Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

744 narrations

Sahih al-Bukhari 7407Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih al-Bukhari

حَدَّثَنَا مُوسَى بْنُ إِسْمَاعِيلَ، حَدَّثَنَا جُوَيْرِيَةُ، عَنْ نَافِعٍ، عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ، قَالَ ذُكِرَ الدَّجَّالُ عِنْدَ النَّبِيِّ صلى الله عليه وسلم فَقَالَ ‏ "‏ إِنَّ اللَّهَ لاَ يَخْفَى عَلَيْكُمْ، إِنَّ اللَّهَ لَيْسَ بِأَعْوَرَ ـ وَأَشَارَ بِيَدِهِ إِلَى عَيْنِهِ ـ وَإِنَّ الْمَسِيحَ الدَّجَّالَ أَعْوَرُ الْعَيْنِ الْيُمْنَى كَأَنَّ عَيْنَهُ عِنَبَةٌ طَافِيَةٌ ‏"‏‏.‏

Narrated `Abdullah:Ad-Dajjal was mentioned in the presence of the Prophet. The Prophet (ﷺ) said, "Allah is not hidden from you; He is not one-eyed," and pointed with his hand towards his eye, adding, "While Al-Masih Ad- Dajjal is blind in the right eye and his eye looks like a protruding grape

‘আবদুল্লাহ্ (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর কাছে দাজ্জাল সম্পর্কে উল্লেখ করা হয়। তিনি বললেনঃ আল্লাহ্ তোমাদের কাছে গোপন থাকবেন না। আল্লাহ্ অন্ধ নন। এর সঙ্গে নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম তাঁর হাত দিয়ে স্বীয় চোখের দিকে ইশারা করলেন। মাসীহ্ দাজ্জালের ডান চোখ কানা। তার চোখটি যেন আংগুরের মত ভাসমান। [৩০৫৭] (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৮৯১, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Sahih al-Bukhari 7473Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih al-Bukhari

حَدَّثَنَا إِسْحَاقُ بْنُ أَبِي عِيسَى، أَخْبَرَنَا يَزِيدُ بْنُ هَارُونَ، أَخْبَرَنَا شُعْبَةُ، عَنْ قَتَادَةَ، عَنْ أَنَسِ بْنِ مَالِكٍ ـ رضى الله عنه ـ قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ الْمَدِينَةُ يَأْتِيهَا الدَّجَّالُ فَيَجِدُ الْمَلاَئِكَةَ يَحْرُسُونَهَا فَلاَ يَقْرَبُهَا الدَّجَّالُ وَلاَ الطَّاعُونُ إِنْ شَاءَ اللَّهُ ‏"‏‏.‏

Narrated Anas bin Malik:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, "Ad-Dajjal will come to Medina and find the angels guarding it. If Allah will, neither Ad-Dajjal nor plague will be able to come near it

আনাস ইবনু মালিক (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ দাজ্জাল মাদ্বীনাহর দিকে আসবে, তখন সে দেখতে পাবে ফেরেশতাগণ মাদ্বীনাহকে পাহারা দিয়ে রেখেছে। কাজেই দাজ্জাল ও প্লেগ মাদ্বীনাহর নিকটেও আসতে পারবে না ইনশাআল্লাহ্। [১৮৮১] (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৯৫৫, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Sahih Muslim 158Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

وَحَدَّثَنَا أَبُو بَكْرِ بْنُ أَبِي شَيْبَةَ، وَزُهَيْرُ بْنُ حَرْبٍ، قَالاَ حَدَّثَنَا وَكِيعٌ، ح وَحَدَّثَنِيهِ زُهَيْرُ بْنُ حَرْبٍ، حَدَّثَنَا إِسْحَاقُ بْنُ يُوسُفَ الأَزْرَقُ، جَمِيعًا عَنْ فُضَيْلِ بْنِ غَزْوَانَ، ح وَحَدَّثَنَا أَبُو كُرَيْبٍ، مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ الْعَلاَءِ - وَاللَّفْظُ لَهُ - حَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ فُضَيْلٍ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، عَنْ أَبِي حَازِمٍ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ ثَلاَثٌ إِذَا خَرَجْنَ لاَ يَنْفَعُ نَفْسًا إِيمَانُهَا لَمْ تَكُنْ آمَنَتْ مِنْ قَبْلُ أَوْ كَسَبَتْ فِي إِيمَانِهَا خَيْرًا طُلُوعُ الشَّمْسِ مِنْ مَغْرِبِهَا وَالدَّجَّالُ وَدَابَّةُ الأَرْضِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It is narrated on the authority of Abu Huraira that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) observed:When three things appear faith will not benefit one who has not previously believed or has derived no good from his faith: the rising of the sun in its place of setting, the Dajjal, and the beast of the earth

আবূ বাকর ইবনু আবূ শাইবাহ, যুহায়র ইবনু হারব, আবূ কুরায়ব (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাযিঃ) হতে বর্ণিত যে, নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়া সাল্লাম বলেনঃ এ তিনটি বিষয় প্রকাশিত হওয়ার পূর্বে যারা ঈমান আনেনি বা ঈমান অনুযায়ী নেক কাজ করেনি, এগুলো প্রকাশ পাওয়ার পর তাদের ঈমানে কোন উপকার হবে না। (১) পশ্চিমাকাশ থেকে সূর্যোদয়, (২) দাজ্জাল (এর আবির্ভাব) ও (৩) দাব্বাতুল আরয (ভূখণ্ড হতে এক প্রকার প্রাণীর আবির্ভাব)*।(ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ২৯৫, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 165aSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنِي مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ الْمُثَنَّى، وَابْنُ، بَشَّارٍ قَالَ ابْنُ الْمُثَنَّى حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ جَعْفَرٍ، حَدَّثَنَا شُعْبَةُ، عَنْ قَتَادَةَ، قَالَ سَمِعْتُ أَبَا الْعَالِيَةِ، يَقُولُ حَدَّثَنِي ابْنُ عَمِّ، نَبِيِّكُمْ صلى الله عليه وسلم - يَعْنِي ابْنَ عَبَّاسٍ - قَالَ ذَكَرَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم حِينَ أُسْرِيَ بِهِ فَقَالَ ‏"‏ مُوسَى آدَمُ طُوَالٌ كَأَنَّهُ مِنْ رِجَالِ شَنُوءَةَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَقَالَ ‏"‏ عِيسَى جَعْدٌ مَرْبُوعٌ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَذَكَرَ مَالِكًا خَازِنَ جَهَنَّمَ وَذَكَرَ الدَّجَّالَ ‏.‏

Qatada reported that he heard Abu al-'Aliya saying that the cousin of your Prophet (ﷺ), i. e. Ibn Abbas, told him:The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ), while narrating his night journey observed: Musa (peace be upon him) was a man of high stature as if he was of the people of the Shanu'a (tribe), and Jesus was a well-built person having curly hair. He also mentioned Malik, the guardian of Hell, and Dajjal

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনু আল মুসান্না ও ইবনু বাশশার (রহঃ) ..... ইবনু আব্বাস (রাযিঃ) বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়া সাল্লাম তার মি'রাজ ভ্রমণের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেনঃ মূসা (আঃ) হচ্ছেন শানুয়াহ গোত্রীয় লোকদের ন্যায় দীর্ঘদেহী, গন্দুম (গম) বর্ণের। ঈসা (আঃ) মধ্যমাকৃতি সুঠাম দেহ বিশিষ্ট। তাছাড়া রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম জাহান্নামের রক্ষী মালিক এবং দাজ্জালের উল্লেখ করেছিলেন। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ৩১৫, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 165bSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

وَحَدَّثَنَا عَبْدُ بْنُ حُمَيْدٍ، أَخْبَرَنَا يُونُسُ بْنُ مُحَمَّدٍ، حَدَّثَنَا شَيْبَانُ بْنُ عَبْدِ الرَّحْمَنِ، عَنْ قَتَادَةَ، عَنْ أَبِي الْعَالِيَةِ، حَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ عَمِّ، نَبِيِّكُمْ صلى الله عليه وسلم ابْنُ عَبَّاسٍ قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ مَرَرْتُ لَيْلَةَ أُسْرِيَ بِي عَلَى مُوسَى بْنِ عِمْرَانَ - عَلَيْهِ السَّلاَمُ - رَجُلٌ آدَمُ طُوَالٌ جَعْدٌ كَأَنَّهُ مِنْ رِجَالِ شَنُوءَةَ وَرَأَيْتُ عِيسَى ابْنَ مَرْيَمَ مَرْبُوعَ الْخَلْقِ إِلَى الْحُمْرَةِ وَالْبَيَاضِ سَبِطَ الرَّأْسِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَأُرِيَ مَالِكًا خَازِنَ النَّارِ وَالدَّجَّالَ ‏.‏ فِي آيَاتٍ أَرَاهُنَّ اللَّهُ إِيَّاهُ فَلاَ تَكُنْ فِي مِرْيَةٍ مِنْ لِقَائِهِ ‏.‏ قَالَ كَانَ قَتَادَةُ يُفَسِّرُهَا أَنَّ نَبِيَّ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَدْ لَقِيَ مُوسَى عَلَيْهِ السَّلاَمُ ‏.‏

Abu al-'Aliya reported:Ibn Abbas, the son of your Prophet's uncle, told us that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) had observed: On the night of my night journey I passed by Moses b. 'Imran (peace be upon him), a man light brown in complexion, tall. well-built as if he was one of the men of the Shanu'a, and saw Jesus son of Mary as a medium-statured man with white and red complexion and crisp hair, and I was shown Malik the guardian of Fire, and Dajjal amongst the signs which were shown to me by Allah. He (the narrator) observed: Then do not doubt his (i. e. of the Holy Prophet) meeting with him (Moses). Qatada elucidated it thus: Verily the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ), met Moses (peace be upon him)

আবূদ ইবনু হুমায়দ (রহঃ) ..... ইবনু আব্বাস (রাযিঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়া সাল্লাম বলেনঃ মি'রাজের রাত্রে আমি মূসা (আঃ) এর নিকট দিয়ে গিয়েছি। তিনি দেখতে গন্দুম বর্ণের, দীর্ঘদেহী, অনেকটা যেন শানুয়াহ গোত্রীয় লোকদের ন্যায়। ঈসা ইবনু মারইয়াম (আঃ) কে দেখেছি, তার রং ছিল শ্বেতলোহিত; সুঠামদেহী আর তার চুলগুলো ছিল স্বাভাবিক। বর্ণনাকারী বলেন, যে নিদর্শনসমূহ কেবল তাকেই দেখানো হয়েছিল সেগুলোর মধ্যে জাহান্নামের রক্ষী মালিককে এবং দাজ্জালকে দেখানো হয়। “অতএব, তুমি তার সাক্ষাৎ সম্বন্ধে সন্দেহ করো না”— (সূরাহ আস্ সিজদা ৪১ঃ ২৩)।এ আয়াতের তাফসীরে কাতাদাহ্ (রহঃ) বলতেন যে, নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম মূসা (আঃ) এর সাথে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ৩১৬, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 166cSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنِي مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ الْمُثَنَّى، حَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ أَبِي عَدِيٍّ، عَنِ ابْنِ عَوْنٍ، عَنْ مُجَاهِدٍ، قَالَ كُنَّا عِنْدَ ابْنِ عَبَّاسٍ فَذَكَرُوا الدَّجَّالَ فَقَالَ إِنَّهُ مَكْتُوبٌ بَيْنَ عَيْنَيْهِ كَافِرٌ ‏.‏ قَالَ فَقَالَ ابْنُ عَبَّاسٍ لَمْ أَسْمَعْهُ ‏.‏ قَالَ ذَاكَ وَلَكِنَّهُ قَالَ ‏ "‏ أَمَّا إِبْرَاهِيمُ فَانْظُرُوا إِلَى صَاحِبِكُمْ وَأَمَّا مُوسَى فَرَجُلٌ آدَمُ جَعْدٌ عَلَى جَمَلٍ أَحْمَرَ مَخْطُومٍ بِخُلْبَةٍ كَأَنِّي أَنْظُرُ إِلَيْهِ إِذَا انْحَدَرَ فِي الْوَادِي يُلَبِّي ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It is narrated on the authority of Mujahid that he said:We were with Ibn 'Abbas and (the people) talked about al-Dajjal. (One of them remarked. There is written between his eyes (the word) Kafir (infidel). The narrator said: Ibn 'Abbas remarked: I did not hear him (the Holy Prophet) say it, but he said: So far as Ibrahim is concerned. you may see your companion and so far as Moses is concerned, he is a well-built man with wheat complexion (riding) on a red camel with its halter made of the fibre of date-palm (and I perceive) as if I am seeing towards him as he is going down in the valley saying: I am at Thy service! my Lord

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনু আল মুসান্না (রহঃ) ..... মুজাহিদ (রহঃ) বলেন, আমরা ইবনু আব্বাস (রাযিঃ) এর কাছে উপস্থিত ছিলাম। উপস্থিত সবাই দাজ্জালের আলোচনা উঠালেন। তখন কোন একজন বললেন, তার (দাজ্জালের) দু’ চোখের মাঝামাঝিতে 'কাফির শব্দ খচিত আছে। তখন ইবনু আব্বাস (রাযিঃ) বললেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এমন কিছু বলেছেন বলে আমি শুনিনি। তবে এতটুকু বলতে শুনেছি যে, ইবরাহীম (আঃ) এর আকৃতি জানতে হলে তোমাদের এ সাথীরই (নিজের দিকে ইঙ্গিত) দিকে তাকাও। (তিনি অনুরূপই ছিলেন) আর মূসা (আঃ) ছিলেন গন্দুমী বর্ণের সুঠামদেহী। তাকে লাল বর্ণের একটি উটের পিঠে আরোহিত দেখেছি। আমি যেন এখনো তাকে তালবিয়াহ পাঠ করা অবস্থায় উপত্যকার ঢালু দিয়ে নামতে দেখছি। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ৩১৯, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 169aSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا يَحْيَى بْنُ يَحْيَى، قَالَ قَرَأْتُ عَلَى مَالِكٍ عَنْ نَافِعٍ، عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ عُمَرَ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ ‏ "‏ أَرَانِي لَيْلَةً عِنْدَ الْكَعْبَةِ فَرَأَيْتُ رَجُلاً آدَمَ كَأَحْسَنِ مَا أَنْتَ رَاءٍ مِنْ أُدْمِ الرِّجَالِ لَهُ لِمَّةٌ كَأَحْسَنِ مَا أَنْتَ رَاءٍ مِنَ اللِّمَمِ قَدْ رَجَّلَهَا فَهِيَ تَقْطُرُ مَاءً مُتَّكِئًا عَلَى رَجُلَيْنِ - أَوْ عَلَى عَوَاتِقِ رَجُلَيْنِ - يَطُوفُ بِالْبَيْتِ فَسَأَلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا فَقِيلَ هَذَا الْمَسِيحُ ابْنُ مَرْيَمَ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ إِذَا أَنَا بِرَجُلٍ جَعْدٍ قَطَطٍ أَعْوَرِ الْعَيْنِ الْيُمْنَى كَأَنَّهَا عِنَبَةٌ طَافِيَةٌ فَسَأَلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا فَقِيلَ هَذَا الْمَسِيحُ الدَّجَّالُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It is narrated on the authority of 'Abdullah b. Umar that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:I found myself one night near the Ka'bah, and I saw a man with wheat complexion amongst the fair-complexioned men that you ever saw. He had a lock of hair the most beautiful of the locks that you ever saw. He had combed it. Water was trickling out of them. He was leaning on two men, or on the shoulders of two men, and he was circumscribing the Ka'bah. I asked, What is he? It was said: He is al-Masih son of Mary. Then I saw another person, stout and having too much curly hair, and blind in his right eye as if it was a full swollen grape. I asked Who is he? It was said: He is al-Masih al-Dajjal

ইয়াহইয়া ইবনু ইয়াহইয়া (রহঃ) ..... 'আবদুল্লাহ ইবনু উমর (রাযিঃ) বলেন যে, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেন, একরাতে (স্বপ্নে) আমি কা'বা শরীফের কাছে আমাকে দেখতে পেলাম। গোধূম (গম) বর্ণের এক ব্যক্তিকে দেখলাম। এ বর্ণের যত লোক তোমরা দেখেছ তিনি ছিলেন তাদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে সুন্দর। ঘাড় পর্যন্ত লম্বা চুল ছিল তার। এ ধরনের চুলের অধিকারী যত ব্যক্তি তোমরা দেখেছ তাদের মধ্যে তিনি হলেন সবচেয়ে সুন্দর। তিনি এ চুল আঁচড়িয়ে রেখেছেন আর তা থেকে পানি ঝরছিল। দু'জনের উপর বা বর্ণনাকারী বলেন, দু'জনের কাঁধের উপর ভর করে বাইতুল্লাহর তাওয়াফ করছেন। জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, ইনি কে? বলা হল, ইনি মাসীহ ইবনু মারইয়াম*। তারপর দেখি আরেক ব্যক্তি, অধিক কোকড়ানো চুল, ডান চক্ষুটি টেরা যেন একটি আঙ্গুর ফুলে রয়েছে। জিজ্ঞেস করলামঃ এ কে? বলা হল, এ হচ্ছে মাসীহুদ দাজ্জাল।" (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ৩২২, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 169bSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ إِسْحَاقَ الْمُسَيَّبِيُّ، حَدَّثَنَا أَنَسٌ، - يَعْنِي ابْنَ عِيَاضٍ - عَنْ مُوسَى، - وَهُوَ ابْنُ عُقْبَةَ - عَنْ نَافِعٍ، قَالَ قَالَ عَبْدُ اللَّهِ بْنُ عُمَرَ ذَكَرَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَوْمًا بَيْنَ ظَهْرَانَىِ النَّاسِ الْمَسِيحَ الدَّجَّالَ فَقَالَ ‏"‏ إِنَّ اللَّهَ تَبَارَكَ وَتَعَالَى لَيْسَ بِأَعْوَرَ أَلاَ إِنَّ الْمَسِيحَ الدَّجَّالَ أَعْوَرُ عَيْنِ الْيُمْنَى كَأَنَّ عَيْنَهُ عِنَبَةٌ طَافِيَةٌ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ وَقَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ أَرَانِي اللَّيْلَةَ فِي الْمَنَامِ عِنْدَ الْكَعْبَةِ فَإِذَا رَجُلٌ آدَمُ كَأَحْسَنِ مَا تَرَى مِنْ أُدْمِ الرِّجَالِ تَضْرِبُ لِمَّتُهُ بَيْنَ مَنْكِبَيْهِ رَجِلُ الشَّعَرِ يَقْطُرُ رَأْسُهُ مَاءً ‏.‏ وَاضِعًا يَدَيْهِ عَلَى مَنْكِبَىْ رَجُلَيْنِ وَهُوَ بَيْنَهُمَا يَطُوفُ بِالْبَيْتِ فَقُلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا فَقَالُوا الْمَسِيحُ ابْنُ مَرْيَمَ ‏.‏ وَرَأَيْتُ وَرَاءَهُ رَجُلاً جَعْدًا قَطَطًا أَعْوَرَ عَيْنِ الْيُمْنَى كَأَشْبَهِ مَنْ رَأَيْتُ مِنَ النَّاسِ بِابْنِ قَطَنٍ وَاضِعًا يَدَيْهِ عَلَى مَنْكِبَىْ رَجُلَيْنِ يَطُوفُ بِالْبَيْتِ فَقُلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا قَالُوا هَذَا الْمَسِيحُ الدَّجَّالُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It is narrated on the authority of 'Abdulldh b. Umar that one day the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) mentioned in the presence of people about al-Masih al-Dajjal. He said:Verily Allah (hallowed be He and High) is not blind of one eye. Behold, but the Masih al-Dajjal is blind of right eye as if his eye is like a swollen grape, and the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said: I was shown in a dream in the night that near the Ka'bah there was a man fair-complexioned, fine amongst the white-complexioned men that you ever saw, his locks of hair were falling on his shoulders. He was a man whose hair were neither too curly nor too straight, and water trickled down from his head. He was placing his bands on the shoulders of two persons and amidst them was making a circuit around the Ka'bah. I said: Who is he? They replied: Al-Masih son of Mary. And I saw behind him a man with intensely curly hair, blind of right eye. Amongst the persons I have ever seen Ibn Qatan has the greatest resemblance with him. He was making a circuit around the Ka'bah by placing both his hands on the shoulders of two persons. I said: Who is he? They said; It is al-Masih al-Dajjal

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনু ইসহাক আল মুসাইয়্যাবী (রহঃ) ..... আবদুল্লাহ ইবনু উমার (রাযিঃ) বলেন, একদিন রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম তার সাহাবাদের সম্মুখে দাজ্জালের কথা উল্লেখ করে বললেন, অবশ্যই আল্লাহ তা'আলা টেরা চোখ বিশিষ্ট নন। জেনে রাখ দাজ্জালের ডান চোখ টেরা যেন ফোলা একটি আঙ্গুর। ইবনু উমার (রাযিঃ) বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেন, একবার আমি স্বপ্নে আমাকে কা'বার কাছে পেলাম। গোধূম বর্ণের এক ব্যক্তিকে দেখলাম। এ বর্ণের তোমরা যত লোক দেখেছ তিনি ছিলেন তাদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে সুন্দর। চুল তার কাঁধ পর্যন্ত বুলছিল। তার চুলগুলো ছিল সোজা। তা থেকে তখন পানি ঝরছিল। তিনি দু' ব্যক্তির কাঁধে হাত রেখে বাইতুল্লাহ তাওয়াফ করছিলেন। জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, ইনি কে? বলা হল, ইনি মাসীহ ইবনু মারইয়াম। তারই পেছনে দেখলাম, আরেক ব্যক্তি, অধিক কোঁকড়ানো চুল। তার ডান চোখ ছিল টেরা। সে দেখতে ছিল ইবনু কাতান এর ন্যায়। সেও দু' ব্যক্তির কাঁধে হাত রেখে বাইতুল্লাহর তাওয়াফ করছে। জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, এ কে? বলা হল, মাসীহুদ দাজ্জাল। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ৩২৩, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 169cSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ نُمَيْرٍ، حَدَّثَنَا أَبِي، حَدَّثَنَا حَنْظَلَةُ، عَنْ سَالِمٍ، عَنِ ابْنِ عُمَرَ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ ‏ "‏ رَأَيْتُ عِنْدَ الْكَعْبَةِ رَجُلاً آدَمَ سَبِطَ الرَّأْسِ وَاضِعًا يَدَيْهِ عَلَى رَجُلَيْنِ ‏.‏ يَسْكُبُ رَأْسُهُ - أَوْ يَقْطُرُ رَأْسُهُ - فَسَأَلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا فَقَالُوا عِيسَى ابْنُ مَرْيَمَ أَوِ الْمَسِيحُ ابْنُ مَرْيَمَ - لاَ نَدْرِي أَىَّ ذَلِكَ قَالَ - وَرَأَيْتُ وَرَاءَهُ رَجُلاً أَحْمَرَ جَعْدَ الرَّأْسِ أَعْوَرَ الْعَيْنِ الْيُمْنَى أَشْبَهُ مَنْ رَأَيْتُ بِهِ ابْنُ قَطَنٍ فَسَأَلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا فَقَالُوا الْمَسِيحُ الدَّجَّالُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

It is narrated on the authority of Ibn 'Umar that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:I saw near the Ka'bah a man of fair complexion with straight hair, placing his hands on two persons. Water was flowing from his head or it was trickling from his head. I asked: Who is he? They said: He is Jesus son of Mary or al-Masih son of Mary. The narrator) says: I do not remember which word it was. He (the Holy Prophet) said: And I saw behind him a man with red complexion and thick curly hair, blind in the right eye. I saw in him the greatest resemblance with Ibn Qitan I asked: Who is he? They replied: It is al-Masih al-Dajjal

ইবনু নুমায়র (রহঃ) ..... ইবনু উমর (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেন, আমি (স্বপ্নযোগে) কা'বার নিকটে খাড়া চুল বিশিষ্ট বাদামী রঙের এক ব্যক্তিকে দু'জন লোকের (কাঁধের) উপর হাত রাখা অবস্থায় দেখেছি। তার মাথা থেকে পানি গড়িয়ে পড়ছিল অথবা বলেছেন, ফোটা ফোটা পানি পড়ছিল। আমি জানতে চাইলাম, ইনি কে? লোকেরা বললো, ঈসা ইবনু মারইয়াম (আঃ) অথবা বলেছেন, আল মাসীহ ইবনু মারইয়াম (আঃ)। সালিম বলেন, ইবনু উমর (রাযিঃ) সঠিকভাবে অবগত নন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কোনটি বলেছেন। তবে তিনি এ কথাও বলেছেন যে, তার পেছনে আমি এমন এক ব্যক্তিকেও দেখেছি, যে রক্তবর্ণের, স্থুলদেহী, মাথার চুল কোঁকড়ানো, ডান চোখ কানা, আকৃতিতে আমার দেখা (কাফির) ইবনু কাতানের সাথে অধিক সাদৃশ্যপূর্ণ। আমি জানতে চাইলাম, এ লোকটি কে? তারা বললেন, এ হলো মাসীহে দাজ্জাল। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ৩২৪, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 169dSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنِي حَرْمَلَةُ بْنُ يَحْيَى بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ حَرْمَلَةَ بْنِ عِمْرَانَ التُّجِيبِيُّ، أَخْبَرَنِي ابْنُ، وَهْبٍ أَخْبَرَنِي يُونُسُ، عَنِ ابْنِ شِهَابٍ، عَنْ سَالِمِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ، أَخْبَرَهُ أَنَّ عَبْدَ اللَّهِ بْنَ عُمَرَ أَخْبَرَهُ أَنَّ عُمَرَ بْنَ الْخَطَّابِ انْطَلَقَ مَعَ رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم فِي رَهْطٍ قِبَلَ ابْنِ صَيَّادٍ حَتَّى وَجَدَهُ يَلْعَبُ مَعَ الصِّبْيَانِ عِنْدَ أُطُمِ بَنِي مَغَالَةَ وَقَدْ قَارَبَ ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ يَوْمَئِذٍ الْحُلُمَ فَلَمْ يَشْعُرْ حَتَّى ضَرَبَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ظَهْرَهُ بِيَدِهِ ثُمَّ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم لاِبْنِ صَيَّادٍ ‏"‏ أَتَشْهَدُ أَنِّي رَسُولُ اللَّهِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَنَظَرَ إِلَيْهِ ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ فَقَالَ أَشْهَدُ أَنَّكَ رَسُولُ الأُمِّيِّينَ ‏.‏ فَقَالَ ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ لِرَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم أَتَشْهَدُ أَنِّي رَسُولُ اللَّهِ فَرَفَضَهُ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم وَقَالَ ‏"‏ آمَنْتُ بِاللَّهِ وَبِرُسُلِهِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَالَ لَهُ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ مَاذَا تَرَى ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ يَأْتِينِي صَادِقٌ وَكَاذِبٌ فَقَالَ لَهُ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ خُلِّطَ عَلَيْكَ الأَمْرُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَالَ لَهُ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ إِنِّي قَدْ خَبَأْتُ لَكَ خَبِيئًا ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَقَالَ ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ ‏"‏ هُوَ الدُّخُّ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَقَالَ لَهُ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ اخْسَأْ فَلَنْ تَعْدُوَ قَدْرَكَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَقَالَ عُمَرُ بْنُ الْخَطَّابِ ذَرْنِي يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ أَضْرِبْ عُنُقَهُ ‏.‏ فَقَالَ لَهُ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ إِنْ يَكُنْهُ فَلَنْ تُسَلَّطَ عَلَيْهِ وَإِنْ لَمْ يَكُنْهُ فَلاَ خَيْرَ لَكَ فِي قَتْلِهِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَقَالَ سَالِمُ بْنُ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ سَمِعْتُ عَبْدَ اللَّهِ بْنَ عُمَرَ، يَقُولُ انْطَلَقَ بَعْدَ ذَلِكَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم وَأُبَىُّ بْنُ كَعْبٍ الأَنْصَارِيُّ إِلَى النَّخْلِ الَّتِي فِيهَا ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ حَتَّى إِذَا دَخَلَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم النَّخْلَ طَفِقَ يَتَّقِي بِجُذُوعِ النَّخْلِ وَهُوَ يَخْتِلُ أَنْ يَسْمَعَ مِنِ ابْنِ صَيَّادٍ شَيْئًا قَبْلَ أَنْ يَرَاهُ ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ فَرَآهُ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم وَهُوَ مُضْطَجِعٌ عَلَى فِرَاشٍ فِي قَطِيفَةٍ لَهُ فِيهَا زَمْزَمَةٌ فَرَأَتْ أُمُّ ابْنِ صَيَّادٍ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم وَهُوَ يَتَّقِي بِجُذُوعِ النَّخْلِ فَقَالَتْ لاِبْنِ صَيَّادٍ يَا صَافِ - وَهُوَ اسْمُ ابْنِ صَيَّادٍ - هَذَا مُحَمَّدٌ ‏.‏ فَثَارَ ابْنُ صَيَّادٍ ‏.‏ فَقَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ لَوْ تَرَكَتْهُ بَيَّنَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ سَالِمٌ قَالَ عَبْدُ اللَّهِ بْنُ عُمَرَ فَقَامَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم فِي النَّاسِ فَأَثْنَى عَلَى اللَّهِ بِمَا هُوَ أَهْلُهُ ثُمَّ ذَكَرَ الدَّجَّالَ فَقَالَ ‏"‏ إِنِّي لأُنْذِرُكُمُوهُ مَا مِنْ نَبِيٍّ إِلاَّ وَقَدْ أَنْذَرَهُ قَوْمَهُ لَقَدْ أَنْذَرَهُ نُوحٌ قَوْمَهُ وَلَكِنْ أَقُولُ لَكُمْ فِيهِ قَوْلاً لَمْ يَقُلْهُ نَبِيٌّ لِقَوْمِهِ تَعَلَّمُوا أَنَّهُ أَعْوَرُ وَأَنَّ اللَّهَ تَبَارَكَ وَتَعَالَى لَيْسَ بِأَعْوَرَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ ابْنُ شِهَابٍ وَأَخْبَرَنِي عُمَرُ بْنُ ثَابِتٍ الأَنْصَارِيُّ أَنَّهُ أَخْبَرَهُ بَعْضُ أَصْحَابِ رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ يَوْمَ حَذَّرَ النَّاسَ الدَّجَّالَ ‏"‏ إِنَّهُ مَكْتُوبٌ بَيْنَ عَيْنَيْهِ كَافِرٌ يَقْرَؤُهُ مَنْ كَرِهَ عَمَلَهُ أَوْ يَقْرَؤُهُ كُلُّ مُؤْمِنٍ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَقَالَ ‏"‏ تَعَلَّمُوا أَنَّهُ لَنْ يَرَى أَحَدٌ مِنْكُمْ رَبَّهُ عَزَّ وَجَلَّ حَتَّى يَمُوتَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abdullah b. Umar reported:'Umar b. Khattab went along with Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) in the company of some persons to Ibn Sayyad that he found him playing with children near the battlement of Bani Maghala and Ibn Sayyad was at that time just at the threshold of adolescence and he did not perceive (the presence of Holy Prophet) until Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) struck his back with his hands. Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said: Ibn Sayyad, don't you bear witness that I am the messenger of Allah? Ibn Sayyad looked toward him and he said: I bear witness to the fact that you the messenger of the unlettered. Ibn Sayyad said to the Allah's Messenger (ﷺ): Do you bear witness to the fact that I am the messenger of Allah? Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) rejected this and said: I affirm my faith in Allah and in His messengers. Then Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said to him: What do you see? Ibn Sayyad said: It is a Dukh. Thereupon Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said: May you be disgraced and dishonoured, you would not not be able to go beyond your rank. 'Umar b. Khattab said: Allah's Messenger, permit me that I should strike his neck. Thereupon Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said: If he is the same (Dajjal) who would appear near the Last Hour, you would not be able to overpower him, and if he is not that there is no good for you to kill him. 'Abdullah b. 'Umar further narrated that after some time Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) and Ubayy b. Ka'b went towards the palm trees where Ibn Sayyad was. When Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) went near the tree he hid himself behind a tree with the intention of hearing something from Ibn sayyad before Ibn Sayyad could see him, but Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) saw him on a bed with a blanket around him from which a murmuring sound was being heard and Ibn Sayyad's mother saw Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) behind the trunk of the palm tree. She said to Ibn Sayyad: Saf (that being his name), here is Muhammad. Thereupon Ibn Sayyad jumped up murmuring and Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said: If she had left him alone he would have made things clear. Abdullah b. Umar told that Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) stood up amongst the people and lauded Allah as He deserved, then he made a mention of the Dajjal and said: I warn you of him and there is no Prophet who has not warned his people against the Dajjal. Even Noah warned (against him) but I am going to tell you a thing which no Prophet told his people. You must know that he (the Dajjal) is one-eyed and Allah, the Exalted and Glorious, is not one-eyed. Ibn Shihab said: 'Umar b. Thabit al-Ansari informed me that some of the Companions of Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) informed him that the day when Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) warned people against the Dajjal, he also said: There would be written between his two eyes (the word) Kafir (infidel) and everyone who would resent his deeds would be able to read or every Muslim would be about to read, and he also said: Bear this thing in mind that none amongst you would be able to see Allah, the Exalted and Glorious, until he dies

সালিম (রহঃ) বলেন, ‘আবদুল্লাহ ইবনু উমর (রাযিঃ) বলেছেন, এরপর রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম মুসলিমদের উদ্দেশ্যে একটি বক্তৃতা দিলেন। তাতে তিনি আল্লাহ তা’আলার যথাযোগ্য প্রশংসা ও গুণগান করে দাজ্জালের কথা বর্ণনা করে বললেনঃ আমি তোমাদেরকে দাজ্জালের ফিতনার ব্যাপারে সাবধান করছি, যেমন প্রত্যেক নবী তাঁর সম্প্রদায়কে এ ব্যাপারে সাবধান করেছেন। এমনকি নূহ (আঃ)-ও তার সম্প্রদায়কে এ ব্যাপারে সাবধান করেছেন। তবে এ সম্পর্কে আমি তোমাদেরকে এমন একটি বিষয় পরিষ্কারভাবে বলে দিচ্ছি, যা কোন নবী তার সম্প্রদায়কে বলেননি। তা হলো এই যে, তোমরা জেনে রাখো, দাজ্জাল কানা হবে। আল্লাহ তা’আলা কানা নন। ইবনু শিহাব (রহঃ) বলেন, আমাকে উমার ইবনু সাবিত আল আনসারী জানিয়েছেন, জনৈক সহাবা আমাকে অবহিত করেছেন যেদিন রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম লোকেদেরকে দাজ্জাল সম্পর্কে সাবধান করেছেন সেদিন রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এ কথা বলেছেন, তার চক্ষুদ্বয়ের মধ্যস্থলে কাফির লেখা থাকবে। যে ব্যক্তি তার কার্যক্রম পছন্দ করবে না সে তা পাঠ করতে পারবে কিংবা প্রত্যেক মু’মিন মাত্রই তা পাঠ করতে সক্ষম হবে। তিনি এ-ও বলেছেন যে, তোমরা জেনে রাখো যে, তোমাদের কোন লোক মৃত্যুর আগে তার রবকে কক্ষনো দেখতে পারবে না। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৭০৯০, ইসলামিক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 169eSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو بَكْرِ بْنُ أَبِي شَيْبَةَ، حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو أُسَامَةَ، وَمُحَمَّدُ بْنُ بِشْرٍ، قَالاَ حَدَّثَنَا عُبَيْدُ، اللَّهِ عَنْ نَافِعٍ، عَنِ ابْنِ عُمَرَ، ح وَحَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ نُمَيْرٍ، - وَاللَّفْظُ لَهُ - حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ بِشْرٍ، حَدَّثَنَا عُبَيْدُ اللَّهِ، عَنْ نَافِعٍ، عَنِ ابْنِ عُمَرَ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ذَكَرَ الدَّجَّالَ بَيْنَ ظَهْرَانَىِ النَّاسِ فَقَالَ ‏ "‏ إِنَّ اللَّهَ تَعَالَى لَيْسَ بِأَعْوَرَ ‏.‏ أَلاَ وَإِنَّ الْمَسِيحَ الدَّجَّالَ أَعْوَرُ الْعَيْنِ الْيُمْنَى كَأَنَّ عَيْنَهُ عِنَبَةٌ طَافِئَةٌ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Ibn Umar reported that Allah's Messenger (ﷺ). made a mention of Dajjal in the presence of the people and said:Allah is not one-eyed and behold that Dajjal is blind of the right eye and his eye would be like a floating grape

আবূ বাকর ইবনু আবূ শাইবাহ ও ইবনু নুমায়র (রহঃ) ..... ইবনু উমার (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম মানুষের মধ্যে দাজ্জালের আলাপ-আলোচনা করে বললেন, আল্লাহ তা’আলা অন্ধ নন। কিন্তু সতর্ক হও! দাজ্জালের ডান চোখ কানা হবে। আর তা আঙ্গুরের মতো ফোলা হবে। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৭০৯৫, ইসলামিক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 171Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنِي حَرْمَلَةُ بْنُ يَحْيَى، حَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ وَهْبٍ، قَالَ أَخْبَرَنِي يُونُسُ بْنُ يَزِيدَ، عَنِ ابْنِ شِهَابٍ، عَنْ سَالِمِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ عُمَرَ بْنِ الْخَطَّابِ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، قَالَ سَمِعْتُ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَقُولُ ‏ "‏ بَيْنَمَا أَنَا نَائِمٌ رَأَيْتُنِي أَطُوفُ بِالْكَعْبَةِ فَإِذَا رَجُلٌ آدَمُ سَبِطُ الشَّعْرِ بَيْنَ رَجُلَيْنِ يَنْطِفُ رَأْسُهُ مَاءً - أَوْ يُهَرَاقُ رَأْسُهُ مَاءً - قُلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا قَالُوا هَذَا ابْنُ مَرْيَمَ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ ذَهَبْتُ أَلْتَفِتُ فَإِذَا رَجُلٌ أَحْمَرُ جَسِيمٌ جَعْدُ الرَّأْسِ أَعْوَرُ الْعَيْنِ كَأَنَّ عَيْنَهُ عِنَبَةٌ طَافِيَةٌ ‏.‏ قُلْتُ مَنْ هَذَا قَالُوا الدَّجَّالُ ‏.‏ أَقْرَبُ النَّاسِ بِهِ شَبَهًا ابْنُ قَطَنٍ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abdullah reported on the authority of his father 'Umar b. Khattab that he heard from the Messenger of Allah (may peace he upon him) say:I was sleeping when I saw myself making circuit around the Ka'bah, and I saw there a man of fair complexion with straight hair between two men. Water was flowing from his head or water was falling from his head. I said: Who is he? They answered: He is the son of Mary. Then I moved forward and cast a glance and there was a bulky man of red complexion with thick locks of hair on his head, blind of one eye as it his eye was a swollen grape. I asked: Who is he? They said: He is Dajjal. He had close resemblance with Ibn Qatan amongst men

হারমালাহ্ ইবনু ইয়াহইয়া (রহঃ) ..... আবদুল্লাহ ইবনু উমর (রাযিঃ) বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কে বলতে শুনেছি যে, একদিন আমি ঘুমিয়েছিলাম। তখন দেখি যে, আমি কা'বা তাওয়াফ করছি। বাদামী বর্ণের মধ্যমাকৃতির এক ব্যক্তিকে সেখানে দেখলাম। তার চুলগুলো ছিল সোজা। তিনি দু’জনের কাধে ভর করে তাওয়াফ করছেন। আর তার মাথা হতে টপটপ করে পানি ঝরছে। বর্ণনাকারী বলেন, এখানে রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম হয়তো অথবা' শব্দ ব্যবহার করেছেন। রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেন, আমি জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, ইনি কে? বলা হল, ইনি ইবনু মারইয়াম (আঃ)। তারপর আমি চোখ ফিরিয়ে তাকালাম; লোহিত বর্ণের মোটা এক ব্যক্তিকে দেখলাম। তার চুলগুলো ছিল কোঁকড়ানো। তার চোখ ছিল টেরা, যেন একটি ফোলা আঙ্গুর। জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, এ কে? বলা হল, এ হল দাজ্জাল। তার নিকটতম সদৃশ হল ইবনু কাতান। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ ৩২৬, ইসলামিক সেন্টারঃ)

Sahih Muslim 587Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنِي عَمْرٌو النَّاقِدُ، وَزُهَيْرُ بْنُ حَرْبٍ، قَالاَ حَدَّثَنَا يَعْقُوبُ بْنُ إِبْرَاهِيمَ بْنِ سَعْدٍ، قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا أَبِي، عَنْ صَالِحٍ، عَنِ ابْنِ شِهَابٍ، قَالَ أَخْبَرَنِي عُرْوَةُ بْنُ الزُّبَيْرِ، أَنَّ عَائِشَةَ، قَالَتْ سَمِعْتُ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَسْتَعِيذُ فِي صَلاَتِهِ مِنْ فِتْنَةِ الدَّجَّالِ ‏.‏

A'isha reported:1 heard the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) seeking refuge from the trial of Dajjal (Antichrist) in prayer

আমর আন নাকিদ ও যুহারর ইবনু হারব (রহঃ) ..... আয়িশাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, আমি রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কে সালাতে দাজ্জালের ফিতনাহ থেকে রক্ষা পাওয়ার জন্য প্রার্থনা করতে শুনেছি। (ইসলামী ফাউন্ডেশন ১১৯৯, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 588aSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

وَحَدَّثَنَا نَصْرُ بْنُ عَلِيٍّ الْجَهْضَمِيُّ، وَابْنُ، نُمَيْرٍ وَأَبُو كُرَيْبٍ وَزُهَيْرُ بْنُ حَرْبٍ جَمِيعًا عَنْ وَكِيعٍ، - قَالَ أَبُو كُرَيْبٍ حَدَّثَنَا وَكِيعٌ، - حَدَّثَنَا الأَوْزَاعِيُّ، عَنْ حَسَّانَ بْنِ عَطِيَّةَ، عَنْ مُحَمَّدِ بْنِ أَبِي عَائِشَةَ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، وَعَنْ يَحْيَى بْنِ أَبِي كَثِيرٍ، عَنْ أَبِي سَلَمَةَ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ إِذَا تَشَهَّدَ أَحَدُكُمْ فَلْيَسْتَعِذْ بِاللَّهِ مِنْ أَرْبَعٍ يَقُولُ اللَّهُمَّ إِنِّي أَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنْ عَذَابِ جَهَنَّمَ وَمِنْ عَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ وَمِنْ فِتْنَةِ الْمَحْيَا وَالْمَمَاتِ وَمِنْ شَرِّ فِتْنَةِ الْمَسِيحِ الدَّجَّالِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abu Huraira reported:The Messenger of Allah (way peace be upon him) said: When any one of you utters tashahhud (in prayer) he must seek refuge with Allah from four (trials) and should thus say:" O Allah! I seek refuge with Thee from the torment of the Hell, from the torment of the grave, from the trial of life and death and from the evil of the trial of Masih al-Dajjal" (Antichrist)

নাসর ইবনু আলী আল জাহযামী, ইবনু নুমায়র, আবূ কুরায়ব, যুহায়র ইবনু হারব (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরায়রাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ তোমরা কেউ যখন (সালাতে) তাশাহহুদ পড় তখন চারটি জিনিস থেকে রক্ষা পাওয়ার প্রার্থনা করবে। এ বলে দুআ করবেঃ “আল্লহুম্মা ইন্নী আউযুবিকা মিন আযা-বি জাহান্নাম ওয়ামিন আযা-বিল কবরি ওয়ামিন ফিতনাতিল মাহইয়া- ওয়াল মামা-তি ওয়ামিন শাররি ফিতনাতিল মাসীহিদ দাজ্জা-ল”– (অর্থাৎ- হে আল্লাহ! আমি তোমার কাছে জাহান্নাম ও কবরের আযাব থেকে, জীবন ও মৃত্যুর ফিতনাহ থেকে এবং মাসীহ দাজ্জালের ফিতনার ক্ষতি থেকে আশ্রয় প্রার্থনা করছি )। (ইসলামী ফাউন্ডেশন ১২০০, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 588bSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

وَحَدَّثَنِي زُهَيْرُ بْنُ حَرْبٍ، حَدَّثَنَا الْوَلِيدُ بْنُ مُسْلِمٍ، حَدَّثَنِي الأَوْزَاعِيُّ، حَدَّثَنَا حَسَّانُ بْنُ عَطِيَّةَ، حَدَّثَنِي مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ أَبِي عَائِشَةَ، أَنَّهُ سَمِعَ أَبَا هُرَيْرَةَ، يَقُولُ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ إِذَا فَرَغَ أَحَدُكُمْ مِنَ التَّشَهُّدِ الآخِرِ فَلْيَتَعَوَّذْ بِاللَّهِ مِنْ أَرْبَعٍ مِنْ عَذَابِ جَهَنَّمَ وَمِنْ عَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ وَمِنْ فِتْنَةِ الْمَحْيَا وَالْمَمَاتِ وَمِنْ شَرِّ الْمَسِيحِ الدَّجَّالِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَحَدَّثَنِيهِ الْحَكَمُ بْنُ مُوسَى، حَدَّثَنَا هِقْلُ بْنُ زِيَادٍ، ح قَالَ وَحَدَّثَنَا عَلِيُّ بْنُ خَشْرَمٍ، أَخْبَرَنَا عِيسَى، - يَعْنِي ابْنَ يُونُسَ - جَمِيعًا عَنِ الأَوْزَاعِيِّ، بِهَذَا الإِسْنَادِ وَقَالَ ‏"‏ إِذَا فَرَغَ أَحَدُكُمْ مِنَ التَّشَهُّدِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ وَلَمْ يَذْكُرِ ‏"‏ الآخِرَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abu Huraira reported:The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said: When any one of you completes the last tashahhud. he should seek refuge with Allah from four (trials). I.e. from the torment of Hell, from the torment of grave, from the trial of life and death, and from the mischief of Masih at-Dajjal (Antichrist). This hadith has been narrated by al-Auza'i with the same chain of transmitters but with these words:" When any one of you completes the tashahhud" and he made no mention of the words" the last

হাকাম ইবনু মূসা, আলী ইবনু খশরাম (রহঃ) ..... আওযাঈ (রহঃ) থেকে এভাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন যে, "তোমাদের কেউ যখন তাশাহহুদ পাঠ করবে"। তারা 'আ-খির বা শেষ তাশাহহুদ’ শব্দটি উল্লেখ করেননি। (ইসলামী ফাউন্ডেশন ১২০৩, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 588cSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ الْمُثَنَّى، حَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ أَبِي عَدِيٍّ، عَنْ هِشَامٍ، عَنْ يَحْيَى، عَنْ أَبِي سَلَمَةَ، أَنَّهُ سَمِعَ أَبَا هُرَيْرَةَ، يَقُولُ قَالَ نَبِيُّ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ اللَّهُمَّ إِنِّي أَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنْ عَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ وَعَذَابِ النَّارِ وَفِتْنَةِ الْمَحْيَا وَالْمَمَاتِ وَشَرِّ الْمَسِيحِ الدَّجَّالِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abu Huraira reported:The Apostle of Allah (ﷺ) said: O Allah! I seek refuge with Thee from the torment of the grave, and the torment of Hell, and the trial of life and death and the mischief of Masih al-Dajjal

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনুল মুসান্না (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরায়রাহ (রাযিঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ "আল্ল-হুম্মা ইন্নী আউযুবিকা মিন আযা-বিল কবরি ওয়া আযা-বিন না-রি ওয়া ফিতনাতিল মাহইয়া- ওয়াল মামা-তি ওয়া শাররিল মাসীহিদ দাজ্জা-ল" (অর্থাৎ- হে আল্লাহ! আমি তোমার কাছে কবরের ও জাহান্নামের আযাব থেকে জীবন ও মৃত্যুর ফিতনা থেকে এবং মাসীহ দাজ্জালের অনিষ্টতা থেকে আশ্রয় চাই)। (ইসলামী ফাউন্ডেশন ১২০৪, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 588dSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

وَحَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ عَبَّادٍ، حَدَّثَنَا سُفْيَانُ، عَنْ عَمْرٍو، عَنْ طَاوُسٍ، قَالَ سَمِعْتُ أَبَا هُرَيْرَةَ، يَقُولُ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ عُوذُوا بِاللَّهِ مِنْ عَذَابِ اللَّهِ عُوذُوا بِاللَّهِ مِنْ عَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ عُوذُوا بِاللَّهِ مِنْ فِتْنَةِ الْمَسِيحِ الدَّجَّالِ عُوذُوا بِاللَّهِ مِنْ فِتْنَةِ الْمَحْيَا وَالْمَمَاتِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abu Huraira reported the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) as saying:Seek refuge with Allah from the torment of Hell, seek refuge with Allah from the torment of the grave, and seek refuge with Allah from the trial of Masih al-Dajjal and seek refuge with Allah from the trial of life and death

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনু আব্বাদ (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরায়রাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ আল্লাহর কাছে তার আযাব থেকে রক্ষা পাওয়ার জন্য আশ্রয় চাও। কবরের আযাব থেকে বাঁচার জন্য আল্লাহর কাছে আশ্রয় চাও। আর জীবন ও মৃত্যুর ফিতনাহ থেকে বাঁচার জন্য আল্লাহর কাছে আশ্রয় চাও। (ইসলামী ফাউন্ডেশন ১২০৫, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 588gSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ الْمُثَنَّى، حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ جَعْفَرٍ، حَدَّثَنَا شُعْبَةُ، عَنْ بُدَيْلٍ، عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ شَقِيقٍ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، عَنِ النَّبِيِّ صلى الله عليه وسلم أَنَّهُ كَانَ يَتَعَوَّذُ مِنْ عَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ وَعَذَابِ جَهَنَّمَ وَفِتْنَةِ الدَّجَّالِ ‏.‏

Abu Huraira reported that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) used to seek refuge from the torment of the grave, torment of Hell and the trial of Dajjal

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনুল মুসান্না (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরায়রাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কবর ও জাহান্নামের আযাব ও দাজ্জালের ফিতনা থেকে আশ্রয় চাইতেন। (ইসলামী ফাউন্ডেশন ১২০৮, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 589Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنِي أَبُو بَكْرِ بْنُ إِسْحَاقَ، أَخْبَرَنَا أَبُو الْيَمَانِ، أَخْبَرَنَا شُعَيْبٌ، عَنِ الزُّهْرِيِّ، قَالَ أَخْبَرَنِي عُرْوَةُ بْنُ الزُّبَيْرِ، أَنَّ عَائِشَةَ، زَوْجَ النَّبِيِّ صلى الله عليه وسلم أَخْبَرَتْهُ أَنَّ النَّبِيَّ صلى الله عليه وسلم كَانَ يَدْعُو فِي الصَّلاَةِ ‏"‏ اللَّهُمَّ إِنِّي أَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنْ عَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ وَأَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنْ فِتْنَةِ الْمَسِيحِ الدَّجَّالِ وَأَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنْ فِتْنَةِ الْمَحْيَا وَالْمَمَاتِ اللَّهُمَّ إِنِّي أَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنَ الْمَأْثَمِ وَالْمَغْرَمِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَتْ فَقَالَ لَهُ قَائِلٌ مَا أَكْثَرَ مَا تَسْتَعِيذُ مِنَ الْمَغْرَمِ يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ ‏.‏ فَقَالَ ‏"‏ إِنَّ الرَّجُلَ إِذَا غَرِمَ حَدَّثَ فَكَذَبَ وَوَعَدَ فَأَخْلَفَ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

A'isha, the wife of the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) reported:The Apostle of Allah (ﷺ) used to supplicate in prayer thus:" O Allah! I seek refuge with Thee from the torment of the grave, and I seek refuge with Thee from the trial of the Masih al-Dajjal (Antichrist) and I seek refuge with Thee from the trial of life and death. O Allah! I seek refuge with Thee from sin and debt." She ('A'isha) reported: Someone said to him - (the Holy Prophet): Messenger of Allah! why is it that you so often seek refuge from debt? He said: When a (person) incurs debt, (he is obliged) to tell lies and break promise

আবূ বাকর ইবনু ইসহাক (রহঃ) ..... নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর স্ত্রী আয়িশাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, নবী সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম সালাতের মধ্যে এ বলে দু'আ করতেনঃ “আল্ল-হুম্মাইন্নী আউযুবিকা মিন ‘আযাবিল কবরি ওয়া আউযুবিকা মিন ফিতনাতিল মাসীহিদ দাজ্জা-ল ওয়া আউযুবিকা মিন ফিতনাতিল মাহইয়া ওয়াল মামা-তি, আল্ল-হুম্মা ইন্নী আউযুবিকা মিনাল মা'সামি ওয়াল মাগরম” – (অর্থাৎ- হে আল্লাহ! আমি তোমার কাছে কবরের আযাব থেকে আশ্রয় চাই। আমি তোমার কাছে মাসীহ দাজ্জালের ফিতনা থেকে আশ্রয় চাই। আমি তোমার কাছে জীবন ও মৃত্যুর ফিতনা থেকে আশ্রয় চাই। আর আমি তোমার কাছে গুনাহ ও ঋণ থেকে আশ্রয় চাই।)। আয়িশাহ (রাযিঃ) বলেনঃ জনৈক ব্যক্তি বলল- হে আল্লাহর রসূল! আপনি ঋণগ্রস্ত হওয়া থেকে এত আশ্রয় প্রার্থনা করেন কেন? (এ কথা শুনে) তিনি (সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম) বললেনঃ কেউ যখন ঋণগ্রস্ত হয়ে পড়ে তখন কথা বললে মিথ্যা বলে এবং প্রতিশ্রুতি দিলে তা ভঙ্গ করে। (ইসলামী ফাউন্ডেশন ১২০১, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 589bSahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو بَكْرِ بْنُ أَبِي شَيْبَةَ، وَأَبُو كُرَيْبٍ - وَاللَّفْظُ لأَبِي بَكْرٍ - قَالاَ حَدَّثَنَا ابْنُ، نُمَيْرٍ حَدَّثَنَا هِشَامٌ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، عَنْ عَائِشَةَ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم كَانَ يَدْعُو بِهَؤُلاَءِ الدَّعَوَاتِ ‏ "‏ اللَّهُمَّ فَإِنِّي أَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنْ فِتْنَةِ النَّارِ وَعَذَابِ النَّارِ وَفِتْنَةِ الْقَبْرِ وَعَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ وَمِنْ شَرِّ فِتْنَةِ الْغِنَى وَمِنْ شَرِّ فِتْنَةِ الْفَقْرِ وَأَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنْ شَرِّ فِتْنَةِ الْمَسِيحِ الدَّجَّالِ اللَّهُمَّ اغْسِلْ خَطَايَاىَ بِمَاءِ الثَّلْجِ وَالْبَرَدِ وَنَقِّ قَلْبِي مِنَ الْخَطَايَا كَمَا نَقَّيْتَ الثَّوْبَ الأَبْيَضَ مِنَ الدَّنَسِ وَبَاعِدْ بَيْنِي وَبَيْنَ خَطَايَاىَ كَمَا بَاعَدْتَ بَيْنَ الْمَشْرِقِ وَالْمَغْرِبِ اللَّهُمَّ فَإِنِّي أَعُوذُ بِكَ مِنَ الْكَسَلِ وَالْهَرَمِ وَالْمَأْثَمِ وَالْمَغْرَمِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

A'isha reported that Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) used to make these supplications:" O Allah, I seek refuge in Thee from the trial of Hell-Fire; and from the torment of Hell-Fire; and from the trial of the grave and torment of the grave; and from the evil of the trial of the affluence and from the evil of the trial of poverty and I seek refuge in Thee from the evil of the turmoil of the Dajjal. O Allah, wash away my sins with snow and hail water, purify my heart from the sins as is purified the white garment from the dirt, and keep away at a distance the sins from me as yawns the distance between the East and the West; O Allah, I seek refuge in Thee from sloth, from senility, from sin, and from debt

আবু বকর ইবনু আবু শাইবাহ ও আবু কুরায়ব (রহঃ) ..... আয়িশাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এ দু’আসমূহ পাঠের মাধ্যমে দুআ করতেন, "আল্ল-হুম্মা ফাইন্নী আউযুবিকা মিন্‌ ফিতনাতিন না-রি ওয়া ‘আযা-বিন্‌ না-রি ওয়া ফিতনাতিল কবরি ওয়া ‘আযা-বিল্‌ কবরি ওয়ামিন শাররি ফিতনাতিল গিনা ওয়ামিন শার্‌রি ফিতনাতিল ফাক্‌রি ওয়া আউযুবিকা মিন্‌ শাররি ফিতনাতিল মাসীহিদ দাজ্জা-ল, আল্ল-হুম্মাগসিল খতা-ইয়া-ইয়া বিমা-য়িস্ সালজি ওয়াল বারাদ, ওয়ানক্কি কলবী মিনাল খতা-ইয়া- কামানাক্কাইতাস্ সাওবাল আবইয়াযা মিনাদ দানাস ওয়া বা-ইদ বাইনী ওয়া বাইনা খতা- ইয়া-ইয়া কামা-বা-’আদতা বাইনাল মাশরিকি ওয়াল মাগরিব, আল্ল-হুম্মা ফা-ইন্নী আউযুবিকা মিনাল কাসালি ওয়াল হারামি ওয়াল মা’সামি ওয়াল মাগ্রাম।" অর্থাৎ- "হে আল্লাহ! আমি আপনার নিকট জাহান্নামের ফিতনাহ থেকে আশ্রয় চাই, জাহান্নামের শাস্তি হতে আশ্রয় চাই, কবরের ফিতনাহ, কবর শাস্তি ও ধন-সম্পদের ফিতনাহ এবং অসচ্ছলতার ফিতনার খারাবী হতে আপনার নিকট আশ্রয় চাই। আমি আপনার নিকট মাসীহ দাজ্জালের ফিতনার বিভ্রান্তির অপকারিতা থেকে আশ্রয় চাই। হে আল্লাহ আমার গুনাহসমূহ বরফ ও কুয়াশার স্নিগ্ধ-শীতল পানি দিয়ে ধুয়ে মুছে পরিষ্কার করে দিন। আমার অন্তর পবিত্র করে দিন যেভাবে আপনি সাদা কাপড় ময়লা হতে পরিষ্কার করে দেন। আমি ও আমার গুনাহসমূহের মাঝে দূরত্ব করে দিন যেমন আপনি পূর্ব ও পশ্চিমের মাঝে দূরত্ব সৃষ্টি করেছেন। হে আল্লাহ! আমি আপনার নিকট অলসতা, বার্ধক্য, গুনাহ ও ধার-কৰ্জ হতে আশ্রয় চাই।" (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৬৬২৪, ইসলামিক সেন্টার)

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning