Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

2 narrations · Sunan Ibn Majah

Sunan Ibn Majah 63Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا عَلِيُّ بْنُ مُحَمَّدٍ، حَدَّثَنَا وَكِيعٌ، عَنْ كَهْمَسِ بْنِ الْحَسَنِ، عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ بُرَيْدَةَ، عَنْ يَحْيَى بْنِ يَعْمَرَ، عَنِ ابْنِ عُمَرَ، عَنْ عُمَرَ، قَالَ كُنَّا جُلُوسًا عِنْدَ النَّبِيِّ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ فَجَاءَ رَجُلٌ شَدِيدُ بَيَاضِ الثِّيَابِ شَدِيدُ سَوَادِ شَعَرِ الرَّأْسِ لاَ يُرَى عَلَيْهِ أَثَرُ السَّفَرِ وَلاَ يَعْرِفُهُ مِنَّا أَحَدٌ ‏.‏ قَالَ فَجَلَسَ إِلَى النَّبِيِّ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ فَأَسْنَدَ رُكْبَتَهُ إِلَى رُكْبَتِهِ وَوَضَعَ يَدَيْهِ عَلَى فَخِذَيْهِ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَالَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ مَا الإِسْلاَمُ قَالَ ‏"‏ شَهَادَةُ أَنْ لاَ إِلَهَ إِلاَّ اللَّهُ وَأَنِّي رَسُولُ اللَّهِ وَإِقَامُ الصَّلاَةِ وَإِيتَاءُ الزَّكَاةِ وَصَوْمُ رَمَضَانَ وَحَجُّ الْبَيْتِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ صَدَقْتَ ‏.‏ فَعَجِبْنَا مِنْهُ يَسْأَلُهُ وَيُصَدِّقُهُ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَالَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ مَا الإِيمَانُ قَالَ ‏"‏ أَنْ تُؤْمِنَ بِاللَّهِ وَمَلاَئِكَتِهِ وَرُسُلِهِ وَكُتُبِهِ وَالْيَوْمِ الآخِرِ وَالْقَدَرِ خَيْرِهِ وَشَرِّهِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ صَدَقْتَ ‏.‏ فَعَجِبْنَا مِنْهُ يَسْأَلُهُ وَيُصَدِّقُهُ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَالَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ مَا الإِحْسَانُ قَالَ ‏"‏ أَنْ تَعْبُدَ اللَّهَ كَأَنَّكَ تَرَاهُ فَإِنَّكَ إِنْ لاَ تَرَاهُ فَإِنَّهُ يَرَاكَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ فَمَتَى السَّاعَةُ قَالَ ‏"‏ مَا الْمَسْئُولُ عَنْهَا بِأَعْلَمَ مِنَ السَّائِلِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ فَمَا أَمَارَتُهَا قَالَ ‏"‏ أَنْ تَلِدَ الأَمَةُ رَبَّتَهَا ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ وَكِيعٌ يَعْنِي تَلِدُ الْعَجَمُ الْعَرَبَ ‏"‏ وَأَنْ تَرَى الْحُفَاةَ الْعُرَاةَ الْعَالَةَ رِعَاءَ الشَّاءِ يَتَطَاوَلُونَ فِي الْبِنَاءِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ ثُمَّ قَالَ فَلَقِيَنِي النَّبِيُّ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ بَعْدَ ثَلاَثٍ فَقَالَ ‏"‏ أَتَدْرِي مَنِ الرَّجُلُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قُلْتُ اللَّهُ وَرَسُولُهُ أَعْلَمُ ‏.‏ قَالَ ‏"‏ ذَاكَ جِبْرِيلُ أَتَاكُمْ يُعَلِّمُكُمْ مَعَالِمَ دِينِكُمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated that 'Umar said:"We were sitting with the Prophet (ﷺ) when a man came to him whose clothes were intensely white and whose hair was intensely black; no signs of travel could be seen upon him, and none of us recognized him. He sat down facing the Prophet (ﷺ), with his knees touching his, and he put his hands on his thighs, and said: 'O Muhammad, what is Islam?' He said: 'To testify that none has the right to be worshipped but Allah, and that I am the Messenger of Allah, to establish regular prayer, to pay Zakat, to fast in Ramadan, and to perform Hajj to the House (the Ka'bah).' He said: 'You have spoken the truth.' We were amazed by him: He asked a question, then told him that he had spoken the truth. Then he said: 'O Muhammad, what is Iman faith? He said: 'To believe in Allah, His angels, His Messengers, His books, the Last day, and the Divine Decree (Qadar), both the good of it and the bad of it.' He said' You have spoken the truth.' We were amazed by him. He asked a question, then told him that he had spoken the truth. Then he said: 'O Muhammad, what is Ihsan (right action, goodness, sincerity)? He said: 'To worship Allah as if you see Him, for even though you do not see Him, He sees you.' He asked: "When will the Hour be?' He said: 'The one who is being asked about it does not know more than the one who is asking.' He asked: 'Then what are its signs?' he said: 'When the slave woman gives birth to her mistress' (Waki' said: This means when non-Arabs will give birth to Arabs") 'and when you see barefoot, naked, destitute shepherds competing in constructing tall buildings.' The Prophet (ﷺ) met me three days later and asked me: 'Do you know who that man was? I said" 'Allah and his Messenger know best.' He said: 'That was Jibril, who came to you to teach you your religion

উমার (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, আমরা নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম -এর কাছে উপবিষ্ট থাকা অবস্থায় ধবধবে সাদা পোশাক পরিহিত ও মাথায় গাঢ়ো কালো চুলবিশিষ্ট এক ব্যাক্তি এসে হাযির হন। তার চেহারায় সফরের কোন ছাপ দেখা যাচ্ছিল না এবং আমাদের কেউই তাকে চিনে না। রাবী বলেন, তিনি নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম -এর সামনে বসলেন, তার হাঁটুদ্বয় মহানবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম -এর হাঁটুদ্বয়ের সাথে লাগিয়ে এবং তার দু হাত তাঁর দু উরুর উপর রেখে, তারপর জিজ্ঞেস করেন, হে মুহাম্মাদ! ইসলাম কী? তিনি বলেনঃ এই সাক্ষ্য দেয়া যে, আল্লাহ ছাড়া কোন ইলাহ নেই, আমি আল্লাহ্‌র রাসূল, সালাত কায়িম করা, যাকাত দেয়া, রমাযানের সাওম (রোযা/রোজা/সিয়াম/ছিয়াম) পালন করা এবং আল্লাহ্‌র ঘরের হাজ্জ (হজ্জ) করা। তিনি (আগন্তুক) বলেন, আপনি সত্য কথা বলেছেন। আমরা তার এ কথায় অবাক হলাম যে, তিনই জিজ্ঞেস করলেন এবং তিনই তা সত্যায়ন করলেন। অতঃপর তিনি জিজ্ঞেস করেন, হে মুহাম্মাদ! ঈমান কী? তিনি বলেনঃ তুমি ঈমান আনবে আল্লাহ্‌র উপর, তাঁর মালায়িকার, তাঁর রাসূলগণের, তাঁর কিতাবসমূহে, আখিরাতের দিনে এবং তাকদীরে ও তার ভালো-মন্দে। আগন্তুক বলেন, আপনি সত্য কথা বলেছেন। আমরা এবারও তার কথায় অবাক হলাম যে, তিনই প্রশ্ন করছেন এবং তিনই তা সত্যায়ন করছেন। তিনি পুনরায় জিজ্ঞেস করেন, হে মুহাম্মাদ! ইহসান কী? তিনি বলেনঃ তুমি এমনভাবে আল্লাহ্‌র ইবাদাত করো যেন তুমি তাঁকে দেখছো, যদি তুমি তাঁকে না দেখো তবে নিশ্চয় তিনি তোমাকে দেখছেন। তিনি বলেন, মুহূর্তটি (ক্বিয়ামাত (কিয়ামত)) কখন আসবে? তিনি বলেনঃ এ সম্পর্কে উত্তরদাতা প্রশ্নকর্তার চেয়ে অধিক কিছু জানে না। তিনি বলেন, তাহলে এর আলামত কী? তিনি বলেনঃ ক্রীতদাসী তার মনিবকে প্রসব করবে। ওয়াকী (রহঃ) বলেন, অর্থাৎ অনারবদের ঔরসে আরবরা জন্মগ্রহণ করবে। তুমি দেখতে পাবে নগ্নদেহ, নগ্নপদ ও অভাবগ্রস্ত মেষ চারকরা সুউচ্চ ইমারতের মালিক হয়ে অহংকারে ফেটে পড়বে। উমার বলেন, এ ঘটনার তিন দিন পর নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম আমার সাথে সাক্ষাৎ করে বলেনঃ লোকটি কে, তুমি কি তা জানো? আমি বললাম, আল্লাহ ও তাঁর রাসূলই অধিক জ্ঞাত। তিনি বলেনঃ ইনি হলেন জিবরীল (আঃ), দ্বীনের বিষয়াদি শিক্ষা দেয়ার জন্য তোমাদের নিকট এসেছেন।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih Muslim
Sunan Ibn Majah 4044Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو بَكْرِ بْنُ أَبِي شَيْبَةَ، حَدَّثَنَا إِسْمَاعِيلُ ابْنُ عُلَيَّةَ، عَنْ أَبِي حَيَّانَ، عَنْ أَبِي زُرْعَةَ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، قَالَ كَانَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ يَوْمًا بَارِزًا لِلنَّاسِ فَأَتَاهُ رَجُلٌ فَقَالَ يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ مَتَى السَّاعَةُ فَقَالَ ‏"‏ مَا الْمَسْئُولُ عَنْهَا بِأَعْلَمَ مِنَ السَّائِلِ وَلَكِنْ سَأُخْبِرُكَ عَنْ أَشْرَاطِهَا إِذَا وَلَدَتِ الأَمَةُ رَبَّتَهَا فَذَاكَ مِنْ أَشْرَاطِهَا وَإِذَا كَانَتِ الْحُفَاةُ الْعُرَاةُ رُءُوسَ النَّاسِ فَذَاكَ مِنْ أَشْرَاطِهَا وَإِذَا تَطَاوَلَ رِعَاءُ الْغَنَمِ فِي الْبُنْيَانِ فَذَاكَ مِنْ أَشْرَاطِهَا فِي خَمْسٍ لاَ يَعْلَمُهُنَّ إِلاَّ اللَّهُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَتَلاَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ ـ صلى الله عليه وسلم ـ ‏{إِنَّ اللَّهَ عِنْدَهُ عِلْمُ السَّاعَةِ وَيُنَزِّلُ الْغَيْثَ وَيَعْلَمُ مَا فِي الأَرْحَامِ}‏ الآيَةَ ‏.‏

It was narrated that Abu Hurairah said:“The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) came out one day to the people, and a man came to him and said: ‘O Messenger of Allah, when will the Hour be?’ He said: ‘The one who is asked about it does not know more than the one who is asking. But I will tell you of its portents. When the slave woman gives birth to her mistress, that is one of its portents. When the barefoot and naked become leaders of the people, that is one of its portents. When shepherds compete in constructing buildings, that is one of its portents. (The Hour) is one of five (things) which no one knows except Allah.’ Then the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) recited the words: “Verily, Allah, with Him (alone) is the knowledge of the Hour, He sends down the rain, and knows that which is in the wombs. (to the end of the Verse).”[31:]

আবূ হুরায়রা (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, একদিন রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম লোকজনের সাথে বসা ছিলেন। তখন তাঁর নিকট এক ব্যক্তি এসে বললো, ইয়া রাসূলূাল্লাহ! কিয়ামত কখন সংঘটিত হবে? তিনি বলেনঃ জিজ্ঞাসিত ব্যক্তি এ বিষয়ে জিজ্ঞাসাকারীর চেয়ে অধিক জ্ঞাত নয়। তবে আমি তোমাকে এর কতক আলামত সম্পর্কে অবহিত করবো। যখন দাসী তার মনিবকে প্রসব করবে, এটি কিয়ামতের একটি আলামত। যখন নগ্নপদ ও নগ্ন দেহবিশিষ্ট লোকেরা জনগণের নেতা হবে, এটি কিয়ামতের একটি আলামত। যখন মেষপালের রাখালেরা সুরম্য অট্টালিকায় বসবাস করবে। এগুলো হলো কিয়ামতের আলামত। এমন পাঁচটি বিষয় আছে যে সম্পর্কে আল্লাহ ব্যতীত আর কেউ জানে না। অতঃপর রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এই আয়াত তিলাওয়াত করেন (অনুবাদ): ‘‘কিয়ামতের জ্ঞান কেবল আল্লাহর নিকট রয়েছে। তিনি বৃষ্টি বর্ষণ করেন এবং তিনি জানেন যা জরায়ুতে রয়েছে। কেউ জানে না আগামীকাল সে কি উপার্জন করবে এবং কেউ জানে না সে কোন স্থানে মারা যাবে। আল্লাহ সর্বজ্ঞ, সর্ববিষয় অবহিত’’ (সূরা লোকমানঃ ৩৪)।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Al-Albani: Sahih; Muhammad Fouad Abd al-Baqi: Sahih; Shuaib Al Arnaut: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih - Agreed Upon

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning