Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

14 narrations

Sahih al-Bukhari 1880Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih al-Bukhari

حَدَّثَنَا إِسْمَاعِيلُ، قَالَ حَدَّثَنِي مَالِكٌ، عَنْ نُعَيْمِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ الْمُجْمِرِ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ ـ رضى الله عنه ـ قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم‏.‏ ‏ "‏ عَلَى أَنْقَابِ الْمَدِينَةِ مَلاَئِكَةٌ، لاَ يَدْخُلُهَا الطَّاعُونُ وَلاَ الدَّجَّالُ ‏"‏‏.‏

Narrated Abu Huraira:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, "There are angels guarding the entrances (or roads) of Medina, neither plague nor Ad-Dajjal will be able to enter it

আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, আল্লাহর রাসূল সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ মদিনার প্রবেশ পথসমূহে ফেরেশ্তা পাহারায় নিয়োজিত আছে। তাই প্লেগ রোগ এবং দাজ্জাল মদিনায় প্রবেশ করতে পারবে না। (৫৭৩১, ৭১৩৩, মুসলিম ১৫/৮৭, হাঃ ১৩৭৯, আহমাদ ৭২৩৮) (আধুনিক প্রকাশনীঃ ১৭৪৫, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ)

Sahih al-Bukhari 7133Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih al-Bukhari

حَدَّثَنَا عَبْدُ اللَّهِ بْنُ مَسْلَمَةَ، عَنْ مَالِكٍ، عَنْ نُعَيْمِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ الْمُجْمِرِ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ عَلَى أَنْقَابِ الْمَدِينَةِ مَلاَئِكَةٌ، لاَ يَدْخُلُهَا الطَّاعُونُ وَلاَ الدَّجَّالُ ‏"‏‏.‏

Narrated Abu Huraira:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, "There are angels at the mountain passes of Medina (so that) neither plague nor Ad-Dajjal can enter it

আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ মাদ্বীনার প্রবেশপথগুলোতে ফেরেশতা নিযুক্ত আছেন। কাজেই সেখানে প্লেগ ও দাজ্জাল প্রবেশ করবে না।[1] [১৮৮০] (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৬৩৪, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Sahih Muslim 1379Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا يَحْيَى بْنُ يَحْيَى، قَالَ قَرَأْتُ عَلَى مَالِكٍ عَنْ نُعَيْمِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ عَلَى أَنْقَابِ الْمَدِينَةِ مَلاَئِكَةٌ لاَ يَدْخُلُهَا الطَّاعُونُ وَلاَ الدَّجَّالُ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abu Huraira (Allah be pleased with him) reported Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) as saying:There are at the approaches of Medina angels so that plague and the Dajjal shall not penetrate into it

ইয়াহইয়া ইবনু ইয়াহইয়া (রহঃ) ... আবূ হুরায়রাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ মাদীনার প্রবেশ পথে মালায়িকাহ প্রহরারত। তথায় মহামারী ও দাজ্জাল প্রবেশ করতে পারবে না। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৩২১৬, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Sahih Muslim 1381Sahihsahih by inclusion in Sahih Muslim

حَدَّثَنَا قُتَيْبَةُ بْنُ سَعِيدٍ، حَدَّثَنَا عَبْدُ الْعَزِيزِ، - يَعْنِي الدَّرَاوَرْدِيَّ - عَنِ الْعَلاَءِ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ ‏ "‏ يَأْتِي عَلَى النَّاسِ زَمَانٌ يَدْعُو الرَّجُلُ ابْنَ عَمِّهِ وَقَرِيبَهُ هَلُمَّ إِلَى الرَّخَاءِ هَلُمَّ إِلَى الرَّخَاءِ وَالْمَدِينَةُ خَيْرٌ لَهُمْ لَوْ كَانُوا يَعْلَمُونَ وَالَّذِي نَفْسِي بِيَدِهِ لاَ يَخْرُجُ مِنْهُمْ أَحَدٌ رَغْبَةً عَنْهَا إِلاَّ أَخْلَفَ اللَّهُ فِيهَا خَيْرًا مِنْهُ أَلاَ إِنَّ الْمَدِينَةَ كَالْكِيرِ تُخْرِجُ الْخَبِيثَ ‏.‏ لاَ تَقُومُ السَّاعَةُ حَتَّى تَنْفِيَ الْمَدِينَةُ شِرَارَهَا كَمَا يَنْفِي الْكِيرُ خَبَثَ الْحَدِيدِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏

Abu Huraira (Allah be pleased with him) reported Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) as saying:A time will come for the people (of Medina) when a man will invite his cousin and any other near relation: Come (and settle) at (a place) where living is cheap, come to where there is plenty, but Medina will be better for them; would they know it! By Him in Whose Hand is my life, none amongst them would go out (of the city) with a dislike for it, but Allah would make his successor in it someone better than be. Behold. Medina is like furnace which eliminates from it the impurities. And the Last Hour will not come until Medina banishes its evils just as a furnace eliminates the impurities of iron

কুতায়বাহ ইবনু সাঈদ (রহঃ) ..... আবূ হুরায়রাহ (রাযিঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত যে, রসূলুল্লাহ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেনঃ (মাদীনার) লোকদের উপর এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন কোন ব্যক্তি তার চাচাত ভাইকে এবং নিকটাত্মীয়কে ডেকে বলবে, ‘আসো, কোন উর্বর এলাকায় গিয়ে বসতি স্থাপন করি, আসো, কোন শস্য-শ্যামল এলাকায় গিয়ে বাস করি। কিন্তু মাদীনাই তাদের জন্য উত্তম যদি তারা জানত। সে সত্তার শপথ যার হাতে আমার প্রাণ! যদি কোন ব্যক্তি মাদীনার উপর বিরক্ত হয়ে চলে যায় তবে আল্লাহ তা'আলা তার চাইতে উত্তম ব্যক্তি তার স্থলবর্তী করবেন। সাবধান মাদীনাহ হচ্ছে হাপর তুল্য, যা নিজের মধ্য থেকে নিকৃষ্ট জিনিস (ময়লা) বের করে দেয়। কিয়ামত সংঘটিত হবে না, যতক্ষণ মাদীনাহ তার বুক থেকে নিকৃষ্ট লোকদের বের করে না দিবে যেমন হাপর লোহার ময়লা দূর করে দেয়। (ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৩২১৮, ইসলামীক সেন্টার)

Muwatta Malik 1613Sahihgraded by Salim al-Hilali

وَحَدَّثَنِي عَنْ مَالِكٍ، عَنْ نُعَيْمِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ الْمُجْمِرِ، عَنْ أَبِي هُرَيْرَةَ، أَنَّهُ قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ عَلَى أَنْقَابِ الْمَدِينَةِ مَلاَئِكَةٌ لاَ يَدْخُلُهَا الطَّاعُونُ وَلاَ الدَّجَّالُ

Yahya related to me from Malik from Nuaym ibn Abdullah al-Mujmir that Abu Hurayra said, "The Messenger of Allah, may Allah bless him and grant him peace, said, 'There are angels at the entries of Madina, and neither plague nor the Dajjal will enter it

রেওয়ায়ত ১৬. আবু হুরায়রা (রাঃ) হইতে বর্ণিত আছে, রাসূলুল্লাহ্ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলিয়াছেনঃ মদীনার দ্বারে ফিরিশতা মোতায়েন রহিয়াছে। উহাতে কখনও মহামারী দেখা দিবে না আর দজ্জালও প্রবেশ করিবে না।

al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim) 8315Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

أخبرنا أبو العباس محمد بن أحمد المحبوبي، ثنا سعيد بن مسعود، ثنا يزيد بن هارون، أنبأ كهمس بن الحسن، عن عبد الله بن شقيق العقيلي، عن محجن بن الأدرع، قال: بعثني رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم لحاجة، ثم عارضني في بعض طرق المدينة، ثم صعد على أحد وصعدت معه، فأقبل بوجهه نحو المدينة، فقال لها قولا، ثم قال: «ويل أمك - أو ويح أمها - قرية يدعها أهلها أينع ما يكون، يأكلها عافية الطير والسباع، يأكل ثمرها ولا يدخلها الدجال إن شاء الله، كلما أراد دخولها تلقاه بكل نقب من نقابها ملك مصلت يمنعه عنها» هذا حديث صحيح الإسناد، ولم يخرجاه "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Read in fullAll verdicts: al-Hakim: هذا حديث صحيح الإسناد، ولم يخرجاه; al-Dhahabi (Talkhis): صحيح
Musnad Ahmad 7234Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرحمن، عن مالك، عن نعيم بن عبد الله، أنه سمع أبا هريرة، يقول: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " على أنقاب المدينة ملائكة، لا يدخلها الدجال ولا الطاعون "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 8876Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا إسحاق بن عيسى، أخبرنا مالك، عن نعيم بن عبد الله، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " على أنقاب المدينة ملائكة، لا يدخلها الدجال، ولا الطاعون "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 10265Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا سريج، قال: حدثنا فليح، عن عمر بن العلاء الثقفي، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " المدينة ومكة محفوفتان بالملائكة، على كل نقب منها ملك لا يدخلها الدجال، ولا الطاعون " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 12244Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد، أخبرنا شعبة، عن قتادة، عن أنس، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " المدينة يأتيها الدجال فيجد الملائكة يحرسونها، فلا يدخلها الدجال، ولا الطاعون إن شاء الله "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 20347Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، حدثنا كهمس، ويزيد، قال: أخبرنا كهمس، قال: سمعت عبد الله بن شقيق، قال: قال محجن بن الأدرع: بعثني نبي الله صلى الله عليه وسلم في حاجة، ثم عرض لي وأنا خارج من طريق من طرق المدينة، قال: فانطلقت معه حتى صعدنا أحدا، فأقبل على المدينة، فقال: " ويل أمها قرية يوم يدعها أهلها "، قال يزيد: " كأينع ما تكون "، قال: قلت: يا نبي الله، من يأكل ثمرتها، قال: " عافية الطير والسباع "، قال: " ولا يدخلها الدجال، كلما أراد أن يدخلها تلقاه بكل نقب منها ملك مصلتا "، قال: ثم أقبلنا حتى إذا كنا بباب المسجد، قال: إذا رجل يصلي، قال: " أتقوله صادقا؟ " قال: قلت يا نبي الله، هذا فلان، وهذا من أحسن أهل المدينة، أو قال: أكثر أهل المدينة صلاة، قال: " لا تسمعه فتهلكه، مرتين أو ثلاثا، إنكم أمة أريد بكم اليسر "،

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad Ahmad 27331Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عفان، حدثنا حماد بن سلمة، قال: أخبرنا داود، عن عامر، عن فاطمة بنت قيس، أن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم جاء ذات يوم مسرعا، فصعد المنبر فنودي في الناس: الصلاة جامعة، فاجتمع الناس فقال: " يا أيها الناس، إني لم أدعكم لرغبة نزلت ولا لرهبة ولكن تميما الداري أخبرني: أن ناسا من أهل فلسطين ركبوا البحر فقذفتهم الريح إلى جزيرة من جزائر البحر، فإذا هم بدابة أشعر، لا يدرى أذكر أم أنثى من كثرة شعره، فقالوا: من أنت؟ قالت : أنا الجساسة، قالوا: فأخبرينا، قالت: ما أنا بمخبرتكم ولا بمستخبرتكم ، ولكن في هذا الدير رجل فقير إلى أن يخبركم ويستخبركم، فدخلوا الدير، فإذا رجل ضرير ومصفد في الحديد، فقال: من أنتم؟ قلنا: نحن العرب قال: هل بعث فيكم النبي؟ قلنا: نعم، قال: فهل اتبعه العرب؟ قالوا: نعم، قال: ذاك خير لهم، قال: ما فعلت فارس؟ هل ظهر عليها؟ قالوا: لم يظهر عليها بعد، قال: أما إنه سيظهر عليها، ثم قال: ما فعلت عين زغر؟ قالوا: هي تدفق ملأى، قال: فما فعلت بحيرة طبرية؟ قالوا: هي تدفق ملأى، قال: فما فعلت نخل بيسان؟ هل أطعم بعد؟ قالوا: قد أطعم أوائله، قال: فوثب وثبة ظننا أنه سيفلت، فقلنا: من أنت؟ قال: أنا الدجال، أما إني سأطأ الأرض كلها غير مكة وطيبة "، فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " أبشروا معشر المسلمين، فإن هذه طيبة لا يدخلها الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning