Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

36 narrations · Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1vol. 1, p. 27Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

صلى بنا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم صلاة العصر نهارا، ثم خطب إلى أن غابت الشمس، فلم يدع شيئا هو كائن إلى يوم القيامة إلا حدثنا به، حفظه من حفظه، ونسيه من نسيه

The Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, led the Asr prayer with us during the day, then he delivered a sermon until the sun went down. He did not leave anything that would happen until the Day of Resurrection without narrating it to us. He who memorized it memorized it, and he who forgot it forgot it.

রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামআমাদের সাথে দিনের বেলা আসরের নামাজে ইমামতি করেন, তারপর সূর্য ডুবে যাওয়া পর্যন্ত তিনি একটি খুতবা দেন। কেয়ামত পর্যন্ত ঘটবে এমন কিছু তিনি আমাদের কাছে বর্ণনা না করে রেখে যাননি। যে এটা মুখস্থ করল সে মুখস্থ করল আর যে ভুলে গেল সে ভুলে গেল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 2vol. 1, p. 27Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الله رفع لي الدنيا فأنا أنظر إليها وإلى ما هو كائن فيها إلى يوم القيامة كما أنظر إلى كفي هذه، جيلان من الله جلاه لنبيه كما جلا للنبيين قبله

Allah has raised this world for me, so I look at it and what will be in it until the Day of Resurrection as I look at these palms of my own: two generations from Allah that He revealed to His Prophet as He revealed to the prophets before him.

আল্লাহ আমার জন্য এই পৃথিবীকে উত্থাপন করেছেন, তাই আমি এটিকে দেখি এবং কেয়ামতের দিন পর্যন্ত এতে কী থাকবে তা আমি আমার নিজের এই হাতের তালুর দিকে তাকাই: আল্লাহর কাছ থেকে দুটি প্রজন্ম যা তিনি তাঁর নবীর কাছে প্রকাশ করেছিলেন যেমন তিনি তাঁর পূর্ববর্তী নবীদের কাছে প্রকাশ করেছিলেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 3vol. 1, p. 27Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أنا أعلم الناس بكل فتنة هي كائنة إلى يوم القيامة، وما بي أن يكون رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم أسر إلي في ذلك شيئا لم يحدث به غيري، ولكن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم حدث مجلسا أنا فيه عن الفتن التي تكون منها صغار، ومنها كبار، فذهب أولئك الرهط كلهم غيري

I am the most knowledgeable of people about every temptation that will occur until the Day of Resurrection, and what is wrong with me is that the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, confided to me something that no one else told me about, but the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, told a gathering I was in about temptations, some of which were minor and some of which were major, so all of those groups went away except me.

কেয়ামত পর্যন্ত ঘটবে এমন প্রতিটি ফিতনা সম্পর্কে আমি মানুষের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি জ্ঞাত, এবং আমার সাথে যে সমস্যাটি হয়েছে তা হল যে রাসূলুল্লাহ, আল্লাহর দোয়া এবং সাল্লালাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম, আমাকে এমন কিছু স্বীকার করেছেন যে সম্পর্কে অন্য কেউ আমাকে বলেনি, কিন্তু রাসূলুল্লাহ, আল্লাহর দোয়া এবং সাল্লালাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এমন একটি সমাবেশে বলেছিলেন যেগুলির মধ্যে আমি ছিলাম, যে সমস্ত প্রলোভনগুলির মধ্যে কিছু ছিল এবং কিছু কিছু ছিল, যা কিছু প্রধান ছিল। আমি ছাড়া দূরে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 16vol. 1, p. 30Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما من صاحب فتنة يبلغون ثلاثمائة إنسان إلا ولو شئت أن أسميه باسمه واسم أبيه ومسكنه إلى يوم القيامة

There is no one who commits a temptation that reaches the size of three hundred people, but if I wished, I would call him by his name, his father’s name, and his residence until the Day of Resurrection.

এমন কেউ নেই যে এমন প্রলোভন করে যা তিনশত লোকের আকারে পৌঁছায়, তবে আমি যদি চাই তবে আমি তাকে তার নাম, তার পিতার নাম এবং কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত তার বাসস্থান দ্বারা ডাকব।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 26vol. 1, p. 33Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما أنا إلى طريق من طرقكم بأهدى مني بكل فتنة هي كائنة وبناعقها وقائدها إلى يوم القيامة

I am not better guided by any of your paths than I am by every temptation that exists and by its crowing and its leader until the Day of Resurrection.

আমি আপনার কোন পথের চেয়ে ভালভাবে পরিচালিত নই, যতটা না বিদ্যমান প্রতিটি প্রলোভন দ্বারা এবং তার কাক এবং কেয়ামত পর্যন্ত তার নেতার দ্বারা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 28vol. 1, p. 33Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما من ثلاثمائة تخرج إلا ولو شئت سميت سائقها وناعقها إلى يوم القيامة

There are not three hundred that come out unless you wish to name their driver and caller until the Day of Resurrection

কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত তাদের চালক ও আহবানকারীর নাম না জানালে এমন তিনশত বের হবে না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 54vol. 1, p. 42Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إي والذي نفسي بيده إلى يوم القيامة

By the One in whose hand is my soul until the Day of Resurrection

সেই সত্তার শপথ যার হাতে আমার প্রাণ কেয়ামত পর্যন্ত

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 67vol. 1, p. 47Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتنة الرجل في أهله، وماله، وجاره، يكفر ذلك الصوم، والصلاة، والصدقة

Narrated Hudhaifa:Once `Umar bin Al-Khattab said, "Who amongst you remembers the statement of Allah's Apostle regarding the afflictions?" Hudhaifa replied, "I remember what he said exactly." `Umar said, "Tell (us), you are really a daring man!" Hudhaifa said, "Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, 'A man's afflictions (i.e. wrong deeds) concerning his relation to his family, his property and his neighbors are expiated by his prayers, giving in charity and enjoining what is good and forbidding what is evil.' " `Umar said, "I don't mean these afflictions but the afflictions that will be heaving up and down like waves of the sea." Hudhaifa replied, "O chief of the believers! You need not fear those (afflictions) as there is a closed door between you and them." `Umar asked, "Will that door be opened or broken?" Hudhaifa replied, "No, it will be broken." `Umar said, "Then it is very likely that the door will not be closed again." Later on the people asked Hudhaifa, "Did `Umar know what that door meant?" He said, "Yes, `Umar knew it as everyone knows that there will be night before the tomorrow morning. I narrated to `Umar an authentic narration, not lies." We dared not ask Hudhaifa; therefore we requested Masruq who asked him, "What does the door stand for?" He said, "`Umar

‘উমার ইবনুল খাত্তাব (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, তোমাদের মধ্যে কে নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর ফিতনা সম্বন্ধীয় হাদীস স্মরণ রেখেছ যেমনভাবে তিনি বর্ণনা করেছেন। হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বললেন, আমিই সর্বাধিক মনে রেখেছি। ‘উমার (রাঃ) বললেন, বর্ণনা কর, তুমি তো অত্যন্ত সাহসী ব্যক্তি। হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বললেন, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন, মানুষের পরিবার-পরিজন, ধন-সম্পদ এবং প্রতিবেশি দ্বারা সৃষ্ট ফিতনা-ফাসাদের ক্ষতিপূরণ হয়ে যাবে সালাত, সাদ্কা এবং সৎ কাজের আদেশ ও অসৎ কাজের নিষেধ করার দ্বারা। ‘উমার (রাঃ) বললেন, আমি এ ধরনের ফিতনা সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞেস করিনি বরং উদ্বেলিত সমুদ্রের ঢেউয়ের মত ভীষণ আঘাত হানে ঐ ধরনের ফিতনা সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞেস করেছি। হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বলেন, হে আমীরুল মু’মিনীন! এ ধরনের ফিতনা সম্পর্কে আপনার শঙ্কিত হবার কোন কারণ নেই। আপনার এবং এ জাতীয় ফিতনার মধ্যে এশটি সুদৃঢ় কপাট বন্ধ অবস্থায় রয়েছে। ‘উমার (রাঃ) জিজ্ঞেস করলেন, এ কপাটটি কি খোলা হবে, না ভেঙ্গে ফেলা হবে? হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বলেন, ভেঙ্গে ফেলা হবে। ‘উমার (রাঃ) বললেন, তা হলে এ কপাটটি আর সহজে বন্ধ করা যাবে না। আমরা হুযাইফাহ্কে জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, ‘উমার (রাঃ) কি জানতেন, ঐ কপাট দ্বারা কাকে বুঝানো হয়েছে? তিনি বললেন, অবশ্যই; যেমন নিশ্চিতভাবে জানতেন আগামী দিনের পূর্বে আজ রাতের আগমন অনিবার্য। আমি তাঁকে এমন একটি হাদীস শুনিয়েছি, যাতে ভুল-চুকের সুযোগ নেই। আমরা হুযাইফাহ্কে ভয়ে জিজ্ঞেস করতে সাহস পাইনি, তাই মাসরূককে বললাম, মাসরূক (রহ.) জিজ্ঞেস করলেন, এ বন্ধ কপাট কে? হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বললেন, ‘উমার (রাঃ) স্বয়ং। (৫২৫) (আধুনিক প্রকাশনীঃ ৩৩২২, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 172vol. 1, p. 77Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن المبارك، عن عيسى بن عمر، قال: سمعت شيخا، يحدث عمرو بن مرة قال: قال عبد الله بن عمرو، ولم أره أحال على أحد دونه: " كنت أقرأ هذه الآية {إنك ميت وإنهم ميتون ثم إنكم يوم القيامة عند ربكم تختصمون} [الزمر: 31] وكنت أرى أنها في أهل الكتاب، حتى كبح بعضنا وجوه بعض بالسيوف، فعرفنا أنها فينا "

Ibn Al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Issa bin Omar, who said: I heard a sheikh, speaking to Amr bin Murrah, who said: Abdullah bin Amr said, and I did not see him referring to anyone other than him: “I was reading this verse {Indeed, you are dead and they are dead, then on the Day of Resurrection you will dispute with your Lord} [Az-Zumar: 31] and I saw that it was among the People of the Book, until some of us restrained each other’s faces with swords, so we knew that it was among us.”

ইবন আল-মুবারক আমাদেরকে ঈসা ইবনে ওমর থেকে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: আমি একজন শায়খকে আমর ইবনে মুরার সাথে কথা বলতে শুনেছি, তিনি বলেছেন: আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আমর বলেছেন, আমি তাকে ব্যতীত অন্য কাউকে উল্লেখ করতে দেখিনি: “আমি এই আয়াতটি পড়ছিলাম {অবশ্যই, তুমি মৃত এবং তারা মৃত, তারপর কিয়ামতের দিন তোমার সাথে বিতর্ক করবে: [3] আমি দেখেছি যে এটি আহলে কিতাবদের মধ্যে ছিল, যতক্ষণ না আমাদের মধ্যে কেউ কেউ তরবারি দিয়ে একে অপরের মুখ বন্ধ করে রেখেছিল, তাই আমরা জানতাম যে এটি আমাদের মধ্যে ছিল।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 214vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من أبل في ذلك الزمان إبلا، أو اتخذ كنزا أو عقارا مخافة الدوائر لقي الله تعالى يوم القيامة خائبا غالا

Whoever was idle in that time, or took treasure or property out of fear of circles, will meet Allah Almighty on the Day of Resurrection greatly disappointed.

যে ব্যক্তি সেই সময়ে অলস ছিল, বা বৃত্তের ভয়ে ধন-সম্পদ বা সম্পদ নিয়েছিল, কেয়ামতের দিন মহান আল্লাহর সাথে দেখা হবে হতাশ হয়ে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 222vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنك لا تدري ما أحدثوا بعدك

You do not know what they did after you

আপনি জানেন না তারা আপনার পরে কি করেছে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 277vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد القدوس، عن أرطاة بن المنذر، قال: بلغني أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " أنزلت النبوة علي في ثلاثة أمكنة: مكة، والمدينة، والشام، فإذا خرجت من إحداهن لم ترجع إليها إلى يوم القيامة "

Abdul Quddus told us, on the authority of Artat bin Al-Mundhir, he said: I was informed that the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, said: “Prophecy was revealed to me in three places: Mecca, Medina, and the Levant, and if I left one of them, I would not return to it until the Day of Resurrection.”

আবদুল কুদ্দুস আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আরতাত বিন আল-মুন্দিরের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেন: আমাকে জানানো হয়েছিল যে, রাসূলুল্লাহ, আল্লাহর দোয়া ও সাল্লালাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম বলেছেন: "আমার কাছে ভবিষ্যতবাণী তিনটি স্থানে অবতীর্ণ হয়েছিল: মক্কা, মদিনা এবং লেভান্ট, এবং আমি যদি তাদের একটিকে ছেড়ে যাই, তবে কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত আমি সেখানে ফিরে আসব না।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 372vol. 2, p. 146Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن المبارك، عن هشام، عن الحسن، قال: قال أبو موسى الأشعري رضي الله عنه: " ما خصم أبغض إلي لقاء يوم القيامة من رجل يجيء تشخب أوداجه دما، يحبسني عند ميزان القسط، فيقول: يا رب سل عبدك بم قتلني، فأقول: كذب، فلا أستطيع أن أقول: كان كافرا، فيقول: أنت أعلم بعبدي مني "

Ibn Al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Hisham, on the authority of Al-Hasan, who said: Abu Musa Al-Ash’ari, (may Allah be pleased with him), said: “There is no opponent more hateful to me when I meet him on the Day of Resurrection than a man who comes with his veins dripping with blood, and detains me at the scales of justice, and says: O Lord, ask your servant why he killed me, and I say: he lied, so I cannot say: he was an infidel, and he says: you know my servant more than me.”

ইবন আল-মুবারক আমাদেরকে হিশামের সূত্রে, আল-হাসানের সূত্রে বলেছেন, যিনি বলেছেন: আবু মুসা আল-আশ’আরী রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু বলেছেন: “কিয়ামতের দিন যখন আমি তার সাথে সাক্ষাত করব তখন আমার কাছে তার চেয়ে ঘৃণ্য আর কেউ নেই যে তার শিরায় রক্ত ঝরছে, আমাকে জিজ্ঞাসা করে হে প্রভুর বান্দা, এবং ন্যায়বিচারকে কেন জিজ্ঞাসা করে: হে প্রভু? সে আমাকে হত্যা করেছে, এবং আমি বলি: সে মিথ্যা বলেছে, তাই আমি বলতে পারি না: সে একজন কাফের ছিল এবং সে বলে: তুমি আমার বান্দাকে আমার চেয়ে বেশি জানো।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 373vol. 2, p. 146Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن المبارك، عن سليمان بن المغيرة، عن حميد بن هلال، عن جندب بن عبد الله، قال: " لا يلقين أحد منكم الله يوم القيامة بملء كف من دم رجل يقول: لا إله إلا الله، فإنه من صلى الصبح فهو في ذمة الله، فلا يحفرن الله أحد منكم في حافره فيكبه الله تعالى إذا جمع الأولين والآخرين في جهنم "

Ibn Al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Suleiman bin Al-Mughirah, on the authority of Humaid bin Hilal, on the authority of Jundub bin Abdullah, who said: “None of you shall meet Allah on the Day of Resurrection with a palm full of the blood of a man who says: There is no god but Allah, for whoever prays the dawn prayer is under Allah’s protection. So let none of you dig Allah with his hoof, lest Allah Almighty cast him down when he gathers the first and the last into Hell.”

ইবন আল-মুবারক আমাদের বলেছেন, সুলেমান বিন আল-মুগিরাহ থেকে, হুমাইদ বিন হিলালের সূত্রে, জুনদুব বিন আবদুল্লাহর সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: “তোমাদের কেউই কিয়ামতের দিন এমন ব্যক্তির রক্তে ভরা খেজুর নিয়ে আল্লাহর সাথে দেখা করবে না যে বলে: এমন কোন উপাস্য নেই যে আল্লাহর কাছে প্রার্থনা করে, তাই আল্লাহর জন্য প্রার্থনা করা ছাড়া আর কোন উপাস্য নেই। তোমরা আল্লাহকে খুর দিয়ে খনন কর, পাছে আল্লাহ তা'আলা যখন প্রথম ও শেষকে জাহান্নামে জড়ো করবেন তখন তাকে নামিয়ে দেবেন।”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 393vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أعزم على كل من كان يرى لي عليه حقا لما خرج عني

I swear on everyone who saw me as his right when he departed from me

আমার কাছ থেকে বিদায় নেওয়ার সময় যারা আমাকে তার অধিকার হিসাবে দেখেছে তাদের প্রতি আমি শপথ করছি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 400vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن المبارك، عن عيسى بن عمر، قال: سمعت شيخا، يحدث عمرو بن مرة قال: قال عبد الله بن عمرو رضي الله عنهما - لم أره أحال على أحد دونه -: " كنت أقرأ هذه الآية {ثم إنكم يوم القيامة عند ربكم تختصمون} [الزمر: 31] فكنت أرى أنها في أهل الكتاب، حتى كبح بعضنا وجوه بعض بالسيوف، فعرفنا أنها فينا "

Ibn al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Issa bin Omar, who said: I heard a sheikh, speaking to Amr bin Murrah, who said: Abdullah bin Amr, (may Allah be pleased with them) both, said - I did not see him referring to anyone other than him -: “I was reading this verse {Then on the Day of Resurrection you will dispute with your Lord} [Az-Zumar: 31], and I saw that it was among the People of the Book, until some of us blocked each other’s faces with swords, so we knew that it was among us.”

ইবনুল মুবারক আমাদেরকে ঈসা ইবনে ওমর থেকে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: আমি একজন শায়খকে আমর ইবনে মুরার সাথে কথা বলতে শুনেছি, যিনি বলেছেন: আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আমর, আল্লাহ তাদের উভয়ের প্রতি সন্তুষ্ট, বলেছেন - আমি তাকে তিনি ছাড়া অন্য কাউকে উল্লেখ করতে দেখিনি -: "আমি এই আয়াতটি পড়ছিলাম {তখন কেয়ামতের দিন তোমার সাথে বিতর্ক করবে: [৩] আমি দেখেছি যে এটি আহলে কিতাবদের মধ্যে ছিল, যতক্ষণ না আমাদের মধ্যে কেউ কেউ তরবারি দিয়ে একে অপরের মুখ বন্ধ করে দিয়েছিল, তাই আমরা জানতাম যে এটি আমাদের মধ্যে ছিল।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 426vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كفوا عن هذا الشيخ، لا تقتلوه فإنما بقي من أجله اليسير، فأقسم بالله لئن قتلتموه ليسلن الله تعالى سيفه ثم لا يغمده إلى يوم القيامة

Stop this sheikh. Do not kill him, for only a little thing remains for him. I swear to Allah, if you kill him, Allah Almighty will draw his sword and not sheath it until the Day of Resurrection.

এই শায়খকে থামান। তাকে হত্যা করো না, কারণ তার জন্য সামান্য কিছু অবশিষ্ট রয়েছে। আমি আল্লাহর শপথ করে বলছি, যদি আপনি তাকে হত্যা করেন, তাহলে আল্লাহ তা'আলা তার তরবারি টেনে আনবেন এবং কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত তা খাপ করবেন না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 464vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيم قتلته؟ فإنها ليست له، بؤ بعملك فيم قتلته؟ فإن العزة لي

Why did you kill him? It is not his. Do your work. Why did you kill him? Glory is mine

ওকে মারলে কেন? এটা তার নয়। তোমার কাজ করো। ওকে মারলে কেন? গৌরব আমার

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 467vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ويل للعرب من شر قد اقترب، من فتنة عمياء صماء بكماء، القاعد فيها خير من القائم، والقائم فيها خير من الماشي، والماشي فيها خير من الساعي، ويل للساعي فيها من الله تعالى يوم القيامة

It was narrated from Abu Musa Al-Ash’ari that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“Before the Hour comes, there will be tribulation like pieces of black night, when a man will wake up as a believer but be a disbeliever by evening, or he will be a believer in the evening but will be a disbeliever by morning. And the one who is sitting will be better than the one who is standing, and the one who is standing will be better than the one who is walking, and the one who is walking will be better than the one who is running. So break your bows, cut their strings and strike your swords against rocks, and if anyone enters upon anyone of you, let him be like the better of the two sons of Adam. (i.e. the one killed, not the killer).”

আবূ মূসা আল-আশআরী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামের দু’ পুত্রের মধ্যে উত্তম জনের (হাবিল) ন্যায় হয়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 484vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا بقية بن الوليد، عن الأحوص، عن أبي عون، عن سعيد بن المسيب، قال قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " من أعان على قتل مسلم بشطر كلمة جاء يوم القيامة مكتوبا بين عينيه: آيس من رحمة الله "

Baqiyya ibn al-Walid told us, on the authority of al-Ahwas, on the authority of Abu Aoun, on the authority of Sa`id ibn al-Musayyab, who said that the Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) said: “Whoever helps in killing a Muslim with half a word will come on the Day of Resurrection with it written between his eyes: He is hopeless of Allah’s mercy.”

বাকিয়া ইবনুল ওয়ালিদ আমাদের বলেছেন, আল-আহওয়াসের সূত্রে, আবু আউনের সূত্রে, সাঈদ ইবন আল-মুসায়্যাবের সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছেন যে রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন: “যে ব্যক্তি কোনো মুসলমানকে হত্যা করতে সাহায্য করে তার মধ্যে অর্ধেক শব্দ লিখিত আশার দিন তার চোখের সামনে আসবে। আল্লাহর রহমত।"

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning