Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 321vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن عيينة، عن سليمان الأحول، عن مجاهد، عن تبيع، قال: " يملك من بني أمية أربعة من صلب رجل: سليمان بن عبد الملك، وهشام، ويزيد، والوليد "

Ibn Uyaynah told us, on the authority of Sulaiman Al-Ahwal, on the authority of Mujahid, on the authority of Tabi’, who said: “Four of the Umayyad tribe are ruled by a man’s lineage: Suleiman bin Abdul Malik, Hisham, Yazid, and Al-Walid.”

ইবন উয়ায়নাহ আমাদেরকে সুলাইমান আল-আহওয়ালের বরাতে, মুজাহিদের কর্তৃত্বে, তাবি'র কর্তৃত্বে বলেছেন: "উমাইয়া গোত্রের চারটি পুরুষের বংশের দ্বারা শাসিত হয়: সুলাইমান বিন আব্দুল মালিক, হিশাম, ইয়াজিদ এবং আল-ওয়ালিদ।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 322vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيكون رجل اسمه الوليد يسد به ركن من أركان جهنم، أو زاوية من زواياها

There will be a man named Al-Walid who will fill any corner of Hell, or one of its corners

আল-ওয়ালিদ নামে একজন লোক থাকবে যে জাহান্নামের যেকোন কোণ বা তার একটি কোণ পূর্ণ করবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 323vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يليكم عمر وعمر، ويزيد ويزيد، والوليد والوليد، ومروان ومروان، ومحمد ومحمد

Next are Omar and Omar, and Yazid and Yazid, and Al-Walid and Al-Walid, and Marwan and Marwan, and Muhammad and Muhammad

এর পরে ওমর ও ওমর, এবং ইয়াজিদ ও ইয়াজিদ, এবং আল-ওয়ালিদ এবং আল-ওয়ালিদ, এবং মারওয়ান ও মারওয়ান, এবং মুহাম্মদ ও মুহাম্মদ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 324vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان على الناس خليفة أحول فإن قدرت أن تخرج من مصر إلى الشام فافعل، وذلك قبل خلافة هشام

If the people have a cross-haired caliph, then if you are able to leave Egypt to the Levant, then do so, and that is before the caliphate of Hisham.

যদি জনগণের কাছে ক্রস-কেশযুক্ত খলিফা থাকে, তবে আপনি যদি মিশর থেকে লেভান্তে যেতে সক্ষম হন তবে তা করুন, এবং এটি হিশামের খিলাফতের আগে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 325vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هشمها الله في النار

Allah destroyed her in hell

আল্লাহ তাকে নরকে ধ্বংস করেছেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 326vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون من قريش أربعة زنادقة

There will be four heretics from Quraysh

কুরাইশ থেকে চারজন বিধর্মী হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 327vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد القدوس، سمع ابن عياش، قال: حدثني سعيد بن خالد، عن مكحول، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم، وسعيد بن خالد، عن ابن أبي زكريا، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم، مثله، قال: فسألته عنهم فسماهم مثل ذلك سواء

Abdul Quddus told us, he heard Ibn Ayyash, he said: Saeed bin Khaled told me, on the authority of Makhoul, on the authority of the Prophet, ﷺ, and Saeed bin Khaled, on the authority of Ibn Abi Zakaria, on the authority of the Prophet, ﷺ, similar to that. He said: So I asked him about them, and he called them like that, alike.

আবদুল কুদ্দুস আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, তিনি ইবনে আয়াশকে শুনেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: সাঈদ ইবনে খালেদ আমাকে বলেছেন, মাখউলের সূত্রে, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর সূত্রে, আল্লাহ তাকে অনুরূপ দান করুন। তিনি বললেনঃ অতঃপর আমি তাকে তাদের সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞাসা করলাম, তিনি তাদেরকে একইভাবে ডাকলেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 328vol. 2, p. 131Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سميتموه بأسماء فراعنتكم، ليكونن في هذه الأمة رجل يقال له الوليد هو شر على هذه الأمة من فرعون على قومه

You named him after the names of your pharaohs, so that there will be in this nation a man called Al-Walid who is more evil to this nation than Pharaoh was to his people.

আপনি আপনার ফেরাউনদের নাম অনুসারে তার নাম রেখেছেন, যাতে এই জাতির মধ্যে আল-ওয়ালিদ নামে একজন লোক থাকবে যে এই জাতির জন্য ফেরাউন তার সম্প্রদায়ের চেয়ে বেশি খারাপ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 329vol. 2, p. 134Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون في ثقيف كذاب ومبير

There will be a liar and a liar in Thaqif

তাকিফে মিথ্যাবাদী ও মিথ্যাবাদী থাকবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 330vol. 2, p. 134Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا يزيد بن هارون، عن سهيل بن ذكوان، قال: لما قتل الحجاج ابن الزبير دخل على أسماء ابنة أبي بكر، فقالت: ما فعل ابن الزبير؟ قال: قتله الله، قالت: أما والله لقد قتلته صواما قواما، سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " يخرج من ثقيف ثلاثة: الكذاب والذيال، والمبير، فأما الكذاب فقد مضى، وأما المبير فأنت المبير، وقالت: وأما الذيال فما رأيناه بعد، قال: فمر ابن عمر رضي الله عنه بابن الزبير مصلوبا فقال: قد أفلحت أمة أنت شرها

Yazid bin Harun told us, on the authority of Suhail bin Dhakwan, who said: When Al-Hajjaj killed Ibn al-Zubayr, he went to Asma, the daughter of Abu Bakr, and she said: What did Ibn al-Zubayr do? He said: Allah killed him. She said: By Allah, I killed him firmly and firmly. I heard the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, saying: “Three people will emerge from Thaqif: the liar, the tail, and the mubir. As for the liar, he has gone, and as for the mubir, you are the mubir.” She said: As for the tail, we have not seen him yet. He said: Ibn Omar, (may Allah be pleased with him), passed by Ibn al-Zubayr being crucified and said: A nation whose worst you are has succeeded.

ইয়াজিদ বিন হারুন আমাদেরকে সুহাইল বিন জাকওয়ানের সূত্রে বর্ণনা করেছেন, যিনি বলেছেন: যখন আল-হাজ্জাজ ইবনুল জুবায়েরকে হত্যা করেছিলেন, তখন তিনি আবু বকরের কন্যা আসমার কাছে গেলেন এবং তিনি বললেন: ইবনুল জুবায়ের কী করেছিলেন? তিনি বললেনঃ আল্লাহ তাকে হত্যা করেছেন। সে বলল: আল্লাহর কসম, আমি তাকে দৃঢ়ভাবে এবং দৃঢ়ভাবে হত্যা করেছি। আমি রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-কে বলতে শুনেছি: "তাকিফ থেকে তিনটি লোকের আবির্ভাব হবে: মিথ্যাবাদী, লেজদাতা এবং মুবির। মিথ্যাবাদীর জন্য সে চলে গেছে এবং মুবিরের জন্য আপনি মুবির।" তিনি বললেন: লেজের জন্য, আমরা এখনও তাকে দেখিনি। তিনি বললেন: ইবন ওমর, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু, তিনি ইবনুল জুবায়েরকে ক্রুশবিদ্ধ হওয়ার পাশ দিয়ে যাচ্ছিলেন এবং বললেন: এমন একটি জাতি সফল হয়েছে যাদের তোমরা সবচেয়ে খারাপ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 331vol. 2, p. 135Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون رجل من ولدي بوجهه شين يلي فيملأها عدلا

There will be a man from my descendants with a shining face and he will be filled with justice

আমার বংশধরদের মধ্যে একজন উজ্জ্বল মুখের লোক হবে এবং সে ন্যায়বিচারে পূর্ণ হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 332vol. 2, p. 135Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لعلك تكون أشج بني أمية

Perhaps you are the bravest of the Umayyads

সম্ভবত আপনি উমাইয়াদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে সাহসী

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 333vol. 2, p. 135Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليكونن بعد عثمان رضي الله عنه اثنا عشر ملكا من بني أمية بل ملوك

After Othman, (may Allah be pleased with him), there will be twelve kings from the Umayyads, or even kings

উসমানের পরে, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু, উমাইয়াদের থেকে বারোজন রাজা বা এমনকি রাজা হবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 334vol. 2, p. 135Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أشير عليكم أن تلزموا بيوتكم، فإن هذا الأمر سيصير إلى رجل من بني أمية يليكم ثنتين وعشرين سنة، ثم يموت ثم يليكم من بعده خلفاء يتتابعون في سنيات يسيرة، حتى يليكم رجل علامته في عينه، يعني هشام بن عبد الملك، يجمع المال جمعا لم يجمعه أحد قبله، يعيش تسع عشرة سنة وشيئا، ثم يموت، ثم يليكم رجل منهم شاب يعطي الناس عطايا لم يعطها أحد كان قبله، ثم ينشب به رجل من أهل بيته خفي لم يكن يذكر فيقتله فتراق على يديه الدماء، ثم يأتيكم مدبر من هاهنا، وأشار إلى الجزيرة

I advise you to stay in your homes, for this matter will happen to a man from the Umayyads who will follow you for twenty-two years, then he will die, and then after him will be followed by caliphs who will succeed each other for a few years, until a man with his mark in his eye will follow you, meaning Hisham ibn Abd al-Malik, who collects money in a way that no one had collected before him, who lives for nineteen years and something, then dies, then a man among them will follow you, a young man who will give people gifts that no one before him had given him, then a man from his household will attack him. It was hidden and he was not mentioned, so he kills him and blood spills on his hands, then he comes to you heading from here, and he pointed to the island.

আমি আপনাকে আপনার ঘরে থাকার পরামর্শ দিচ্ছি, কারণ এই ব্যাপারটি উমাইয়াদের একজন লোকের সাথে ঘটবে যে বাইশ বছর ধরে আপনাকে অনুসরণ করবে, তারপর সে মারা যাবে, তারপর তার পরে কয়েক বছর ধরে পরস্পরের স্থলাভিষিক্ত খলিফারা আসবেন, যতক্ষণ না তার চোখে চিহ্নযুক্ত একজন লোক আপনাকে অনুসরণ করবে, যার অর্থ হিশাম ইবনে আবদ আল মালিক, যিনি তার আগে নয় বছর ধরে টাকা সংগ্রহ করেছিলেন, যিনি তার জন্য নয় বছর বেঁচে ছিলেন। কিছু, অতঃপর মারা যাবে, তারপর তাদের মধ্যে একজন লোক আপনার অনুসরণ করবে, একজন যুবক যে লোকদের এমন উপহার দেবে যা তার আগে কেউ তাকে দেয়নি, তারপর তার পরিবারের একজন লোক তাকে আক্রমণ করবে। এটি লুকানো ছিল এবং তার উল্লেখ করা হয়নি, তাই সে তাকে হত্যা করে এবং তার হাতে রক্ত ​​পড়ে, তারপর সে এখান থেকে আপনার কাছে আসে এবং সে দ্বীপের দিকে ইশারা করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 335vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه أتحب الاستراحة من هشام؟ فكان قد كان ذاك وهو هالك إلى عامين أو نحوهما بل موت هذا الغلام من أهل بيته كنوم الصبي بل يقتل الذي يأتي من هاهنا اسمه واسم أبيه ثمانية أحرف كالثوب البالي إذا رقع من مكان تهتك من مكان

Would you like a break from Hisham? So he had been dead for two years or so. Rather, the death of this boy from his family is like the sleep of a child. Rather, he who comes from here will be killed. His name and his father’s name are eight letters like a worn-out garment that is torn from one place to another.

আপনি কি হিশামের কাছ থেকে বিরতি চান? তাই তিনি মারা গেছেন দুই বছর বা তারও বেশি সময় ধরে। বরং তার পরিবার থেকে এই ছেলের মৃত্যু শিশুর ঘুমের মতো। বরং এখান থেকে যে আসবে তাকেই হত্যা করা হবে। তার নাম এবং তার পিতার নাম একটি জীর্ণ পোশাকের মতো আটটি অক্ষর যা এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় ছিঁড়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 336vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما حدثني كعب في سلطاني بشيء إلا وجدته كما قال، إلا هذا فإنه حدثني أنه يقتلني رجل من ثقيف، فأراني أنا الذي قتلته

Ka'b did not tell me anything in my authority except that I found it as he said, except for this, for he told me that a man from Thaqif would kill me, so he showed me that I was the one who killed him.

কা'ব আমার কর্তৃত্বে আমাকে কিছুই বলেননি যে আমি এটি তার বলেছি বলে পেয়েছি, এটি ব্যতীত, কারণ তিনি আমাকে বলেছিলেন যে সাকিফের একজন ব্যক্তি আমাকে হত্যা করবে, তাই তিনি আমাকে দেখিয়েছিলেন যে আমিই তাকে হত্যা করেছি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 337vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتنة ابن الزبير حيصة من حيصات الفتن

The temptation of Ibn al-Zubayr is one of the worst temptations

ইবনুল জুবায়েরের ফিতনা সবচেয়ে খারাপ ফিতনাগুলোর একটি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 338vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تتهادون بالرءوس ولا تدرون إلى ما صارت إليه الأرواح

You wander with your heads and do not know what the souls have become

তুমি মাথা নিয়ে ঘুরে বেড়াও আর জান না আত্মাগুলো কি হয়ে গেছে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 339vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أنا لأن يخطئهم أخوف مني من أن يصيبهم

I am more afraid that they will miss me than that they will be harmed

আমি ভয় পাচ্ছি যে তারা আমাকে মিস করবে তার চেয়ে তাদের ক্ষতি হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 340vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اللهم لا ترجعها يوشك أن يأتي على الناس زمان يكون الموت فيه أحب إلى العالم من الذهبة الحمراء

Oh Allah, do not return it. A time will soon come upon people when death will be more beloved to the world than red gold

হে আল্লাহ, ফিরিয়ে দিও না। মানুষের উপর শীঘ্রই এমন একটি সময় আসবে যখন মৃত্যু পৃথিবীর কাছে লাল সোনার চেয়েও প্রিয় হবে

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning