Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

46 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 740vol. 2, p. 258Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد الله بن مروان، عن سلمة بن خالد اليزني، عن أبي سبأ عتبة بن تميم التنوخي قال: " الملك لبني العباس حتى يبلغكم كتاب قرئ بمصر: من عبد الله عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، فإذا كان ذلك فهو أول زوال ملكهم، وانقطاع مدتهم "

Abdullah bin Marwan told us, on the authority of Salamah bin Khalid Al-Yazani, on the authority of Abu Saba Utbah bin Tamim Al-Tanukhi, who said: “Kingdom belongs to the Abbasids until a letter read in Egypt reaches you: From Abdullah Abdullah, Commander of the Faithful. If that is the beginning of the demise of their kingdom and the end of their term.”

আবদুল্লাহ বিন মারওয়ান আমাদের বলেছেন, সালামাহ বিন খালিদ আল-ইয়াজানির সূত্রে, আবু সাবা উতবাহ বিন তামিম আল-তানুখীর কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: "রাজত্ব আব্বাসিদের মালিকানাধীন, যতক্ষণ না মিশরে পঠিত একটি চিঠি আপনার কাছে পৌঁছায়: আবদুল্লাহ আবদুল্লাহ, বিশ্বস্ত সেনাপতির কাছ থেকে। যদি এটি তাদের রাজত্বের শুরু এবং শেষ হয়।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 741vol. 2, p. 258Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد الله بن مروان، وحدثني أبو عاصم يونس التنوخي، عن إسماعيل بن العلاء بن محمد الكلبي، عن أبيه، قال: " إذا قرئ كتاب أول النهار لبني العباس: من عبد الله عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، فانتظروا كتابا يقرأ عليكم من آخر النهار: من عبد الله عبد الرحمن أمير المؤمنين "

Abdullah bin Marwan told us, and Abu Asim Yunus Al-Tanukhi told me, on the authority of Ismail bin Al-Ala bin Muhammad Al-Kalbi, on the authority of his father, who said: “If a letter is read to the Abbasids at the beginning of the day: From Abdullah Abdullah, Commander of the Faithful, then wait for a letter to be read to you at the end of the day: From Abdullah Abdul Rahman, Commander of the Faithful.”

আবদুল্লাহ বিন মারওয়ান আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, এবং আবু আসিম ইউনুস আল-তানুখী আমাকে বলেছেন, ইসমাইল বিন আল-আলা বিন মুহাম্মদ আল-কালবির বরাতে, তার পিতার বরাতে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: “যদি দিনের শুরুতে আব্বাসীয়দের কাছে একটি চিঠি পাঠ করা হয়: আবদুল্লাহ আবদুল্লাহ, ঈমানদার সেনাপতি, তাহলে অপেক্ষা করুন যে দিনটির শেষে আবদুল্লাহর চিঠিটি পাঠ করা হবে। বিশ্বস্ত।”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 742vol. 2, p. 258Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا عبد الله بن مروان، عن أبيه، عن كعب، قال: " إذا ملك رجل من بني العباس يقال له عبد الله، وهو ذو العين الآخرة منهم، بها افتتحوا وبها يختمون، فهو مفتاح سيف الفناء، فإذا قرئ كتاب له بالشام: من عبد الله عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، لم تلبثوا أن يبلغكم كتاب قد قرئ على منبر مصر: من عبد الله عبد الرحمن أمير المؤمنين، فإذا كان ذلك ابتدر أهل المشرق وأهل المغرب الشام كفرسي رهان، يرون أن الملك لا يتم إلا لمن ضبط الشام، كل يقول: من غلب عليها فقد حوى على الملك "

Abdullah bin Marwan told us, on the authority of his father, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: “If a man from the Abbasids called Abdullah reigns, and he is the one with the Eye of the Hereafter among them, with it they open it and with it they seal it, then he is the key to the sword of annihilation. If a letter is read for him in the Levant: From Abdullah Abdullah Commander of the Faithful, you will soon be informed of a letter that has been read on the pulpit of Egypt: From Abdullah Abdul Rahman Commander of the Faithful. If that happens, the people of the East and the people of the West will rush to the Levant as a betting horse, seeing that the kingship will not be fulfilled. Except for those who control the Levant, everyone says: Whoever conquers it has captured the kingdom.”

আবদুল্লাহ বিন মারওয়ান আমাদের বলেছেন, তার পিতার সূত্রে, কা'বের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: "যদি আব্বাসিদের মধ্য থেকে আবদুল্লাহ নামক একজন লোক রাজত্ব করেন, এবং তিনি তাদের মধ্যে আখেরাতের চোখ রাখেন, এটি দিয়ে তারা এটি খুলে দেয় এবং এটি দিয়ে তারা এটিকে সিলমোহর করে, তবে সে ধ্বংসের তরবারির চাবি। মিশরের মিম্বরে পড়া একটি চিঠি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করুন: আবদুল্লাহ আব্দুল রহমানের কাছ থেকে যদি এটি ঘটে তবে প্রাচ্য এবং পশ্চিমের লোকেরা বাজির ঘোড়া হিসাবে লেভান্টের দিকে ছুটে যাবে, যারা লেভান্টকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে তারা ছাড়া, সবাই বলে: যে কেউ এটি দখল করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 746vol. 2, p. 258Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا بد من أن يملك من بني العباس ثلاثة، أول أساميهم عين

It is necessary for the Abbasids to have three sons, the first of whose names is Ayn

আব্বাসীয়দের জন্য তিনটি পুত্র থাকা আবশ্যক, যার প্রথম নাম আয়ন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 813vol. 2, p. 276Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج السفياني من الوادي اليابس، يخرج إليه صاحب دمشق ليقاتله، فإذا نظر إلى رايته انهزم

Al-Sufyani emerges from the dry valley, and the owner of Damascus comes out to fight him, and when he looks at his banner, he will be defeated

আল-সুফিয়ানি শুষ্ক উপত্যকা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসে, এবং দামেস্কের মালিক তার সাথে যুদ্ধ করতে আসে, এবং যখন সে তার ব্যানারের দিকে তাকায়, তখন সে পরাজিত হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 823vol. 2, p. 276Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد القدوس، عن أبي بكر بن أبي مريم، عن أشياخه، قال: " يؤتى السفياني في منامه فيقال له: قم فاخرج، فيقوم فلا يجد أحدا، ثم يؤتى الثانية فيقال له مثل ذلك، ثم يقال له الثالثة: قم فاخرج، فانظر من على باب دارك، فينحدر في الثالثة على باب داره فإذا هو بسبعة نفر أو تسعة نفر ومعهم لواء فيقولون: نحن أصحابك، فيخرج فيهم ويتبعه ناس من قريات وادي اليابس، فيخرج إليه صاحب دمشق ليلقاه ويقاتله، فإذا نظر إلى رايته انهزم، ووالي دمشق يومئذ وال لبني العباس "

Abdul Quddus told us, on the authority of Abu Bakr ibn Abi Maryam, on the authority of his sheikhs, who said: “The Sufyani is brought in his dream and it is said to him: Get up and go out. He gets up and does not find anyone. Then he comes the second time and is told the same thing. Then he is told a third time: Get up and go out. Look who is at the door of your house. The third time he descends to the door of his house and finds him with seven or nine people and a banner with them. They say: We are your companions. So he goes out and people follow him.” From Qurayyat Wadi al-Yabis, the ruler of Damascus would go out to meet him and fight him, and when he saw his banner, he would be defeated, and he would be the governor of Damascus on that day, nor of Banu Abbas.”

আব্দুল কুদ্দুস আমাদের বলেছেন, আবু বকর ইবনে আবি মরিয়ম তার শায়খদের সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছেন: "সুফিয়ানীকে তার স্বপ্নে আনা হয় এবং তাকে বলা হয়: উঠুন এবং বাইরে যান, তিনি উঠে গেলেন এবং কাউকে দেখতে পান না। তারপর তিনি দ্বিতীয়বার আসেন এবং একই কথা বলা হয়। তারপর তাকে তৃতীয়বার বলা হয়: উঠুন এবং তৃতীয়বার দরজার দিকে যাও, সে তৃতীয়বার দরজার দিকে যাও। তার ঘরের দরজায় এবং তাকে সাত বা নয়জন লোক এবং তাদের সাথে একটি ব্যানার দেখতে পায় তারা বলে: আমরা আপনার সঙ্গী, তাই সে বেরিয়ে যায় এবং লোকেরা তাকে অনুসরণ করে। কুরাইয়াত ওয়াদি আল-ইয়াবিস থেকে, দামেস্কের শাসক তার সাথে সাক্ষাত করতে এবং তার সাথে যুদ্ধ করতে বের হতেন, এবং যখন তিনি তার ব্যানার দেখতে পান, তখন তিনি পরাজিত হবেন এবং সে দিন দামেস্কের গভর্নর হবেন, বানু আব্বাসেরও হবেন না।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 834vol. 2, p. 276Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الوليد بن مسلم، عن أبي عبيدة الأشجعي، عن أبي أمية الكلبي، عن شيخ، أدرك الجاهلية وقد سقط حاجباه على عينيه، قال: " إذا اختلف أهل الرايات السود افترقوا ثلاث فرق: فرقة تدعو لبني فاطمة، وفرقة تدعو لبني العباس، وفرقة تدعو لأنفسها "

Al-Walid bin Muslim told us, on the authority of Abu Ubaidah Al-Ashja’i, on the authority of Abu Umayyah Al-Kalbi, on the authority of a sheikh who entered pre-Islamic times and his eyebrows fell over his eyes. He said: “If the people of the black banners disagreed, they separated into three groups: a group calling for the Banu Fatima, a group calling for the Banu Abbas, and a group calling for themselves.”

আল-ওয়ালিদ বিন মুসলিম আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আবু উবাইদাহ আল-আশজাইয়ের কর্তৃত্বে, আবু উমাইয়া আল-কালবির কর্তৃত্বে, একজন শায়খের কর্তৃত্বে যিনি প্রাক-ইসলামী যুগে প্রবেশ করেছিলেন এবং তার চোখের উপর ভ্রু পড়ে গিয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন: "যদি কালো ব্যানারের লোকেরা দ্বিমত পোষণ করে, তবে তারা তিনটি দলে বিভক্ত হয়ে যায়: একটি দল বনু ফাতিমাকে আহ্বান করে, একটি দল বনু আব্বাসকে আহ্বান করে এবং একটি দল নিজেদের জন্য আহ্বান করে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 838vol. 2, p. 276Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيظهر السفياني على المروانيين فيقتلهم، ثم يتبع بني مروان فيقتلهم، ثم يقبل على أهل المشرق وبني العباس حتى يدخل الكوفة ينازع السفياني بدمشق أحد بني مروان، فيظهر على المرواني فيقتله، ثم يقتل بني مروان ثلاثة أشهر، ثم يقبل على أهل المشرق حتى يدخل الكوفة

Then Al-Sufyani appears against the Marwanites and kills them, then he follows the Banu Marwan and kills them, then he approaches the people of the East and the Banu Abbas until he enters Kufa. Al-Sufyani disputes in Damascus with one of the Banu Marwan, so he appears against Al-Marwani and kills him, then he kills the Banu Marwan for three months, then he approaches the people of the East until he enters Kufa.

তারপর আল-সুফিয়ানী মারওয়ানদের বিরুদ্ধে উপস্থিত হয় এবং তাদের হত্যা করে, তারপর সে বনু মারওয়ানের অনুসরণ করে এবং তাদের হত্যা করে, তারপর সে কুফায় প্রবেশ না করা পর্যন্ত পূর্বের লোকদের এবং বনু আব্বাসের কাছে যায়। আল-সুফিয়ানী দামেস্কে বনু মারওয়ানের একজনের সাথে বিবাদ করে, তাই সে আল-মারওয়ানির বিরুদ্ধে উপস্থিত হয় এবং তাকে হত্যা করে, তারপর সে বনু মারওয়ানকে তিন মাস ধরে হত্যা করে, তারপর সে কুফায় প্রবেশ না করা পর্যন্ত পূর্বের লোকদের কাছে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 856vol. 2, p. 291Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هلاكهم على يدي رجل من جنس هذه

Their destruction at the hands of a man of this gender

এই লিঙ্গের পুরুষের হাতে তাদের সর্বনাশ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 857vol. 2, p. 291Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا غلبت قضاعة، وظهرت على المغرب، فأتى صاحبهم بني العباس فيدخل ابن أختهم الكوفة مع من معه فيخربها، ثم تصيبه بها قرحة، ويخرج منها يريد الشام، فيهلك بين العراق والشام، ثم يولون عليهم رجلا من أهل بيته، فهو الذي يفعل بالناس الأفاعيل، ويظهر أمره وهو السفياني، ثم تجتمع العرب عليه بأرض الشام، فيكون بينهم قتال حتى يتحول القتال إلى المدينة، فتكون الملحمة ببقيع الغرقد

If an otter prevails and appears in the west, and their companion, Bani Abbas, comes, then their nephew enters Kufa with those who are with him and destroys it, then an ulcer afflicts him, and he comes out of it, heading to the Levant, and is destroyed between Iraq and the Levant. Then they assign a man from his family over them, and he is the one who does evil to the people, and his command becomes apparent, and he is the Sufyani. Then the Arabs gather against him in the land of the Levant, and there is a fight between them until the fight turns to Medina, so the epic will take place in Baqi’ al-Gharqad.

যদি পশ্চিমে একটি ওটার বিরাজ করে এবং তাদের সঙ্গী বনি আব্বাস আসে, তখন তাদের ভাতিজা তার সাথে থাকা লোকদের সাথে কুফায় প্রবেশ করে এবং তাকে ধ্বংস করে, তখন তাকে একটি আলসার হয় এবং সে সেখান থেকে বের হয়ে লেভান্টে চলে আসে এবং ইরাক ও লেভান্টের মধ্যে ধ্বংস হয়ে যায়। অতঃপর তারা তার পরিবারের একজনকে তাদের উপর নিযুক্ত করে, এবং সে-ই লোকদের সাথে খারাপ কাজ করে এবং তার হুকুম প্রকাশ পায় এবং সে সুফিয়ানী। তারপর আরবরা লেভান্টের দেশে তার বিরুদ্ধে জড়ো হয় এবং তাদের মধ্যে লড়াই হয় যতক্ষণ না লড়াইটি মদিনায় পরিণত হয়, তাই মহাকাব্যটি বাকী' আল-গারকাদে সংঘটিত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 859vol. 2, p. 291Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يشتعل أمره بحمص، ويوقده بدمشق، همته بوار بني العباس

His cause is ignited in Homs, and he kindles it in Damascus, and his passion is in the war of Banu Abbas

তার কারণ হোমসে প্রজ্বলিত হয়, এবং সে এটি দামেস্কে জ্বালায়, এবং তার আবেগ বনু আব্বাসের যুদ্ধে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 866vol. 2, p. 291Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يهزم السفياني الجماعة مرتين، ويقبل الجزية، ويسبي الذرية، وليذبحن امرأة من قريش، بها يبقر بطون من يبقر من نساء بني هاشم، ثم يموت، ثم يثور من أهل بيت تلك المرأة ثائر بعد أعوام يدعى عبد الله، ما عبد الله تعالى قط، أخبث البرية، مشوه ملعون، من تبعه ودعا إليه يلعنه أهل السماء وأهل الأرض، وهو ابن آكلة الأكباد، يأتي دمشق، فيجلس على منبرها، فيشتعل أمره بحمص، ويوقد بدمشق، وذلك إذا خلع من بني العباس رجلان، وهما الفرعان، وعند اختلاف الثاني خروج السفياني، حديث السن، جعد الشعر، أبيض مديد الجسم، أصبعه الوسطى شلاء، يكون بينه وبينهم وقعات بالشام، ويسبي نساء بني العباس، حتى يوردهن دمشق

Al-Sufyani defeats the group twice, accepts the tribute, and takes captive the offspring, and they slaughter a woman from the Quraysh, with which he rips open the stomachs of the women of Bani Hashim, then he dies, and then a rebel from the family of that woman arises after years called Abdullah. He never worshiped Allah Almighty. He is the most vile of creatures, deformed, cursed. Whoever follows him and calls for him will be cursed by the people of heaven and the people of earth. He is the son of the eater of livers. He comes to Damascus, sits on its pulpit, and catches fire. He commanded him to go to Homs, and to light a fire in Damascus, and that is when two men from the Abbasids are removed, and they are the two branches, and when the second one is different, Al-Sufyani emerges, young in age, curly-haired, white, with a long body, and his middle finger is shaved, and there will be clashes between him and them in the Levant, and he will take the women of the Abbasids captive until he brings them to Damascus.

আল-সুফিয়ানি দলটিকে দুবার পরাজিত করে, সম্মানী গ্রহণ করে এবং সন্তানদের বন্দী করে, এবং তারা কুরাইশদের একজন মহিলাকে হত্যা করে, যা দিয়ে সে বনী হাশিমের মহিলাদের পেট ছিঁড়ে ফেলে, তারপর সে মারা যায়, এবং তারপরে সেই মহিলার পরিবার থেকে একজন বিদ্রোহীর জন্ম হয় যার নাম আব্দুল্লাহ। তিনি কখনই আল্লাহ তা'আলাের উপাসনা করেননি। তিনি প্রাণীদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে জঘন্য, বিকৃত, অভিশপ্ত। যে কেউ তাকে অনুসরণ করবে এবং তাকে ডাকবে, সে আসমান ও পৃথিবীর মানুষদের দ্বারা অভিশপ্ত হবে। সে কলিজা ভক্ষকের ছেলে। তিনি দামেস্কে আসেন, এর মিম্বরে বসেন এবং আগুন ধরেন। তিনি তাকে হোমসে যেতে এবং দামেস্কে আগুন জ্বালানোর নির্দেশ দেন, এবং তখনই যখন আব্বাসীয়দের থেকে দু'জন পুরুষকে সরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়, এবং তারা দুটি শাখা হয়, এবং যখন দ্বিতীয়টি আলাদা হয়, তখন আল-সুফিয়ানীর আবির্ভাব হয়, বয়সে তরুণ, কোঁকড়া কেশিক, সাদা, লম্বা শরীর এবং তার মধ্যমা আঙুল কামানো, এবং সেখানে তার এবং আব্বাস মহিলাদের মধ্যে সংঘর্ষ হবে, তিনি লেভান মহিলাদের টুপি নিয়ে যাবেন। যতক্ষণ না তিনি তাদের দামেস্কে নিয়ে আসেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 869vol. 2, p. 296Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الوليد، حدثني محدث، " أن بدو، اختلاف بني العباس راية تخرج من خراسان، فتكون بينهم ملحمة بمنابت الزعفران، يقتل فيها من جميع الناس والقبائل، فيبلغ الناس الوقعة التي كانت بمنابت الزعفران وهو في المدينة الطاهرة بين الأنهار، فيخرج بما كان جمع فيها من الأموال حتى ينزل مدينة الأصنام، يعني حران، ثم يأتيه الخبر أن ملكا بالمغرب قد ثار، فيبعث إليه جنودا ينهزم عنهم، حتى ينزل بمن معه الشام، فينادي مناد من السماء: الويل لبلد حمص العين السنجة، فتحتمل كل ذات بعل بعلها، وكل ذات ابن ابنها، ثم يمضي حتى ينزل بين الأنهار، فيقتل بها جبارا عظيما، ويقسم بها، ثم يمضي إلى مدينة الأصنام يعني حران، فيبقر فيها بطن صاحبها، ويفض جموعه، ويبعث إلى المشرق ويبايعهم كارها غير طائع، ويقيم بها ثمانية أشهر، ثم يمضي إلى الخابور فيقيم به سبع سابوع، ثم يمضي إلى مربض الثور فيتركها رمضة، ويعتزله صاحب المشرق إلى جبال الجوف، ثم يغدر به رجل من بيته فيقتله، ثم يجيء صاحب المشرق حتى ينزل ما بين حران والرها، ثم يخرج الأمرد من بيت الرأس "

Al-Walid told us, a muhaddith narrated to me, “Bedouin, due to the dispute between the Abbasids, a banner would emerge from Khorasan, and there would be a battle between them in the saffron beds, in which all people and tribes would be killed. Then the people would reach the battle that was in the saffron beds while he was in the pure city between the rivers, and he would go out with the wealth he had collected there until he settled in the city of idols, meaning Harran. Then the news would come to him that a king in Morocco had revolted, so he would send soldiers to defeat them, until He will descend with those who are with him in the Levant, and a caller will call from the sky: Woe to the land of Homs, Al-Ain Al-Sinja. So every man who has Baal will bear her husband, and every woman who has the son of her son. Then he will go until he descends between the rivers, and he will kill a great tyrant with it, and swear by it. Then he will go to the city of idols, meaning Harran, and he will rip open the belly of its owner there, and disperse his crowds. He will be sent to the East and pledge allegiance to them, unwilling and disobedient, and will stay there for eight months. Then he will go to Al-Khabur and will stay there for seven months. A week, then he goes to the bull's paddock and leaves it as a ram, and the owner of the East withdraws him to the mountains of Al-Jawf, then a man from his house betrays him and kills him. Then the owner of the East comes until he settles between Harran and Edessa, then the rebellious person comes out of the house of the head.”

আল-ওয়ালিদ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, একজন মুহাদ্দিস আমার কাছে বর্ণনা করেছেন, “বেদুইন, আব্বাসীয়দের মধ্যে বিবাদের কারণে খোরাসান থেকে একটি পতাকা বের হবে এবং তাদের মধ্যে জাফরান শয্যায় একটি যুদ্ধ হবে, যাতে সমস্ত লোক ও গোত্র নিহত হবে। তারপর লোকেরা জাফরান শয্যায় যে যুদ্ধ হয়েছিল সেখানে পৌঁছাবে এবং সে নদীতে ধন-সম্পদ সংগ্রহ করে শহরের মধ্যে চলে যাবে। যতক্ষণ না তিনি মূর্তি নগরীতে বসতি স্থাপন করেন, অর্থাৎ হারান তখন তার কাছে খবর আসে যে মরক্কোর একজন রাজা বিদ্রোহ করেছেন, তাই তিনি তাদের পরাজিত করার জন্য সৈন্য পাঠাবেন, যতক্ষণ না তিনি তার সাথে লেভান্তে অবতরণ করবেন এবং একজন আহবানকারী আকাশ থেকে ডাকবে: হামসের দেশ, আল-আইন আল-সিনজা, যার প্রত্যেকটি ছেলে তার স্বামী হবে। তারপর তিনি নদীগুলির মধ্যে নামা পর্যন্ত যাবেন এবং এটি দিয়ে একটি বড় অত্যাচারীকে হত্যা করবেন, তারপর তিনি মূর্তিগুলির নগরীতে যাবেন, অর্থাৎ তিনি সেখানে তার মালিকের পেট ছিঁড়ে যাবেন এবং তাকে পূর্বে পাঠানো হবে এবং তাদের প্রতি আনুগত্যের প্রতিশ্রুতি দেবেন এবং আট মাস অবহেলিত থাকবেন আল-খাবুর এবং সেখানে এক সপ্তাহ থাকবে, তারপর সে ষাঁড়ের চৌকির কাছে যায় এবং তাকে একটি মেষ হিসাবে রেখে যায়, এবং পূর্বের মালিক তাকে আল-জাউফ পাহাড়ে নিয়ে যায়, তারপর তার বাড়ির একজন লোক তাকে বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা করে এবং তাকে হত্যা করে, তারপরে পূর্বের মালিক আসে যতক্ষণ না সে হারান এবং এদেসাস ব্যক্তির মধ্যে বসতি স্থাপন করে, তারপরে বাড়ি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 870vol. 2, p. 296Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بينما أصحاب الرايات السود يقتتلون فيما بينهم إذ خرج سابع سبعة فيبعث إلى أهل القرى يسألهم نصرته، فيأبون عليه، ويبلغ عامل بني العباس على طبرية مخرجه، فيبعث إليه جمعا عظيما، فإذا واجهوه مالوا إليه بأجمعهم إلا صاحبهم الذي قادهم، ينصرف إلى صاحبه، فيخبره ويميل الخارجي ومن معه إلى السدرة التي إلى جانب التل، فينزل تحتها، ويأتيه أهل القرى فيبايعونه، ويسير بهم فيلقاه صاحب طبرية عند الأقحوانة فيقاتله عند بحيرة طبرية، حتى تحمار عجراء البحيرة من دمائهم، ثم يهزمهم، ثم يجمعون له بالجابية جمعا عظيما، فويل لمن كان أهله من الجابية على خمسة أميال، وطوبى لمن كان أهله خلف ذلك، فيهزمهم ثم يجمعون له بدمشق جمعا نحوا من جمعهم الذي دخلوا به دمشق، فيقتتلون هنالك حتى تركض الخيل في الدم إلى ثنتها، ثم يهزمهم

While the owners of the black banners were fighting among themselves, the seventh of seven came out, and he sent to the people of the villages asking them to support him, but they refused him. The Abbasid official at Tiberias was informed of his exit, and he sent to him a large crowd. If they confronted him, they all turned to him, except for their friend who led them. Then he fights him at the Lake of Tiberias, until the calves of the lake are red with their blood, then he defeats them, then they gather for him in Al-Jabiya a great crowd, so woe to him whose family is from Al-Jabiya five miles away, and blessed is he whose family is behind that, so he defeats them. Then they gather for him in Damascus a crowd similar to the one they entered Damascus with, and they fight there until the horses run in blood to their knees, then he defeats them.

কালো ব্যানার মালিকরা যখন নিজেদের মধ্যে মারামারি করছিল, তখন সাতজনের মধ্যে সপ্তম বেরিয়ে আসে এবং সে গ্রামের লোকদের কাছে তাকে সমর্থন করার জন্য পাঠায়, কিন্তু তারা তাকে প্রত্যাখ্যান করে। টাইবেরিয়াসের আব্বাসীয় কর্মকর্তাকে তার প্রস্থানের কথা জানানো হয়েছিল এবং তিনি তার কাছে একটি বিশাল জনতা পাঠান। যদি তারা তার মুখোমুখি হয়, তবে তারা সবাই তার দিকে ফিরে গেল, তাদের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়া তাদের বন্ধু ছাড়া। তারপর তিনি টাইবেরিয়াস হ্রদে তার সাথে লড়াই করেন, যতক্ষণ না হ্রদের বাছুরগুলি তাদের রক্তে লাল হয়ে যায়, তারপর সে তাদের পরাজিত করে, তারপর তারা আল-জাবিয়াতে তার জন্য একটি বিশাল জনসমাগম করে, সুতরাং তার জন্য দুর্ভোগ যার পরিবার আল-জাবিয়া থেকে পাঁচ মাইল দূরে, এবং ধন্য সে যার পরিবার এর পিছনে রয়েছে, তাই সে তাদের পরাজিত করে। তারপর তারা দামেস্কে তার জন্য একটি ভিড় জড়ো করে যার সাথে তারা দামেস্কে প্রবেশ করেছিল এবং তারা সেখানে লড়াই করে যতক্ষণ না ঘোড়াগুলি তাদের হাঁটু পর্যন্ত রক্তে ছুটে যায়, তারপর তিনি তাদের পরাজিত করেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 875vol. 2, p. 300Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا وقع الاختلاف الآخر في بني العباس، وذلك بعد خروج السفياني بن آكلة الأكباد، وفي اختلافهم الآخر الفناء، فحينئذ فانتظروا وقعة الثنية، ووقعة التدمر، قرية غربي سليمة، ووقعة بالحص عظيمة، فيغلب بنو العباس وأهل المشرق حتى تسبى نساؤهم، ويدخلوا الكوفة

If the other disagreement occurred among the Banu Abbas, after the departure of Al-Sufyani bin Aqla Al-Akbad, and in their other disagreement annihilation, then wait for the Battle of Al-Thaniyya, and the Battle of Palmyra, a village to the west of Salima, and a great battle at Al-Has, so that the Banu Al-Abbas and the people of the East would prevail until their women were taken captive, and they would enter Kufa.

আল-সুফিয়ানী বিন আকলা আল-আকবাদের বিদায়ের পর এবং তাদের অন্য মতপার্থক্য ধ্বংসের পর যদি বনু আব্বাসের মধ্যে অন্য মতপার্থক্য দেখা দেয়, তবে আল-থানিয়ার যুদ্ধ এবং সালিমার পশ্চিমে একটি গ্রাম পালমিরার যুদ্ধের জন্য অপেক্ষা করুন এবং আল-হাসনু ও আল-আব্বাসের পূর্ববর্তী লোকদের মধ্যে একটি বড় যুদ্ধের জন্য অপেক্ষা করুন। নারীদের বন্দী করা হতো এবং তারা কুফায় প্রবেশ করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 890vol. 2, p. 306Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يسبي نساء بني العباس حتى يوردهن قرى دمشق

He takes the women of Bani Abbas captive until he brings them to the villages of Damascus

তিনি বনি আব্বাসের মহিলাদের বন্দী করে নিয়ে যান যতক্ষণ না তিনি তাদের দামেস্কের গ্রামে নিয়ে আসেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 894vol. 2, p. 309Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج راية سوداء لبني العباس، ثم تخرج من خراسان أخرى سوداء، قلانسهم سود، وثيابهم بيض، على مقدمتهم رجل يقال له شعيب بن صالح بن شعيب من تميم، يهزمون أصحاب السفياني حتى ينزل بيت المقدس، يوطئ للمهدي سلطانه، ويمد إليه ثلاثمائة من الشام، يكون بين خروجه وبين أن يسلم الأمر للمهدي اثنان وسبعون شهرا

A black flag of Banu Abbas will emerge, then another black flag will emerge from Khorasan. Their hoods are black and their clothes are white. At the front of them is a man called Shuaib bin Saleh bin Shuaib from Tamim. They will defeat the companions of the Sufyani until he descends on Jerusalem. The Mahdi will establish his authority and extend to him three hundred men from the Levant. There will be seventy-two months between his emergence and the handing over of authority to the Mahdi.

বনু আব্বাসের একটি কালো পতাকা বের হবে, তারপর খোরাসান থেকে আরেকটি কালো পতাকা বের হবে। তাদের ফণা কালো এবং তাদের জামাকাপড় সাদা। তাদের সামনে তামিম থেকে শুয়াইব বিন সালেহ বিন শুয়াইব নামে এক ব্যক্তি। তারা সুফিয়ানীর সঙ্গীদের পরাজিত করবে যতক্ষণ না সে জেরুজালেমে অবতরণ করবে। মাহদি তার কর্তৃত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠা করবেন এবং তাকে লেভান্ট থেকে তিনশত লোক প্রসারিত করবেন। তার আবির্ভাব এবং মাহদীর হাতে ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তরের মধ্যে বাহাত্তর মাস সময় থাকবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 906vol. 2, p. 313Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج من المشرق رايات سود لبني العباس، ثم يمكثون ما شاء الله، ثم تخرج رايات سود صغار تقاتل رجلا من ولد أبي سفيان وأصحابه من قبل المشرق، يؤدون الطاعة للمهدي

Black flags of Banu Abbas will emerge from the East, then they will stay as long as Allah wills, then small black flags will emerge from the East, fighting a man from the descendants of Abu Sufyan and his companions, performing obedience to the Mahdi.

পূর্ব দিক থেকে বনু আব্বাসের কালো পতাকা বের হবে, তারপর তারা আল্লাহ যতক্ষণ চাইবে ততক্ষণ থাকবে, তারপর পূর্ব দিক থেকে ছোট কালো পতাকা বের হবে, আবু সুফিয়ান ও তার সঙ্গীদের বংশধরদের একজন লোকের সাথে লড়াই করবে, মাহদীর আনুগত্য করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 910vol. 2, p. 313Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا عبد الله بن مروان، عن أرطاة، عن تبيع، عن كعب، قال: " إذا دارت رحى بني العباس، وربط أصحاب الرايات السود خيولهم بزيتون الشام، ويهلك الله لهم الأصهب، ويقتله وعامة أهل بيته على أيديهم، حتى لا يبقى أموي منهم إلا هارب أو مختف، ويسقط السعفتان: بنو جعفر وبنو العباس، ويجلس ابن آكلة الأكباد على منبر دمشق، ويخرج البربر إلى سرة الشام فهو علامة خروج المهدي "

Abdullah bin Marwan told us, on the authority of Artat, on the authority of Tabi’, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: “When the millstone of Banu Abbas has turned, and the owners of the black banners tie their horses to the olive trees of the Levant, and Allah destroys for them the red-haired man, and kills him and all of his household at their hands, until there is no Umayyad among them left except one who flees or disappears, and the two palms fall: Banu Ja’far and Banu Abbas, and the son of the liver-eater sits on the pulpit of Damascus, and the Berbers go out to The navel of Syria is the sign of the emergence of the Mahdi.”

আবদুল্লাহ বিন মারওয়ান আমাদের বলেছেন, আরতাতের সূত্রে, তাবি’র কর্তৃত্বে, কা’বের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: “যখন বনু আব্বাসের কলের পাথর ঘুরে যায়, এবং কালো ব্যানারের মালিকরা তাদের ঘোড়াগুলিকে লেভান্টের জলপাই গাছের সাথে বেঁধে রাখে, এবং আল্লাহ তাদের জন্য লাল কেশিক লোককে ধ্বংস করেন এবং তার বাড়ির সমস্ত লোককে হত্যা না করা পর্যন্ত তাকে হত্যা করে না। তাদের মধ্যে একজন ব্যতীত অবশিষ্ট আছে যে পালিয়ে যায় বা অদৃশ্য হয়ে যায় এবং দুই হাতের তালু পড়ে যায়: বনু জাফর এবং বনু আব্বাস, এবং যকৃত খাওয়ার ছেলে দামেস্কের মিম্বরে বসে, এবং বারবাররা সিরিয়ার নাভির দিকে বেরিয়ে যায় মাহদীর আবির্ভাবের চিহ্ন।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1011vol. 2, p. 349Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو هارون، عن عمرو بن قيس الملائي، عن المنهال، عن زر بن حبيش، سمع عليا، رضي الله عنه يقول: " يفرج الله الفتن برجل منا يسومهم خسفا لا يعطيهم إلا السيف، يضع السيف على عاتقه ثمانية أشهر هرجا، حتى يقولوا: والله ما هذا من ولد فاطمة، لو كان من ولدها لرحمنا، يغريه الله ببني العباس وبني أمية "

Abu Harun told us, on the authority of Amr ibn Qais al-Malai, on the authority of al-Minhal, on the authority of Zirr ibn Hubaysh, he heard Ali (may Allah be pleased with him) say: “May Allah relieve the temptations of a man among us who afflicts them with shame and gives them nothing but the sword. He places the sword on his shoulder for eight months of chaos, until they say: By Allah, this is not a descendant of Fatima. If he were hers, he would have mercy on us. Allah tempts him with the sons of Abbas and the sons of Umayyad.”

আবু হারুন আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আমর ইবনে কায়েস আল-মালাই, আল-মিনহাল, জির ইবনে হুবাইশের কর্তৃত্বে, তিনি আলী (রাঃ)-কে বলতে শুনেছেন: “আল্লাহ আমাদের মধ্যে এমন একজন ব্যক্তির প্রলোভন দূর করুন যে তাদের লজ্জায় পীড়িত করে এবং তাদের আট মাসের কথা ছাড়া আর কিছুই দেয় না। বিশৃঙ্খলা, যতক্ষণ না তারা বলে: এটি ফাতিমার বংশধর নয়, তিনি যদি আব্বাস এবং উমাইয়াদের পুত্রদের সাথে আমাদের প্রতি রহম করতেন।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning