Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 301vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بعده معاوية صاحبك الذي أرسلك

After him is Muawiyah, your friend who sent you

তার পর আপনার বন্ধু মুয়াবিয়া, যিনি আপনাকে পাঠিয়েছেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 302vol. 1, p. 124Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الأمير بعده صاحب البغلة الشهباء

The prince after him is the owner of the grey-haired mule

তার পরে রাজপুত্র হল ধূসর কেশিক খচ্চরের মালিক

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 303vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تذهب الليالي والأيام حتى يجتمع أمر هذه الأمة على معاوية

Nights and days will not pass until the affairs of this nation unite against Muawiyah

রাত ও দিন কেটে যাবে না যতক্ষণ না এ জাতির বিষয়গুলো মুয়াবিয়ার বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 304vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إني أقاتل على حق ليقوم، ولن يقوم والأمر لهم

I am fighting for what is right so that it may arise, but it will not arise and the matter is up to them

আমি যা সঠিক তার জন্য লড়াই করছি যাতে এটি উঠতে পারে, তবে এটি উঠবে না এবং বিষয়টি তাদের উপর নির্ভর করে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 305vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لعله أن يكفيها غلام من قريش

Perhaps a boy from Quraysh would be enough for her

সম্ভবত কুরাইশের একটি ছেলেই তার জন্য যথেষ্ট হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 306vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أصحاب رسول الله، تناصحوا فإنكم إن لا تفعلوا غلبكم عليها، يعني الخلافة، مثل عمرو بن العاص، ومعاوية بن أبي سفيان

O Companions of the Messenger of Allah, seek advice from one another, for if you do not do so, you will be defeated by it, meaning the caliphate, like Amr bin Al-Aas and Muawiyah bin Abi Sufyan.

হে রাসূলুল্লাহের সাহাবীগণ, একে অপরের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শ নিন, কেননা তা না করলে আমর বিন আল-আস ও মুয়াবিয়া বিন আবি সুফিয়ানের মতো খিলাফতকে পরাজিত করা হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 307vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله إني لأراه كان يتصنع لها، يعني معاوية على عهد أبي بكر وعمر رضي الله عنهما، يعني للخلافة

By Allah, I see that he was faking it, meaning Muawiyah during the era of Abu Bakr and Omar, (may Allah be pleased with them), meaning for the caliphate.

খোদার কসম, আমি দেখতে পাচ্ছি যে সে এটা জাল করছিল, মানে আবু বকর ও ওমরের যুগে মুয়াবিয়া, আল্লাহ তাদের প্রতি সন্তুষ্ট হোক, মানে খিলাফতের জন্য।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 308vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

عجبت من إخواننا بني أمية، إن دعوتنا دعوة المؤمنين، ودعوتهم دعوة المنافقين، وهم ينصرون علينا

I am astonished by our brothers, the Umayyads, that our call is the call of believers, and their call is the call of hypocrites, and they support us.

আমি আমাদের ভাই উমাইয়াদের দেখে আশ্চর্য হয়েছি যে, আমাদের ডাক হল মুমিনদের ডাক, এবং তাদের ডাক হল মুনাফিকদের ডাক, এবং তারা আমাদের সমর্থন করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 309vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن معاوية سيظهر عليكم لا بد للناس من أمير بر أو فاجر

Muawiyah will appear before you. People must have a righteous or immoral prince

মুয়াবিয়া তোমার সামনে হাজির হবে। মানুষের অবশ্যই একজন ধার্মিক বা অনৈতিক রাজপুত্র থাকতে হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 310vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ابن الزرقاء هلاك عامة أمتي على يديه ويدي ذريته

Ibn al-Zarqa is the destruction of my entire nation at his hands and the hands of his descendants

ইবনে আল-জারকা তার হাতে আমার সমগ্র জাতির ধ্বংস এবং তার বংশধরদের হাতে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 311vol. 1, p. 127Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو المغيرة، عن ابن عياش، عن عبيد الله بن عبيد الكلاعي، قال: حدثنا بعض، أشياخنا، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم لما نظر إليه ليدعو له قال: " لعن الله هذا وما في صلبه، {إلا الذين آمنوا وعملوا الصالحات وقليل ما هم} "

Abu Al-Mughirah told us, on the authority of Ibn Ayyash, on the authority of Ubayd Allah ibn Ubaid Al-Kala’i, he said: Some of our sheikhs told us that when the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, looked at him to pray for him, he said: “May Allah curse this man and what is in his loins, {except those who believe and do righteous deeds, and they are few}.”

আবূ আল-মুগীরাহ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে আয়েশের সূত্রে, উবায়দ আল্লাহ ইবনে উবাইদ আল-কালাইয়ের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেন: আমাদের কিছু শাইখ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন যে, যখন রাসূলুল্লাহ, আল্লাহর দরবারে দোয়া করার জন্য তাঁর দিকে তাকালেন, তখন তিনি বলেছিলেন: “আল্লাহ এই লোকটির উপর অভিশাপ বর্ষণ করুন যারা তার উপর বিশ্বাস স্থাপন করে এবং তাদের উপর ঈমান আনে। কাজ, এবং তারা কম}।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 312vol. 2, p. 24Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لكل أمة آفة وآفة هذه الأمة بنو أمية

Every nation has a scourge, and the scourge of this nation is the Umayyads

প্রত্যেক জাতিরই একটা আযাব আছে, আর এই জাতির ব্যাধি হল উমাইয়ারা

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 313vol. 2, p. 24Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن لكل شيء آفة تفسده، وآفة هذا الدين بنو أمية

Everything has a scourge that spoils it, and the scourge of this religion is the Umayyads

সব কিছুরই একটা শাপ আছে যা সেটাকে নষ্ট করে দেয়, আর এই ধর্মের ব্যাধি হল উমাইয়াদের

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 314vol. 2, p. 24Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا بلغت بنو أمية أربعين اتخذوا عباد الله خولا، ومال الله نحلا، وكتاب الله دغلا

When the Umayyads reached forty, they took the servants of Allah as horses, Allah’s wealth as trees, and the Book of Allah as jungle.

উমাইয়ারা যখন চল্লিশ ছুঁয়েছে, তখন তারা আল্লাহর বান্দাদেরকে ঘোড়া হিসেবে, আল্লাহর সম্পদকে গাছ হিসেবে এবং আল্লাহর কিতাবকে জঙ্গল হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 315vol. 2, p. 24Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هلاك هذه الأمة على يدي أغيلمة من قريش يكون هلاك هذه الأمة على يدي أغيلمة من قريش

The destruction of this nation at the hands of Aghailamah from Quraysh. The destruction of this nation will be at the hands of Aghailamah from Quraysh

কুরাইশদের কাছ থেকে আ’ইলামার হাতে এ জাতির ধ্বংস। এ জাতির ধ্বংস হবে কুরাইশ আ’ইলামার হাতে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 316vol. 2, p. 24Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا بلغ بنو الحكم ثلاثين رجلا اتخذوا مال الله تعالى بينهم دولا، وعباده خولا، وكتابه دغلا أبو الجبابرة الأربعة

When the sons of al-Hakam reach thirty men, they will take the wealth of Allah Almighty among them as states, and His servants as deserters, and His book as Dughla, the father of the four giants.

যখন আল-হাকামের ছেলেরা ত্রিশজন লোকে পৌঁছাবে, তখন তারা তাদের মধ্যে আল্লাহ তা'আলাের সম্পদকে রাষ্ট্র হিসাবে এবং তাঁর বান্দাদের পরিত্যাগকারী হিসাবে এবং তাঁর গ্রন্থ দুঘলা হিসাবে গ্রহণ করবে, চার দৈত্যের পিতা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 317vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو الوزغ بن الوزغ، الملعون بن الملعون

He is Al-Wazagh ibn Al-Wazzagh, Al-Ma’mun ibn Al-Ma’mun

তিনি হলেন আল-ওয়াজাগ ইবন আল-ওয়াজ্জাগ, আল-মামুন ইবন আল-মামুন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 318vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

سيلي أموركم غلمان من قريش، يكونون بمنزلة العجاجيل المذنبة على المذاود، إن تركت أكلت ما بين أيديها، وإن انفلتت نطحت من أدركت

Your affairs will be handled by young men from the Quraysh, who will be like the heifers sitting on the stalls. If they let go, they will eat what is in front of them, and if they escape, they will gore whoever they catch.

আপনার বিষয়গুলি কুরাইশের যুবকদের দ্বারা পরিচালিত হবে, যারা স্টলে বসে থাকা গাভীর মতো হবে। যদি তারা ছেড়ে দেয় তবে তারা তাদের সামনে যা আছে তা খাবে এবং যদি তারা পালিয়ে যায় তবে তারা যাকে ধরবে তাকে হত্যা করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 319vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن أهل بيتي سيلقون من أمتي بعدي قتلا شديدا، وإن أشد قومنا لنا بغضا بنو أمية، وبنو المغيرة من بني مخزوم

The people of my household will be severely killed by my nation after me, and the people who hate us the most are the Banu Umayyah and the Banu Mughirah from the Banu Makhzum.

আমার পরিবারের লোকেরা আমার পরে আমার উম্মতের দ্বারা কঠোরভাবে নিহত হবে এবং আমাদের সবচেয়ে বেশি ঘৃণা করে তারা হলেন বনু উমাইয়া এবং বনু মাখযুমের বনু মুগীরা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 320vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكتم علي حتى أموت؟ بنو أمية، وثقيف، وبنو حنفية

Hush me until I die? Banu Umayyad, Thaqif, and Banu Hanafiya

আমি মরার আগ পর্যন্ত আমাকে চুপ কর? বনু উমাইয়া, সাকিফ, বনু হানাফিয়া

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning