Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

208 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1414vol. 2, p. 500Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا رديح بن عطية، عن يحيى بن أبي عمرو السيباني، عن كعب، قال: " يلي الروم امرأة فتقول: اعملوا لي ألف سفينة أفضل ألواح عملت على وجه الأرض، ثم اخرجوا إلى هؤلاء الذين قتلوا رجالنا، وسبوا نساءنا وأبناءنا، فإذا فرغوا منها قالت: اركبوا إن شاء الله وإن لم يشأ، فيبعث الله عليهم ريحا فيقصمها بقولها: وإن لم يشأ، ثم يعمل لها ألف أخرى مثلها، ثم تقول مثل قولها، ويبعث الله عليها ريحا فيقصمها، ثم يعمل لها ألف أخرى، فتقول: اركبوا إن شاء الله، قال: فيخرجون فيسيرون حتى ينتهوا إلى تل عكا، فيقولون: هذه بلادنا وبلاد آبائنا، ثم يرسلون النار في سفنهم فيحرقونها، والمسلمون يومئذ ببيت المقدس، فيكتب الوالي إلى أهل العراق، وأهل مصر، وأهل اليمن، فيجيء رسله فيقولون: نتخوف أن ينزل بنا مثل ما نزل بكم، وتمر رسله على حمص وقد أغلق أهلها على من فيها من المسلمين، ويقتلون فيها امرأة ويلقونها مما يلي الحائط خارجا، قال: فيكتم الوالي أمر حمص، ثم يقول للمسلمين: اخرجوا إلى عدوكم فموتوا وأميتوا، فيقتتلون قتالا شديدا، فيقتل من المسلمين ثلث، وينهزم ثلث، فيقعون في مهيل من الأرض، ويقبل الثلث حتى ينتهوا إلى بيت المقدس، ثم يخرجون منها إلى الموجب أرض البلقاء، والموجب أرض فيها عيون، ويخرج فيه حشيش من نبت الأرض، فينزل المسلمون عليه، ويقبل أعداء الله حتى ينتهوا إلى بيت المقدس، ثم يقول: اذهبوا فقاتلوا بقية عبيدي الذين بقوا، فيقول والي المسلمين لمن معه: اخرجوا إلى عدوكم، قال: فيبكون ويتضرعون إلى الله عز وجل، فيومئذ يغضب الله لدينه فيطعن برمحه، ويضرب بسيفه، ويسلط الله الحديد بعضه على بعض، حتى لا يبالي الرجل صمصامة كانت معه أو غيرها، قال: فيقتلون في الغور، فيقتتلون قتالا شديدا، فيقتل العدو يومئذ فلا يبقى منهم إلا شرذمة يسيرة يلحقون بجبل لبنان، والمسلمون خلفهم يطردونهم حتى ينتهوا إلى القسطنطينية، وعلى المسلمين رجل آدم معتقل رمحه، حتى إذا انتهى إلى النهر الذي عند القسطنطينية نزل الوالي ليتوضأ ويصلي، فيتأخر الماء عنه، ثم يطلبه فيتأخر، فإذا رأى ذلك ركب دابته، ثم يقول: يا هؤلاء، هذا أمر يريده الله، هلموا فأجيزوا، فيجيزون، حتى ينتهوا إلى حائط القسطنطينية، ثم يكبرون تكبيرة رجل واحد فيسقط منها اثنا عشر برجا، فيومئذ تقتل رجالها، وتسبى نساؤها، وتؤخذ أموالها، فبينا هم على ذلك إذ أتاهم آت فقال: إن الدجال قد خرج بالشام، فيخرج القوم، فمن كان أخذ ندم ألا يكون استزاد لسنين تكون أمام الدجال، فيجدونه لم يخرج، فقل ما يلبث حتى يخرج "

Rudayh bin Attia told us ، On the authority of Yahya bin Abi Amr Al-Sibani ، About heel ، He said: “A woman comes to the Romans and says: Make me a thousand ships, the best boards I have ever created on the face of the earth.” ، Then go out to those who killed our men ، They took our women and children captive ، When they finished, she said: Ride, Allah willing, even if He does not wish ، So Allah sends a wind upon them and cuts it by saying: even if He does not want ، Then he makes a thousand more like it ، Then she says the same ، And Allah sends a wind upon it and destroys it ، Then he works another thousand for her ، She says: Ride, Allah willing ، He said: They will leave and walk until they reach Akka Hill ، They say: This is our country and the country of our fathers ، Then they send fire into their ships and burn them ، And the Muslims on that day would be in Jerusalem ، The governor writes to the people of Iraq ، And the people of Egypt ، And the people of Yemen ، Then his messengers would come and say: We fear that something similar to what happened to you will happen to us ، His messengers passed through Homs, and its people had closed in on the Muslims there ، They kill a woman and throw her outside the wall ، He said: The governor will keep the matter of Homs secret ، Then he says to the Muslims: Go out to your enemy and die and be killed ، They fight fiercely ، A third of Muslims are killed ، A third will be defeated ، They fall into a desert area of ​​the ground ، A third continues until they reach Jerusalem ، Then they leave for Mujib, the land of Balqa ، Mujib is a land with springs ، It produces hashish from the ground ، Then the Muslims descend upon him ، And the enemies of Allah accept until they reach Jerusalem ، Then he says: Go and fight the rest of my servants who remain ، Then the ruler of the Muslims says to those with him: Go out to your enemy ، He said: They cry and pray to Allah Almighty ، On that day, Allah will be angry with his religion and will be stabbed with his spear ، He strikes with his sword ، Allah imposes iron on one another ، So that the man does not care whether she was with him or someone else ، He said: They will be killed in the valley ، They fight fiercely ، The enemy will be killed on that day, and only a small group of them will remain who will follow Mount Lebanon ، The Muslims behind them expelled them until they reached Constantinople ، And upon the Muslims is a man of Adam holding his spear ، Until he reached the river near Constantinople, the governor came down to perform ablution and pray ، The water will be delayed ، Then he asks for it and is late ، If he sees that, he mounts his animal ، Then he says: Oh these people ، This is something Allah wants ، Come and let us accept ، They agree ، Until they reached the Wall of Constantinople ، Then they pronounce the takbir of one man, and twelve towers fall from it ، On that day, she will kill her men ، Its women are taken captive ، Her money is taken ، While they were in this state, someone came to them and said: The Dajjal has emerged from the Levant ، Then the people leave ، Whoever regrets not having lived for more years will be in front of the Dajjal ، They find that he did not come out ، So say, “What will last until he comes out?”

রুদাইহ বিন আতিয়া আমাদেরকে বলেছেন ، ইয়াহিয়া বিন আবি আমর আল-সিবানীর কর্তৃত্বে ، হিল সম্পর্কে ، তিনি বলেছিলেন: "একজন মহিলা রোমানদের কাছে এসে বলে: আমাকে এক হাজার জাহাজ তৈরি করুন, পৃথিবীর বুকে আমার তৈরি করা সেরা বোর্ড।" ، তারপর যারা আমাদের লোকদের হত্যা করেছে তাদের কাছে যাও ، তারা আমাদের নারী ও শিশুদের বন্দী করে নিয়ে গেছে ، যখন তারা শেষ হল, তিনি বললেন: চড়ুন, আল্লাহ ইচ্ছা করেন, যদিও তিনি না চান ، তাই আল্লাহ তাদের উপর একটি বাতাস পাঠান এবং এটিকে এই বলে কেটে দেন: তিনি না চাইলেও ، তারপর আরও হাজারটা লাইক করে ، তারপর সে একই কথা বলে ، এবং আল্লাহ তার উপর একটি বায়ু পাঠান এবং তা ধ্বংস করে দেন ، তারপর সে তার জন্য আরও হাজার কাজ করে ، তিনি বলেছেন: চড়ুন, আল্লাহ ইচ্ছা করুন ، তিনি বললেনঃ তারা চলে যাবে এবং হেঁটে যাবে যতক্ষণ না তারা আক্কা পাহাড়ে পৌঁছাবে ، তারা বলে: এটা আমাদের দেশ এবং আমাদের বাপ-দাদার দেশ ، তারপর তারা তাদের জাহাজে আগুন পাঠায় এবং সেগুলো পুড়িয়ে দেয় ، আর মুসলিমরা সেদিন জেরুজালেমে থাকবে ، ، এবং মিশরের মানুষ ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، ، আল্লাহ একে অপরের উপর লোহা চাপিয়ে দেন ، যাতে লোকটি তার সাথে বা অন্য কেউ ছিল কিনা তা চিন্তা না করে ، তিনি বললেনঃ তাদেরকে উপত্যকায় হত্যা করা হবে ، তারা তুমুল লড়াই করে ، সেদিন শত্রুকে হত্যা করা হবে এবং তাদের মধ্যে কেবল একটি ছোট দল অবশিষ্ট থাকবে যারা লেবানন পর্বতকে অনুসরণ করবে ، তাদের পিছনে থাকা মুসলমানরা কনস্টান্টিনোপলে পৌঁছনো পর্যন্ত তাদের তাড়িয়ে দেয় ، আর মুসলমানদের উপর একজন আদম (আঃ) তার বর্শা ধরে আছে ، যতক্ষণ না তিনি কনস্টান্টিনোপলের কাছে নদীতে পৌঁছান, গভর্নর অজু করে নামাজ পড়তে নেমে আসেন ، পানি আসতে দেরি হবে ، অতঃপর সে তা চায় এবং দেরী করে ، যদি সে তা দেখে, সে তার পশুকে মাউন্ট করে ، অতঃপর তিনি বলেনঃ ওহে এই লোকেরা ، এই আল্লাহ চান কিছু ، আসুন এবং আমাদের গ্রহণ করুন ، তারা একমত ، যতক্ষণ না তারা কনস্টান্টিনোপলের প্রাচীরের কাছে পৌঁছায় ، অতঃপর তারা এক ব্যক্তির তাকবীর উচ্চারণ করে এবং তা থেকে বারোটি বুরুজ পড়ে যায় ، সেদিন সে তার পুরুষদের হত্যা করবে ، এর নারীদের বন্দী করা হয় ، তার টাকা নেওয়া হয় ، তারা যখন এই অবস্থায় ছিল, তখন একজন তাদের কাছে এসে বলল: খ্রীষ্টশত্রু লেভান্ট থেকে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। ، তারপর লোকজন চলে যায় ، যে কেউ বেশি বছর বেঁচে না থাকার জন্য অনুশোচনা করে সে খ্রীষ্টবিরোধীদের সামনে থাকবে ، তারা দেখেন তিনি বের হননি ، তাই বলুন, "সে বেরিয়ে না আসা পর্যন্ত কী থাকবে?"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1416vol. 2, p. 502Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الله أعطاني فارس ونساءهم وأبناءهم وأموالهم وسلاحهم، وأعطاني الروم ونساءهم وأبناءهم وسلاحهم وأموالهم، وأمدني بحمير

Allah gave me the Persians, their women, their children, their money, and their weapons, and He gave me the Romans, their women, their children, their weapons, and their money, and He provided me with donkeys.

আল্লাহ আমাকে পার্সিয়ান, তাদের মহিলা, তাদের সন্তান, তাদের অর্থ এবং তাদের অস্ত্র দিয়েছেন এবং তিনি আমাকে রোমান, তাদের মহিলা, তাদের শিশু, তাদের অস্ত্র এবং তাদের অর্থ দিয়েছেন এবং তিনি আমাকে গাধা দিয়েছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1417vol. 2, p. 502Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قال خالد بن معدان: " ليدخلن العدو أنطرسوس صلاة الغداة من الروم، فليقتلن تحت داليتها ثلاثمائة رجل من المسلمين، يبلغ نورهم العرش

Khalid bin Maadan said: “Let the enemy enter Antaresus for the morning prayer from the Romans, and let them kill three hundred Muslim men under its dale, whose light will reach the throne.”

খালিদ বিন মাদান বলেছেন: "শত্রু রোমানদের কাছ থেকে সকালের নামাজের জন্য এন্টারেসাসে প্রবেশ করুক এবং তারা তার ডেলের নীচে তিনশত মুসলমানকে হত্যা করুক, যাদের আলো সিংহাসনে পৌঁছাবে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1421vol. 2, p. 504Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يجيش الروم، فيستمد أهل الشام ويستغيثون، فلا يتخلف عنهم مؤمن،

The Romans mobilize, and the people of the Levant seek help, and not a believer is left behind.

রোমানরা একত্রিত হয়, এবং লেভান্টের লোকেরা সাহায্য চায়, এবং একজন বিশ্বাসী পিছিয়ে থাকে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1425vol. 2, p. 504Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الوليد، عن ابن لهيعة، عن أبي قبيل، عن عبد الله بن عمرو، رضي الله عنهما، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إذا ملك العتيقان: عتيق العرب، وعتيق الروم، كانت الملاحم على أيديهما " قال أبو قبيل: تكون الملاحم على يدي طبارس بن أطيطنيان بن الأخرم بن قسطنطين بن هرقل

Al-Walid told us, on the authority of Ibn Lahi’ah, on the authority of Abu Qabil, on the authority of Abdullah bin Amr, (may Allah be pleased with him), on the authority of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) who said: “If two ancient people ruled: the ancient Arabs and the ancient Romans, the epics would be at their hands.” Abu Qabil said: The epics would be at the hands of Tabaris ibn Atitanian ibn al-Akhram ibn Constantine ibn Heraclius.

আল-ওয়ালিদ আমাদের বলেছেন, ইবনে লাহিয়াহ, আবু কাবিল, আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আমর (রাঃ) এর কর্তৃত্বে, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছেন: "যদি দু'টি প্রাচীন লোক শাসন করত: প্রাচীন আরব এবং প্রাচীন রোমানরা তাদের হাতে থাকত।" আবু কাবিল বলেছেন: মহাকাব্যগুলি তাবারিস ইবনে আতিতানিয়ান ইবনে আল-আখরাম ইবনে কনস্টানটাইন ইবনে হেরাক্লিয়াসের হাতে থাকবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1426vol. 2, p. 504Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الحكم بن نافع، عن سعيد بن سنان، عن أبي الزاهرية، عن حذيفة بن اليمان، رضي الله عنه قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " يكون بينكم وبين بني الأصفر الروم هدنة فيغدرون بكم في حمل امرأة، يأتون في ثمانين غاية في البر والبحر، تحت كل غاية اثنا عشر ألفا، حتى ينزلوا بين يافا وعكا، فيحرق صاحب مملكتهم سفنهم، يقول لأصحابه: قاتلوا عن بلادكم، فيلتحم القتال، ويمد الأجناد بعضهم بعضا حتى يمدكم من بحضرموت من اليمن، فيومئذ يطعن فيهم الرحمن برمحه، ويضرب فيهم بسيفه، ويرمي فيهم بنبله، ويكون منه فيهم الذبح الأعظم "

Al-Hakam bin Nafi’ told us, on the authority of Saeed bin Sinan, on the authority of Abu Al-Zahiriyah, on the authority of Hudhayfah bin Al-Yaman, (may Allah be pleased with him) who said: The Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) said: “There will be a truce between you and the Banu Asfar, the Romans, and they will betray you by carrying a woman. They will come in eighty camps on land and sea, with twelve thousand under each camp, until they land between Jaffa and Acre, and the owner of their kingdom burns their ships, and he says to his companions: Fight for Your country will join the battle, and the soldiers will support each other until those from Hadhramaut from Yemen will support you. On that day, the Most Merciful will stab them with his spear, strike them with his sword, and throw his arrows at them, and the greatest slaughter will occur among them.”

আল-হাকাম বিন নাফি’ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, সাঈদ বিন সিনান থেকে, আবু আল-জাহিরিয়ার সূত্রে, হুযায়ফাহ বিন আল-ইয়ামান (আল্লাহর উপর সন্তুষ্ট) থেকে, যিনি বলেছেন: রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন: “রোমান এবং রোমানদের মধ্যে একটি সত্য হবে, যেখানে তারা হবে। একজন মহিলাকে নিয়ে তোমার সাথে বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা করবে তারা স্থলে এবং সমুদ্রে আশিটি শিবিরে আসবে, যতক্ষণ না তারা জাফ্ফা এবং একরের মধ্যে অবতরণ করবে এবং তাদের রাজ্যের মালিক তাদের জাহাজ জ্বালিয়ে দেবে এবং সে তার সঙ্গীদেরকে বলবে: আপনার দেশের জন্য যুদ্ধে অংশ নেবে, এবং সৈন্যরা একে অপরকে সমর্থন করবে যতক্ষণ না হাদরামাউত থেকে তাদের সমর্থন করা হবে, যেদিন তাদের সমর্থন করা হবে তাদের তার তলোয়ার দিয়ে, এবং তাদের দিকে তার তীর নিক্ষেপ, এবং তাদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বড় বধ ঘটবে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1428vol. 2, p. 506Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون بين المهدي وبين طاغية الروم صلح بعد قتله السفياني، ونهب كلب، حتى يختلف تجاركم إليهم، وتجارهم إليكم، ويأخذون في صنعة سفنهم ثلاث سنين، ثم يهلك المهدي، فيملك رجل من أهل بيته يعدل قليلا، ثم يجور، فيقتل قتلا، ولا ينطفئ ذكره حتى ترسو الروم فيما بين صور إلى عكا، فهي الملاحم

There will be a reconciliation between the Mahdi and the Roman tyrant after he is killed by the Sufyani, and Kalb is plundered, until your merchants differ to each other and their merchants to you, and they take three years to master the craftsmanship of their ships. Then the Mahdi perishes, and a man from his family reigns and does justice a little, then he is tyrannical, and he is killed, and his memory will not be extinguished until the Romans anchor between Tire and Akka. These are the epics.

সুফিয়ানীর হাতে নিহত হওয়ার পর মাহদী এবং রোমান অত্যাচারীর মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতা হবে, এবং কালব লুণ্ঠিত হবে, যতক্ষণ না তোমার বণিকরা একে অপরের সাথে এবং তাদের বণিকরা তোমার সাথে ভিন্ন হয়, এবং তারা তাদের জাহাজের কারুকার্য আয়ত্ত করতে তিন বছর সময় নেয়। তারপর মাহদি মারা যায়, এবং তার পরিবারের একজন লোক রাজত্ব করে এবং সামান্য ন্যায়বিচার করে, তারপর সে অত্যাচারী, এবং তাকে হত্যা করা হয়, এবং তার স্মৃতি নির্বাপিত হবে না যতক্ষণ না রোমানরা টায়ার এবং আক্কার মধ্যে নোঙ্গর করে। এগুলো হলো মহাকাব্য।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1432vol. 2, p. 512Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن يا أحمق لا تفرق خيلك

O fool, do not separate your horses

হে বোকা, তোমার ঘোড়াগুলোকে আলাদা করো না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1434vol. 2, p. 512Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيت دهقانين من دهاقين العرب هربا إلى الروم فذلك علامة وقعة الإسكندرية

If you see two Arab tribesmen fleeing to the Romans, this is a sign of the Battle of Alexandria.

আপনি যদি দুই আরব উপজাতিকে রোমানদের কাছে পালিয়ে যেতে দেখেন তবে এটি আলেকজান্দ্রিয়ার যুদ্ধের লক্ষণ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1439vol. 2, p. 514Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

على الإسكندرية يومئذ في ملحمتها أحمق قريش، فتكون الملحمة بسوق الحيتان، ويضع ملوك الروم كراسيهم بقيسارية، والقبة الخضراء، وبيوحنس، وينحاز المسلمون إلى مسجد سليمان حتى تغشاهم طليعة العرب، فيهم فارس على فرس أغر مجيب، فيه بلقة على كوم المنارة

On that day, the foolish Quraish would attack Alexandria in its epic, so the epic would take place in the market of whales, and the Roman kings would place their chairs in Caesarea, the Green Dome, and Johns, and the Muslims would side with the Mosque of Solomon until the vanguard of the Arabs would overwhelm them, among them a knight on the horse of Aghar Mujeeb, with a bolt on the lighthouse hill.

সেদিন, বোকা কুরাইশরা আলেকজান্দ্রিয়া আক্রমণ করবে তার মহাকাব্যে, তাই মহাকাব্যটি তিমির বাজারে সংঘটিত হবে, এবং রোমান রাজারা তাদের চেয়ারগুলি সিজারিয়া, গ্রিন ডোম এবং জনসে রাখবে এবং মুসলমানরা সোলায়মান মসজিদের পাশে থাকবে যতক্ষণ না আরবদের অগ্রগামীরা তাদের আচ্ছন্ন করে ফেলবে, তাদের মধ্যে একটি আলোর ঘোড়ার উপর একটি বোহারের ঘোড়ার উপর একটি আলোর আলো। পাহাড়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1440vol. 2, p. 514Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيخرج من قريش رجل معروف النسب من الأب والأم مغضبا إلى الروم، فيقبلونه وينزلونه منزل كرامة، ثم يكون من يوم خروجه إلى الروم عشرين شهرا، ثم يقبل بالروم إلى الإسكندرية في سفنهم، فتلقاهم ريح شديدة لا يرجع منهم إلى أرض الروم إلا مخبر

A man of known lineage through father and mother will emerge from the Quraysh, angry with the Romans, and they will accept him and place him in a place of honor. Then twenty months will pass from the day of his departure to the Romans. Then he will go with the Romans to Alexandria in their ships, and they will be met by a strong wind, and none of them will return to the land of the Romans except an informant.

পিতা ও মাতার মাধ্যমে পরিচিত বংশের একজন ব্যক্তি কুরাইশ থেকে আবির্ভূত হবেন, রোমানদের প্রতি রাগান্বিত হবেন এবং তারা তাকে গ্রহণ করবে এবং তাকে সম্মানের স্থানে স্থাপন করবে। তারপর রোমানদের কাছে তার প্রস্থানের দিন থেকে বিশ মাস কেটে যাবে। তারপর তিনি রোমানদের সাথে তাদের জাহাজে আলেকজান্দ্রিয়ায় যাবেন, এবং তারা একটি প্রবল বাতাসের সাথে মিলিত হবে এবং তাদের মধ্যে একজন তথ্যদাতা ছাড়া রোমানদের দেশে ফিরে আসবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1441vol. 2, p. 514Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة ملحمة الإسكندرية إذا رأيتم دهقانين من دهاقين العرب خرجا إلى الروم، فهو علامة ملحمة الإسكندرية

The sign of the Alexandria Epic: If you see two Arab raiders going out to the Romans, it is a sign of the Alexandria Epic.

আলেকজান্দ্রিয়া মহাকাব্যের চিহ্ন: আপনি যদি দুইজন আরব আক্রমণকারীকে রোমানদের কাছে যেতে দেখেন তবে এটি আলেকজান্দ্রিয়া মহাকাব্যের চিহ্ন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1444vol. 2, p. 514Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن وهب، عن ابن لهيعة، عن أبي قبيل، عن عبد الله بن عمرو، قال: " ملحمة الإسكندرية تقبل الروم من نحو أنطابلس حتى إذا بلغوا منحر البرذون من أرض لوبية بلغ صاحب الإسكندرية خبرهم، فيبعث إليهم مجنبته، فلا يرجعون إليه حتى ينزل الروم الإسكندرية، فيا ليتني لحميق قريش يومئذ حيا، فأقول: يا أحمق احبس عليك خيلك فإنهم يغشونك "

Ibn Wahb told us, on the authority of Ibn Lahi’a, on the authority of Abu Qabil, on the authority of Abdullah bin Amr, who said: “The battle of Alexandria is approaching the Romans from the direction of Antipolis, until when they reach the slaughterhouse of Bardhun from the land of Lubya, the owner of Alexandria informs them of their news, and he sends to them his guard, and they do not return to him until the Romans descend on Alexandria. I wish I were alive on that day to the Hamiq of Quraysh, so I would say: O fool, imprison your horses, for they are deceiving you.”

ইবনে ওয়াহব আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে লাহিয়ার সূত্রে, আবু কাবিলের সূত্রে, আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আমরের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: "আলেকজান্দ্রিয়ার যুদ্ধ অ্যান্টিপোলিসের দিক থেকে রোমানদের কাছে আসছে, যতক্ষণ না তারা লুবিয়ার দেশ থেকে বর্ধুনের কসাইখানায় পৌঁছেছে, তখন আলেকজান্দ্রিয়ার মালিক তাদের খবর পাঠায়, এবং সে তাদের খবর পাঠায় না যে আলেকজান্দ্রিয়ার পাহারা দেয়। যতক্ষণ না রোমানরা আলেকজান্দ্রিয়ায় অবতীর্ণ হয়, আমি যদি সেই দিন কুরাইশের হামিকের কাছে বেঁচে থাকতাম, তাহলে আমি বলব: হে বোকা, তোমার ঘোড়াগুলোকে বন্দী কর, কারণ তারা তোমাকে ধোঁকা দিচ্ছে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1453vol. 2, p. 518Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الآيات الروم، ثم الثانية الدجال، والثالثة يأجوج، والرابعة عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

The first verse is the Romans, then the second is the Dajjal, the third is Gog, and the fourth is Jesus, son of Mary, peace be upon him.

প্রথম আয়াতটি রোমান, তারপর দ্বিতীয়টি খ্রীষ্টশত্রু, তৃতীয়টি ইয়াজুজ এবং চতুর্থটি মরিয়ম পুত্র ঈসা আলাইহিস সালাম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1458vol. 2, p. 518Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الآيات الروم، ثم الثانية الدجال، والثالثة يأجوج ومأجوج، والرابعة عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

The first verse is the Romans, then the second is the Dajjal, the third is Gog and Magog, and the fourth is Jesus, son of Mary, peace be upon him.

প্রথম আয়াতটি রোমান, তারপর দ্বিতীয়টি দাজ্জাল, তৃতীয়টি ইয়াজুজ ও মাগোগ এবং চতুর্থটি মারিয়াম পুত্র ঈসা আলাইহিস সালাম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1538vol. 2, p. 546Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن علية، عن عوف، عن أبي المغيرة القواس، عن عبد الله بن عمرو، قال: " ملاحم الناس خمس، فثنتان قد مضتا، وثلاث في هذه الأمة: ملحمة الترك، وملحمة الروم، وملحمة الدجال، ليس بعد ملحمة الدجال ملحمة "

Ibn Aliya told us, on the authority of Awf, on the authority of Abu Al-Mughirah Al-Qawwas, on the authority of Abdullah bin Amr, he said: “The epics of the people are five, two have passed, and three are in this nation: the epic of the Turks, the epic of the Romans, and the epic of the Dajjal. There is no epic after the epic of the Dajjal.”

ইবনে আলিয়া আমাদের বলেছেন, আবূ আল-মুগিরাহ আল-কাওয়াসের কর্তৃত্বে, আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আমরের কর্তৃত্বে, আউফের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: "মানুষের মহাকাব্য পাঁচটি, দুটি অতিক্রান্ত হয়েছে এবং তিনটি এই জাতির মধ্যে রয়েছে: তুর্কিদের মহাকাব্য, রোমানদের মহাকাব্য এবং অ্যান্টিখরির পরের এন্টিপিকের মহাকাব্য রয়েছে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1654vol. 2, p. 592Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الروم أول الآيات، ثم الدجال، والثالثة يأجوج ومأجوج، ثم عيسى

The Romans are the first to sign, then the Dajjal, the third is Gog and Magog, then Jesus

রোমানরা প্রথম স্বাক্ষর করেন, তারপর দাজ্জাল, তৃতীয় হন গগ এবং মাগোগ, তারপর যীশু

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1662vol. 2, p. 597Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الروم، ثم الدجال، ثم يأجوج ومأجوج، ثم عيسى، ثم الدخان

Romans, then the Dajjal, then Gog and Magog, then Jesus, then smoke

রোমান, তারপর খ্রীষ্টবিরোধী, তারপর গগ এবং মাগোগ, তারপর যীশু, তারপর ধূমপান

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1676vol. 2, p. 598Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا وكيع، عن الأعمش، وفطر، عن أبي الضحى، عن مسروق، عن عبد الله، قال: " خمس قد مضين: القمر، والروم، واللزام، والبطشة، والدخان "

Waki’ told us, on the authority of Al-A’mash, and Fitr, on the authority of Abu Al-Duha, on the authority of Masruq, on the authority of Abdullah, who said: “Five have passed: the moon, the rum, the lizam, the batsha, and the smoke.”

ওয়াকি' আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আল-আমাশ, এবং ফিতর, আবু আল-দুহা, মাসরুকের কর্তৃত্বে, আবদুল্লাহর কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছেন: "পাঁচটি অতিবাহিত হয়েছে: চাঁদ, রম, লিজাম, বাতশা এবং ধোঁয়া।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1688vol. 2, p. 598Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو معاوية، عن الأعمش، عن مسلم، عن مسروق، عن عبد الله، قال: " خمس قد مضين: الدخان، واللزام، والبطشة، والروم، والقمر "

Abdullah said that five signs have (become things) of the past (and have proved the truth of the Holy Prophet):(Enveloping) by the smoke, inevitable (punishment to the Meccans at Badr), (the victory of) Rome, (violent) seizing (of the Meccans at Badr) and (the splitting up of) the Moon

(…) কুতাইবাহ ইবনু সাঈদ (রহঃ) ..... আবদুল্লাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, পাঁচটি বিষয় অতীত হয়ে গেছেঃ ধোঁয়া, শাস্তি, রোম এর পরাজয়, পাকড়াও এবং চন্দ্রের নিদর্শন অর্থাৎ বিদীর্ণ হওয়া। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৬৮১১, ইসলামিক সেন্টার)

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning