Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

540 narrations

Musnad Ahmad 5985Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الصمد، حدثنا حماد، عن علي بن زيد، عن يوسف بن مهران، عن عبد الله بن عمر، أنه كان عنده رجل من أهل الكوفة، فجعل يحدثه عن المختار، فقال ابن عمر: إن كان كما تقول، فإني سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " إن بين يدي الساعة ثلاثين دجالا كذابا "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 6043Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا سليمان بن داود، أخبرنا إبراهيم بن سعد، عن الزهري، ويعقوب قال: حدثنا أبي قال: حدثنا ابن شهاب، عن سالم بن عبد الله، عن عبد الله، عن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم أنه قال: " مفاتيح الغيب خمس ": {إن الله عنده علم الساعة وينزل الغيث ويعلم ما في الأرحام وما تدري نفس ماذا تكسب غدا وما تدري نفس بأي أرض تموت، إن الله عليم خبير} [لقمان: 34]

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 6514Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى، حدثنا حسين المعلم، حدثنا عبد الله بن بريدة، عن أبي سبرة، قال: كان عبيد الله بن زياد يسأل عن الحوض، حوض محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم، وكان يكذب به، بعدما سأل أبا برزة والبراء بن عازب وعائذ بن عمرو ورجلا آخر، وكان يكذب به، فقال أبو سبرة: أنا أحدثك بحديث فيه شفاء هذا، إن أباك بعث معي بمال إلى معاوية، فلقيت عبد الله بن عمرو فحدثني مما سمع من رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، وأملى علي، فكتبت بيدي، فلم أزد حرفا، ولم أنقص حرفا، حدثني أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن الله لا يحب الفحش أو يبغض الفاحش والمتفحش " قال: " ولا تقوم الساعة حتى يظهر الفحش والتفاحش، وقطيعة الرحم، وسوء المجاورة، وحتى يؤتمن الخائن ويخون الأمين " وقال: " ألا إن موعدكم حوضي، عرضه وطوله واحد، وهو كما بين أيلة ومكة، وهو مسيرة شهر، فيه مثل النجوم أباريق، شرابه أشد بياضا من الفضة، من شرب منه مشربا، لم يظمأ بعده أبدا " فقال عبيد الله: " ما سمعت في الحوض حديثا أثبت من هذا فصدق به، وأخذ الصحيفة فحبسها عنده " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 6872Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، أخبرنا معمر، عن مطر، عن عبد الله بن بريدة، قال: شك عبيد الله بن زياد في الحوض، فقال له أبو سبرة - رجل من صحابة عبيد الله بن زياد: فإن أباك حين انطلق وافدا إلى معاوية انطلقت معه، فلقيت عبد الله بن عمرو، فحدثني من فيه إلى في، حديثا سمعه من رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، فأملاه علي، وكتبته، قال: فإني أقسمت عليك لما أعرقت هذا البرذون حتى تأتيني بالكتاب، قال: فركبت البرذون، فركضته حتى عرق، فأتيته بالكتاب، فإذا فيه - حدثني عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاص: أنه سمع رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن الله يبغض الفحش والتفحش، والذي نفس محمد بيده، لا تقوم الساعة حتى يخون الأمين، ويؤتمن الخائن، حتى يظهر الفحش والتفحش، وقطيعة الأرحام، وسوء الجوار، والذي نفس محمد بيده ، إن مثل المؤمن لكمثل القطعة من الذهب، نفخ عليها صاحبها فلم تغير، ولم تنقص، والذي نفس محمد بيده، إن مثل المؤمن لكمثل النحلة، أكلت طيبا، ووضعت طيبا، ووقعت فلم تكسر ولم تفسد " قال: وقال: " ألا وإن لي حوضا ما بين ناحيتيه كما بين أيلة إلى مكة - أو قال: صنعاء إلى المدينة - وإن فيه من الأباريق مثل الكواكب، هو أشد بياضا من اللبن، وأحلى من العسل، من شرب منه لم يظمأ بعدها أبدا " قال أبو سبرة: فأخذ عبيد الله بن زياد الكتاب، فجزعت عليه، فلقيني يحيى بن يعمر، فشكوت ذلك إليه، فقال: والله لأنا أحفظ له مني لسورة من القرآن، فحدثني به كما كان في الكتاب، سواء

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 6964Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الصمد، حدثنا همام، حدثنا قتادة، عن الحسن، عن عبد الله بن عمرو، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يأخذ الله شريطته من أهل الأرض، فيبقى فيها عجاجة، لا يعرفون معروفا، ولا ينكرون منكرا "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7161Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن فضيل، حدثنا عمارة، عن أبي زرعة، عن أبي هريرة، قال: سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها، فإذا طلعت ورآها الناس، آمن من عليها، فذلك حين {لا ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل أو كسبت في إيمانها خيرا} [الأنعام: 158] "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7227Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرحمن، عن مالك، عن أبي الزناد، عن الأعرج، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يمر الرجل بقبر الرجل، فيقول: يا ليتني كنت مكانك "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7228Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرحمن بن مهدي، عن مالك، عن أبي الزناد، عن الأعرج، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يبعث دجالون كذابون، قريب من ثلاثين، كلهم يزعم أنه رسول الله "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7263Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا سفيان، عن الزهري، عن سعيد، عن أبي هريرة، يبلغ به النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تقاتلوا قوما كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة، نعالهم الشعر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7488Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

قال أبو القاسم صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يقبض العلم، وتظهر الفتن، ويكثر الهرج "، قالوا: وما الهرج يا نبي الله؟ قال: " القتل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7564Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا أبو كامل، وعفان، قالا: حدثنا حماد، عن سهيل، قال: عفان، في حديثه: أخبرنا سهيل بن أبي صالح، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يمطر الناس مطرا لا تكن منه بيوت المدر، ولا تكن منه إلا بيوت الشعر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7676Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، أخبرنا معمر، عن الزهري، عن ابن المسيب، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يقاتلكم قوم ينتعلون الشعر، وجوههم كالمجان المطرقة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7677Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، حدثنا معمر، عن الزهري، عن ابن المسيب، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تضطرب أليات نساء دوس حول ذي الخلصة " وكانت صنما يعبدها دوس في الجاهلية بتبالة

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 7987Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

ثم قال هكذا بيده: " قريب من بين يدي الساعة ستأتون تقاتلون قوما نعالهم الشعر، كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 8063Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، أخبرنا معمر، عن أشعث بن عبد الله، عن شهر بن حوشب، عن أبي هريرة، قال: جاء ذئب إلى راعي غنم فأخذ منها شاة، فطلبه الراعي حتى انتزعها منه، قال: فصعد الذئب على تل، فأقعى واستذفر، فقال: عمدت إلى رزق رزقنيه الله عز وجل انتزعته مني. فقال الرجل: تالله إن رأيت كاليوم ذئبا يتكلم قال الذئب: أعجب من هذا رجل في النخلات بين الحرتين، يخبركم بما مضى وبما هو كائن بعدكم. وكان الرجل يهوديا، فجاء إلى النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم فأسلم وخبره، وصدقه النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم، ثم قال النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إنها أمارة من أمارات بين يدي الساعة، قد أوشك الرجل أن يخرج فلا يرجع حتى تحدثه نعلاه وسوطه ما أحدث أهله بعده "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 8135Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يكثر فيكم المال فيفيض ، حتى يهم رب المال من يتقبل منه صدقته " قال: " ويقبض العلم، ويقترب الزمان ، وتظهر الفتن، ويكثر الهرج " قالوا: الهرج، أيما هو يا رسول الله؟ قال: " القتل، القتل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 8136Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تقتتل فئتان عظيمتان، يكون بينهما مقتلة عظيمة ودعواهما واحدة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 8137Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى ينبعث دجالون كذابون قريب من ثلاثين، كلهم يزعم أنه رسول الله "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 8138Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها، فإذا طلعت ورآها الناس، آمنوا أجمعون، وذلك حين {لا ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل أو كسبت في إيمانها خيرا} [الأنعام: 158] "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 8240Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تقاتلوا خوز وكرمان، قوما من الأعاجم حمر الوجوه، فطس الأنوف، صغار الأعين، كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning