Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

7 narrations · Sunan an-Nasa'i

Sunan an-Nasa'i 621Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

أَخْبَرَنَا هَنَّادُ بْنُ السَّرِيِّ، عَنْ أَبِي الأَحْوَصِ، عَنْ عَطَاءِ بْنِ السَّائِبِ، عَنْ بُرَيْدِ بْنِ أَبِي مَرْيَمَ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، قَالَ كُنَّا مَعَ رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم فِي سَفَرٍ فَأَسْرَيْنَا لَيْلَةً فَلَمَّا كَانَ فِي وَجْهِ الصُّبْحِ نَزَلَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم فَنَامَ وَنَامَ النَّاسُ فَلَمْ نَسْتَيْقِظْ إِلاَّ بِالشَّمْسِ قَدْ طَلَعَتْ عَلَيْنَا فَأَمَرَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم الْمُؤَذِّنَ فَأَذَّنَ ثُمَّ صَلَّى الرَّكْعَتَيْنِ قَبْلَ الْفَجْرِ ثُمَّ أَمَرَهُ فَأَقَامَ فَصَلَّى بِالنَّاسِ ثُمَّ حَدَّثَنَا بِمَا هُوَ كَائِنٌ حَتَّى تَقُومَ السَّاعَةُ ‏.‏

It was narrated from Buraid bin Abi Mariam that his father said:"We were with the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) on a journey, and we kept going one night, then when it was nearly morning the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) dismounted and slept, and the people slept too. We did not wake up until the sun had risen. The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) asked the Mu'adhdhin to call the Adhan, then he prayed the two Rak'ahs before Fajr, then he asked him to say the Iqamah, then he led the people in prayer. Then he told us about everything that will happen until the Hour begins

হান্নাদ ইবনু সাররী (রহঃ) ... আবূ মারয়াম (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেনঃ একদা আমরা রাসুলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর সঙ্গে সারা রাত্র সফর করলাম। পরে রাতের শেষাংশে ফজরের নিকটবর্তী সময়ে রাসুলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এক স্থানে অবতরণ করলেন এবং কিছুক্ষণ পরই ঘুমিয়ে পড়লেন। তার সঙ্গীগণও ঘুমিয়ে পড়লেন। সূর্যের আলোকরশ্মি স্পর্শ না করা পর্যন্ত কেউই জাগ্রত হলেন না। পরে রাসুলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম মুয়াযযিনকে আযান দিতে আদেশ করলেন। মুয়াযযিন আযান দিলে তিনি দুই রাক’আত ফজরের সুন্নত সালাত আদায় করলেন। আবার ইকামত বললে তিনি সাহাবীদের নিয়ে ফরয আদায় করলেন। তারপর আমাদেরকে কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত সংঘটিতব্য বড় বড় ঘটনাবলীর কথা বর্ণনা করলেন।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Abu Ghuddah: Sahih; Al-Albani: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Daif
Sunan an-Nasa'i 689Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

أَخْبَرَنَا سُوَيْدُ بْنُ نَصْرٍ، قَالَ أَنْبَأَنَا عَبْدُ اللَّهِ بْنُ الْمُبَارَكِ، عَنْ حَمَّادِ بْنِ سَلَمَةَ، عَنْ أَيُّوبَ، عَنْ أَبِي قِلاَبَةَ، عَنْ أَنَسٍ، أَنَّ النَّبِيَّ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ ‏ "‏ مِنْ أَشْرَاطِ السَّاعَةِ أَنْ يَتَبَاهَى النَّاسُ فِي الْمَسَاجِدِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated from Anas that the Prophet (ﷺ) said:"One of the portents of the Hour will be that people will show off in building Masjids

সুওয়ায়দ ইবনু নাসর (রহঃ) ... আনাস (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত যে, রাসুলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেন- মসজিদের ব্যাপারে লোকের পরম্পরে গর্ব করা কিয়ামতের আলামতের অন্তর্ভুক্ত।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Abu Ghuddah: Sahih; Al-Albani: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Isnaad Sahih
Sunan an-Nasa'i 1578Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

أَخْبَرَنَا عُتْبَةُ بْنُ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ، قَالَ أَنْبَأَنَا ابْنُ الْمُبَارَكِ، عَنْ سُفْيَانَ، عَنْ جَعْفَرِ بْنِ مُحَمَّدٍ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، عَنْ جَابِرِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ، قَالَ كَانَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَقُولُ فِي خُطْبَتِهِ يَحْمَدُ اللَّهَ وَيُثْنِي عَلَيْهِ بِمَا هُوَ أَهْلُهُ ثُمَّ يَقُولُ ‏"‏ مَنْ يَهْدِهِ اللَّهُ فَلاَ مُضِلَّ لَهُ وَمَنْ يُضْلِلْهُ فَلاَ هَادِيَ لَهُ إِنَّ أَصْدَقَ الْحَدِيثِ كِتَابُ اللَّهِ وَأَحْسَنَ الْهَدْىِ هَدْىُ مُحَمَّدٍ وَشَرَّ الأُمُورِ مُحْدَثَاتُهَا وَكُلَّ مُحْدَثَةٍ بِدْعَةٌ وَكُلَّ بِدْعَةٍ ضَلاَلَةٌ وَكُلَّ ضَلاَلَةٍ فِي النَّارِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ يَقُولُ ‏"‏ بُعِثْتُ أَنَا وَالسَّاعَةُ كَهَاتَيْنِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَكَانَ إِذَا ذَكَرَ السَّاعَةَ احْمَرَّتْ وَجْنَتَاهُ وَعَلاَ صَوْتُهُ وَاشْتَدَّ غَضَبُهُ كَأَنَّهُ نَذِيرُ جَيْشٍ يَقُولُ ‏"‏ صَبَّحَكُمْ مَسَّاكُمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَالَ ‏"‏ مَنْ تَرَكَ مَالاً فَلأَهْلِهِ وَمَنْ تَرَكَ دَيْنًا أَوْ ضِيَاعًا فَإِلَىَّ أَوْ عَلَىَّ وَأَنَا أَوْلَى بِالْمُؤْمِنِينَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated that Jabir bin 'Abdullah said:"In his Khutbah the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) used to praise Allah as He deserves to be praised, then he would say: 'Whomsoever Allah (SWT) guides, none can lead him astray, and whomsoever Allah sends astray, none can guide. The truest of word is the Book of Allah and best of guidance is the guidance of Muhammad. The worst of things are those that are newly invented; every newly-invented thing is an innovation and every innovation is going astray, and every going astray is in the Fire.' Then he said: 'The Hour and I have been sent like these two.' Whenever he mentioned the Hour, his cheeks would turn red, and he would raise his voice and become angry, as if he were warning of an approaching army and saying: 'An army is coming to attack you in the morning, or in the evening!' (Then he said): 'Whoever leaves behind wealth, it is for his family, and whoever leaves behind a debt or dependents, then these are my responsibility, and I am the most entitled to take care of the believers

উতবা ইবনু আব্দুল্লাহ (রহঃ) ... জাবির ইবনু আব্দুল্লাহ (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসুলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম তার খূৎবায় বলতেন। তিনি আল্লাহ তা'আলার যথাযোগ্য প্রসংসা এবং গুন বর্ণনা করতেন। مَنْ يَهْدِهِ اللَّهُ فَلاَ مُضِلَّ لَهُ وَمَنْ يُضْلِلْهُ فَلاَ هَادِيَ لَهُ إِنَّ أَصْدَقَ الْحَدِيثِ كِتَابُ اللَّهِ وَأَحْسَنَ الْهَدْىِ هَدْىُ مُحَمَّدٍ وَشَرَّ الأُمُورِ مُحْدَثَاتُهَا وَكُلَّ مُحْدَثَةٍ بِدْعَةٌ وَكُلَّ بِدْعَةٍ ضَلاَلَةٌ وَكُلَّ ضَلاَلَةٍ فِي النَّارِ অতঃপর বলতেনঃبُعِثْتُ أَنَا وَالسَّاعَةُ كَهَاتَيْنِ (আমি প্রেরিত হয়েছি এমন অবস্থায় যে, আমি ও কিয়ামত এ দু'টি আঙ্গুল তর্জনী ও মধ্যমার মত।) অর্থাৎ আমার পরে প্রেরিত রূপে আর কোন নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম আসবে না। এইভাবে আমি কিয়ামতের নিকটবর্তী নবীরূপে প্রেরিত হয়েছি। আর যখন তিনি কিয়ামতের উল্লেখ করতেন তাঁর গণ্ডদ্বয়ের উপরিভাগ লাল হয়ে যেত এবং আওয়াজ উচ্চ হয়ে যেত, তার রাগ বেড়ে যেত যেন তিনি কোন সৈন্য বাহিনীকে সতর্ক করে দিচ্ছেন। তিনি বলতেন, শক্রবাহিনী তোমাদের উপর সকালে অথবা সন্ধ্যায় আক্রমণ করতে পারে। তারপর বলতেন, যে ব্যক্তি কোন সস্পতি ছেড়ে মারা যাবে তা তার পরিবারবর্গর জন্য আর যে ব্যক্তি কোন ঝন অথবা নিঃসম্বল সন্তান-সন্ততি রেখে মারা যাবে তার সমুদয় দায়-দায়িত্ব আমার উপর বর্তাবে, আর আমিই মুমিনদের জন্য উত্তম অভিভাবক।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Abu Ghuddah: Sahih; Al-Albani: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih Muslim
Sunan an-Nasa'i 3177Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

أَخْبَرَنَا قُتَيْبَةُ، قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا يَعْقُوبُ، عَنْ سُهَيْلٍ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ ‏ "‏ لاَ تَقُومُ السَّاعَةُ حَتَّى يُقَاتِلَ الْمُسْلِمُونَ التُّرْكَ قَوْمًا وُجُوهُهُمْ كَالْمَجَانِّ الْمُطَرَّقَةِ يَلْبَسُونَ الشَّعَرَ وَيَمْشُونَ فِي الشَّعَرِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated from Abu Hurairah that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:"The Hour will not begin until the Muslims fight the Turks, a people with faces like hammered shields who wear clothes made of hair and shoes made of hair

কুতায়বা (রহঃ) ... আবূ হুরায়রা (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ কিয়ামত সংঘটিত হবে না, যে পর্যন্ত না মুসলিমরা তুর্কীদের সাথে যুদ্ধ করবে, যাদের চেহারা হবে ঢালের ন্যায়, তারা পশমের পােষাক পরিধান করবে এবং পশমের জুতা পরিধান করে চলাচল করবে।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Abu Ghuddah: Sahih; Al-Albani: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Sahih Muslim
Sunan an-Nasa'i 3561Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

أَخْبَرَنَا أَحْمَدُ بْنُ عَبْدِ الْوَاحِدِ، قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا مَرْوَانُ، - وَهُوَ ابْنُ مُحَمَّدٍ - قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا خَالِدُ بْنُ يَزِيدَ بْنِ صَالِحِ بْنِ صَبِيحٍ الْمُرِّيُّ، قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا إِبْرَاهِيمُ بْنُ أَبِي عَبْلَةَ، عَنِ الْوَلِيدِ بْنِ عَبْدِ الرَّحْمَنِ الْجُرَشِيِّ، عَنْ جُبَيْرِ بْنِ نُفَيْرٍ، عَنْ سَلَمَةَ بْنِ نُفَيْلٍ الْكِنْدِيِّ، قَالَ كُنْتُ جَالِسًا عِنْدَ رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم فَقَالَ رَجُلٌ يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ أَذَالَ النَّاسُ الْخَيْلَ وَوَضَعُوا السِّلاَحَ وَقَالُوا لاَ جِهَادَ قَدْ وَضَعَتِ الْحَرْبُ أَوْزَارَهَا فَأَقْبَلَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم بِوَجْهِهِ وَقَالَ ‏ "‏ كَذَبُوا الآنَ الآنَ جَاءَ الْقِتَالُ وَلاَ يَزَالُ مِنْ أُمَّتِي أُمَّةٌ يُقَاتِلُونَ عَلَى الْحَقِّ وَيُزِيغُ اللَّهُ لَهُمْ قُلُوبَ أَقْوَامٍ وَيَرْزُقُهُمْ مِنْهُمْ حَتَّى تَقُومَ السَّاعَةُ وَحَتَّى يَأْتِيَ وَعْدُ اللَّهِ وَالْخَيْلُ مَعْقُودٌ فِي نَوَاصِيهَا الْخَيْرُ إِلَى يَوْمِ الْقِيَامَةِ وَهُوَ يُوحَى إِلَىَّ أَنِّي مَقْبُوضٌ غَيْرَ مُلَبَّثٍ وَأَنْتُمْ تَتَّبِعُونِي أَفْنَادًا يَضْرِبُ بَعْضُكُمْ رِقَابَ بَعْضٍ وَعُقْرُ دَارِ الْمُؤْمِنِينَ الشَّامُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated that Salamah bin Nufail Al-Kindi said:"I was sitting with the Messenger of Allah when a man said: 'O Messenger of Allah! The people have lost interest in horses and put down their weapons, and they say there is no Jihad, and that war has ended.' The Messenger of Allah turned to face him and said: 'They are lying, now the fighting is to come. There will always be a group among my Ummah who will fight for the truth, for whom Allah will cause some people to deviate, and grant them provision from them, until the Hour begins and until the promise of Allah comes. Goodness is tied to the forelocks of horses until the Day of Resurrection. It has been revealed to me that I am going to die and will not stay long, and you will follow me group after group, striking one another's necks. And the place of safety for the believers is Ash-Sham

আহমাদ ইবন আবদুল ওয়াহিদ (রহঃ) ... সালামা ইবন নুফায়ল কিন্দী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, (একদিন) আমি রাসূলুল্লাহ্ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর নিকট বসা ছিলাম। এমন সময় এক ব্যক্তি বললেনঃ ইয়া রাসূলাল্লাহ্! লোকেরা ঘোড়ার মর্যাদাকে ক্ষুন্ন করেছে, অস্ত্রশস্ত্র রেখে দিয়েছে এবং তারা বলছেঃ যুদ্ধ তার অস্ত্রশস্ত্র রেখে দিয়েছে (এখন আর জিহাদ নেই, জিহাদ শেষ হয়ে গেছে)। এ কথা শুনে তিনি তার প্রতি লক্ষ্য করে বললেনঃ তারা মিথ্যা বলছে। এখনই জিহাদের আদেশ এসেছে। আর সর্বদা আমার উম্মতের একদল দীনের জন্য যুদ্ধ করতে থাকবে। এখনই আল্লাহ্ তাদের জন্য লোকের অন্তর ঘুরিয়ে দেবেন। আর আল্লাহ্ তাদেরকে ওদের দ্বারা রিযিক দান করবেন কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত। আল্লাহ্ তা'আলা কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত ঘোড়ার ললাটের সাথে কল্যাণ ও মঙ্গলকে সম্পৃক্ত করে রেখেছেন। আমাকে এ কথা ওহী দ্বারা জানানো হয়েছে যে, অচিরেই আমাকে তুলে নেয়া হবে (ইতিকাল হবে); (চিরদিন) আমাকে রাখা হবে না। আর তোমরা আমার পরে বিভিন্ন দলে বিভক্ত হয়ে পড়বে। তোমরা একে অন্যের সাথে মারামারি কাটাকাটি করবে, আর ঈমানদারদের নিরাপদ ঠিকানা হবে শামে (সিরিয়ায়)।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Abu Ghuddah: Sahih; Al-Albani: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Isnaad Sahih
Sunan an-Nasa'i 4456Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

أَخْبَرَنَا عَمْرُو بْنُ عَلِيٍّ، قَالَ أَنْبَأَنَا وَهْبُ بْنُ جَرِيرٍ، قَالَ حَدَّثَنِي أَبِي، عَنْ يُونُسَ، عَنِ الْحَسَنِ، عَنْ عَمْرِو بْنِ تَغْلِبَ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ إِنَّ مِنْ أَشْرَاطِ السَّاعَةِ أَنْ يَفْشُوَ الْمَالُ وَيَكْثُرَ وَتَفْشُوَ التِّجَارَةُ وَيَظْهَرَ الْعِلْمُ وَيَبِيعَ الرَّجُلُ الْبَيْعَ فَيَقُولَ لاَ حَتَّى أَسْتَأْمِرَ تَاجِرَ بَنِي فُلاَنٍ وَيُلْتَمَسَ فِي الْحَىِّ الْعَظِيمِ الْكَاتِبُ فَلاَ يُوجَدُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated that 'Amr bin Taghilb said:"The Messenger of Allah said: 'One of the portents of the Hour will be that wealth becomes widespread and abundant, and trade will become widespread, but knowledge will disappear. A man will try to sell something and will say: "No, not until I consult the merchant of banu so and so: and People will look throughout a vast area for a scribe and will not find one." (Sahih)

আমর ইবন আলী (রহঃ) ... আমর ইবন তাগলীব (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ কিয়ামতের কয়েকটি নিদর্শন এই যে, অর্থ-সম্পদের বিস্তার ও প্রাচুর্য দেখা দেবে, ব্যবসা বৃদ্ধি পাবে, বিদ্যা বিলুপ্ত হবে। কোন ব্যক্তি মাল বিক্রিকালে বলবে না, আমি অমুক গোত্রের ব্যবসায়ীর সাথে পরামর্শ করে নিই। আর বিরাট লোকালয়েও লেখক তালাশ করে পাওয়া যাবে না।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Abu Ghuddah: Sahih; Al-Albani: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Daif
Sunan an-Nasa'i 4991Sahihgraded by Al-Albani

أَخْبَرَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ قُدَامَةَ، عَنْ جَرِيرٍ، عَنْ أَبِي فَرْوَةَ، عَنْ أَبِي زُرْعَةَ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، وَأَبِي، ذَرٍّ قَالاَ كَانَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَجْلِسُ بَيْنَ ظَهْرَانَىْ أَصْحَابِهِ فَيَجِيءُ الْغَرِيبُ فَلاَ يَدْرِي أَيُّهُمْ هُوَ حَتَّى يَسْأَلَ فَطَلَبْنَا إِلَى رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم أَنْ نَجْعَلَ لَهُ مَجْلِسًا يَعْرِفُهُ الْغَرِيبُ إِذَا أَتَاهُ فَبَنَيْنَا لَهُ دُكَّانًا مِنْ طِينٍ كَانَ يَجْلِسُ عَلَيْهِ وَإِنَّا لَجُلُوسٌ وَرَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم فِي مَجْلِسِهِ إِذْ أَقْبَلَ رَجُلٌ أَحْسَنُ النَّاسِ وَجْهًا وَأَطْيَبُ النَّاسِ رِيحًا كَأَنَّ ثِيَابَهُ لَمْ يَمَسَّهَا دَنَسٌ حَتَّى سَلَّمَ فِي طَرَفِ الْبِسَاطِ فَقَالَ السَّلاَمُ عَلَيْكَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ ‏.‏ فَرَدَّ عَلَيْهِ السَّلاَمَ قَالَ أَدْنُو يَا مُحَمَّدُ قَالَ ‏"‏ ادْنُهْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَمَا زَالَ يَقُولُ أَدْنُو مِرَارًا وَيَقُولُ لَهُ ‏"‏ ادْنُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ حَتَّى وَضَعَ يَدَهُ عَلَى رُكْبَتَىْ رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ أَخْبِرْنِي مَا الإِسْلاَمُ قَالَ ‏"‏ الإِسْلاَمُ أَنْ تَعْبُدَ اللَّهَ وَلاَ تُشْرِكَ بِهِ شَيْئًا وَتُقِيمَ الصَّلاَةَ وَتُؤْتِيَ الزَّكَاةَ وَتَحُجَّ الْبَيْتَ وَتَصُومَ رَمَضَانَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ إِذَا فَعَلْتُ ذَلِكَ فَقَدْ أَسْلَمْتُ قَالَ ‏"‏ نَعَمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ صَدَقْتَ ‏.‏ فَلَمَّا سَمِعْنَا قَوْلَ الرَّجُلِ صَدَقْتَ أَنْكَرْنَاهُ قَالَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ أَخْبِرْنِي مَا الإِيمَانُ قَالَ ‏"‏ الإِيمَانُ بِاللَّهِ وَمَلاَئِكَتِهِ وَالْكِتَابِ وَالنَّبِيِّينَ وَتُؤْمِنُ بِالْقَدَرِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ فَإِذَا فَعَلْتُ ذَلِكَ فَقَدْ آمَنْتُ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ نَعَمْ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ صَدَقْتَ ‏.‏ قَالَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ أَخْبِرْنِي مَا الإِحْسَانُ قَالَ ‏"‏ أَنْ تَعْبُدَ اللَّهَ كَأَنَّكَ تَرَاهُ فَإِنْ لَمْ تَكُنْ تَرَاهُ فَإِنَّهُ يَرَاكَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ صَدَقْتَ ‏.‏ قَالَ يَا مُحَمَّدُ أَخْبِرْنِي مَتَى السَّاعَةُ قَالَ فَنَكَسَ فَلَمْ يُجِبْهُ شَيْئًا ثُمَّ أَعَادَ فَلَمْ يُجِبْهُ شَيْئًا ثُمَّ أَعَادَ فَلَمْ يُجِبْهُ شَيْئًا وَرَفَعَ رَأْسَهُ فَقَالَ ‏"‏ مَا الْمَسْئُولُ عَنْهَا بِأَعْلَمَ مِنَ السَّائِلِ وَلَكِنْ لَهَا عَلاَمَاتٌ تُعْرَفُ بِهَا إِذَا رَأَيْتَ الرِّعَاءَ الْبُهُمَ يَتَطَاوَلُونَ فِي الْبُنْيَانِ وَرَأَيْتَ الْحُفَاةَ الْعُرَاةَ مُلُوكَ الأَرْضِ وَرَأَيْتَ الْمَرْأَةَ تَلِدُ رَبَّهَا خَمْسٌ لاَ يَعْلَمُهَا إِلاَّ اللَّهُ ‏{‏ إِنَّ اللَّهَ عِنْدَهُ عِلْمُ السَّاعَةِ ‏}‏ إِلَى قَوْلِهِ ‏{‏ إِنَّ اللَّهَ عَلِيمٌ خَبِيرٌ ‏}‏ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَالَ ‏"‏ لاَ وَالَّذِي بَعَثَ مُحَمَّدًا بِالْحَقِّ هُدًى وَبَشِيرًا مَا كُنْتُ بِأَعْلَمَ بِهِ مِنْ رَجُلٍ مِنْكُمْ وَإِنَّهُ لَجِبْرِيلُ عَلَيْهِ السَّلاَمُ نَزَلَ فِي صُورَةِ دِحْيَةَ الْكَلْبِيِّ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It was narrated that Abu Hurairah and Abu Dharr said:"The Messenger of Allah [SAW] would sit among his Companions and if a stranger came, he would not know which of them was he (the Prophet [SAW]) until he asked. So we suggested to the Messenger of Allah [SAW] that we should make a dais for him so that any stranger would know him if he came to him. So we built for him a bench made of clay on which he used to sit. (One day) we were sitting and the Messenger of Allah [SAW] was sitting in his spot, when a man came along who was the most handsome and good-smelling of all people, and it was as if no dirt had ever touched his garments. He came near the edge of the rug and greeted him, saying: 'Peace be upon you, O Muhammad!' He returned the greeting, and he said: 'Shall I come closer, O Muhammad?' He came a little closer, and he kept telling him to come closer, until he put his hands on the knees of the Messenger of Allah [SAW]. He said: 'O Muhammad, tell me, what is Islam?' He said: 'Islam means to worship Allah and not associate anything with Him; to establish Salah, to pay Zakah, to perform Hajj to the House, and to fast Ramadan.' He said: 'If I do that, will I have submitted (be a Muslim)?' He said: 'Yes.' He said: 'You have spoken the truth,' we found it odd. He said: 'O Muhammad, tell me, what is faith?' He said: 'To believe in Allah [SWT], His Angels, the Book, the Prophets, and to believe in the Divine Decree.' He said: 'If I do that, will I have believed?' The Messenger of Allah [SAW] said: 'Yes.' He said: 'You have spoken the truth.' He said: 'O Muhammad, tell me, what is Al-Ihsan?' He said: 'To worship Allah [SWT] as if you can see Him, for although you cannot see Him, He can see you.' He said: 'You have spoken the truth.' He said: 'O Muhammad, tell me about the Hour.' He lowered his head and did not answer. Then he repeated the question, and he did not answer. Then he repeated the question (a third time) and he did not answer. Then he raised his head and said: 'The one who is being asked does not know more than the one who is asking. But it has signs, by which it may be known. When you see the herdsmen competing in building tall buildings, when you see the barefoot and naked ruling the Earth, when you see a woman giving birth to her mistress. Five things which no one knows except Allah [SWT]. Verily, Allah, with Him (alone) is the knowledge of the Hour up to His saying: 'Verily, Allah is All-Knower, All-Aware (of things).' Then he said: 'No, by the One who sent Muhammad with the truth, with guidance and glad tidings, I did not know him more than any man among you. That was Jibril, peace be upon you, who came down in the form of Dihyah Al-Kalbi

মুহাম্মদ ইবন কুদামা (রহঃ) ... আবু হুরায়রা এবং আবু যর (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। রাসূলুল্লাহ্ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম তাঁর সাহাবায়ে কেরামের মধ্যে বসতেন; নবাগত লোক এসে তাকে চিনতে পারত না যতক্ষণ না জিজ্ঞাসা করতো। আমরা রাসূলুল্লাহ্ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর নিকট তাঁর জন্য একটি বসার স্থান নির্মাণের জন্য অনুমতি চাইলাম। যাতে নবাগত লোক তাঁকে সহজে চিনতে পারে। আমরা তাঁর জন্য মাটির একটি উঁচু স্থান তৈরি করলাম। তিনি তার উপর উপবেশন করতেন। একদা আমরা বসা ছিলাম, আর রাসূলুল্লাহ্ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম তাঁর স্থানে উপবিষ্ট ছিলেন। এমন সময় এক নবাগত ব্যক্তির আগমন হলো, যার মুখমণ্ডল সকলের চেয়ে সুন্দর ছিল এবং যার শরীরের সুগন্ধি ছিল সকলের চেয়ে উত্তম। তাঁর বস্ত্রে একটু ময়লাও ছিল না। সে ব্যক্তি বিছানার কিনারা হতে সালাম করে বললেনঃ হে মুহাম্মদ! আপনাকে সালাম। তিনি তাঁর সালামের উত্তর দিলে তিনি বললেনঃ আমি কি নিকটে আসবাে? তিনি বললেনঃ আস। এভাবে কয়েকবার বললেন, তিনিও কয়েকবার উত্তরে বললেন, হ্যাঁ, নিকটে আস। এমনকি তিনি নিকটে এসে নিজ হাত রাসূলুল্লাহ্ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর হাঁটুর উপর রাখলেন এবং বললেনঃ হে মুহাম্মদ! আমাকে ইসলাম সম্বন্ধে বলুন। তিনি বললেনঃ ইসলাম হলো তুমি আল্লাহ্ তা'আলার ইবাদত করবে এবং তাঁর সাথে কাউকে শরীক করবে না, সালাত কায়েম করবে এবং যাকাত আদায় করবে, কা'বা শরীফের হজ্জ করবে এবং রমযানের রোযা রাখবে। তিনি বললেনঃ আমি যদি এটা করি, তবে কি আমি মুসলিম হয়ে যাব? তিনি বললেন, হ্যাঁ। সে ব্যক্তি বললেন, আপনি সত্যই বলেছেন। ঐ ব্যক্তির 'আপনি সত্য বলেছেন' বাক্য শুনে আমাদের বিস্ময় জাগল। এরপর বললেনঃ হে মুহাম্মদ! আমাকে বলুন, ঈমান কি? তিনি বললেনঃ আল্লাহর প্রতি, তাঁর ফেরেশতাগণের, নবীগণের এবং কিতাবের প্রতি বিশ্বাস স্থাপন করা এবং কদরে বিশ্বাস করা। তিনি বললেনঃ আমি যদি এরূপ করি, তবে কি আমি মুমিন হয়ে যাব? রাসূলুল্লাহ্ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বললেনঃ হ্যাঁ। তখন সে বলল, আপনি সত্যই বলেছেন। এরপর তিনি বললেনঃ হে মুহাম্মদ! আমাকে বলুন, ইহসান কি? তিনি বললেনঃ তুমি এমনভাবে ইবাদত করবে, যেন তুমি আল্লাহ্ তা'আলাকে দেখছাে। কেননা যদিও তুমি তাঁকে দেখছাে না, তিনি তোমরা তোমাকে দেখছেন। তিনি বললেনঃ আপনি সত্যই বলেছেন। তিনি আবার বললেনঃ হে মুহাম্মদ! কিয়ামত কবে হবে? তিনি কিছু বললেন না, বরং মাথা নিচু করলেন। লোকটি আবারও সেই প্রশ্ন করলেন কিন্তু তিনি তাকে কোন উত্তর দিলেন না। আবারও প্রশ্ন করলেন কিন্তু এবারও তিনি তাকে কোন উত্তর দিলেন না, অতঃপর তিনি মাথা উঠিয়ে বললেনঃ তুমি যার নিকট জিজ্ঞাসা করছে, তিনি প্রশ্নকারী হতে অধিক জ্ঞাত নন। কিন্তু এর অনেক আলামত রয়েছে। তুমি তা জানতে পার। যখন তুমি দেখবে পশুপালের রাখালরা সুউচ্চ প্রাসাদ নির্মাণ করবে, আর তুমি দেখবে, নগ্ন পদ ও নগ্ন দেহ লোকেরা ভূখণ্ডের বাদশাহ হবে, আরো তুমি দেখবে যে, দাসী তার মালিককে প্রসব করবে, তখন মনে করবে যে, কিয়ামত নিকটবর্তী। পাঁচটি বস্তু আল্লাহ্ ব্যতীত কেউ অবগত নয়। এরপর তিনি إِنَّ اللَّهَ عِنْدَهُ عِلْمُ السَّاعَةِ হতে اللَّهَ عَلِيمٌ خَبِيرٌ পর্যন্ত পাঠ করলেন। এরপর তিনি বললেনঃ ঐ সত্তার কসম! যিনি মুহাম্মদকে সত্য সহকারে পথ প্রদর্শক ও সুসংবাদদাতারূপে প্রেরণ করেছেন, আমি তাকে তোমাদের চাইতে অধিক জানি না। তিনি ছিলেন জিবরীল (আঃ) যিনি দিহইয়া কালবীর রূপে অবতীর্ণ হয়েছিলেন।

Read in fullAll verdicts: Abu Ghuddah: Sahih; Al-Albani: Sahih; Zubair Ali Zai: Isnaad Sahih

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning