Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

327 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1352vol. 2, p. 477Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إنه يندم الآخذ ألا يكون ازداد، ويندم التارك ألا يكون أخذ إنه يكون ما أصابوا منها عونا لهم على سنين شداد، وسنين الدجال،

The one who takes it will regret not having increased, and the one who leaves will regret not having taken it. Indeed, what they acquired from it will be a help to them in the years of hardship and the years of the Dajjal.

যে এটি গ্রহণ করবে সে না বাড়ার জন্য আফসোস করবে, এবং যে ছেড়ে দেবে সে না নিতে পেরে অনুতপ্ত হবে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে, তারা এটি থেকে যা অর্জন করেছে তা তাদের জন্য কষ্টের বছর এবং খ্রীষ্টশত্রুদের বছরগুলিতে সাহায্য করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1447vol. 2, p. 514Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا بقية بن الوليد، عن صفوان بن عمرو، عن شريح بن عبيد، عن كعب الأحبار، قال: " كان يقال: " كلب الساعة الدجال، ومن صبر على فتنة الدجال لم يفتن، ولن يفتن أبدا حيا ولا ميتا، ومن أدركه ولم يتبعه وجبت له الجنة، وإذا خلص الرجل وكذب الدجال مرة واحدة، وقال: قد علمت من أنت، أنت الدجال، ثم قرأ عليه بفاتحة سورة الكهف، لم يخشه، ولا يقدر أن يفتنه، وكانت له تلك الآية كالتميمة من الدجال، فطوبى لمن نجا بإيمانه قبل فتن الدجال وهوانه وصغاره، وليدركن أقواما مثل خيار أصحاب محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم "

Baqiyya ibn al-Walid told us, on the authority of Safwan ibn Amr, on the authority of Shurayh ibn Ubaid, on the authority of Ka’b al-Ahbar, who said: “It used to be said: ‘The dog of the hour is the Dajjal,’ and whoever is patient with the temptation of the Dajjal will not be tempted, nor will he ever be tempted, alive or dead. And whoever catches him and does not follow him, Paradise is certain for him. To tempt him, and that verse was to him like an amulet from the Dajjal, so blessed is he who is saved by his faith before the temptations of the Dajjal, his humiliation, and his youth, and that they will meet people like the best companions of Muhammad ﷺ.”

বাকিয়া ইবনুল ওয়ালিদ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, সাফওয়ান ইবনে আমর থেকে, শুরায় ইবনে উবাইদের সূত্রে, কাব আল-আহবার থেকে, তিনি বলেছেন: "এটি বলা হত: 'আজকের কুকুরটি দাজ্জাল,' এবং যে ব্যক্তি ধৈর্য ধরে প্রলোভনের সাথে ধৈর্য ধরবে, সে কখনই প্রলোভনের সম্মুখীন হবে না। প্রলোভিত, জীবিত বা মৃত এবং যে তাকে ধরে ফেলে এবং তাকে অনুসরণ করে না, তার জন্য জান্নাত নিশ্চিত, এবং সেই আয়াতটি তার কাছে দাজ্জাল তাবিজের মতো ছিল, তাই ধন্য সে যে তার বিশ্বাসের দ্বারা খ্রীষ্টের প্রলোভন, তার অপমান এবং তার যৌবন থেকে রক্ষা পায় এবং তারা তাকে মুহাম্মাদ (সাঃ) এর মত শান্তি দান করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1524vol. 2, p. 540Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا بقية، وأبو المغيرة، عن صفوان بن عمرو، عن شريح بن عبيد، عن كعب، قال: " من صبر على فتنة الدجال لم يفتتن ولم يفتن أبدا حيا ولا ميتا، ومن أدركه ولم يتبعه وجبت له الجنة، وإذا أخلص الرجل وكذب الدجال مرة واحدة، قال: قد علمت من أنت: أنت الدجال، ثم قرأ فاتحة سورة الكهف، ولم يستطع أن يفتنه، وكانت له تلك الآية كالتميمة من الدجال، فطوبى لمن نجا بإيمانه قبل فتن الدجال وهوانه وصغاره، وليدركن الدجال أقواما مثل خيار أصحاب محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم "

Baqiyya and Abu al-Mughirah told us, on the authority of Safwan ibn Amr, on the authority of Shuraih ibn Ubaid, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: “Whoever is patient with the temptation of the Dajjal will not be tempted and will never be tempted alive or dead, and whoever catches him and does not follow him, Paradise will be guaranteed for him. And if a man is sincere and the Dajjal lies once, he says: I know who you are: you are the Dajjal.” So blessed is he who is saved by his faith before the temptations of the Dajjal, his humiliation, and his small children. And let the Dajjal overtake people like the best companions of Muhammad ﷺ.”

বাকিয়া এবং আবু আল-মুগিরাহ আমাদেরকে সাফওয়ান ইবনে আমরের সূত্রে, শুরাইহ ইবনে উবাইদের সূত্রে, কা'বের কর্তৃত্বে বলেছেন: "যে ব্যক্তি দাজ্জাল প্রলোভনে ধৈর্য ধরবে সে প্রলুব্ধ হবে না এবং তাকে জীবিত বা মৃত প্রলোভিত করা হবে না, এবং যে তার অনুসরণ করবে না তার জন্য গ্যারান্টি দেওয়া হবে। একজন মানুষ আন্তরিক এবং খ্রীষ্টশত্রু একবার মিথ্যা বলে, সে বলে: আমি জানি তুমি কে: তুমিই খ্রীষ্টশত্রু।" তাই ধন্য তিনি যিনি খ্রীষ্টবিরোধীদের প্রলোভন, তার অপমান এবং তার ছোট বাচ্চাদের সামনে তার বিশ্বাস দ্বারা রক্ষা পেয়েছেন। এবং খ্রীষ্টশত্রু মুহাম্মাদ (আল্লাহর বরকত দান করুন এবং তাকে শান্তি দান করুন) এর সেরা সঙ্গীদের মতো লোকদেরকে অতিক্রম করুক।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1593vol. 2, p. 569Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حياة عيسى هذه الآخرة ليست كحياته الأولى، يلقى عليه مهابة الموت، يمسح وجوه رجال ويبشرهم بدرجات الجنة

This afterlife of Jesus is not like his first life. The fear of death is imposed on him. He wipes the faces of men and gives them good tidings of the degrees of Paradise.

যীশুর এই পরকাল তার প্রথম জীবনের মত নয়। তার ওপর চাপিয়ে দেওয়া হয় মৃত্যুর ভয়। তিনি মানুষের মুখমন্ডল মুছে দেন এবং তাদেরকে জান্নাতের মর্যাদার সুসংবাদ দেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1599vol. 2, p. 572Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ينزل عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام عند المنارة التي عند باب دمشق الشرقي، وهو شاب أحمر، معه ملكان، قد لزم مناكبهما، لا يجد نفسه ولا ريحه كافر إلا مات، وذلك أن نفسه يبلغ مد بصره، فيدرك نفسه الدجال فيذوب ذوبان الشمع فيموت، ويسير ابن مريم إلى من في بيت المقدس من المسلمين، فيخبرهم بقتله، ويصلي وراء أميرهم صلاة واحدة، ثم يصلي لهم ابن مريم، وهي الملحمة، ويسلم بقية النصارى، ويقيم عيسى ويبشرهم بدرجاتهم في الجنة

Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), descends at the minaret at the eastern gate of Damascus. He is a young, red-haired young man, with two angels tied to his shoulders. He does not find himself or smells like an infidel except that he dies, and that is because his soul reaches as far as his sight. He perceives himself as the Dajjal, and he melts like wax and dies. Son of Mary goes to the Muslims in Jerusalem, informs them of his killing, and prays one prayer behind their prince, then the son of Mary prays for them, which is the epic. He greets the rest of the Christians, resurrects Jesus, and gives them good news of their ranks in Paradise

মরিয়ম (আঃ) এর পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) দামেস্কের পূর্ব গেটে মিনারে অবতরণ করেন। তিনি একজন যুবক, লাল কেশিক যুবক, তার কাঁধে দুটি ফেরেশতা বাঁধা। সে নিজেকে খুঁজে পায় না বা কাফেরদের মতো গন্ধ পায় না যে সে মারা যায়, এবং তার কারণ তার আত্মা তার দৃষ্টি পর্যন্ত পৌঁছায়। তিনি নিজেকে খ্রীষ্টবিরোধী হিসাবে উপলব্ধি করেন এবং তিনি মোমের মতো গলে গিয়ে মারা যান। মরিয়ম পুত্র জেরুজালেমে মুসলমানদের কাছে যায়, তাদের হত্যার কথা জানায় এবং তাদের রাজপুত্রের পিছনে একটি প্রার্থনা করে, তারপর মরিয়ম পুত্র তাদের জন্য প্রার্থনা করে, যা মহাকাব্য। তিনি বাকি খ্রিস্টানদের অভিবাদন জানান, যীশুকে পুনরুত্থিত করেন এবং তাদের জান্নাতে তাদের পদমর্যাদার সুসংবাদ দেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1615vol. 2, p. 574Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يقيم عيسى ابن مريم عشر حجج، يبشر المؤمنين درجاتهم في الجنة

Jesus, son of Mary, performs ten proofs, giving the believers good news of their ranks in Paradise

মরিয়মের পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) দশটি প্রমাণ করেন, যা বিশ্বাসীদের জান্নাতে তাদের পদমর্যাদার সুসংবাদ দেয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1785vol. 2, p. 637Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فينفخ النفخة الأخرى من عند باب مدين الغربي، فإذا هم قيام ينظرون، يبعثون في دخن وظلمة فمن كان له عمل صالح يفرح عند الدخن والظلمة، حتى يصير في رخاء، ويقسم النور بين الناس على قدر الأعمال

Then the second blast will be blown from the western gate of Midian, and when they stand looking, they will be resurrected in smoke and darkness. Whoever has done good deeds will rejoice in the smoke and darkness, until he becomes prosperous, and the light will be divided among the people according to the deeds.

অতঃপর দ্বিতীয় বিস্ফোরণটি মিদিয়ানের পশ্চিম দিকের ফটক থেকে উড়িয়ে দেওয়া হবে এবং যখন তারা তাকিয়ে থাকবে, তখন তারা ধোঁয়া ও অন্ধকারে পুনরুত্থিত হবে। যে ব্যক্তি সৎকাজ করেছে সে ধোঁয়া ও অন্ধকারে আনন্দ করবে, যতক্ষণ না সে সমৃদ্ধি লাভ করবে এবং কর্ম অনুযায়ী আলো মানুষের মধ্যে ভাগ হয়ে যাবে।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning