Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

4 narrations · Musnad Ahmad

Musnad Ahmad 6514Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى، حدثنا حسين المعلم، حدثنا عبد الله بن بريدة، عن أبي سبرة، قال: كان عبيد الله بن زياد يسأل عن الحوض، حوض محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم، وكان يكذب به، بعدما سأل أبا برزة والبراء بن عازب وعائذ بن عمرو ورجلا آخر، وكان يكذب به، فقال أبو سبرة: أنا أحدثك بحديث فيه شفاء هذا، إن أباك بعث معي بمال إلى معاوية، فلقيت عبد الله بن عمرو فحدثني مما سمع من رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، وأملى علي، فكتبت بيدي، فلم أزد حرفا، ولم أنقص حرفا، حدثني أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن الله لا يحب الفحش أو يبغض الفاحش والمتفحش " قال: " ولا تقوم الساعة حتى يظهر الفحش والتفاحش، وقطيعة الرحم، وسوء المجاورة، وحتى يؤتمن الخائن ويخون الأمين " وقال: " ألا إن موعدكم حوضي، عرضه وطوله واحد، وهو كما بين أيلة ومكة، وهو مسيرة شهر، فيه مثل النجوم أباريق، شرابه أشد بياضا من الفضة، من شرب منه مشربا، لم يظمأ بعده أبدا " فقال عبيد الله: " ما سمعت في الحوض حديثا أثبت من هذا فصدق به، وأخذ الصحيفة فحبسها عنده " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 6872Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، أخبرنا معمر، عن مطر، عن عبد الله بن بريدة، قال: شك عبيد الله بن زياد في الحوض، فقال له أبو سبرة - رجل من صحابة عبيد الله بن زياد: فإن أباك حين انطلق وافدا إلى معاوية انطلقت معه، فلقيت عبد الله بن عمرو، فحدثني من فيه إلى في، حديثا سمعه من رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، فأملاه علي، وكتبته، قال: فإني أقسمت عليك لما أعرقت هذا البرذون حتى تأتيني بالكتاب، قال: فركبت البرذون، فركضته حتى عرق، فأتيته بالكتاب، فإذا فيه - حدثني عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاص: أنه سمع رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن الله يبغض الفحش والتفحش، والذي نفس محمد بيده، لا تقوم الساعة حتى يخون الأمين، ويؤتمن الخائن، حتى يظهر الفحش والتفحش، وقطيعة الأرحام، وسوء الجوار، والذي نفس محمد بيده ، إن مثل المؤمن لكمثل القطعة من الذهب، نفخ عليها صاحبها فلم تغير، ولم تنقص، والذي نفس محمد بيده، إن مثل المؤمن لكمثل النحلة، أكلت طيبا، ووضعت طيبا، ووقعت فلم تكسر ولم تفسد " قال: وقال: " ألا وإن لي حوضا ما بين ناحيتيه كما بين أيلة إلى مكة - أو قال: صنعاء إلى المدينة - وإن فيه من الأباريق مثل الكواكب، هو أشد بياضا من اللبن، وأحلى من العسل، من شرب منه لم يظمأ بعدها أبدا " قال أبو سبرة: فأخذ عبيد الله بن زياد الكتاب، فجزعت عليه، فلقيني يحيى بن يعمر، فشكوت ذلك إليه، فقال: والله لأنا أحفظ له مني لسورة من القرآن، فحدثني به كما كان في الكتاب، سواء

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 20805Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا حماد بن خالد، حدثنا ابن أبي ذئب، عن المهاجر بن مسمار، عن عامر بن سعد قال: سألت جابر بن سمرة عن حديث رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، فقال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا يزال الدين قائما، حتى يكون اثنا عشر خليفة من قريش، ثم يخرج كذابون بين يدي الساعة، ثم تخرج عصابة من المسلمين، فيستخرجون كنز الأبيض، كسرى، وآل كسرى، وإذا أعطى الله أحدكم خيرا، فليبدأ بنفسه، وأهله، وأنا فرطكم على الحوض "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 20828Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى بن أبي بكير، حدثنا إبراهيم بن طهمان، حدثني سماك، عن جابر بن سمرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إني لأعرف حجرا بمكة كان يسلم علي قبل أن أبعث، إني لأعرفه الآن " * 20829 - حدثنا عبد الله بن محمد، وسمعته أنا من عبد الله بن محمد، قال: حدثنا أبو الأحوص، عن سماك، عن جابر بن سمرة، قال: " كان رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يؤخر صلاة العشاء الآخرة " * 20830 - حدثنا عبد الله بن محمد، وسمعته أنا من عبد الله بن محمد، حدثنا حاتم بن إسماعيل، عن المهاجر بن مسمار، عن عامر بن سعد بن أبي وقاص، قال: كتبت إلى جابر بن سمرة مع غلامي، أخبرني بشيء سمعته من رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، قال: فكتب إلي: سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يوم الجمعة، عشية رجم الأسلمي يقول: " لا يزال الدين قائما حتى تقوم الساعة، أو يكون عليكم اثنا عشر خليفة كلهم من قريش " وسمعته يقول: " عصبة المسلمين يفتتحون البيت الأبيض، بيت كسرى وآل كسرى " وسمعته يقول: " إن بين يدي الساعة كذابين فاحذروهم " وسمعته يقول: " إذا أعطى الله أحدكم خيرا، فليبدأ بنفسه، وأهل بيته " وسمعته يقول: " أنا فرطكم على الحوض " * 20831 - حدثنا عبد الله بن محمد، وسمعته أنا من عبد الله بن محمد، حدثنا أبو أسامة، عن زكريا بن سياه أبي يحيى، عن عمران بن رياح، عن علي بن عمارة، عن جابر بن سمرة، قال: كنت في مجلس فيه النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم، قال: وأبي سمرة جالس أمامي، فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إن الفحش، والتفحش ليسا من الإسلام، وإن أحسن الناس إسلاما، أحسنهم خلقا " * 20832 - حدثنا عبد الله بن محمد، وسمعته أنا منه، حدثنا محمد بن القاسم الأسدي، حدثنا فطر، عن أبي خالد الوالبي، عن جابر بن سمرة، قال: سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، يقول: " ثلاث أخاف على أمتي: الاستسقاء بالأنواء، وحيف السلطان، وتكذيب بالقدر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning