Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 281vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السلام الذي يكون بعد معاوية

The peace that will come after Muawiyah

মুয়াবিয়ার পর যে শান্তি আসবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 282vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفاح يعيش أربعين سنة، اسمه في التوراة طائر السماء

The murderer lives for forty years. His name in the Torah is the bird of the sky

খুনি চল্লিশ বছর বেঁচে থাকে। তাওরাতে তার নাম আকাশের পাখি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 283vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الوليد بن مسلم، عن جراح، عن أرطاة، قال: " أمير العصب ليس من ذي ولا ذو، ولكنهم يسمعون صوتا ما قاله إنس ولا جان: بايعوا فلانا باسمه، ليس من ذي ولا ذو ولكنه خليفة يماني " قال الوليد: وفي علم كعب أنه يماني قرشي، وهو أمير العصب، والعصب أهل اليمن ومن تبعهم من سائر الذين أخرجوا من بيت المقدس

Al-Walid bin Muslim told us, on the authority of Jarrah, on the authority of Artat, he said: “The prince of the tribe is neither from a tribe nor a family, but they hear a voice that neither human nor jinn said: They pledged allegiance to so-and-so in his name, who is neither from a tribe nor a family, but rather a Yemeni caliph.” Al-Walid said: And according to Ka’b’s knowledge, he is a Yamani Qurayshi, and he is the prince of the tribe, and the tribe is the people of Yemen and those who follow them from all those who were expelled from Jerusalem.

আল-ওয়ালিদ বিন মুসলিম আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, জাররাহ থেকে, আরত-এর কর্তৃত্বে, তিনি বলেছেন: "গোত্রের রাজপুত্র কোন গোত্র বা পরিবারের নয়, তবে তারা এমন একটি আওয়াজ শুনতে পান যা মানুষ বা জিন কেউই বলে না: তারা তার নামে অমুক-এর কাছে আনুগত্যের অঙ্গীকার করেছে, যিনি ইয়েমেন বংশের কেউই নন। আল-ওয়ালিদ বলেছেন: এবং কাবের জ্ঞান অনুসারে, তিনি একজন ইয়ামানি কুরাইশী, এবং তিনি গোত্রের রাজপুত্র, এবং গোত্রটি ইয়েমেনের লোক এবং যারা জেরুজালেম থেকে বহিষ্কৃত সকলের থেকে তাদের অনুসরণ করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 284vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تذهب الأيام والليالي حتى يسوق الناس رجل من قحطان

Days and nights do not pass until a man from Qahtan drives people away

দিনরাত্রি কেটে যায় না যতক্ষণ না কাহতানের একজন লোক মানুষকে তাড়িয়ে দেয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 285vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا الوليد بن مسلم، عن شيخ، عن يزيد بن الوليد الخزاعي، عن كعب، قال: " يملك ثلاثة من ولد العباس: المنصور، والمهدي، والسفاح "

Al-Walid bin Muslim told us, on the authority of a sheikh, on the authority of Yazid bin Al-Walid Al-Khuza’i, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: “Three of the sons of Abbas rule: Al-Mansur, Al-Mahdi, and Al-Saffah.”

আল-ওয়ালিদ বিন মুসলিম আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইয়াজিদ বিন আল-ওয়ালিদ আল-খুজাইয়ের কর্তৃত্বে, একজন শাইখের বরাতে, কাবের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: "আব্বাসের তিন পুত্রের শাসন: আল-মানসুর, আল-মাহদী এবং আল-সাফ্ফাহ।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 286vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون بعد الجبابرة رجل من أهل بيتي، يملأ الأرض عدلا، ثم القحطاني بعده، والذي بعثني بالحق ما هو دونه

After the Titans, there will be a man from my family who will fill the earth with justice, and then Al-Qahtani after him, and by the One who sent me with the truth, there will be no one below him.

টাইটানদের পরে, আমার পরিবার থেকে একজন লোক আসবে যে পৃথিবীকে ন্যায়বিচারে পূর্ণ করবে এবং তারপরে তার পরে আল-কাহতানি আসবে এবং যিনি আমাকে সত্য সহ প্রেরণ করেছেন, তার নীচে কেউ থাকবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 287vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الأئمة من قريش، خيارهم على خيارهم، وشرارهم على شرارهم، ألا وليس بعد قريش إلا الجاهلية

The imams are from the Quraysh, the best of them are the best, and the worst of them are the worst of them. After Quraysh, there is nothing but pre-Islamic times.

ইমামগণ কুরাইশদের থেকে, তাদের মধ্যে সর্বোত্তম তারা সর্বোত্তম এবং তাদের মধ্যে নিকৃষ্ট তারাই নিকৃষ্ট। কুরাইশদের পরে প্রাক-ইসলামী যুগ ছাড়া আর কিছুই নেই।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 288vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خوري وطرى كيل نسك زعلي وجمادى وبنلك حلي ومحرزي بح بثور عاد تكونن بك هجرى بحمير الأخيار ثم للحبش الشرار، ثم لفارس الأحرار، ثم لقريش اتجار ثم حار محار جنح حار وكل مرة ذو شعبتين زحر وهعدي زجره عنه مخوار

Khoury and sweetheart the measure of your rituals, Zaali and Jumada, and I will give you my jewelery and Mahrazi, with the thorns of Ad, you will be with you. Hijra is like the donkeys of the good ones, then to the evil Ethiopians, then to the knights of the free, then to the Quraysh trade, then hot muhars, hot misdemeanors, and each time a two-pronged dynasty, and Haadi, he was rebuked from him by a bellowing bellow.

খৌরী ও প্রিয়তমা তোমার আচারের মাপকাঠি, জালি ও জুমাদা, আমি তোমাকে আমার গয়না ও মাহরাজি দেব, আদের কাঁটা দিয়ে, তোমার সাথে থাকবে। হিজরা হল ভালোদের গাধার মত, তারপর মন্দ ইথিওপিয়ানদের কাছে, তারপর স্বাধীনের নাইটদের কাছে, তারপর কুরাইশ বাণিজ্যের কাছে, তারপর গরম মুহর, গরম দুষ্কর্ম, এবং প্রতিবারই দ্বিমুখী রাজবংশ, এবং হাদি, তাকে তার কাছ থেকে তিরস্কার করা হয়েছিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 289vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لحمير التجار

For the donkeys of merchants

বণিকদের গাধার জন্য

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 290vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون رجل من ولدي بوجهه شين يلي، فيملأها عدلا

There will be a man from my children with a shining face, and he will fill it with justice

আমার সন্তানদের মধ্যে একজন উজ্জ্বল মুখের লোক হবে এবং সে তা ন্যায়বিচারে পূর্ণ করবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 291vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا روح بن عبادة، عن سعيد بن أبي عروبة، عن قتادة، قال: قال عمر بن عبد العزيز: " رأيت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم في النوم وعنده أبو بكر وعمر وعثمان وعلي رضي الله عنهم، فقال لي: ادنه، فدنوت حتى قمت بين يديه، فرفع إلي بصره فقال: أما إنك ستلي هذه الأمة وستعدل عليهم "

Ruh bin Ubadah told us, on the authority of Saeed bin Abi Orouba, on the authority of Qatada, he said: Omar bin Abdul Aziz said: “I saw the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, in sleep, and with him were Abu Bakr, Omar, Othman, and Ali, (may Allah be pleased with them). He said to me: Come closer to him, so I approached until I stood in front of him, then he raised his gaze to me and said: Either you will follow this nation and you will be fair to them.”

রূহ বিন উবাদাহ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, সাঈদ বিন আবি ওরুবার সূত্রে, কাতাদার সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: ওমর বিন আব্দুল আজিজ বলেছেন: “আমি আল্লাহর রাসুল সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম কে ঘুমের মধ্যে দেখেছি এবং তাঁর সাথে আবু বকর, ওমর, ওসমান এবং আলী ছিলেন, আল্লাহ যেন আমার কাছে সন্তুষ্ট হন যতক্ষণ না আমি তাদের নিকটবর্তী হলাম। তার সামনে, তারপর তিনি আমার দিকে তার দৃষ্টি তুলে বললেন: হয় আপনি এই জাতির অনুসরণ করবেন এবং আপনি তাদের প্রতি ন্যায্য হবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 292vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ضمرة بن ربيعة، عن علي بن أبي حملة، عن الوليد بن هشام، قال: " لقيني يهودي فأعلمني أن عمر بن عبد العزيز سيلي هذا الأمر وسيعدل فيه، ثم لقيني بعد فقال لي: إن صاحبك قد سقي، فمره فليتدارك نفسه، فلقيته فذكرته له، فقال لي: قاتله الله ما أعلمه، لقد علمت الساعة التي سقيت فيها، ولو كان شفائي أن أمس شحمة أذني ما فعلت أو أوتى بطيب فأرفعه إلى أنفي فأشمه، ما فعلت "

Damra bin Rabiah told us, on the authority of Ali bin Abi Hamla, on the authority of Al-Walid bin Hisham, he said: “A Jew met me and informed me that Omar bin Abdul Aziz would take care of this matter and would correct it. Then he met me after and said to me: Your friend has been watered, so tell him, let him rectify himself. So I met him and mentioned it to him, and he said to me: May Allah fight him, I do not know. I knew the hour in which I was watered, and if my recovery were to touch my earlobe, I would not have done it or was given. "With perfume, I raise it to my nose and smell it. I did not do that."

দামরা বিন রাবিয়াহ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আলী বিন আবি হামলার সূত্রে, আল-ওয়ালিদ বিন হিশামের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: “একজন ইহুদী আমার সাথে দেখা করে এবং আমাকে জানায় যে ওমর বিন আব্দুল আজিজ এই বিষয়টি দেখবে এবং এটি সংশোধন করবে, তারপর সে আমার সাথে দেখা করে আমাকে বলল: আপনার বন্ধুকে পানি দেওয়া হয়েছে, তাই তাকে বলুন, এবং আমাকে বললেন, আমি তাকে আবার দেখাতে বলি। আল্লাহ তার সাথে যুদ্ধ করুন, আমি জানি না যে ঘন্টায় আমাকে জল দেওয়া হয়েছিল, এবং যদি আমার পুনরুদ্ধার আমার কানের লতিতে স্পর্শ করত, তবে আমি এটি করতাম না বা দেওয়া হত না, আমি এটিকে আমার নাকের কাছে তুলে নিই। আমি তা করিনি।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 293vol. 1, p. 119Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كيف تجدوني؟ وما قرن من حديد؟ الحمد لله ويحك، ثم مه؟ رحم الله عثمان، رحم الله عثمان ويحك ثم مه؟ وما صدع في حجر؟ تبا لك سائر اليوم قم فأذن

How do you find me? What is a horn of iron? Praise be to Allah, woe to you, then what? May Allah have mercy on Othman, may Allah have mercy on Othman, and what about him? What is a crack in a stone? Damn you for the rest of the day, get up and give permission

আপনি আমাকে কিভাবে খুঁজে পাবেন? লোহার একটি শিং কি? প্রশংসা আল্লাহর, হায় তোমার, তারপর কি? আল্লাহ উসমানের প্রতি রহম করুন, আল্লাহ উসমানের প্রতি রহম করুন এবং তার কী হবে? একটি পাথর একটি ফাটল কি? সারাদিন ধিক্কার দাও, উঠে অনুমতি দাও

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 294vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لم يبعث الله تعالى نبوة، ولا جعل خلافة ولا ملكا إلا في أهل القرى والحضارة، كانوا لا يطمعون أن يجعلها في أهل عمود ولا بدو

Allah Almighty did not send a prophecy, nor did He place a caliphate or a kingdom except among the people of villages and civilization. They did not aspire to place it among the people of Amoud or the Bedouins.

আল্লাহ তা'আলা কোনো ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী পাঠাননি, গ্রাম ও সভ্যতার মানুষের মধ্যে ব্যতীত কোনো খেলাফত বা রাজ্য স্থাপন করেননি। তারা আমাউদ বা বেদুইনদের মধ্যে এটি স্থাপন করার আকাঙ্ক্ষা করেনি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 295vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ادفعوها بعد عمر إلى عثمان

Give it after Omar to Othman

ওমরের পর ওসমানকে দাও

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 296vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بعد عمر ابن عفان، ثم معاوية وابنه

After Omar Ibn Affan, then Muawiyah and his son

ওমর ইবনে আফফানের পর মুয়াবিয়া ও তার ছেলে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 297vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا ضمرة، عن ابن شوذب، عن أبي المنهال، عن أبي زياد، عن كعب، مثله

Damrah told us, on the authority of Ibn Shudhab, on the authority of Abu Al-Minhal, on the authority of Abu Ziyad, on the authority of Ka’b, similar to that.

দামরাহ আমাদের বলেছেন, ইবনে শুদাবের কর্তৃত্বে, আবু আল-মিনহালের কর্তৃত্বে, আবু যিয়াদের কর্তৃত্বে, কাবের কর্তৃত্বে, অনুরূপ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 298vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خليفة تقتله أمته ظالمين له

A caliph who will be killed by his nation for being unjust to him

একজন খলিফা যাকে তার জাতি তার প্রতি অবিচার করার কারণে হত্যা করবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 299vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا أبو المغيرة، عن ابن عياش، قال: حدثنا الثقات من مشايخنا، عن كعب، قال: سألني يشوع عن ملوك هذه الأمة بعد نبيها، وذلك قبل أن يستخلف عمر، فقال " بعد عمر: الأمين، يعني عثمان، ثم رأس الملوك، يعني معاوية "

Abu Al-Mughirah told us, on the authority of Ibn Ayyash, he said: Trustworthy among our sheikhs told us, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: Joshua asked me about the kings of this nation after its Prophet, and that was before he appointed Omar as his successor, so he said, “After Omar: Al-Amin, meaning Uthman, then the head of the kings, meaning Muawiyah.”

আবূ আল-মুগিরাহ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে আয়াশের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: আমাদের শাইখদের মধ্যে বিশ্বস্ত ব্যক্তি আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, কাবের সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছেন: যিহোশুয়া আমাকে নবীর পরে এই জাতির রাজাদের সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞাসা করেছিলেন এবং এটি ওমরকে তার উত্তরাধিকারী হিসাবে নিযুক্ত করার আগে, তাই তিনি বলেছিলেন, "ওমরের পরে: আল-আমীন, অর্থ মুহূসের প্রধান।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 300vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

رحم الله عثمان، رحم الله عثمان

May Allah have mercy on Othman, may Allah have mercy on Othman

আল্লাহ উসমানের প্রতি রহম করুন, আল্লাহ উসমানের প্রতি রহম করুন

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning