Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 521vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الأمر لهم حتى يقتلوا قتيلهم ويتنافسوا بينهم، فإذا كان ذلك بعث الله عليهم أقواما من المشرق فيقتلونهم بددا، وأحصوهم عددا، والله لا يملكون سنة إلا ملكنا سنتين، ولا يملكون سنتين إلا ملكنا أربعا

It is up to them to kill their dead person and compete among themselves. If that is the case, Allah will send against them people from the East who will kill them indiscriminately, and count them in number. By Allah, they do not have power for a year except that we rule for two years, and they do not rule for two years except that we rule for four.

তাদের মৃত ব্যক্তিকে হত্যা করা এবং নিজেদের মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতা করা তাদের ব্যাপার। যদি তাই হয়, তাহলে আল্লাহ তাদের বিরুদ্ধে পূর্ব থেকে লোক পাঠাবেন যারা তাদের নির্বিচারে হত্যা করবে এবং তাদের সংখ্যায় গণনা করবে। আল্লাহর কসম, আমরা দুই বছর শাসন করা ছাড়া তাদের এক বছরেরও ক্ষমতা নেই এবং আমরা চার বছর শাসন করা ছাড়া তারা দুই বছর শাসন করবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 522vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال هؤلاء القوم آخذين بثبج هذا الأمر ما لم يختلفوا بينهم، فإذا اختلفوا بينهم خرجت منهم فلم تعد إليهم إلى يوم القيامة

These people will continue to adhere to this matter as long as they do not disagree among themselves. If they disagree among themselves, you will leave them and will not return to them until the Day of Resurrection.

এই লোকেরা যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত নিজেদের মধ্যে মতবিরোধ না করবে ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত এই বিষয়টি মেনে চলবে। যদি তারা নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য পোষণ করে তবে আপনি তাদের ছেড়ে যাবেন এবং কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত তাদের কাছে ফিরে আসবেন না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 523vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا المعتمر بن سليمان، عن أبي عمرو، قال: حدثني قيس بن سعد، عن الحسن بن محمد بن علي، قال: " لا يزال القوم على ثبج من أمرهم حتى تنزل بهم إحدى أربع خلال: يلقي الله بأسهم بينهم، أو تجيء الرايات السود من قبل المشرق فتستبيحهم، أو تقتل النفس الزاكية في البلد الحرام فيتخلى الله منهم، أو يبعثوا جيشا إلى البلد الحرام فيخسف بهم "

Al-Mu`tamir bin Sulaiman told us, on the authority of Abu Amr, he said: Qais bin Saad told me, on the authority of Al-Hasan bin Muhammad bin Ali, he said: “The people will continue to remain steadfast in their affairs until one of four things befall them: Allah will cast arrows among them, or the black banners will come from the east and revile them, or a pure soul will be killed in the Sacred Land and Allah will abandon them, or they will send an army to the Sacred Land and it will destroy them.”

আল-মুতামির বিন সুলাইমান আমাদেরকে আবূ আমরের সূত্রে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: কায়েস বিন সাদ আমাকে বলেছেন, আল-হাসান বিন মুহাম্মাদ বিন আলীর সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: “লোকেরা তাদের বিষয়ে অবিচল থাকবে যতক্ষণ না তাদের উপর চারটি জিনিসের যেকোন একটি আপতিত হবে: আল্লাহ তাদের মধ্যে তীর নিক্ষেপ করবেন, অথবা একটি ব্ল্যাকলিস্টের উপর থেকে একটি ব্ল্যাক আবির্ভূত হবেন। পবিত্র ভূমিতে হত্যা করা হবে এবং আল্লাহ তাদের পরিত্যাগ করবেন, অথবা তারা পবিত্র ভূমিতে একটি সেনাবাহিনী পাঠাবে এবং এটি তাদের ধ্বংস করবে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 524vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال هذا الأمر في بني أمية ما لم يختلف بينهم رمحان، فإذا اختلف بينهم رمحان خرجت منهم إلى يوم القيامة

This matter will continue among the Umayyads as long as two spears do not disagree between them. If two spears disagree between them, I will leave them until the Day of Resurrection.

এ বিষয়টি উমাইয়াদের মধ্যে চলতেই থাকবে যতক্ষণ না দুই বর্শা তাদের মধ্যে মতভেদ না করবে। যদি দুটি বর্শা তাদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য করে তবে আমি তাদের কেয়ামত পর্যন্ত রেখে যাব।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 525vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ملك بني أمية مائة عام، لبني مروان من ذلك نيف وستون عاما، لا يذهب ملكهم حتى ينزعوه بأيديهم، يريدون سده فلا يستطيعونه، كلما سدوه من ناحية انهدم من ناحية، يفتتحون بميم ويختتمون بميم، ولا يذهب ملكهم حتى يخلع خليفة منهم فيقتل، ويقتل حملاه، ويقتل حمار الجزيرة الأصهب مروان، ثم ينقطع ملكهم وعلى يديه هدم الأكاليل

The Banu Umayyads reigned for a hundred years, and the Banu Marwan had sixty-odd years of that. Their dominion will not go until they take it away with their own hands. They want to block it but they cannot do it. Every time they block it on one side, it collapses on the other. They begin with a mim and end with a mim. Their dominion will not go until a caliph of theirs is deposed and he is killed, and his lambs are killed, and the red-haired donkey of the peninsula kills Marwan, then their dominion is cut off and the wreaths are torn down at his hands.

বনু উমাইয়ারা একশত বছর রাজত্ব করেছিল এবং বনু মারওয়ানের সময় ছিল তার ষাট বছর। তাদের আধিপত্য যাবে না যতক্ষণ না তারা নিজেদের হাতে তা কেড়ে নেবে। তারা বাধা দিতে চায় কিন্তু পারে না। প্রতিবার যখন তারা এটিকে একদিকে ব্লক করে, অন্যদিকে এটি ভেঙে পড়ে। তারা একটি মিম দিয়ে শুরু করে এবং একটি মিম দিয়ে শেষ করে। তাদের আধিপত্য চলে যাবে না যতক্ষণ না তাদের একজন খলিফাকে পদচ্যুত করা হয় এবং তাকে হত্যা করা হয় এবং তার মেষশাবক হত্যা করা হয় এবং উপদ্বীপের লাল কেশিক গাধাটি মারওয়ানকে হত্যা করে, তারপর তাদের আধিপত্য কেটে ফেলা হয় এবং তার হাতে পুষ্পস্তবক ছিঁড়ে ফেলা হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 526vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي على الناس خليفة شاب يبايع لابنين له، فيقتل بدمشق بغدر، ويختلف الناس بعده

A young caliph will come over the people. He pledges allegiance to his two sons. He is killed in Damascus treacherously, and the people disagree after him

জনগণের উপর একজন তরুণ খলিফা আসবেন। তিনি তার দুই ছেলের কাছে আনুগত্যের অঙ্গীকার করেছেন। তিনি বিশ্বাসঘাতকতার সাথে দামেস্কে নিহত হন এবং লোকেরা তার পরে একমত হয় না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 527vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قتل خليفة بالشام لم يزل فيها دم مسفوك حراما، وإمام لا تحل حرمته حتى يأتي أمر الله

If a caliph is killed in the Levant, spilled blood will still be forbidden, and an imam will not be forbidden until the command of Allah comes

যদি লেভান্টে একজন খলিফাকে হত্যা করা হয়, তবে ছিটকে যাওয়া রক্ত ​​এখনও হারাম হবে এবং আল্লাহর নির্দেশ না আসা পর্যন্ত একজন ইমামকে নিষিদ্ধ করা হবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 528vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قتلت قريش حمليها أغرى الله العدواة بينها حتى لا يبقى ذو كبر في نفسه، ولا أمير إلا قتل، ويكون الصيلم بالجزيرة

If the Quraysh killed their two lambs, Allah would tempt the enmity between them until there would not remain any arrogant person or leader who would not be killed, and the peace would be on the island.

যদি কুরাইশরা তাদের দুটি মেষশাবককে হত্যা করে, তবে আল্লাহ তাদের মধ্যে শত্রুতা প্রলুব্ধ করবেন যতক্ষণ না এমন কোনো অহংকারী ব্যক্তি বা নেতা থাকবে না যাকে হত্যা করা হবে না এবং দ্বীপে শান্তি বজায় থাকবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 529vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا إن أخوف الفتن عندي عليكم فتنة بني أمية، ألا إنها فتنة عمياء مظلمة

Indeed, the tribulation I fear most for you is the tribulation of the Umayyads. Indeed, it is a blind and dark tribulation

প্রকৃতপক্ষে, আমি আপনার জন্য সবচেয়ে বেশি যে ক্লেশকে ভয় করি তা হল উমাইয়াদের ফিতনা। প্রকৃতপক্ষে, এটি একটি অন্ধ এবং অন্ধকার ক্লেশ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 530vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قتل الخليفة الشاب من بني أمية بين الشام والعراق مظلوما لم تزل طاعة مستخف بها، ودم مسفوك على وجه الأرض بغير حق

If the young caliph from the Umayyad tribe was killed unjustly between the Levant and Iraq, then it would still be a disdainful act of obedience and blood shed unjustly on the face of the earth.

যদি উমাইয়া গোত্রের যুবক খলিফাকে লেভান্ট এবং ইরাকের মধ্যে অন্যায়ভাবে হত্যা করা হয়, তবে এটি এখনও আনুগত্যের একটি ঘৃণ্য কাজ হবে এবং পৃথিবীর মুখে অন্যায়ভাবে রক্তপাত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 531vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا رشدين، عن ابن لهيعة، عن يزيد بن أبي حبيب، قال: كان يقال: " إذا كان على الناس خليفة أحول فإن قدرت أن تخرج من مصر إلى الشام فافعل، قال: وذلك قبل خلافة هشام "

Rushdin told us, on the authority of Ibn Lahi’ah, on the authority of Yazid bin Abi Habib, he said: It was said: “If the people are over a caliph who is cross-eyed, then if you are able to leave Egypt to the Levant, then do so.” He said: This was before the caliphate of Hisham.

রুশদিন আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে লাহিয়ার সূত্রে, ইয়াজিদ ইবনে আবি হাবিবের কর্তৃত্বে, তিনি বলেছেন: বলা হয়েছিল: "যদি জনগণ এমন একজন খলিফার ওপরে থাকে যে চক্ষুশূল, তাহলে আপনি যদি মিশর ছেড়ে লেভান্তে যেতে সক্ষম হন তবে তা করুন।" তিনি বললেনঃ এটা হিশামের খেলাফতের পূর্বের ঘটনা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 532vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا استخلف رجل من آل مروان يقال له الوليد، فعند ذلك تنقطع خلافة بني أمية ليستخلفن منهم رجل يقال له الوليد بن يزيد

If a man from the family of Marwan, called Al-Walid, is appointed as successor, then the caliphate of the Umayyads will be cut off, and a man called Al-Walid bin Yazid will succeed them.

যদি আল-ওয়ালিদ নামে পরিচিত মারওয়ানের পরিবারের একজন লোককে উত্তরাধিকারী হিসাবে নিযুক্ত করা হয়, তবে উমাইয়াদের খিলাফত বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যাবে এবং আল-ওয়ালিদ বিন ইয়াজিদ নামক একজন ব্যক্তি তাদের স্থলাভিষিক্ত হবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 533vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ذهاب سلطان بني أمية إذا استخلف غلام منهم ثم قتل، وقتلت معه أمه، فعند ذلك ينقطع سلطانهم

The disappearance of the authority of the Banu Umayyads: If a boy among them was appointed as successor and then was killed, and his mother was killed with him, then their authority would be cut off.

বনু উমাইয়াদের কর্তৃত্বের অবলুপ্তিঃ যদি তাদের মধ্যে কোন ছেলেকে উত্তরাধিকারী নিযুক্ত করা হয় এবং তারপর তাকে হত্যা করা হয় এবং তার সাথে তার মাকেও হত্যা করা হয়, তাহলে তাদের কর্তৃত্ব ছিন্ন হয়ে যাবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 534vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن عيينة، عن سليمان الأحول، عن مجاهد، عن تبيع، قال: " لا يزال هذا الأمر في بني أمية حتى يملكهم أربعة كلهم من صلب رجل: سليمان بن عبد الملك، وهشام، ويزيد، والوليد "

Ibn Uyaynah told us, on the authority of Suleiman Al-Ahwal, on the authority of Mujahid, on the authority of Tabi’, who said: “This matter will continue among the Umayyads until four of them will rule them, all of them descended from a man: Suleiman bin Abdul Malik, Hisham, Yazid, and Al-Walid.”

ইবন উয়ায়না আমাদেরকে সুলাইমান আল-আহওয়ালের সূত্রে, মুজাহিদের কর্তৃত্বে, তাবি'র কর্তৃত্বে বলেছেন: "এ বিষয়টি উমাইয়াদের মধ্যে চলতে থাকবে যতক্ষণ না তাদের চারজন তাদের শাসন করবে, তারা সবাই একজন ব্যক্তির বংশধর: সুলাইমান বিন আব্দুল মালিক, হিশাম, ইয়াজিদ এবং আল-ওয়ালিদ।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 535vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا بلغ بنو الحكم تسعة وتسعين وأربع مائة كان هلاكهم أسرع من لوك التمرة

If the sons of Al-Hakam reached four hundred and ninety-nine, their destruction would be faster than that of Luke Tamra

আল-হাকামের ছেলেরা যদি চারশো নিরানব্বই ছুঁয়ে যায়, তবে তাদের ধ্বংস লুক তামরার চেয়ে দ্রুত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 536vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما أحب أن ما بقي لي من الدنيا بعد ذهاب بني أمية بنعلي هاتين

I would not like to wear these sandals for what remains of the world after the departure of the Umayyads

উমাইয়াদের চলে যাওয়ার পর দুনিয়ার যা অবশিষ্ট আছে তার জন্য আমি এই স্যান্ডেল পরতে চাই না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 537vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يليكم بعد موت هشام رجل منهم شاب يعطي الناس عطايا لم يعطها أحد قبله، فينشأ به رجل من أهل بيته خفي لم يذكر فيقتله، فتهراق على يديه الدماء، وتنقطع على يديه الأرحام، وتهرج على يديه الأموال، ثم يأتيكم مرين من هاهنا، وأشار إلى الجزيرة، فيأخذها بسيفه قسرا، ثم تأتيكم بعد مرين الرايات السود يسيلون عليكم سيلا

After the death of Hisham, there will be a young man among them who gives people gifts that no one had given before him. A man from his family, secret and unmentioned, appears and kills him. Blood will spill on his hands, ties of kinship will be severed on his hands, and money will flow on his hands. Then he will come to you from here, pointing to the island, and forcibly seize it with his sword. Then after two passes, the black flags will come to you, raining down upon you in a torrent.

হিশামের মৃত্যুর পর তাদের মধ্যে একজন যুবক থাকবে যে মানুষকে এমন উপহার দেবে যা তার আগে কেউ দেয়নি। তার পরিবারের একজন লোক, গোপন এবং অব্যক্ত, উপস্থিত হয় এবং তাকে হত্যা করে। তার হাতে রক্ত ​​ঝরবে, তার হাতে আত্মীয়তার বন্ধন ছিন্ন হবে এবং তার হাতে অর্থ প্রবাহিত হবে। তারপর সে এখান থেকে তোমার কাছে আসবে, দ্বীপের দিকে ইশারা করবে এবং জোর করে তার তরবারি দিয়ে দখল করবে। অতঃপর দুই পেরিয়ে গেলে, কালো পতাকাগুলো তোমার কাছে আসবে, তোমার উপর বর্ষণ বর্ষণ করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 538vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يموت هشام موتا، ثم غلام من أهل بيته يقتل قتلا، ثم الذي يأتي من نحو الجزيرة، وسليمان بن هشام يومئذ بالجزيرة يقتل قتلا، ومن بعده الرايات السود

Hisham dies, then a boy from his family is killed, then the one who comes from the direction of the island, and Suleiman bin Hisham on that day in the island is killed, and after him are the black flags.

হিশাম মারা যায়, তারপর তার পরিবারের একটি ছেলেকে হত্যা করা হয়, তারপর যে দ্বীপের দিক থেকে আসে তাকে এবং সেই দিন দ্বীপে সুলাইমান বিন হিশামকে হত্যা করা হয় এবং তার পরে কালো পতাকা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 539vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال بلاء بني أمية شديدا حتى يبعث الله العصب مثل قزع الخريف، يأتون من كل، ولا يستأمرون أميرا ولا مأمورا، فإذا كان ذلك أذهب الله ملك بني أمية

The affliction of the Umayyads will continue to be severe, until Allah sends the people like the autumn raindrops. They will come from all over the world, and they will not seek the advice of a prince or a commander. If that happens, Allah will remove the kingdom of the Umayyads.

উমাইয়াদের দুর্দশা তীব্র হতে থাকবে, যতক্ষণ না আল্লাহ শরতের বৃষ্টির ফোঁটার মতো মানুষকে পাঠান। তারা সারা বিশ্ব থেকে আসবে, এবং তারা কোন রাজপুত্র বা সেনাপতির পরামর্শ নেবে না। তা হলে আল্লাহ উমাইয়াদের রাজত্ব সরিয়ে দেবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 540vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تكون بالشام فتنة تسفك فيها الدماء، وتقطع فيها الأرحام، وتهرج فيها الأموال، ثم تتبعها الشرقية

There will be a strife in the Levant in which blood will be shed, family ties will be severed, and money will be wasted, then the East will follow

লেভান্টে একটি বিবাদ হবে যেখানে রক্তপাত হবে, পারিবারিক বন্ধন ছিন্ন হবে এবং অর্থের অপচয় হবে, তারপর প্রাচ্য অনুসরণ করবে।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning