Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

85 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1855vol. 2, p. 662Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدجال، ويأجوج ومأجوج، والدابة، وطلوع الشمس من مغربها

Hudhaifa b. Usaid al-Ghifari reported:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) came to us all of a sudden as we were (busy in a discussion). He said: What do you discuss about? They (the Companions) said. We are discussing about the Last Hour. Thereupon he said: It will not come until you see ten signs before and (in this connection) he made a mention of the smoke, Dajjal, the beast, the rising of the sun from the west, the descent of Jesus son of Mary (Allah be pleased with him), the Gog and Magog, and land-slides in three places, one in the east, one in the west and one in Arabia at the end of which fire would burn forth from the Yemen, and would drive people to the place of their assembly

আবূ খাইসামাহ যুহায়র ইবনু হারব, ইসহাক ইবনু ইবরাহীম ও ইবনু আবু উমার আল মাক্কি (রহঃ) ..... হুযাইফাহ ইবনু আসীদ আল গিফারী (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, একদিন আমরা (বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে) আলোচনা করছিলাম। এমন সময় রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামআমাদের কাছে আসলেন এবং প্রশ্ন করলেন, তোমরা কি বিষয়ে আলোচনা করছ? উত্তরে তারা বললেন, আমরা কিয়ামতের ব্যাপারে আলোচনা করছি। এ কথা শুনে তিনি বললেন, ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত কিয়ামত সংঘটিত হবে না যতক্ষণ না তোমরা দশটি বিশেষ আলামত দেখবে। তারপর তিনি ধুম্র, দাজ্জাল, দাব্বা, পশ্চিমাকাশ হতে সূর্যোদয় হওয়া, মারইয়াম পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) এর অবতরণ, ইয়া’জুজ মা'জুজ এবং তিনবার ভূখণ্ড ধ্বসে যাওয়া তথা পূর্ব দিকে ভূখণ্ড ধ্বস, পশ্চিম দিকে ভূখণ্ড ধ্বস এবং আরব উপদ্বীপে ভূখণ্ড ধ্বসের কথা বর্ণনা করলেন। এ আলামতসমূহের পর এক অগ্ন্যুৎপাতের প্রকাশিত হবে, যা তাদেরকে ইয়ামান থেকে হাশরের মাঠ পর্যন্ত তাড়িয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৭০২১, ইসলামিক সেন্টার)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1978vol. 2, p. 701Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أمتي خمس طبقات، كل طبقة أربعون سنة، فالطبقة الأولى أنا ومن معي أهل يقين وعلم، والطبقة الثانية أهل بر ووفاء، والطبقة الثالثة أهل تواصل وتراحم، والطبقة الرابعة أهل تقاطع وتدابر، والطبقة الخامسة أهل فرح ومرح، الهرج الهرج، وفي العشر والمائتين يقع القذف والخسف والمسخ، وفي العشرين والمائتين يقع الموت في علماء الأرض، حتى لا يبقى إلا الرجل بعد الرجل، وفي الثلاثين والمائتين تمطر السماء بردا كالبيض، فتهلك البهائم، وفي الأربعين والمائتين ينقطع النيل والفرات حتى يزرع بشاطئيهما، وفي الخمسين والمائتين تنقطع الطرق، وتسلط السباع على بني آدم، ويلزم كل قوم مدينتهم، وفي الستين والمائتين تحتبس الشمس نصف ساعة، فيهلك نصف الإنس، ونصف الجن، وفي السبعين والمائتين لا يولد لهم مولود ولا تحمل أنثى، وفي الثمانين والمائتين تصير النساء أمثال البغال الدهم، حتى أن المرأة يواقعها أربعون رجلا لا ترى ذلك شيئا، وفي التسعين والمائتين تصير السنة كالشهر، والشهر كالجمعة، والجمعة كاليوم، واليوم كالساعة، والساعة كاضطرام السعفة، حتى أن الرجل ليخرج من منزله فلا يصل إلى باب المدينة حتى تغيب الشمس، وفي الثلاثمائة طلوع الشمس من مغربها، ويطبع على كل قلب بما فيه، {ولا ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل أو كسبت في إيمانها خيرا} ولا تسألوا عما وراء ذلك

My nation has five classes, each class lasting forty years. The first class is me and those with me who are people of certainty and knowledge. The second class is people of righteousness and loyalty. The third class is people of communication and compassion. The fourth class is people of intersection and deliberation. The fifth class is people of joy and joy, chaos and pandemonium. At two hundred and ten, slander, eclipse, and metamorphosis occur. At two hundred and twenty, death occurs among the scholars of the earth, until only one man remains after another. At two hundred and thirty, the sky rains hail like white, and the livestock perish. At two hundred, the Nile and Euphrates are cut off until it is planted on their shores, and at two hundred and fifty the roads are cut off, and lions dominate the sons of Adam, and every people is confined to their city. At two hundred and sixty, the sun is blocked for half an hour, and half of humanity and half of the jinn perish. At two hundred and seventy, no child is born to them and no female becomes pregnant. At two hundred and eighty, women become like dull mules, to the point that a woman is intercourse with forty men without seeing anything of it. And at two hundred and ninety, The year will become like a month, and a month will become like a Friday, and a Friday will be like a day, and a day will be like an hour, and an hour will be like the burning of a palm tree, until a man leaves his house and does not reach the gate of the city until the sun sets, and in the Three Hundred Days the sun rises from the west, and every heart is imprinted with what is in it, {And of no benefit will a soul whose faith has not previously believed or earned good in its faith} And do not ask about what is behind that.

আমার জাতির পাঁচটি শ্রেণী আছে, প্রতিটি শ্রেণী চল্লিশ বছর স্থায়ী হয়। প্রথম শ্রেণীর আমি এবং আমার সাথে যারা নিশ্চিত ও জ্ঞানী মানুষ। দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণী হল ন্যায়পরায়ণতা ও আনুগত্যের মানুষ। তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর মানুষ যোগাযোগ ও সহানুভূতিশীল। চতুর্থ শ্রেণীর মানুষ ছেদ-বিবেচনার মানুষ। পঞ্চম শ্রেণীর মানুষ আনন্দ-উল্লাস, বিশৃংখলা ও বিশৃঙ্খলার মানুষ। দুইশত দশে অপবাদ, গ্রহন ও রূপান্তর ঘটে। দুইশত বিশ বছর বয়সে পৃথিবীর পণ্ডিতদের মধ্যে মৃত্যু ঘটে, যতক্ষণ না একজনের পর একজন মানুষ অবশিষ্ট থাকে। আড়াইশো ত্রিশে আকাশে শুভ্রর মতো শিলাবৃষ্টি হয় এবং পশুপাল বিনষ্ট হয়। দুইশত, নীলনদ এবং ইউফ্রেটিস তাদের তীরে রোপণ না করা পর্যন্ত বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যায়, এবং আড়াইশোতে রাস্তাগুলি কেটে দেওয়া হয়, এবং সিংহ আদম সন্তানদের উপর আধিপত্য বিস্তার করে এবং প্রতিটি মানুষ তাদের শহরে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকে। আড়াইশো ষাটের সময় সূর্য আধঘণ্টার জন্য অবরুদ্ধ থাকে এবং অর্ধেক মানবতা এবং অর্ধেক জিন ধ্বংস হয়। দুইশত সত্তর বয়সে তাদের কোনো সন্তান জন্ম নেয় না এবং কোনো নারী গর্ভবতী হয় না। দুইশত আশি বছর বয়সে মহিলারা নিস্তেজ খচ্চরের মতো হয়ে যায়, একজন মহিলা তার কিছুই না দেখে চল্লিশজন পুরুষের সাথে সহবাস করে। এবং দুইশত নব্বই-এ, বছর এক মাসের মতো হবে, এবং একটি মাস শুক্রবারের মতো হবে, এবং শুক্রবার একটি দিনের মতো হবে, এবং একটি দিন হবে একটি ঘন্টার মতো, এবং একটি ঘন্টা হবে একটি তাল গাছের পোড়ানোর মতো, যতক্ষণ না একজন মানুষ তার বাড়ি থেকে বের হয় এবং সূর্যাস্ত পর্যন্ত শহরের ফটকে পৌঁছায় না, এবং তিনশত দিনে সূর্য উদিত হয়, যা প্রতিটি হৃদয় থেকে উদিত হয় এবং কোন কিছুর মধ্যেই তা আসে না। উপকার করবে সেই আত্মা যার ঈমান ইতিপূর্বে বিশ্বাস করেনি বা তার ঈমানে ভালো উপার্জন করেছে} এবং এর পিছনে কি আছে তা জিজ্ঞাসা করো না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1979vol. 2, p. 702Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبقى الناس بعد طلوع الشمس من مغربها عشرين ومائة سنة

People live after the sun rises from the west for twenty and a hundred years

সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে ওঠার পর মানুষ বিশ শত বছর বেঁচে থাকে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1989vol. 2, p. 704Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين كل اثنين أربعون سنة وأربعون شهرا وأربعون يوما، حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها

Between every two there are forty years, forty months, and forty days, until the sun rises from the west

সূর্য পশ্চিম দিক থেকে উদিত হওয়া পর্যন্ত প্রতি দুইটির মধ্যে চল্লিশ বছর, চল্লিশ মাস এবং চল্লিশ দিন রয়েছে।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning