Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

156 narrations

Musnad Ahmad 9855Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا حجاج، قال: حدثني شعبة، عن بديل، عن عبد الله بن شقيق، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " أنه كان يتعوذ بالله من عذاب القبر، ومن عذاب جهنم، ومن فتنة المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 10039Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

قال: " وكان يتعوذ من خمس: من عذاب القبر، وعذاب جهنم، وفتنة المحيا، وفتنة الممات، وفتنة المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 10180Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا وكيع، قال: حدثنا الأوزاعي، عن حسان بن عطية، عن محمد بن أبي عائشة، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إذا تشهد أحدكم فليستعذ بالله من أربع، يقول: اللهم إني أعوذ بك من عذاب جهنم، وعذاب القبر، وشر فتنة المسيح الدجال، ومن شر فتنة المحيا والممات "،

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 21658Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد بن هارون، أخبرنا أبو مسعود الجريري، عن أبي نضرة، عن أبي سعيد الخدري، عن زيد بن ثابت، قال: كنا مع رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم في حائط من حيطان المدينة، فيه أقبر، وهو على بغلته، فحادت به، وكادت أن تلقيه، فقال: "من يعرف أصحاب هذه الأقبر؟ " فقال رجل: يا رسول الله، قوم هلكوا في الجاهلية. فقال: "لولا أن لا تدافنوا، لدعوت الله أن يسمعكم عذاب القبر " ثم قال لنا: "تعوذوا بالله من عذاب جهنم " قلنا: نعوذ بالله من عذاب جهنم. ثم قال: "تعوذوا بالله من فتنة المسيح الدجال " فقلنا: نعوذ بالله من فتنة المسيح الدجال. ثم قال: "تعوذوا بالله من عذاب القبر " فقلنا: نعوذ بالله من عذاب القبر. ثم قال: "تعوذوا بالله من فتنة المحيا والممات " قلنا: نعوذ بالله من فتنة المحيا والممات

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 22218Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد، أنبأنا فرج بن فضالة الحمصي، عن علي بن يزيد، عن القاسم، عن أبي أمامة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن الله بعثني رحمة وهدى للعالمين، وأمرني أن أمحق المزامير والكنارات ، يعني البرابط والمعازف، والأوثان التي كانت تعبد في الجاهلية، وأقسم ربي عز وجل بعزته: لا يشرب عبد من عبيدي جرعة من خمر إلا سقيته مكانها من حميم جهنم معذبا أو مغفورا له، ولا يسقيها صبيا صغيرا إلا سقيته مكانها من حميم جهنم معذبا أو مغفورا له، ولا يدعها عبد من عبيدي من مخافتي إلا سقيتها إياه من حظيرة القدس، ولا يحل بيعهن ولا شراؤهن، ولا تعليمهن، ولا تجارة فيهن، وأثمانهن حرام " للمغنيات. قال يزيد: الكنارات : البرابط

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 25648Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، قال: أخبرنا ابن جريج، عن ابن طاوس، عن أبيه، أنه كان يقول بعد التشهد في العشاء الآخرة كلمات كان يعظمهن جدا يقول: " أعوذ بالله من عذاب جهنم، وأعوذ بالله من شر المسيح الدجال، وأعوذ بالله من عذاب القبر، وأعوذ بالله من فتنة المحيا والممات " قال: كان يعظمهن ويذكرهن عن عائشة عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Sunan ad-Darimi 665Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

أَخْبَرَنَا أَبُو الْمُغِيرَةِ ، حَدَّثَنَا الْأَوْزَاعِيُّ ، عَنْ حَسَّانَ ، عَنْ مُحَمَّدِ بْنِ أَبِي عَائِشَةَ ، قَالَ : سَمِعْتُ أَبَا هُرَيْرَةَ ، يَقُولُ : قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ :" إِذَا فَرَغَ أَحَدُكُمْ مِنْ التَّشَهُّدِ، فَلْيَتَعَوَّذْ بِاللَّهِ مِنْ أَرْبَعٍ : مِنْ عَذَابِ جَهَنَّمَ، وَعَذَابِ الْقَبْرِ، وَفِتْنَةِ الْمَحْيَا وَالْمَمَاتِ، وَشَرِّ الْمَسِيحِ الدَّجَّالِ ". حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ كَثِيرٍ ، عَنْ الْأَوْزَاعِيِّ ، نَحْوَهُ

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 29vol. 1, p. 33Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نعم نعم نعم، وفيه دخن قوم يستنون بغير سنتي، ويهتدون بغير هدي، تعرف منهم وتنكر نعم، دعاة إلى أبواب جهنم، من أجابهم إليها قذفوه فيها هم من جلدتنا، ويتكلمون بألسنتنا

Yes, yes, yes, and in it smoke people who follow other than my Sunnah and are guided by other than guidance. You recognize them and deny them. Yes, they are callers to the gates of Hell. Whoever responds to them, they will throw into it. They are from our skin, and they speak with our tongues.

হ্যাঁ, হ্যাঁ, হ্যাঁ, এবং এতে এমন লোকদের ধূমপান করা হয় যারা আমার সুন্নাহ ব্যতীত অন্যদের অনুসরণ করে এবং হেদায়েত ব্যতীত অন্য দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়। আপনি তাদের চিনতে পারেন এবং অস্বীকার করেন। হ্যাঁ, তারা জাহান্নামের দরজার দিকে আহবানকারী। যে তাদের সাড়া দেবে, তারা তাতে নিক্ষেপ করবে। তারা আমাদের ত্বক থেকে এসেছে, এবং তারা আমাদের জিহ্বা দিয়ে কথা বলে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 32vol. 1, p. 36Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نعم، وفيه دخن، قوم من جلدتنا، يتكلمون بألسنتنا، تعرف وتنكر، دعاة على أبواب جهنم، من أطاعهم أقحموه فيها

Yes, and there is smoke in it, people of our race, who speak in our tongues, whether you recognize or deny it, are preachers at the gates of Hell. Whoever obeys them, they will be thrust into it.

হ্যাঁ, এবং এতে ধোঁয়া রয়েছে, আমাদের জাতির লোকেরা, যারা আমাদের ভাষায় কথা বলে, আপনি এটি চিনুন বা অস্বীকার করুন, তারা জাহান্নামের দরজায় প্রচারক। যে তাদের আনুগত্য করবে, তারা এতে নিক্ষিপ্ত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 185vol. 1, p. 82Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون من أصحابي يغفرها الله لهم لسابقتهم إن اقتدى بهم قوم من بعدهم أكبهم الله في نار جهنم

He will be one of my companions. May Allah forgive them for their precedence. If people after them follow their example, Allah will cast them into the fire of hell.

সে আমার সাথীদের একজন হবে। আল্লাহ তাদের অগ্রাধিকারের জন্য তাদের ক্ষমা করুন। তাদের পরের লোকেরা যদি তাদের আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে তবে আল্লাহ তাদেরকে জাহান্নামের আগুনে নিক্ষেপ করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 322vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيكون رجل اسمه الوليد يسد به ركن من أركان جهنم، أو زاوية من زواياها

There will be a man named Al-Walid who will fill any corner of Hell, or one of its corners

আল-ওয়ালিদ নামে একজন লোক থাকবে যে জাহান্নামের যেকোন কোণ বা তার একটি কোণ পূর্ণ করবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 356vol. 2, p. 143Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تلزم الجماعة وإمام الجماعة فاهرب من تلك الفرق كلها، ولو يدركك الموت وأنت عاض بساق شجرة

You must adhere to the group and the imam of the group, so flee from all of these groups, even if death overtakes you while you are biting a tree trunk

আপনাকে অবশ্যই দল এবং দলের ইমামকে মেনে চলতে হবে, সুতরাং এই সমস্ত দল থেকে পালিয়ে যাও, এমনকি যদি আপনি গাছের গুঁড়িতে কামড় দেওয়ার সময় মৃত্যু আপনাকে ধরে ফেলে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 373vol. 2, p. 146Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن المبارك، عن سليمان بن المغيرة، عن حميد بن هلال، عن جندب بن عبد الله، قال: " لا يلقين أحد منكم الله يوم القيامة بملء كف من دم رجل يقول: لا إله إلا الله، فإنه من صلى الصبح فهو في ذمة الله، فلا يحفرن الله أحد منكم في حافره فيكبه الله تعالى إذا جمع الأولين والآخرين في جهنم "

Ibn Al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Suleiman bin Al-Mughirah, on the authority of Humaid bin Hilal, on the authority of Jundub bin Abdullah, who said: “None of you shall meet Allah on the Day of Resurrection with a palm full of the blood of a man who says: There is no god but Allah, for whoever prays the dawn prayer is under Allah’s protection. So let none of you dig Allah with his hoof, lest Allah Almighty cast him down when he gathers the first and the last into Hell.”

ইবন আল-মুবারক আমাদের বলেছেন, সুলেমান বিন আল-মুগিরাহ থেকে, হুমাইদ বিন হিলালের সূত্রে, জুনদুব বিন আবদুল্লাহর সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: “তোমাদের কেউই কিয়ামতের দিন এমন ব্যক্তির রক্তে ভরা খেজুর নিয়ে আল্লাহর সাথে দেখা করবে না যে বলে: এমন কোন উপাস্য নেই যে আল্লাহর কাছে প্রার্থনা করে, তাই আল্লাহর জন্য প্রার্থনা করা ছাড়া আর কোন উপাস্য নেই। তোমরা আল্লাহকে খুর দিয়ে খনন কর, পাছে আল্লাহ তা'আলা যখন প্রথম ও শেষকে জাহান্নামে জড়ো করবেন তখন তাকে নামিয়ে দেবেন।”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 468vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من صلى صلاة الصبح كان في جوار الله حتى يمسي، ومن صلى العصر كان في جوار الله حتى يصبح، فلا تخفروا الله في جواره، فإنه من خفر الله في جواره طلبه الله، ثم أدركه، ثم كبه على منخره في جهنم

Whoever prays the morning prayer will be in the vicinity of Allah until the evening, and whoever prays the afternoon prayer will be in the vicinity of Allah until the morning, so do not fear Allah in his vicinity, for whoever Allah fears in his vicinity, Allah will seek him out, then he will catch him, then he will put him on his nostrils in Hell.

যে ব্যক্তি সকালের সালাত আদায় করবে সে সন্ধ্যা পর্যন্ত আল্লাহর সান্নিধ্যে থাকবে, আর যে বিকালের সালাত আদায় করবে সে সকাল পর্যন্ত আল্লাহর সান্নিধ্যে থাকবে, সুতরাং আল্লাহকে তার সান্নিধ্যে ভয় করো না, কারণ যে ব্যক্তি তার সান্নিধ্যে আল্লাহকে ভয় করে, আল্লাহ তাকে খুঁজে বের করবেন, তারপর তিনি তাকে ধরে ফেলবেন, তারপর তাকে জাহান্নামে তার নাসারন্ধ্রে নিক্ষেপ করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1289vol. 2, p. 448Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه واد من أودية جهنم، وإن حمص يغرق نصفها منه، والنصف الآخر يصيبه حريق

It is one of the valleys of Hell, and half of Homs is drowning, and the other half is engulfed by fire

এটি জাহান্নামের একটি উপত্যকা, এবং হোমসের অর্ধেক ডুবে যাচ্ছে এবং বাকি অর্ধেক আগুনে আচ্ছন্ন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1790vol. 2, p. 639Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا بقية، عن صفوان، وأبو المغيرة، قال: حدثني الفرج الكلاعي، سمع أبا ضمرة الكلاعي، يقول: " ليبيتن أهل هذه المدينة، ثم ليصبحن، يعني حمص، فيخرج خارج من باب الشرقي فلا يرى سنيرا، فيكذب نفسه، فيؤذن أهلها، فيخرجون فينظرون إلى ما نظر إليه، فإذا هم بلبنان مكانه، وإذا سنير قد زال عن مكانه، فيمكثون ما شاء الله يومهم ذلك حتى يأتيهم آت من قبل حوارين فيقول: مر بنا سنير أمس سائرا منطلقا به، ما ندري أين سلك به، ويقال: إنه وتد من أوتاد جهنم "

Baqiyya told us, on the authority of Safwan and Abu Al-Mughirah, he said: Al-Faraj Al-Kala’i told me, he heard Abu Damra Al-Kala’i say: “Let the people of this city spend the night, and then in the morning, meaning Homs, and he goes out from the eastern gate and does not see Sunair, so he deceives himself, and gives the call to its people. Two conversations, and he says: “Sunir passed by us yesterday, walking on his way, and we do not know where he took him.” It is said: “It is one of the stakes of Hell.”

বাকিয়া আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, সাফওয়ান এবং আবু আল-মুগিরার সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: আল-ফারাজ আল-কালাই আমাকে বলেছেন, তিনি আবু দামরা আল-কালাইকে বলতে শুনেছেন: "এই শহরের লোকদের রাত কাটাতে দিন, তারপর সকালে, অর্থাৎ হোমস, এবং তিনি পূর্বের দরজা থেকে বেরিয়ে যান এবং দেখেন না যে তিনি দু'টি কথাবার্তা বলেন এবং সানাইরকে ডাকেন। তিনি বলেছেন: "গতকাল সুনীর আমাদের পাশ দিয়ে যাচ্ছিল, তার পথে হাঁটছিল, এবং আমরা জানি না সে তাকে কোথায় নিয়ে গেছে।" বলা হয়: "এটি জাহান্নামের একটি দাড়ি।"

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning