Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 181vol. 1, p. 77Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بئس ما قلت يا بني، لأن أقع من السماء إلى الأرض إلى غير عذاب الله أحب إلي من أن أعين على دم رجل مسلم، وذلك أني رأيت رؤيا، رأيتني كأني على ظرب وحولي غنم أو بقر ربوض، فوقع فيها رجال ينحرونها حتى ما أسمع لشيء منها خوارا فذهبت أنزل من الظرب، فكرهت أن أمر على الدماء فيصيبني منها شيء، وكرهت أن أرفع ثيابي فيبدوا مني ما لا أحب، فبينا أنا كذلك إذ أتاني رجلان أو ثوران واحتملاني حتى جازا بي تلك الدماء ما هؤلاء؟ أخرجوني أخرجوني

What a miserable thing you said, my son, because falling from the sky to the earth to something other than the punishment of Allah is more beloved to me than to be exposed to the blood of a Muslim man. That is because I saw a vision. I saw myself as if I was on a sheep, and around me were sheep or cows lying down, and men fell on top of them slaughtering them until I could not hear any of them bellowing. So I went to get down from the sheep, and I hated to pass by the blood and have any of it happen to me, and I hated to lift my clothes so that what I do not like would be revealed from me, so we explained. I am like this when two men or bulls came to me and bore me until they shed that blood on me. What are these? Take me out, take me out

কি নিদারুণ কথা বললে, বৎস, কেননা আল্লাহর শাস্তি ছাড়া অন্য কিছুতে আকাশ থেকে মাটিতে পড়ে যাওয়া আমার কাছে একজন মুসলমানের রক্তের কাছে উন্মোচিত হওয়ার চেয়েও প্রিয়। কারণ আমি একটি দর্শন দেখেছি। আমি নিজেকে এমনভাবে দেখলাম যেন আমি একটি ভেড়ার উপর রয়েছি, এবং আমার চারপাশে ভেড়া বা গরু শুয়ে আছে, এবং লোকেরা তাদের উপরে পড়ে তাদের জবাই করছে যতক্ষণ না আমি তাদের কাউকে ডাকতে শুনতে পাইনি। তাই আমি ভেড়া থেকে নামতে গিয়েছিলাম, এবং আমি রক্তের পাশ দিয়ে যাওয়া এবং আমার সাথে এটি ঘটতে ঘৃণা করতাম, এবং আমি আমার কাপড় তুলতে অপছন্দ করতাম যাতে আমি যা পছন্দ করি না তা আমার কাছ থেকে প্রকাশিত হয়, তাই আমরা ব্যাখ্যা করলাম। আমি এমনই যখন দুটি লোক বা ষাঁড় আমার কাছে এসেছিল এবং আমাকে জন্ম দিয়েছে যতক্ষণ না তারা আমার উপর সেই রক্তপাত করে। এগুলো কি? আমাকে বের করে দাও, আমাকে বের করে দাও

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 182vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لئن صدقت رؤياك ليقتلن حولك فئة من الناس

If your visions come true, a group of people around you will be killed

আপনার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি সত্য হলে, আপনার চারপাশের একদল লোককে হত্যা করা হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 184vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أقوام سبقت لهم سوابق، وأصابتهم فتنة، فردوا أمرهم إلى الله

People who had precedents and were afflicted with temptation, so they referred their matter to Allah

যারা নজির ছিল এবং প্রলোভনে পীড়িত ছিল, তাই তারা তাদের বিষয় আল্লাহর কাছে উল্লেখ করেছে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 185vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون من أصحابي يغفرها الله لهم لسابقتهم إن اقتدى بهم قوم من بعدهم أكبهم الله في نار جهنم

He will be one of my companions. May Allah forgive them for their precedence. If people after them follow their example, Allah will cast them into the fire of hell.

সে আমার সাথীদের একজন হবে। আল্লাহ তাদের অগ্রাধিকারের জন্য তাদের ক্ষমা করুন। তাদের পরের লোকেরা যদি তাদের আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে তবে আল্লাহ তাদেরকে জাহান্নামের আগুনে নিক্ষেপ করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 186vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سبق رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، وصلى أبو بكر، وثلث عمر، ثم خبطتنا فتنة فما شاء الله

The Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, preceded, and Abu Bakr and a third of Omar prayed, then a trial struck us, so Allah willed.

রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম, তাঁর উপর বরকত দান করুন এবং তাঁকে শান্তি প্রদান করুন, পূর্বে, এবং আবু বকর এবং ওমরের এক তৃতীয়াংশ সালাত আদায় করলেন, তারপর একটি পরীক্ষা আমাদেরকে আঘাত করল, তাই আল্লাহ ইচ্ছা করলেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 187vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كان من الذين آمنوا وعملوا الصالحات، ثم اتقوا وآمنوا، ثم اتقوا وأحسنوا، والله يحب المحسنين

He was among those who believed and did righteous deeds, then they feared and believed, then they feared and did good, and Allah loves those who do good.

তিনি তাদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিলেন যারা ঈমান এনেছিল ও সৎকাজ করেছিল, তারপর তারা ভয় করেছিল এবং ঈমান এনেছিল, তারপর তারা ভয় করেছিল এবং সৎকর্ম করেছিল এবং আল্লাহ সৎকর্মশীলদেরকে ভালবাসেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 188vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أيتكن التي تنبحها كلاب الحوأب

Is it the one that the dogs of Hawab bark?

একেই কি হাওয়াবের কুকুর ঘেউ ঘেউ করে?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 189vol. 1, p. 84Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أيتكن التي تنبحها كلاب ماء كذا وكذا، إياك يا حميراء

Are you the one who is barked by such-and-such water dogs? Beware, Humaira

অমুক জল কুকুরের ঘেউ ঘেউ তুমিই কি? সাবধান হুমাইরা

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 190vol. 1, p. 84Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا، إن حول تلك بارقة

No, there is a glimmer of light around that

না, চারিদিকে আলোর ঝলক

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 191vol. 1, p. 84Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما تريد إلى هذا؟ ما هو إلا رأي رأيته

What do you want to do with this? It is just an opinion I saw

আপনি এটা দিয়ে কি করতে চান? এটা শুধু একটি মতামত আমি দেখেছি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 192vol. 1, p. 84Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لو حدثتكم أن أمكم تغزوكم أتصدقوني؟ حق

If I told you that your mother is attacking you, would you believe me? right

আমি যদি তোমাকে বলি যে তোমার মা তোমাকে আক্রমণ করছে, তুমি কি আমাকে বিশ্বাস করবে? অধিকার

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 193vol. 1, p. 84Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن مهدي، عن جرير بن حازم، سمع الحسن، يحدث، عن الزبير بن العوام، رضي الله عنه قال: نزلت هذه الآية {واتقوا فتنة لا تصيبن الذين ظلموا منكم خاصة} [الأنفال: 25] ونحن يومئذ متوافرون، " فجعلنا نعجب ما هذه الفتنة، ونقول: أي فتنة تصيبنا، ما هذه؟ حتى رأيناها "

Ibn Mahdi told us, on the authority of Jarir ibn Hazim, who heard Al-Hasan speaking, on the authority of Al-Zubair ibn Al-Awwam, (may Allah be pleased with him), who said: This verse was revealed: “And fear a trial that will not afflict those who have wronged among you in particular” [Al-Anfal: 25] and we were present that day, “So it made us wonder what this trial is, and say: What trial will befall us? What is this? Until we saw it.”

ইবনে মাহদী আমাদেরকে জারির ইবনে হাযিমের বরাত দিয়ে বলেছেন, যিনি আল হাসানকে কথা বলতে শুনেছেন, আল-জুবায়ের ইবনে আল-আওয়াম, আল্লাহ তাঁর উপর সন্তুষ্ট হতে পারেন, যিনি বলেছিলেন: এই আয়াতটি নাযিল হয়েছিল: "এবং এমন একটি পরীক্ষাকে ভয় কর যা তোমাদের মধ্যে যারা বিশেষভাবে জুলুম করেছে তাদের কষ্ট দেবে না।" আমরা আশ্চর্য হই যে এই বিচার কি, এবং বলি: এটা কি হবে যতক্ষণ না আমরা দেখব?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 194vol. 1, p. 84Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد الوهاب، عن أيوب، عن محمد بن سيرين، قال: قال علي رضي الله عنه: " إني لأرجو أن أكون أنا وعثمان ممن قال الله تعالى: {ونزعنا ما في صدورهم من غل إخوانا على سرر متقابلين} [الحجر: 47] "

Abd al-Wahhab told us, on the authority of Ayyub, on the authority of Muhammad ibn Sirin, he said: Ali, (may Allah be pleased with him), said: “I hope that I and Uthman will be among those whom Allah Almighty said: {And We will remove from their breasts any resentment as brothers on beds facing each other} [Al-Hijr: 47].”

আবদ আল-ওয়াহহাব আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আইয়ুবের সূত্রে, মুহাম্মদ ইবনে সিরিন থেকে, তিনি বলেছেন: আলী, আল্লাহ তাঁর প্রতি সন্তুষ্ট ছিলেন, বলেছেন: "আমি আশা করি যে আমি এবং উসমান তাদের মধ্যে থাকব যাদেরকে আল্লাহ সর্বশক্তিমান বলেছেন: {এবং আমরা তাদের স্তন থেকে একে অপরের মুখোমুখি বিছানায় ভাইদের মতো বিরক্তি দূর করব।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 195vol. 1, p. 84Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هذا يومئذ على الهدى هذا

On that day, this is the guidance

সেদিন এই নির্দেশনা

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 196vol. 1, p. 86Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أيها الناس، اتهموا رأيكم، فوالله لقد رأيتني يوم أبي جندل لو أستطيع أن أرد أمر رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم لرددته، والله ما وضعنا سيوفنا على عواتقنا إلى أمر قط إلا أسهل بنا إلى أمر نعرفه إلا أمركم هذا

O people, accuse your opinion. By Allah, you saw me on the day of Abu Jandal. If I could refute the command of the Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, I would have refuted it. By Allah, we have never placed our swords on our shoulders for a matter except that it would be easier for us to reach a matter we know except this matter of yours.

হে জনগণ, আপনার মতামতকে অভিযুক্ত করুন। আল্লাহর কসম, আপনি আমাকে আবু জান্দালের দিনে দেখেছেন। আমি যদি রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর আদেশকে খন্ডন করতে পারতাম, আল্লাহ তাঁর উপর বরকত দান করুন, তাহলে আমি তা খন্ডন করতাম। খোদার কসম, আমরা কখনো কোনো বিষয়ে আমাদের তরবারি আমাদের কাঁধে রাখিনি, আপনার এই বিষয়টি ছাড়া আমাদের জানা কোনো বিষয়ে পৌঁছানো আমাদের জন্য সহজ হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 197vol. 1, p. 86Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لم يعهد إلينا عهدا نأخذ به في الإمارة، ولكن شيء رأيناه من قبل أنفسنا، فإن يك صوابا فمن الله، وإن يك خطأ فمن قبل أنفسنا، ثم استخلف أبو بكر فأقام واستقام، ثم استخلف عمر فأقام واستقام، حتى ضرب الدين بجرانه، ثم إن أقواما طلبوا الدنيا، يعفو الله عمن يشاء، ويعذب من يشاء

He did not entrust us with a covenant to take us in the emirate, but it is something we saw before ourselves. If it is right, it is from Allah, and if it is wrong, then it is from ourselves. Then Abu Bakr was appointed as successor, and he remained upright and upright. Then he appointed Omar as successor, so he remained upright and upright, until he struck religion with its might, then some people sought the world. Allah pardons whomever He wills, and punishes whomever He wills.

তিনি আমাদেরকে আমিরাতে নেওয়ার জন্য একটি চুক্তির দায়িত্ব দেননি, তবে এটি এমন কিছু যা আমরা নিজেরাই দেখেছি। যদি তা সঠিক হয়, তবে তা আল্লাহর কাছ থেকে, আর যদি ভুল হয়, তবে তা আমাদের নিজেদের থেকে। অতঃপর আবু বকরকে উত্তরাধিকারী নিযুক্ত করা হয় এবং তিনি ন্যায়পরায়ণ ও ন্যায়পরায়ণ থাকেন। অতঃপর তিনি ওমরকে উত্তরাধিকারী নিযুক্ত করেন, ফলে তিনি ন্যায়পরায়ণ ও ন্যায়পরায়ণ ছিলেন, যতক্ষণ না তিনি ধর্মকে তার শক্তি দিয়ে আঘাত করেন, তারপর কিছু লোক দুনিয়ার সন্ধান করেন। আল্লাহ যাকে ইচ্ছা ক্ষমা করেন এবং যাকে ইচ্ছা শাস্তি দেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 198vol. 1, p. 86Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن عائشة لزوجة نبيكم صلى الله عليه وسلم في الدنيا والآخرة، ولكنه بلاء ابتليتم

Aisha is the wife of your Prophet, ﷺ, in this world and the hereafter, but she is a test you have been afflicted with

আয়েশা আপনার নবীর স্ত্রী, আল্লাহ তাকে শান্তি দান করুন, দুনিয়া ও আখেরাতে, কিন্তু তিনি এমন একটি পরীক্ষা যার সাথে আপনি কষ্ট পেয়েছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 199vol. 1, p. 86Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أيها الناس اتهموا أنفسكم، لقد كنا مع رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يوم الحديبية لو نرى قتالا لقاتلنا في الصلح الذي كان بين رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم وبين المشركين

O people, accuse yourselves. We were with the Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, on the day of Hudaybiyyah. If we had seen fighting, we would have fought in the peace treaty that was between the Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, and the polytheists.

হে মানুষ, নিজেদেরকে দোষারোপ কর। হুদায়বিয়ার দিনে আমরা রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএবং মুশরিকদের মধ্যে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 200vol. 1, p. 86Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنك لا تدري ما أحدثوا بعدك

You do not know what they did after you

আপনি জানেন না তারা আপনার পরে কি করেছে

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning