Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

170 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1641vol. 2, p. 589Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، عن معمر، عن أيوب، عن أبي الضيف، عن كعب، قال: " إذا كان عند خروج يأجوج ومأجوج حفروا حتى يسمع الذين يلونهم قرع فئوسهم، فإذا كان الليل قالوا: نحن غدا نفتح ونخرج، فيعيده الله كما كان، فيحفرون حتى يسمع الذين يلونهم قرع فئوسهم، فإذا كان الليل قالوا: نحن غدا نفتح ونخرج، فيعيده الله كما كان، فيحفرون حتى يسمع الذين يلونهم قرع فئوسهم، فإذا كان الليل ألقى الله على لسان رجل منهم في الثالثة فيقول: نحن غدا نخرج إن شاء الله، فيحفرون من الغد فيجدونه كما تركوه، فيحفرون، ثم يخرجون، فتمر الزمرة الأولى منهم ببحيرة طبرية فيشربون ماءها، ثم الزمرة الثانية فيلحسون طينها، ثم الزمرة الثالثة فيقولون: قد كان هاهنا مرة ماء، ويفر الناس منهم، فلا يقوم لهم شيء، قال: ثم يرمون نشابهم إلى السماء، فترجع مخضبة بالدماء، فيقولون: قد قتلنا أهل الأرض وأهل السماء، فيدعو عليهم عيسى ابن مريم فيقول: اللهم لا طاقة لنا بهم ولا يدين، فاكفناهم بما شئت، فيسلط الله عليهم دواب يقال لها النغف، فتفرس رقابهم، ويبعث الله طيرا تأخذهم بمناقيرها فترميهم في البحر، ويبعث الله عينا يقال لها الحياة، فتطهر الأرض وتنبتها، حتى أن الرمانة ليشبع منها السكن " قال كعب: والسكن أهل البيت "

Abd al-Razzaq told us, on the authority of Muammar, on the authority of Ayyub, on the authority of Abu al-Dif, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: “If when Gog and Magog emerge, they dig so that those next to them will hear the beating of their axes. Then, when night comes, they say: Tomorrow we will open and go out, and Allah will repeat it as it was. Then they will dig so that those next to them will hear the beating of their axes. Then if night comes, they will say: Tomorrow we will open and go out, then Allah will repeat it as it was, so they will dig so that those who come next will hear it as it was. They are colored by the sound of their axes, and when night falls on the tongue of a man of them, on the third day, he says: We will go out tomorrow, Allah willing. They dig the next day and find it as they left it. They dig, then go out. The first group of them passes by Lake Tiberias and drinks its water, then the second group and licks its mud, then the third group says: There once was water here. The people flee from them, but nothing can happen to them. He said: Then they throw their arrows at The sky returns covered in blood, and they say: We have killed the people of the earth and the people of heaven. Then Jesus, son of Mary, calls upon them and says: Oh Allah, we have no power over them, nor do we have any power, so suffice them with whatever you want. Then Allah will set upon them animals called gnats, which will peck at their necks, and Allah will send birds that will seize them with their beaks and throw them into the sea, and Allah will send a spring called life, which will purify the earth and make it grow, until the pomegranate is filled with habitation. “Kaab said: And the people of the household reside.”

আবদ আল-রাজ্জাক আমাদের বলেছেন, মুয়াম্মারের কর্তৃত্বে, আইয়ুবের কর্তৃত্বে, আবু আল-দিফের কর্তৃত্বে, কাবের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: “যদি ইয়াজুজ এবং মাগোজ আবির্ভূত হয়, তখন তারা খনন করে যাতে তাদের পাশের লোকেরা তাদের কুড়াল মারার শব্দ শুনতে পায়। তারপর, যখন রাত আসে, তারা বলবে: আমরা এটিকে আবার খুলে দেব এবং আগামীকাল যেভাবে বের হয়ে যাবে, আমরা তা খুলে দেব। খনন করুন যাতে তাদের পাশের লোকেরা তাদের কুড়ালগুলির প্রহার শুনতে পায়, তারা বলবে: আগামীকাল আমরা খুলব এবং বের হব, তারপরে আল্লাহ এটির পুনরাবৃত্তি করবেন, তাই তারা খনন করবে যাতে তারা তাদের কুড়ালের শব্দে রঙ্গিন হয়, এবং যখন রাত হয়, তখন আমরা তৃতীয় দিন দেব পরের দিন এবং তারা এটি খনন করে, তারপর তাদের মধ্যে প্রথম দলটি টাইবেরিয়াস হ্রদের পাশ দিয়ে যায় এবং এর জল পান করে, তারপরে তৃতীয় দলটি বলে: এখানে একবার পানি ছিল, কিন্তু তাদের কিছু হতে পারে না মরিয়ম পুত্র ঈসা তাদেরকে ডেকে বললেনঃ হে আল্লাহ, তাদের উপর আমাদের কোন ক্ষমতা নেই এবং আমাদের কোন ক্ষমতা নেই, তাই আপনি যা চান তা দিয়ে তাদের যথেষ্ট করুন, তারপর আল্লাহ তাদের উপর ভুঁড়ি নামক প্রাণী স্থাপন করবেন, যারা তাদের ঘাড় খোঁচাবে এবং আল্লাহ পাখি পাঠাবেন যারা তাদের ঠোঁট দিয়ে ধরে সমুদ্রে নিক্ষেপ করবে, এবং আল্লাহ পৃথিবীকে পূর্ণ করে তুলবেন। ডালিম বাসস্থানে ভরা "কাব বললেন: আর ঘরের লোকেরা থাকে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1645vol. 2, p. 590Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ثم يخرج يأجوج ومأجوج فيموجون في الأرض فيفسدون فيها فيبعث الله عليهم دابة مثل هذا النغف، فتلج في أسماعهم ومناخرهم فيموتون منها، فتنتن الأرض منهم فتجأر إلى الله فيطهر الله الأرض منهم

Then Gog and Magog will come out and they will roam the earth and spread corruption in it, then Allah will send upon them an animal like this nag, and it will enter their ears and nostrils and they will die from it, and the earth will stink from them and it will boil to Allah, and Allah will purify the earth from them.

অতঃপর ইয়াজুজ ও মাজুজ বের হবে এবং তারা পৃথিবীতে বিচরণ করবে এবং তাতে কলুষতা ছড়াবে, অতঃপর আল্লাহ তাদের উপর এই নাগের মত একটি প্রাণী প্রেরণ করবেন এবং তা তাদের কান ও নাকের ছিদ্রে প্রবেশ করবে এবং তারা তা থেকে মারা যাবে এবং তাদের থেকে মাটি দুর্গন্ধ করবে এবং তা আল্লাহর কাছে ফুটবে এবং আল্লাহ তাদের থেকে পৃথিবীকে পবিত্র করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1658vol. 2, p. 595Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا انصرف عيسى ابن مريم والمؤمنون من يأجوج ومأجوج إلى بيت المقدس فلبثوا سنوات ببيت المقدس، رأوا كهيئة الهرج والغبار من الجوف فيبعثون بعضهم في ذلك لينظر ما هو، فإذا هي ريح قد بعثها الله لقبض أرواح المؤمنين، فتلك آخر عصابة تقبض من المؤمنين، ويبقى الناس بعدهم مائة عام، لا يعرفون دينا ولا سنة، يتهارجون تهارج الحمير، عليهم تقوم الساعة، وهم في أسواقهم، يبيعون ويبتاعون، وينتجون ويلحقون، فلا يستطيعون توصية ولا إلى أهلهم يرجعون

When Jesus, son of Mary, and the believers departed from Gog and Magog to the Holy House and stayed for years in the Holy House, they would see what appeared to be chaos and dust coming from the hollow, so they would send some of them to that to see what it was, and lo and behold, it was a wind that Allah had sent to take the souls of the believers. This is the last group of believers to be arrested, and the people will remain after them for a hundred years, knowing no religion or Sunnah, fooling around like donkeys. The Hour will come upon them, and they will be in their markets, selling. They buy, produce and attach, but they cannot make a recommendation nor return to their family

মরিয়মের পুত্র ঈসা এবং মুমিনগণ যখন ইয়াজুজ ও মাগোজ থেকে পবিত্র গৃহে চলে যান এবং পবিত্র গৃহে বছরের পর বছর অবস্থান করেন, তখন তারা দেখতে পেত যে কী বিশৃঙ্খল এবং গর্ত থেকে ধূলিকণা আসছে, তাই তারা তাদের কয়েকজনকে সেখানে পাঠাতেন তা দেখতে, এবং দেখুন, এটি একটি বায়ু যা আল্লাহ বিশ্বাসীদের আত্মা নিতে পাঠিয়েছিলেন। এটিই শেষ বিশ্বাসীদের গ্রেপ্তার করা দল, এবং লোকেরা তাদের পরে একশত বছর ধরে থাকবে, কোন ধর্ম বা সুন্নাহ না জানবে, গাধার মতো বোকামি করবে। তাদের উপর কেয়ামত আসবে এবং তারা তাদের বাজারে বিক্রি করবে। তারা ক্রয়, উত্পাদন এবং সংযুক্ত করে, কিন্তু তারা সুপারিশ করতে পারে না বা তাদের পরিবারের কাছে ফিরে আসতে পারে না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1667vol. 2, p. 598Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى تعبد العرب ما كان يعبد آباؤها عشرين ومائة عاما، بعد نزول عيسى ابن مريم وبعد الدجال

The Hour will not come until the Arabs worship what their fathers worshiped for twenty and a hundred years, after the descent of Jesus, son of Mary, and after the Dajjal.

কেয়ামত ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত আসবে না যতক্ষণ না আরবরা তাদের পিতৃপুরুষেরা যা পূজা করত, মরিয়ম পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ)-এর বংশধরের পর এবং খ্রীষ্ট-বিরোধীদের পরে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1745vol. 2, p. 620Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يبعث الله تعالى، بعد قبض عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام أرواح المؤمنين بتلك الريح الطيبة، نارا تخرج من نواحي الأرض، تحشر الناس والدواب والذر إلى الشام

After the capture of Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), Allah Almighty sends the souls of the believers with that sweet wind, a fire that comes out from the corners of the earth, gathering people, animals, and corn to the Levant.

মরিয়ম (আঃ) এর পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) কে বন্দী করার পর, আল্লাহ তা'আলা বিশ্বাসীদের আত্মাকে সেই মিষ্টি বাতাসের সাথে প্রেরণ করেন, একটি আগুন যা পৃথিবীর কোণ থেকে নির্গত হয়, মানুষ, পশুপাখি এবং শস্যকে জড়ো করে লেভান্টে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1853vol. 2, p. 662Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الآيات الروم، ثم الدجال، والثالثة يأجوج ومأجوج، والرابعة عيسى ابن مريم، والخامسة الدخان، والسادسة الدابة

The first of the verses is the Romans, then the Dajjal, the third is Gog and Magog, the fourth is Jesus son of Mary, the fifth is smoke, and the sixth is the beast.

আয়াতের প্রথমটি রোমানরা, তারপর দাজ্জাল, তৃতীয়টি গোগ এবং মাগোগ, চতুর্থটি মেরির পুত্র ঈসা, পঞ্চমটি ধোঁয়া এবং ষষ্ঠটি পশু।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1856vol. 2, p. 662Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يتمتع أصحاب عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام الذين قاتلوا معه الدجال بعد خروج دابة الأرض أربعين سنة، في نعمة وأمن

The companions of Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), who fought with him the Dajjal after the appearance of the beast of the earth, will enjoy forty years of blessings and security.

মরিয়ম (আ.)-এর পুত্র ঈসা (আ.)-এর সাথীরা, যারা পৃথিবীর জন্তুর আবির্ভাবের পর তাঁর সাথে দাজ্জাল যুদ্ধ করেছিল, তারা চল্লিশ বছর বরকত ও নিরাপত্তা ভোগ করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1879vol. 2, p. 669Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج الحبشة بعد نزول عيسى ابن مريم، فيبعث عيسى طليعة فينهزموا

Abyssinia emerges after the landing of Jesus, son of Mary, and Jesus sends a vanguard and they are defeated

মরিয়মের পুত্র যিশুর অবতরণের পরে আবিসিনিয়া আবির্ভূত হয় এবং যীশু একটি ভ্যানগার্ড পাঠান এবং তারা পরাজিত হয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1897vol. 2, p. 674Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا قتل الله يأجوج ومأجوج، فبينما الناس كذلك إذ جاءهم الصراخ أن ذا السويقتين قد غزا البيت يريده، فيبعث عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام طليعة سبعمائة، أو بين السبع مائة والثمان مائة، حتى إذا كانوا ببعض الطريق بعث الله ريحا يمانية طيبة فتقبض روح كل مؤمن، ثم يبقى عجاج من الناس، يتسافدون كما يتسافد البهائم، فمثل الساعة مثل رجل يطيف حول فرسه ينتظر حتى تضع، فمن تكلف بعد قولي هذا شيئا أو بعد علمي هذا شيئا فهو المتكلف

If Allah kills Gog and Magog, while the people are like that, when the scream comes to them that the One with the Two Stems has invaded the House, seeking it, then Jesus, son of Mary, (peace be upon him) sends a vanguard of seven hundred, or between the seven hundred and eight hundred, until when they are some way, Allah sends a pleasant Yemeni wind that takes the soul of every believer, and then a crowd of people remains, crowding together like animals flock together, so the likeness of an hour is like a man circling around His mare is waiting until she gives birth, so whoever assumes anything after I say this or after I know this is the one who is arrogant

যদি আল্লাহ ইয়াজুজ ও মাগোজকে হত্যা করেন, যখন লোকেরা এমন অবস্থায় থাকে, যখন তাদের কাছে চিৎকার আসে যে দুই কান্ড বিশিষ্ট লোকটি গৃহে আক্রমণ করেছে, এটি খুঁজতে, তখন মরিয়ম পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) সাতশর একটি ভ্যানগার্ড পাঠান বা সাতশত আটশোর মধ্যে, যতক্ষণ না তারা কিছু পথ থাকে, আল্লাহ একটি মনোরম ইয়েমেনি লোক পাঠান, যাতে প্রতিটি লোকের ভিড় বিশ্বাস করে এবং বিশ্বাস করে। পশুর পালের মতো একত্রে ভিড় করা, সুতরাং এক ঘন্টার উপমা এমন যে একজন লোক তার ঘোড়ার চারপাশে প্রদক্ষিণ করে তার প্রসব পর্যন্ত অপেক্ষা করছে, সুতরাং যে কেউ আমার এই কথা বলার পরে বা আমার জানার পরে কিছু অনুমান করে সে অহংকারী।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1951vol. 2, p. 689Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قال الوليد، وقرأت على دانيال قال: جميع شأن هذه الأمة بعد نبيها محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم إلى عيسى أربع وسبعون ومائتا سنة، لبني أمية من ذلك حقب ثمانون سنة، والمتسلطون وهم اثنا عشر لهم مائة سنة، ويملك الجبارون أربعين سنة، ويبقى الناس لا أحد لهم سبع سنين، ويخرج الدجال سبع سنين، ويخرج عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام فيكون أربعين سنة قال

Al-Walid said, and I read to Daniel, he said: All the affairs of this nation after its Prophet Muhammad (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) until Jesus are two hundred and seventy-four years. The Umayyads had eighty years of that, and the rulers, who were twelve, had a hundred years. The tyrants would rule for forty years, and the people would remain without anyone for seven years. The Dajjal would emerge for seven years, and Jesus, the son of Mary, peace be upon him, would emerge and be forty years. He said

আল-ওয়ালিদ বলেন, এবং আমি ড্যানিয়েলের কাছে পড়েছিলাম, তিনি বলেছিলেন: এই জাতির সমস্ত বিষয় তার নবী মুহাম্মদ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর পরে ঈসা (আঃ) এর দুইশত চুয়াত্তর বছর পর্যন্ত। উমাইয়াদের সময় ছিল আশি বছর এবং শাসকদের, যারা বারো ছিল, তাদের ছিল একশ বছর। অত্যাচারীরা চল্লিশ বছর শাসন করবে, এবং জনগণ সাত বছর কাউকে ছাড়াই থাকবে। খ্রীষ্টশত্রু সাত বছর ধরে আবির্ভূত হবেন এবং মরিয়মের পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) আবির্ভূত হবেন এবং চল্লিশ বছর হবেন। তিনি ড

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning