Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 121vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هذه فتن قد أطلت كقطع الليل المظلم، كلما ذهب منها رسل جاء رسل، يموت فيها قلب الرجل كما يموت بدنه

These are temptations that have spread like pieces of a dark night. Whenever messengers go away, messengers come in them. A man’s heart dies as his body dies.

এগুলি এমন প্রলোভন যা অন্ধকার রাতের টুকরোগুলির মতো ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। যখনই বার্তাবাহকরা চলে যায়, তখনই তাদের মধ্যে বার্তাবাহক আসে। একজন মানুষের দেহ মারা যাওয়ার সাথে সাথে তার হৃদয়ও মরে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 122vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أيها الناس إنها فتنة باقرة تدع الحليم فيها كأنما ولد أمس، تأتيكم من مأمنكم، كداء البطن لا تدري أنى تؤتى

O people, this is a devastating trial that you leave the wise one in as if he was born yesterday. It comes to you from your place of safety, like a stomach ailment. You do not know where it will come.

হে লোকসকল, এটা একটা ধ্বংসাত্মক পরীক্ষা যে আপনি জ্ঞানীকে এমনভাবে ছেড়ে দেন যেন সে গতকাল জন্মেছে। এটা পেটের রোগের মতো আপনার নিরাপত্তার জায়গা থেকে আপনার কাছে আসে। কোথায় আসবে জানেন না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 123vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أبشروا بدنيا عريضة، تأكل إيمانكم، فمن كان منكم يومئذ على يقين من ربه أتته فتنة بيضاء مسفرة، ومن كان منكم على شك من ربه أتته فتنة سوداء مظلمة، ثم لم يبال الله في أي الأودية سلك

Receive good news of a vast world that will eat away at your faith. Whoever of you was certain of his Lord on that day will receive a white, stained trial, and whoever of you was in doubt about his Lord will receive a dark, black trial. Then Allah did not care which valley he took.

একটি বিশাল বিশ্বের সুসংবাদ পান যা আপনার বিশ্বাসকে খেয়ে ফেলবে। তোমাদের মধ্যে যে তার রব সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত ছিল সে দিন তার জন্য একটি সাদা, দাগযুক্ত পরীক্ষা হবে এবং তোমাদের মধ্যে যে তার রব সম্পর্কে সন্দেহ পোষণ করেছিল তার জন্য হবে অন্ধকার, কালো পরীক্ষা। তারপর আল্লাহ কোন উপত্যকা তিনি গ্রহণ করেন না.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 124vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من علامات البلاء وأشراط الساعة أن تغرب العقول، وتنقص الأحلام، ويكثر الهم، وترفع علامات الحق، ويظهر الظلم

Among the signs of calamity and signs of the Hour are that minds become alienated, dreams diminish, worries increase, signs of truth are raised, and injustice appears.

বিপর্যয়ের আলামত ও কেয়ামতের আলামতগুলোর মধ্যে মন বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যায়, স্বপ্ন কমে যায়, দুশ্চিন্তা বেড়ে যায়, সত্যের চিহ্ন উঠে যায় এবং অন্যায় দেখা দেয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 125vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في الفتنة الخامسة العمياء الصماء المطبقة يصير الناس فيها كالبهائم

In the fifth, blind, deaf, and devastating fitnah, people will become like animals

পঞ্চম, অন্ধ, বধির ও ধ্বংসাত্মক ফিতনায় মানুষ পশুর মত হয়ে যাবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 126vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في الفتنة الخامسة العمياء الصماء المطبقة يصير الناس فيها كالبهائم

In the fifth, blind, deaf, and devastating fitnah, people will become like animals

পঞ্চম, অন্ধ, বধির ও ধ্বংসাত্মক ফিতনায় মানুষ পশুর মত হয়ে যাবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 127vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الفتنة الرابعة تعرك فيها أمتي عرك الأديم، يشتد فيها البلاء حتى لا يعرف فيها المعروف، ولا ينكر فيها المنكر

The Fourth Trial, in which my nation will struggle like humanity, the affliction will become so severe that good will not be recognized and evil will not be denounced.

চতুর্থ বিচার, যেখানে আমার জাতি মানবতার মতো সংগ্রাম করবে, দুর্দশা এমন তীব্র হবে যে ভালকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে না এবং মন্দকে নিন্দা করা হবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 128vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تأتيكم من بعدي أربع فتن، فالرابعة منها الصماء العمياء المطبقة، تعرك الأمة فيها بالبلاء عرك الأديم، حتى ينكر فيها المعروف، ويعرف فيها المنكر، تموت فيها قلوبهم كما تموت أبدانهم

After me, four trials will come to you. The fourth of them is deaf, blind, and deafening. The nation will be afflicted with afflictions that will afflict people, until goodness is denied and evil is recognized. Their hearts will die in it as their bodies die.

আমার পরে তোমাদের উপর চারটি পরীক্ষা আসবে। তাদের মধ্যে চতুর্থটি বধির, অন্ধ এবং বধির। জাতি এমন দুর্দশায় আক্রান্ত হবে যা মানুষকে কষ্ট দেবে, যতক্ষণ না ভালোকে অস্বীকার করা হবে এবং মন্দকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে। এতে তাদের অন্তর মরে যাবে যেমন তাদের দেহ মরবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 129vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لوددت أن عندي، مائة رجل قلوبهم من ذهب فأصعد على صخرة فأحدثهم حديثا لا يضرهم فتنة بعده أبدا، ثم أذهب فلا أراهم ولا يروني

I wish I had a hundred men with hearts of gold, so I could climb onto a rock and tell them a conversation that would never harm them after it, and then I would go away and not see them and they not see me.

আমি যদি সোনার হৃদয় সহ একশত পুরুষ থাকতাম, তাই আমি একটি পাথরের উপর আরোহণ করতে পারতাম এবং তাদের এমন একটি কথোপকথন বলতে পারতাম যা এর পরে তাদের ক্ষতি করবে না, এবং তারপর আমি চলে যাব এবং তাদের দেখতে পেতাম না এবং তারা আমাকে দেখতে পাবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 130vol. 1, p. 61Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الفتنة تعرض على القلوب، فأي قلب أشربها نكتت فيه نكتة سوداء، وأي قلب أنكرها نكتت فيه نكتة بيضاء، فمن أحب منكم أن يعلم أصابته الفتنة أم لا فلينظر، فإن رأي حلالا كان يراه حراما، أو حراما كان يراه حلالا، فقد أصابته إن الرجل ليصبح بصيرا ويمسي ما يبصر بشفر

Indeed, temptation is presented to hearts. Any heart that drinks it will have a black spot on it, and any heart that denies it will have a white spot on it. So whoever among you wants to know whether temptation has afflicted him or not, let him see. If he saw what was lawful, he would see it as forbidden, or what was forbidden, he would see it as lawful, for it has befallen him. Indeed, the man becomes a seeing man, and what he sees touches with a blade.

প্রকৃতপক্ষে, প্রলোভন অন্তরে উপস্থাপিত হয়। যে হৃদয় এটি পান করবে তার উপর একটি কালো দাগ থাকবে এবং যে হৃদয় এটি অস্বীকার করবে তার উপর একটি সাদা দাগ থাকবে। কাজেই তোমাদের মধ্যে যে কেউ জানতে চায় যে, প্রলোভন তাকে কষ্ট দিয়েছে কি না, সে যেন দেখে নেয়। যদি সে হালাল দেখে তাহলে তাকে হারাম হিসেবে দেখবে, অথবা হারামকে হালাল হিসেবে দেখবে, কেননা এটা তার উপর হয়েছে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে, মানুষটি একজন দেখার মানুষ হয়ে ওঠে এবং সে যা দেখে তা ব্লেড দিয়ে স্পর্শ করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 131vol. 1, p. 68Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا كان سنة ستين ومائة، انتقص فيها حلم ذوي الأحلام، ورأي ذوي الرأي

If it was the year one hundred and sixty, the dreams of those with dreams and the opinion of those with opinions were diminished

একশত ষাট বছর হলে যাদের স্বপ্ন ছিল তাদের স্বপ্ন এবং মতামত যাদের মত তাদের মতামত কমে গেছে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 132vol. 1, p. 68Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الفتنة حق وباطل يشتبهان، فمن عرف الحق لم تضره الفتنة

Sedition is a questionable right and wrong, so whoever knows the truth will not be harmed by sedition

ফিতনা একটি সন্দেহজনক সঠিক এবং ভুল, তাই যে সত্য জানে তার রাষ্ট্রদ্রোহ দ্বারা ক্ষতি হবে না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 133vol. 1, p. 68Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وفيكم كتاب الله ومعكم عقولكم

You have the Book of Allah and you have your minds

তোমার কাছে আল্লাহর কিতাব আছে এবং তোমার মন আছে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 134vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الضلالة حق الضلالة أن تعرف ما كنت تنكر، وتنكر ما كنت تعرف، فانظر الذي أنت عليه اليوم فتمسك به، فإنه لا يضرك فتنة بعد

True misguidance is that you know what you used to deny, and you deny what you knew, so look at what you are today and adhere to it, for no more temptation will harm you.

প্রকৃত গোমরাহী হল আপনি যা অস্বীকার করতেন তা আপনি জানেন এবং আপনি যা জানেন তা অস্বীকার করেন, তাই আজ আপনি যা আছেন তা দেখুন এবং এটি মেনে চলুন, কারণ আর কোন প্রলোভন আপনার ক্ষতি করবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 135vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تعرض على قلبك الخير والشر لا تدري أيهما تركب

You present good and evil to your heart, not knowing which one to ride

আপনি আপনার হৃদয়ে ভাল এবং মন্দ উপস্থাপন করেন, কোনটিতে চড়বেন তা জানেন না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 136vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الساعة تقوم على أقوام أحلامهم أحلام العصافير

The Hour is based on people whose dreams are the dreams of birds

কেয়ামত এমন লোকদের উপর ভিত্তি করে যাদের স্বপ্ন পাখিদের স্বপ্ন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 137vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أقل ما تغلبون عليه من الجهاد الجهاد بأيديكم، ثم الجهاد بألسنتكم، ثم الجهاد بقلوبكم، فأي قلب لم يعرف المعروف ولا ينكر المنكر جعل أعلاه أسفله

The least you can overcome in terms of jihad is jihad with your hands, then jihad with your tongues, then jihad with your hearts. For any heart that does not know what is right and does not denounce what is wrong, it makes the highest its lowest.

জিহাদের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আপনি সর্বনিম্ন কাটিয়ে উঠতে পারেন তা হল আপনার হাত দিয়ে জিহাদ, তারপর আপনার জিহ্বা দিয়ে জিহাদ করুন, তারপর আপনার হৃদয় দিয়ে জিহাদ করুন। যে কোনো হৃদয়ের জন্য যে সঠিক কী তা জানে না এবং কী ভুল তা নিন্দা করে না, এটি সর্বোচ্চকে তার সর্বনিম্ন করে তোলে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 138vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان القلب لا يعرف معروفا، ولا ينكر منكرا، نكس فجعل أعلاه أسفله

If the heart does not know what is right, nor does it reject what is wrong, it is set back, making the top the bottom

হৃদয় যদি সঠিক কি তা না জানে, বা যা ভুল তা প্রত্যাখ্যান না করে, তবে এটি পিছিয়ে যায়, উপরেরটি নীচের দিকে তৈরি করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 139vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما ظنكم بالقلب إذا نكس؟

What do you think of the heart if it breaks?

হৃদয় ভেঙ্গে গেলে কি মনে হয়?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 140vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كيف أنتم إذا رأيتم العشرين رجلا أو أكثر لا يرى فيهم رجل يهاب في الله تعالى

How would you be if you saw twenty or more men who did not see among them a man who was feared for the sake of Allah Almighty?

আপনি কেমন হবেন যদি আপনি বিশ বা তার বেশি লোককে দেখেন যারা তাদের মধ্যে এমন একজন ব্যক্তিকে দেখেননি যিনি আল্লাহ তা'আলার জন্য ভয় পান?

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning