتلناه؟ إنما قتله علي وأصحابه، جاءوا به حتى ألقوه بين رماحنا، - أو قال: بين سيوفنا -

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 19643Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى بن سعيد، عن عثمان بن غياث، حدثنا أبو عثمان، عن أبي موسى، أنه كان مع النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم في حائط وبيد النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم عود يضرب به بين الماء والطين، " فجاء رجل يستفتح. فقال: " افتح له وبشره بالجنة ". فإذا هو أبو بكر رضي الله عنه قال: ففتحت له وبشرته بالجنة، ثم جاء رجل يستفتح. فقال: " افتح له وبشره بالجنة ". فإذا هو عمر رضي الله عنه ففتحت له وبشرته بالجنة، ثم جاء رجل فاستفتح فقال: " افتح له وبشره بالجنة على بلوى تصيبه أو بلوى تكون ". قال: فإذا هو عثمان رضي الله عنه ففتحت له وبشرته بالجنة وأخبرته فقال: الله المستعان "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 20499Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا مؤمل، حدثنا حماد بن زيد، حدثنا علي بن زيد، عن الحسن، عن أبي بكرة، قال: بينا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم ذات يوم يخطب، إذ جاء الحسن بن علي فصعد إليه المنبر، فضمه النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم إليه ومسح على رأسه، وقال: " ابني هذا سيد، ولعل الله أن يصلح على يديه بين فئتين عظيمتين من المسلمين "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 21873Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يونس، وخلف بن الوليد، قالا: حدثنا أبو معشر، عن محمد بن عمارة بن خزيمة بن ثابت، قال: ما زال جدي، كافا سلاحه يوم الجمل حتى قتل عمار بصفين، فسل سيفه، فقاتل حتى قتل. قال: سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " تقتل عمارا الفئة الباغية "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 22609Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، حدثنا شعبة، عن أبي مسلمة قال: سمعت أبا نضرة يحدث، عن أبي سعيد الخدري قال: أخبرني من هو خير مني، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال لعمار حين جعل يحفر الخندق وجعل يمسح رأسه ويقول: " بؤس ابن سمية تقتلك الفئة الباغية "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 22610Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا حسن بن يحيى من أهل مرو، أخبرنا النضر بن شميل، حدثنا شعبة، عن أبي مسلمة، عن أبي نضرة، عن أبي سعيد الخدري قال: أخبرني من هو خير مني أبو قتادة، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال لعمار بن ياسر: " تقتلك الفئة الباغية "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 24254Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى، عن إسماعيل، حدثنا قيس قال: لما أقبلت عائشة بلغت مياه بني عامر ليلا نبحت الكلاب، قالت: أي ماء هذا؟ قالوا: ماء الحوأب قالت: ما أظنني إلا أني راجعة فقال بعض من كان معها: بل تقدمين فيراك المسلمون، فيصلح الله عز وجل ذات بينهم، قالت: إن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال لنا ذات يوم: " كيف بإحداكن تنبح عليها كلاب الحوأب؟ "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 24654Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، قال: حدثنا شعبة، عن إسماعيل بن أبي خالد، عن قيس بن أبي حازم، أن عائشة، قالت: لما أتت على الحوأب سمعت نباح الكلاب، فقالت: ما أظنني إلا راجعة، إن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال لنا: " أيتكن تنبح عليها كلاب الحوأب؟ "، فقال لها الزبير: ترجعين عسى الله عز وجل أن يصلح بك بين الناس

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 26482Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا ابن أبي عدي، عن ابن عون، عن الحسن، عن أمه، عن أم سلمة، قالت: ما نسيت قوله يوم الخندق وهو يعاطيهم اللبن، وقد اغبر شعر صدره، وهو يقول: " اللهم إن الخير خير الآخره فاغفر للأنصار والمهاجره " قال: فرأى عمارا، فقال: " ويحه ابن سمية تقتله الفئة الباغية " قال: فذكرته لمحمد يعني ابن سيرين فقال: عن أمه؟ قلت: نعم، أما إنها كانت تخالطها، تلج عليها

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 26563Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا سليمان بن داود الطيالسي، حدثنا شعبة، عن خالد الحذاء، وأيوب ، عن الحسن، قال: حدثتنا أمنا، عن أم سلمة، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال لعمار: " تقتلك الفئة الباغية "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 26650Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، حدثنا شعبة، قال: سمعت خالدا، يحدث عن سعيد بن أبي الحسن، عن أمه، عن أم سلمة، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال لعمار: " تقتلك الفئة الباغية "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 26680Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا معاذ، حدثنا ابن عون، عن الحسن ، عن أمه ، عن أم سلمة، قالت: ما نسيته يوم الخندق وقد اغبر صدره وهو يعاطيهم اللبن، ويقول: " اللهم إن الخير خير الآخره فاغفر للأنصار والمهاجره " قال: فأقبل عمار، فلما رآه قال: " ويحك ابن سمية، تقتلك الفئة الباغية " قال: فحدثته محمدا، فقال: " عن أمه؟ أما إنها قد كانت تلج على أم المؤمنين "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 188vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أيتكن التي تنبحها كلاب الحوأب

Is it the one that the dogs of Hawab bark?

একেই কি হাওয়াবের কুকুর ঘেউ ঘেউ করে?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1254vol. 2, p. 422Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هيهات هيهات، والذي نفسي بيده إن دونها يا حذيفة لخصالا ستا، أولهن موتي ثم يفتح بيت المقدس، ثم يكون بعد ذلك فتنة تقتتل فئتان عظيمتان، يكثر فيهما القتل، ويكثر فيهما الهرج، دعوتهما واحدة، ثم يسلط عليكم موت فيقتلكم قعصا كما تموت الغنم، ثم يكثر المال فيفيض حتى يدعى الرجل إلى مائة دينار فيستنكف أن يأخذها، ثم ينشأ لبني الأصفر غلام من أولاد ملوكهم

Far from, far from, by the One in whose hand is my soul, O Hudhayfah, write it down to six qualities. The first of them is my death, then the Holy House will be conquered, then after that there will be a strife in which two great factions will fight, in which there will be a lot of killing, and a lot of chaos in them. Their call is the same, then death will be imposed upon you and it will kill you in a lump just as sheep die, then money will increase and it will overflow until a man is called for a hundred dinars and he refuses to take it, then a boy will arise among the children of the yellow people. Their kings

দূর থেকে, দূর থেকে, সেই সত্তার কসম যার হাতে আমার প্রাণ, হে হুযায়ফা, এটাকে ছয়টি গুণে লিখে রাখো। তাদের মধ্যে প্রথমটি আমার মৃত্যু, তারপর পবিত্র ঘর জয় করা হবে, তারপরে একটি কলহ হবে যার মধ্যে দুটি বড় দল মারামারি করবে, এতে প্রচুর হত্যাকাণ্ড হবে এবং তাদের মধ্যে প্রচুর বিশৃঙ্খলা হবে। তাদের আহ্বান একই, তারপর মৃত্যু আপনার উপর চাপিয়ে দেওয়া হবে এবং এটি আপনাকে এক গলিতে মেরে ফেলবে যেমন ভেড়া মারা যায়, তারপর অর্থ বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং এটি উপচে পড়বে যতক্ষণ না একজন লোককে একশ দিনার আহ্বান করা হবে এবং সে তা গ্রহণ করতে অস্বীকার করবে, তখন হলুদ লোকদের সন্তানদের মধ্যে একটি ছেলের জন্ম হবে। তাদের রাজারা

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning