Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

85 narrations

Musnad Ahmad 16141Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا سفيان بن عيينة، عن فرات، عن أبي الطفيل، عن حذيفة بن أسيد، اطلع النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم علينا ونحن نتذاكر الساعة، فقال: " ما تذكرون؟ " قالوا: نذكر الساعة، فقال: " إنها لن تقوم حتى تروا عشر آيات: الدخان، والدجال، والدابة، وطلوع الشمس من مغربها، ونزول عيسى ابن مريم، ويأجوج، ومأجوج، وثلاث خسوف: خسف بالمشرق، وخسف بالمغرب، وخسف بجزيرة العرب، وآخر ذلك نار تخرج من قبل تطرد الناس إلى محشرهم " قال أبو عبد الرحمن: " سقط كلمة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 16143Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، قال: حدثنا شعبة، عن فرات، عن أبي الطفيل، عن أبي سريحة، قال: كان رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم في غرفة، ونحن تحتها نتحدث، قال: فأشرف علينا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، فقال: " ما تذكرون؟ " قالوا: الساعة، قال: " إن الساعة لن تقوم حتى ترون عشر آيات: خسف بالمشرق، وخسف بالمغرب، وخسف في جزيرة العرب، والدخان، والدجال، والدابة، وطلوع الشمس من مغربها، ويأجوج ومأجوج، ونار تخرج من قعر عدن ترحل الناس " - فقال شعبة: سمعته، وأحسبه قال -: " تنزل معهم حيث نزلوا وتقيل معهم حيث قالوا " قال شعبة: وحدثني بهذا الحديث رجل، عن أبي الطفيل، عن أبي سريحة، لم يرفعه إلى النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم فقال: " أحد هذين الرجلين نزول عيسى ابن مريم " وقال الآخر: " ريح تلقيهم في البحر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 16144Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرحمن بن مهدي، حدثنا سفيان، عن فرات، عن أبي الطفيل، عن حذيفة بن أسيد الغفاري، قال: أشرف علينا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم من غرفة ونحن نتذاكر الساعة، فقال: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى ترون عشر آيات: طلوع الشمس من مغربها، والدخان، والدابة، وخروج يأجوج، ومأجوج، وخروج عيسى ابن مريم والدجال، وثلاث خسوف: خسف بالمغرب، وخسف بالمشرق، وخسف بجزيرة العرب، ونار تخرج من قعر عدن تسوق - أو تحشر الناس، تبيت معهم حيث باتوا، وتقيل معهم حيث قالوا "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 16906Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد بن هارون، قال: أخبرنا حريز بن عثمان، قال: حدثنا عبد الرحمن بن أبي عوف الجرشي، عن أبي هند البجلي، قال: كنا عند معاوية وهو على سريره وقد غمض عينيه، فتذاكرنا الهجرة، والقائل منا يقول: قد انقطعت، والقائل منا يقول: لم تنقطع، فاستنبه معاوية، فقال: ما كنتم فيه؟ فأخبرناه، وكان قليل الرد على النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم، فقال: تذاكرنا عند رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، فقال: " لا تنقطع الهجرة حتى تنقطع التوبة، ولا تنقطع التوبة حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 19529Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرحمن، حدثنا شعبة، وابن جعفر، أخبرنا شعبة، عن عمرو بن مرة، عن أبي عبيدة، عن أبي موسى قال ابن جعفر في حديثه: سمعت أبا عبيدة يحدث، عن أبي موسى قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إن الله تعالى يبسط يده بالليل ليتوب مسيء النهار، ويبسط يده بالنهار ليتوب مسيء الليل حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 19619Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عفان، حدثنا شعبة، عن عمرو بن مرة، عن أبي عبيدة، عن أبي موسى، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن الله عز وجل يبسط يده بالنهار ليتوب مسيء الليل، ويبسط يده بالليل ليتوب مسيء النهار حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 23878Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، حدثنا ابن جريج، حدثني عمران بن موسى، عن سعيد بن أبي سعيد المقبري، عن أبيه: أنه رأى أبا رافع مولى رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم مر بحسن بن علي وهو يصلي قائما، وقد غرز ضفيرته في قفاه، فحلها أبو رافع، فالتفت إليه مغضبا، فقال أبو رافع: أقبل على صلاتك ولا تغضب، فإني سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " ذلك كفل الشيطان ". يعني مغرز ضفيرته 23878 م - حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، قال: حدثنا شعبة، عن فرات، عن أبي الطفيل، عن أبي سريحة، قال: كان رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم في غرفة ونحن تحتها نتحدث، وقال: فأشرف علينا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم فقال: " ما تذكرون؟ " قالوا: الساعة، قال: " إن الساعة لن تقوم حتى تروا عشر آيات: خسف بالمشرق، وخسف بالمغرب، وخسف في جزيرة العرب، والدخان، والدجال، والدابة، وطلوع الشمس من مغربها، ويأجوج ومأجوج، ونار تخرج من قعر عدن ترحل الناس "، فقال شعبة: سمعته وأحسبه قال: " تنزل معهم حيث نزلوا، وتقيل معهم حيث قالوا، قال شعبة: وحدثني بهذا الحديث رجل، عن أبي الطفيل، عن أبي سريحة، ولم يرفعه إلى النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم، قال أحد هذين الرجلين: " الدجال يقتله عيسى ابن مريم " وقال الآخر: " ريح تلقيهم في البحر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Sunan ad-Darimi 1784Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حَدَّثَنَا الْحَكَمُ بْنُ نَافِعٍ ، عَنْ حَرِيزِ بْنِ عُثْمَانَ ، عَنْ ابْنِ أَبِي عَوْفٍ، وَهُو : عَبْدُ الرَّحْمَنِ ، عَنْ أَبِي هِنْدٍ الْبَجَلِيِّ وَكَانَ مِنَ السَّلَفِ . قَالَ : تَذَاكَرُوا الْهِجْرَةَ عِنْدَ مُعَاوِيَةَ وَهُوَ عَلَى سَرِيرِهِ، فَقَالَ : سَمِعْتُ النَّبِيَّ صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ، يَقُولُ :" لا تَنْقَطِعُ الْهِجْرَةُ حَتَّى تَنْقَطِعَ التَّوْبَةُ ثَلَاثًا وَلا تَنْقَطِعُ التَّوْبَةُ حَتَّى تَطْلُعَ الشَّمْسُ مِنْ مَغْرِبِهَا "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 91vol. 1, p. 56Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الحكم بن نافع، عن أرطاة بن المنذر، قال: بلغنا أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " تكون في أمتي أربع فتن تصيب أمتي في آخرها فتن مترادفة، فالأولى تصيبهم فيها بلاء حتى يقول المؤمن: هذه مهلكتي، ثم تنكشف، والثانية حتى يقول المؤمن: هذه مهلكتي، ثم تنكشف، والثالثة كلما قيل: انقضت، تمادت، والفتنة الرابعة تصيرون فيها إلى الكفر، إذا كانت الأمة مع هذا مرة، ومع هذا مرة، بلا إمام، ولا جماعة، ثم المسيح، ثم طلوع الشمس من مغربها، ودون الساعة اثنان وسبعون دجالا، منهم من لا يتبعه إلا رجل واحد "

Al-Hakam bin Nafi’ narrated to us, on the authority of Artat bin Al-Mundhir, who said: We have heard that the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, said: “There will be four trials in my nation, at the end of which afflictions will afflict my nation. The first is a calamity in which they will be afflicted until the believer says: This is my destruction, then it will be revealed. The second is until the believer says: This is my destruction, then it will be revealed. The third is whenever it is said: It has passed, it will continue. And the fourth trial will lead you to disbelief. The nation was with this once, and with this another time, without an imam or a group, then the Messiah, then the rising of the sun from the west, and before the Hour was seventy-two charlatans, among them there were those who would be followed only by one man.”

আল-হাকাম বিন নাফি’ আমাদের কাছে আরতাত ইবন আল-মুন্দিরের সূত্রে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: আমরা শুনেছি যে, রাসূলুল্লাহ, আল্লাহর দোয়া ও সাল্লালাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেন: “আমার উম্মতের মধ্যে চারটি ফিতনা আসবে, যার শেষে আমার জাতিতে দুঃখ-কষ্ট আসবে। প্রথমটি হল একটি বিপর্যয় যাতে তারা বিশ্বাস না করে যে পর্যন্ত না তারা বিশ্বাস করবে: এটি প্রকাশ করা হবে যতক্ষণ না মুমিন বলবে: এটি আমার ধ্বংস, তারপর এটি প্রকাশ করা হবে যখনই বলা হবে: এটি শেষ হয়ে গেছে, এটি চলতে থাকবে এবং চতুর্থ পরীক্ষাটি আপনাকে অবিশ্বাসের দিকে নিয়ে যাবে, এবং এর সাথে একটি ইমাম বা একটি দল ছাড়াই, তারপরে আমরা সাতজন সূর্যোদিত হয়েছিলাম। যারা শুধুমাত্র একজন মানুষ অনুসরণ করবে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1619vol. 2, p. 574Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا نعيم حدثنا أبو عمر، عن ابن لهيعة، عن عبد الوهاب بن حسين، عن محمد بن ثابت، عن أبيه، عن الحارث، عن عبد الله، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إذا نزل عيسى ابن مريم، وقتل الدجال تمتعوا حتى يجيئوا ليلة طلوع الشمس من مغربها، وحتى يتمتعوا بعد خروج الدابة أربعين سنة، لا يموت أحد، ولا يمرض، ويقول الرجل لغنمه ودوابه: اذهبوا فارعوا في مكان كذا وكذا، وتعالوا ساعة كذا وكذا، وتمر الماشية بين الزرعين لا تأكل منه سنبلة، ولا تكسر بظلفها عودا، والحيات والعقارب ظاهرة لا تؤذي أحدا، ولا يؤذيها أحد، والسبع على أبواب الدور، تستطعم لا تؤذي أحدا، ويأخذ الرجل الصاع أو المد من القمح أو الشعير فيبدره على وجه الأرض فلا حراث ولا كراب، فيدخل من المد الواحد سبعمائة مد "

Naim told us, Abu Omar told us, on the authority of Ibn Lahi’ah, on the authority of Abdul Wahhab bin Hussein, on the authority of Muhammad bin Thabit, on the authority of his father, on the authority of Al-Harith, on the authority of Abdullah, on the authority of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) who said: “When Jesus, son of Mary, descends and kills the Dajjal, enjoy until they come on the night the sun rises from the west, and until they enjoy forty years after the animal has left, and no one dies or gets sick, and the man says to his sheep and animals: Go and graze in Such-and-such place, and come at such-and-such an hour, and the cattle pass between the two crops without eating an ear of it, nor breaking a stick with their hooves, and snakes and scorpions are visible and do not harm anyone, and no one harms them, and seven hundred muds are at the gates of houses, they are filled with rain and do not harm anyone.

নাঈম আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আবু ওমর আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনু লাহিয়ার সূত্রে, আবদুল ওয়াহহাব ইবনে হুসাইনের সূত্রে, মুহাম্মদ ইবনে সাবিতের সূত্রে, তার পিতার সূত্রে, আল-হারিসের সূত্রে, আবদুল্লাহর সূত্রে, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন: “মরিয়ম (আঃ) ও তাঁর পুত্র। খ্রীষ্টশত্রুকে হত্যা করে, যতক্ষণ না তারা আসে রাতে পশ্চিম দিক থেকে সূর্য উদিত হয়, এবং যতক্ষণ না তারা উপভোগ করে পশুটি চলে যাওয়ার চল্লিশ বছর পরে, এবং কেউ মারা না যায় বা অসুস্থ না হয়, এবং লোকটি তার ভেড়া ও পশুদের বলে: যাও এবং অমুক জায়গায় চরে, এবং অমুক-অমুক ঘন্টায় এসো, এবং গবাদিপশুরা তাদের দু'টি কানের মাঝখানে কাটা না দিয়ে খায়। খুর, এবং সাপ এবং বিচ্ছুগুলি দৃশ্যমান এবং কারও ক্ষতি করে না এবং কেউ তাদের ক্ষতি করে না, এবং সাতশত কাদা বাড়ির দরজায় রয়েছে, তারা বৃষ্টিতে ভরা এবং কারও ক্ষতি করে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1791vol. 2, p. 639Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بعد الآية السابعة أن يبعث الله ملائكة على خيل بلق تطير بين السماء والأرض، تنعي الأرض ومن عليها ومن فيها، والآية الثامنة أنه لا يبقى على الأرض شجرة إلا بكت دما، والتاسعة أنه لا يبقى على الأرض صخرة إلا رنت رنين النساء، والعاشرة طلوع الشمس من مغربها

After the seventh verse, Allah sends angels on camel horses to fly between heaven and earth, mourning the earth and those on it and those in it. The eighth verse is that not a tree remains on the earth that does not weep blood. The ninth is that not a rock remains on the earth that does not ring with the sound of women. And the tenth verse is that the sun rises from the west.

সপ্তম আয়াতের পর, আল্লাহ স্বর্গ ও পৃথিবীর মাঝখানে উড়তে উটের ঘোড়ায় ফেরেশতা পাঠান, পৃথিবী এবং তার উপর থাকা এবং এর মধ্যে যারা আছে তাদের জন্য শোক প্রকাশ করেন। অষ্টম শ্লোক হল পৃথিবীতে এমন একটি গাছও অবশিষ্ট নেই যা রক্তে কাঁদে না। নবম হল পৃথিবীতে এমন একটি পাথরও অবশিষ্ট নেই যা নারীর শব্দে বেজে না। আর দশম আয়াত হল সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে উদিত হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1837vol. 2, p. 650Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا طلعت الشمس من مغربها آمن الناس كلهم، فيومئذ لا ينفع نفسا إيمانها

It is narrated on the authority of Abu Huraira that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:The (Last) Hour shall not came till the sun rises from the place of its setting And on the day when it rises from the place of its setting even if all the people together affirmed their faith, it would not be of any avail to one who did not believe previously and derived no good out of his belief

ইয়াহইয়া ইবনু আইয়ুব, কুতাইবাহ ইবনু সাঈদ ও আলী ইবনু হুজুর (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাযিঃ) বলেন যে, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেনঃ পশ্চিম দিকে সূর্যোদয়ের পূর্বে কিয়ামত সংঘটিত হবে না, আর যখন পশ্চিমাকাশে সূর্য উঠবে তখন সকল মানুষ একত্রে ঈমান আনবে। কিন্তু যে ইতঃপূর্বে ঈমান আনেনি অথবা যে ঈমান অনুযায়ী নেক কাজ করেনি সে সময়ে ঈমান আনায় তার কোন কল্যাণ সাধিত হবে না। আবূ বাকর ইবনু শাইবাহ, ইবনু নুমায়র, আবূ কুরায়ব, যুহায়র ইবনু হারব ও মুহাম্মাদ ইবনু রাফি (রহঃ) ... আবূ হুরাইরাহ্ (রাযিঃ) নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর সূত্রে বর্ণিত হাদীসের অবিকল বর্ণনা করেছেন। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ২৯৩, ২৯৪; ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1839vol. 2, p. 650Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا سويد بن عبد العزيز، عن إسحاق بن أبي فروة، عن زيد بن أبي عتاب، سمع أبا هريرة، رضي الله عنه يقول: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " خمسا لا أدري أيتهن أول من الآيات، وأيتهن جاءت لم ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل أو كسبت في إيمانها خيرا: طلوع الشمس من مغربها، والدجال، ويأجوج ومأجوج، والدخان، والدابة "

It is narrated on the authority of Abu Huraira that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) observed:When three things appear faith will not benefit one who has not previously believed or has derived no good from his faith: the rising of the sun in its place of setting, the Dajjal, and the beast of the earth

আবূ বাকর ইবনু আবূ শাইবাহ, যুহায়র ইবনু হারব, আবূ কুরায়ব (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাযিঃ) হতে বর্ণিত যে, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেনঃ এ তিনটি বিষয় প্রকাশিত হওয়ার পূর্বে যারা ঈমান আনেনি বা ঈমান অনুযায়ী নেক কাজ করেনি, এগুলো প্রকাশ পাওয়ার পর তাদের ঈমানে কোন উপকার হবে না। (১) পশ্চিমাকাশ থেকে সূর্যোদয়, (২) দাজ্জাল (এর আবির্ভাব) ও (৩) দাব্বাতুল আরয (ভূখণ্ড হতে এক প্রকার প্রাণীর আবির্ভাব)*।(ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ২৯৫, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1841vol. 2, p. 650Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو معاوية، عن الأعمش، عن مسلم بن صبيح، عن مسروق، عن عبد الله، في قوله: " {يوم يأتي بعض آيات ربك لا ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل} [الأنعام: 158] قال: طلوع الشمس من مغربها "

It is narrated on the authority of Abu Huraira that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) observed:When three things appear faith will not benefit one who has not previously believed or has derived no good from his faith: the rising of the sun in its place of setting, the Dajjal, and the beast of the earth

আবূ বাকর ইবনু আবূ শাইবাহ, যুহায়র ইবনু হারব, আবূ কুরায়ব (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাযিঃ) হতে বর্ণিত যে, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেনঃ এ তিনটি বিষয় প্রকাশিত হওয়ার পূর্বে যারা ঈমান আনেনি বা ঈমান অনুযায়ী নেক কাজ করেনি, এগুলো প্রকাশ পাওয়ার পর তাদের ঈমানে কোন উপকার হবে না। (১) পশ্চিমাকাশ থেকে সূর্যোদয়, (২) দাজ্জাল (এর আবির্ভাব) ও (৩) দাব্বাতুল আরয (ভূখণ্ড হতে এক প্রকার প্রাণীর আবির্ভাব)*।(ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ২৯৫, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1842vol. 2, p. 650Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يستجاب لعيسى وأصحابه على يأجوج ومأجوج، ثم يعيشوا حتى يحيوا ليلة طلوع الشمس من مغربها، وحتى يتمتعوا بعد خروج دابة الأرض أربعين سنة في نعمة وأمن

Jesus and his companions will respond to Gog and Magog, then they will live until they live the night the sun rises from the west, and until they will enjoy forty years of blessing and security after the appearance of the beast of the earth.

যীশু এবং তাঁর সঙ্গীরা ইয়াজুজ ও মাগোগের প্রতি সাড়া দেবেন, তারপর তারা বেঁচে থাকবেন যতক্ষণ না তারা বেঁচে থাকবেন রাত পর্যন্ত সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে উদিত হয় এবং যতক্ষণ না তারা পৃথিবীর পশুর আবির্ভাবের পর চল্লিশ বছরের আশীর্বাদ ও নিরাপত্তা উপভোগ করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1843vol. 2, p. 650Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو عمر، عن ابن لهيعة، عن عبد الوهاب بن حسين، عن محمد بن ثابت، عن أبيه، عن الحارث، عن عبد الله، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " لا تلبثون بعد يأجوج ومأجوج إلا قليلا، حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها، فيقول من لا خلاق له: ما نبالي إذا رد الله ضوءه علينا من حيث ما طلعت، من مشرقها أو مغربها، قال: فيسمعون نداء من السماء: يا أيها الذين آمنوا قد قبل منكم إيمانكم، ورفع عنكم العمل، ويا أيها الذين كفروا قد أغلق عنكم أبواب التوبة، وجفت الأقلام وطويت الصحف، فلا يقبل من أحد توبة، ولا إيمان إلا من آمن من قبل ذلك، فلا يلد بعد ذلك المؤمن إلا مؤمنا، ولا الكافر إلا كافرا، ويخر إبليس ساجدا، ينادي: إلهي مرني أن أسجد لمن شئت ولما شئت، وتجتمع إليه شياطين فيقولون له: يا سيدنا إلى من نفزع؟ فيقول: إنما سألت ربي أن ينظرني إلى يوم البعث وإلى يوم الوقت المعلوم، وهذه الشمس قد طلعت من مغربها، وهو الوقت المعلوم، فلا عمل بعد اليوم، وتصير الشياطين ظاهرين في الأرض، حتى يقول الرجل: هذا قريني الذي كان يغويني والحمد لله الذي أخزاه وأراحني منه، وينظر الناس إلى الجن والشياطين أكلهم وشربهم ومحياهم ومماتهم، فلا يزال إبليس ساجدا باكيا حتى تخرج دابة الأرض فتقتله "

Abu Omar told us, on the authority of Ibn Lahi’ah, on the authority of Abd al-Wahhab ibn Husayn, on the authority of Muhammad ibn Thabit, on the authority of his father, on the authority of al-Harith, on the authority of Abdullah, on the authority of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) who said: “You will not remain after Gog and Magog except a little, until the sun rises from the west, and those who have no creation say: We do not care if Allah returns His light to us from where it rises, from its east or from its west.” He said: Then they hear a call from the sky: Oh O you who have believed, your faith has been accepted from you, and your deeds have been removed from you. O you who disbelieved, the doors of repentance have been closed for you, the pens have dried up and the pages have been folded, so no repentance will be accepted from anyone, nor will there be faith except he who has believed before that. After that, the believer will not give birth except a believer, nor will the disbeliever give birth except an unbeliever, and Satan will fall down in prostration, calling: My Allah, command me to prostrate to whomever you wish and whatever you wish, and devils gather to him and say to him: O our master, to whom? Are we terrified? He says: I only asked my Lord to watch over me until the Day of Resurrection and the day of the known time, and the sun has risen from the west, which is the known time, so there will be no work after today, and the devils will become visible on the earth, until the man says: This is my companion who was tempting me, and praise be to Allah who disgraced him and relieved me of him, and the people look at the jinn and the devils, their eating and drinking, their living and their death, and Satan continues to prostrate and weep until an animal of the earth comes out and kills him.

আবূ ওমর আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে লাহিয়ার সূত্রে, আবদ আল-ওয়াহাব ইবনে হুসাইনের কর্তৃত্বে, মুহাম্মদ ইবনে সাবিতের সূত্রে, তার পিতার সূত্রে, আল-হারিসের কর্তৃত্বে, আবদুল্লাহর কর্তৃত্বে, রাসুলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর সূত্রে (আল্লাহর দোয়া ও সালাম ব্যতীত একজন মানুষ থাকবে না, যতক্ষণ না তুমি তার উপর থাকবে)। সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে উদিত হয়, এবং যাদের কোন সৃষ্টি নেই তারা বলে: আল্লাহ তার আলো আমাদের কাছে ফিরিয়ে দেন যেখান থেকে এটি উদিত হয়, তার পূর্ব বা পশ্চিম দিক থেকে। তিনি বললেনঃ তখন তারা আকাশ থেকে ডাক শুনতে পায়ঃ ওহে ঈমানদারগণ, তোমাদের ঈমান কবুল করা হয়েছে এবং তোমাদের আমলসমূহ তোমাদের থেকে মুছে ফেলা হয়েছে। হে কাফেরগণ, তোমাদের জন্য তওবার দরজা বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে, কলম শুকিয়ে গেছে এবং পাতা ভাঁজ করা হয়েছে, সুতরাং কারো তাওবা কবুল হবে না এবং এর আগে যে ঈমান এনেছে সে ব্যতীত ঈমান থাকবে না। অতঃপর মুমিন ব্যতীত মুমিন সন্তান প্রসব করবে না এবং অবিশ্বাসী ছাড়া কাফেরও সন্তান প্রসব করবে না এবং শয়তান সেজদায় লুটিয়ে পড়বে এবং ডাকবে: হে আল্লাহ, তুমি যাকে ইচ্ছা ও যাকে ইচ্ছা সেজদা করতে আমাকে নির্দেশ দাও এবং শয়তানরা তার কাছে একত্রিত হয়ে তাকে বলে: হে আমাদের মালিক, কাকে? আমরা কি আতঙ্কিত? তিনি বলেন: আমি কেবল আমার প্রভুর কাছে কিয়ামতের দিন এবং নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের দিন পর্যন্ত আমার উপর নজর রাখতে চেয়েছিলাম, এবং সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে উদিত হয়েছে, যা পরিচিত সময়, সুতরাং আজকের পরে আর কোন কাজ হবে না এবং শয়তানরা পৃথিবীতে দৃশ্যমান হবে, যতক্ষণ না লোকটি বলে: এটি আমার সঙ্গী যে আমাকে প্রলুব্ধ করছিল, এবং তার প্রশংসা তার জন্য এবং আল্লাহর প্রতি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ এবং লোকদের অপমানিত করে। শয়তান, তাদের খাওয়া-দাওয়া, তাদের জীবনযাপন ও মৃত্যু এবং শয়তান ক্রমাগত সেজদা করতে থাকে এবং কাঁদতে থাকে যতক্ষণ না পৃথিবীর একটি প্রাণী বের হয়ে তাকে হত্যা করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1844vol. 2, p. 655Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا طلعت الشمس من مغربها تذهل الأمهات عن أولادها، والأحبة عن ثمرات قلوبها، فتشتغل كل نفس بما آتاها، ولا يقبل بعدها لأحد توبة إلا من كان محسنا في إيمانه، فإنه يكتب له بعد ذلك كما كان يكتب لهم قبل ذلك، وأما الكفار فتكون عليهم حسرة وندامة، لو أن رجلا أنتج فرسا لم يركبه حتى تقوم الساعة من لدن طلوع الشمس من مغربها إلى أن تقوم الساعة، ولتقومن الساعة والناس في أسواقهم، قد نشر الرجلان الثوب فلا يتبايعانه ولا يطويانه، وقد رفع الرجل لقمته إلى فيه فلا يطعمها

When the sun rises from the west, mothers will be distracted from their children, and beloved ones will be distracted from the fruits of their hearts, and every soul will be preoccupied with what he has given it. After that no repentance will be accepted for anyone except one who has been good in his faith, for it will be written for him after that as it was written for them before that. As for the disbelievers, it will be sorrow and remorse for them. If a man produced a horse, he would not ride it until the Hour comes from the time the sun rises from the west until the Hour rises, and the Hour will come and the people will be in In their markets, the two men have spread the garment and do not sell it nor fold it, and the man has raised his piece of food to his mouth and does not feed it.

যখন সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে উদিত হবে, তখন মায়েরা তাদের সন্তানদের থেকে বিমুখ হবেন, এবং প্রিয়জনরা তাদের হৃদয়ের ফল থেকে বিক্ষিপ্ত হবেন এবং প্রতিটি আত্মা তাকে যা দিয়েছে তা নিয়ে ব্যস্ত থাকবে। অতঃপর তার ঈমানে উত্তম ব্যক্তি ব্যতীত কারো তওবা কবুল হবে না, কেননা এর পরে তার জন্য তাও লিখা হবে যেমনটি পূর্বে তাদের জন্য লেখা হয়েছিল। কাফেরদের জন্য এটা হবে দুঃখ ও অনুশোচনা। যদি একজন লোক একটি ঘোড়া তৈরি করে তবে সে তাতে চড়বে না যতক্ষণ না কেয়ামত না আসে সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে কেয়ামত না হওয়া পর্যন্ত, এবং কেয়ামত আসবে এবং লোকেরা তাদের বাজারে থাকবে, দুই ব্যক্তি পোশাকটি ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছে এবং এটি বিক্রি করবে না বা ভাঁজ করবে না এবং লোকটি তার খাবারের টুকরো মুখে তুলেছে এবং তাকে খাওয়াবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1847vol. 2, p. 655Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن عيينة، عن عمرو بن عبيد بن عمير، قال: " {يوم يأتي بعض آيات ربك} [الأنعام: 158] قال: طلوع الشمس من مغربها "

Ibn Uyaynah told us, on the authority of Amr bin Ubaid bin Umair, who said: “The day some of the signs of your Lord come.” [Al-An’am: 158] He said: The rising of the sun from the west.

ইবনে উয়ায়না আমাদেরকে আমর ইবনে উবাইদ ইবনে উমাইর থেকে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: "যেদিন তোমার প্রভুর কিছু নিদর্শন আসবে।" [আল-আনআম: 158] তিনি বললেন: পশ্চিম দিক থেকে সূর্য উদিত হওয়া।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1848vol. 2, p. 655Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

طلوع الشمس من مغربها كالبعيرين المقرنين

The sun rises from the west like two horned camels

সূর্য দুই শিংওয়ালা উটের মত পশ্চিম দিক থেকে উদিত হয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1849vol. 2, p. 655Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبقى الناس بعد طلوع الشمس من مغربها عشرين ومائة سنة

People live after the sun rises from the west for twenty and a hundred years

সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে ওঠার পর মানুষ বিশ শত বছর বেঁচে থাকে

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning