Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

240 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 932vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون بالمدينة وقعة تغرق فيها أحجار الزيت، ما الحرة عندها إلا كضربة سوط، فينتحي عن المدينة قدر بريدين، ثم يبايع إلى المهدي

There will be an area in the city in which the oil stones will sink, and the heat there will be nothing but the stroke of a whip. So he will withdraw from the city for the amount of two days, then pledge allegiance to the Mahdi.

শহরে এমন একটি এলাকা থাকবে যেখানে তেলের পাথর ডুবে যাবে, এবং তাপ একটি চাবুকের আঘাত ছাড়া আর কিছুই থাকবে না। তাই তিনি দুই দিনের জন্য শহর থেকে প্রত্যাহার করবেন, তারপর মাহদীর কাছে আনুগত্য করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 933vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة خروج المهدي خسف يكون بالبيداء بجيش، فهو علامة خروجه

The sign of the Mahdi’s emergence will be an eclipse in Al-Bayda with an army, which is a sign of his emergence

মাহদির আবির্ভাবের চিহ্ন হবে আল-বায়দায় একটি বাহিনী নিয়ে একটি গ্রহন, যা তার আবির্ভাবের চিহ্ন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 947vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يفلت منهم أحد إلا بشير ونذير، فأما البشير فإنه يأتي المهدي بمكة وأصحابه فيخبرهم بما كان من أمرهم، ويكون شاهد ذلك في وجهه قد حول وجهه في قفاه، فيصدقونه لما يرون من تحويل وجهه، ويعلمون أن القوم قد خسف بهم، والثاني مثل ذلك قد حول وجهه إلى قفاه، يأتي السفياني فيخبره بما أنزل بأصحابه فيصدقه ويعلم أنه حق لما يرى فيه من العلامة، وهما رجلان من كلب

No one escapes from them except a good tidings and a warner. As for the good tidings, he comes to the Mahdi in Mecca and his companions and informs them of what happened to them, and the witness of that is in his face with his face turned to his back, and they believe him when they see the turning of his face, and they know that the people have been eclipsed by them, and the second is like that, he has turned his face to his back. The Sufyani comes and tells him what was revealed to his companions and he believes it and knows that it is true because of the sign he sees in it, and they are two men of a dog.

সুসংবাদদাতা ও সতর্ককারী ছাড়া তাদের থেকে কেউ রেহাই পায় না। সুসংবাদের জন্য, তিনি মক্কায় মাহদী এবং তার সঙ্গীদের কাছে আসেন এবং তাদের সাথে যা ঘটেছিল তা তাদের জানান, এবং তার মুখ তার পিঠের দিকে মুখ করে তার সাক্ষ্য দেয় এবং তারা তার মুখ ফিরিয়ে দেখে তাকে বিশ্বাস করে, এবং তারা জানে যে লোকেরা তাদের দ্বারা গ্রাস করেছে, এবং দ্বিতীয়টি এরকম, তিনি তার মুখ ফিরিয়ে নিয়েছেন। সুফিয়ানী এসে তাকে বলে যে তার সঙ্গীদের কাছে যা অবতীর্ণ হয়েছিল এবং সে তা বিশ্বাস করে এবং জানে যে সে এতে যে চিহ্ন দেখতে পায় তার কারণে এটি সত্য, এবং তারা দুটি কুকুরের লোক।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 950vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا خسف بجيش بالبيداء فهو علامة خروج المهدي

If an army collapses in Al-Bayda, it is a sign of the emergence of the Mahdi

যদি আল-বায়দায় একটি সেনাবাহিনীর পতন ঘটে, তবে এটি মাহদির আবির্ভাবের লক্ষণ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 951vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى تطلع الشمس آية

The Mahdi will not emerge until the sun appears with a sign

মাহদীর আবির্ভাব হবে না যতক্ষণ না সূর্য আলামত নিয়ে হাজির হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 952vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

علامة خروج المهدي ألوية تقبل من المغرب، عليها رجل أعرج من كندة

The sign of the Mahdi’s emergence is banners coming from Morocco, bearing a lame man from Kinda

মাহদির আবির্ভাবের চিহ্ন হল মরক্কো থেকে আসা ব্যানার, যেগুলো কিন্দার একজন খোঁড়া লোককে বহন করছে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 953vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج السفياني والمهدي كفرسي رهان، فيغلب السفياني على ما يليه، والمهدي على ما يليه

The Sufyani and the Mahdi will emerge as betting horses, so the Sufyani will prevail over what follows him, and the Mahdi over what follows him.

সুফিয়ানী এবং মাহদী বাজির ঘোড়া হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হবে, তাই সুফিয়ানী তার অনুসরণকারীর উপর এবং মাহদী তার অনুসরণকারীর উপর বিজয়ী হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 955vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يقوم السفياني على أعوادها

The Mahdi will not emerge until the Sufyani rises on its pillars

মাহদীর আবির্ভাব হবে না যতক্ষণ না সুফিয়ানী তার স্তম্ভের উপর উঠে আসবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 957vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يكفر بالله جهرة

The Mahdi will not emerge until he denies Allah openly

মাহদীর আবির্ভাব হবে না যতক্ষণ না সে আল্লাহকে প্রকাশ্যে অস্বীকার করবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 958vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ضمرة، عن ابن شوذب، عن ابن سيرين، قال: لا يخرج المهدي حتى يقتل من كل تسعة سبعة "

Damrah told us, on the authority of Ibn Shawdhab, on the authority of Ibn Sirin, who said: The Mahdi will not emerge until he kills seven out of every nine.

দামরাহ আমাদের বলেছেন, ইবনে শাওদাবের কর্তৃত্বে, ইবনে সিরীনের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছেন: মাহদির আবির্ভাব হবে না যতক্ষণ না সে প্রতি নয়জনের মধ্যে সাতজনকে হত্যা করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 959vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يقتل ثلث، ويموت ثلث، ويبقى ثلث

The Mahdi will not emerge until a third is killed, a third dies, and a third remains

মাহদীর আবির্ভাব হবে না যতক্ষণ না তৃতীয়াংশ মারা যায়, তৃতীয়াংশ মারা যায় এবং তৃতীয়াংশ অবশিষ্ট থাকে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 960vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يبصق بعضكم في وجه بعض

The Mahdi will not come out until some of you spit in each other's faces

মাহদী বের হবে না যতক্ষণ না তোমাদের কেউ কেউ একে অপরের মুখে থুথু দেবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 961vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة خروج المهدي إذا خسف بجيش البيداء فهو علامة خروج المهدي

The sign of the Mahdi’s exit is that if the army of Al-Baida is eclipsed, it is a sign of the Mahdi’s exit

মাহদির বেরিয়ে যাওয়ার চিহ্ন হল আল-বাইদার সেনাবাহিনীকে গ্রহন করা হলে তা মাহদীর বেরিয়ে যাওয়ার চিহ্ন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 962vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اجتماع الناس على المهدي سنة أربع ومائتين

People gathered around the Mahdi in the year two hundred and four

দুইশত চার সালে মাহদীকে ঘিরে লোক জড়ো হয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 963vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة المهدي إذا انساب عليكم الترك، ومات خليفتكم الذي يجمع الأموال، ويستخلف بعده ضعيف فيخلع بعد سنتين من بيعته، ويخسف بغربي مسجد دمشق، وخروج ثلاثة نفر بالشام، وخروج أهل المغرب إلى مصر، وتلك أمارة السفياني

The sign of the Mahdi is when the Turks descend upon you, and your caliph who collects money dies, and a weak person is appointed as his successor, and he is deposed two years after his pledge of allegiance, and the western part of the Damascus Mosque is eclipsed, and the departure of three people from the Levant, and the departure of the people of the Maghreb to Egypt, and that is the leadership of the Sufyani.

মাহদীর চিহ্ন হল যখন তুর্কিরা আপনার উপর অবতীর্ণ হয়, এবং আপনার অর্থ সংগ্রহকারী খলিফা মারা যায় এবং একজন দুর্বল ব্যক্তিকে তার উত্তরাধিকারী হিসাবে নিযুক্ত করা হয়, এবং তার আনুগত্যের দুই বছর পর তাকে পদচ্যুত করা হয়, এবং দামেস্ক মসজিদের পশ্চিম অংশ গ্রহণ করা হয়, এবং লেভানচার থেকে তিনজন লোকের প্রস্থান, এবং মিশরের নেতৃত্ব, এবং মাগরাদের নেতৃত্বে। সুফিয়ানী।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 964vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وأخبرت عن ابن عياش، عن سالم بن عبد الله، عن أبي محمد، عن رجل، من أهل المغرب قال: " لا يخرج المهدي حتى يخرج الرجل بالجارية الحسناء الجمال فيقول: من يشتري هذه بوزنها طعاما؟ ثم يخرج المهدي "

And I reported on the authority of Ibn Ayyash, on the authority of Salem bin Abdullah, on the authority of Abu Muhammad, on the authority of a man, from the people of Morocco, who said: “The Mahdi will not come out until a man brings out a beautiful, beautiful slave girl and says: Who will buy this for food by her weight? Then the Mahdi will come out.”

এবং আমি ইবনে আয়াশের সূত্রে, সালেম বিন আবদুল্লাহর কর্তৃত্বে, আবু মুহাম্মাদের কর্তৃত্বে, মরক্কোর লোকদের কাছ থেকে এক ব্যক্তির সূত্রে বর্ণনা করেছি, যিনি বলেছিলেন: "মাহদি বের হবে না যতক্ষণ না একজন লোক একটি সুন্দরী, সুন্দরী দাসীকে বের করে আনে এবং বলে: কে তার ওজন দ্বারা খাবারের জন্য এটি কিনবে? তারপর মাহদি বের হবে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 965vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الوليد، ورشدين، عن ابن لهيعة، عن أبي قبيل، عن أبي رومان، عن علي، رضي الله عنه قال: " إذا نادى مناد من السماء: إن الحق في آل محمد، فعند ذلك يظهر المهدي على أفواه الناس، ويشربون حبه، ولا يكون لهم ذكر غيره "

Al-Walid and Rushdin told us, on the authority of Ibn Lahi’ah, on the authority of Abu Qabil, on the authority of Abu Ruman, on the authority of Ali (may Allah be pleased with him), who said: “If a caller calls from the sky: The truth is in the family of Muhammad, then the Mahdi will appear on the people’s lips, and they will drink his love, and they will have no mention of anyone else.”

আল-ওয়ালিদ এবং রুশদিন আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে লাহিয়ার সূত্রে, আবু কাবিলের কর্তৃত্বে, আবু রুমানের কর্তৃত্বে, আলী (আল্লাহর রাদিয়াল্লাহু ‘আনহু) এর সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছেন: “যদি একজন আহবানকারী আসমান থেকে ডাকে: মুহাম্মদের পরিবারে সত্য, তাহলে মাহদী আবির্ভূত হবেন এবং তারা অন্য কারও কথা উল্লেখ করবে এবং তারা তার ঠোঁট পান করবে না।”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 966vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون فتن، ثم تكون جماعة على رأس رجل من أهل بيتي، ليس له عند الله خلاق، فيقتل أو يموت فيقوم المهدي

There will be temptations, then there will be a group headed by a man from my family, who has no share with Allah, and he will be killed or die, and then the Mahdi will arise.

ফিতনা হবে, তারপর আমার পরিবারের একজন ব্যক্তির নেতৃত্বে একটি দল হবে, যার আল্লাহর সাথে কোন অংশ নেই, এবং সে নিহত হবে বা মারা যাবে এবং তারপর মাহদীর উত্থান হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 967vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ضمرة، عن ابن شوذب، عن بعض أصحابه قال: " لا يخرج المهدي حتى لا يبقى قيل ولا ابن قيل إلا هلك، والقيل: الرأس "

Damra told us, on the authority of Ibn Shawdhab, on the authority of some of his companions, who said: “The Mahdi will not emerge until there is no Qayyil left, nor will Ibn Qayyal remain unless he perishes, and it is said: the head.”

দামরা আমাদের বলেছেন, ইবনে শাওদাবের বরাতে, তার কিছু সঙ্গীর কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: "মাহদীর আবির্ভাব হবে না যতক্ষণ না কাইয়িল অবশিষ্ট থাকবে না, এবং ইবনে কাইয়্যালও থাকবে না যতক্ষণ না সে ধ্বংস হয়ে যায়, এবং বলা হয়: মাথা।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 968vol. 2, p. 322Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملك رجل من بني هاشم فيقتل بني أمية حتى لا يبقى منهم إلا اليسير، لا يقتل غيرهم، ثم يخرج رجل من بني أمية فيقتل لكل رجل اثنين، حتى لا يبقى إلا النساء ثم يخرج المهدي

A man from the Banu Hashim reigns and kills the Umayyads until only a few of them remain, and no one else is killed. Then a man from the Umayyads emerges and kills two for each man, until only the women remain. Then the Mahdi emerges.

বনু হাশিমের একজন ব্যক্তি রাজত্ব করে এবং উমাইয়াদের হত্যা করে যতক্ষণ না তাদের মধ্যে মাত্র কয়েকজন অবশিষ্ট থাকে এবং অন্য কাউকে হত্যা করা হয় না। অতঃপর উমাইয়াদের একজন লোক আবির্ভূত হয় এবং প্রত্যেক পুরুষের জন্য দু'জন করে হত্যা করে, যতক্ষণ না শুধুমাত্র মহিলারা অবশিষ্ট থাকে। তারপর মাহদীর আবির্ভাব হয়।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning