Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 461vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هذا يومئذ على الهدى نعم

On that day, yes

সেদিন, হ্যাঁ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 462vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما من نفس تقتل ظلما إلا كان على ابن آدم الأول كفل منها لأنه أول من سن القتل

There is no soul that is killed unjustly but that the first son of Adam was responsible for it because he was the first to enact killing

এমন কোন আত্মা নেই যাকে অন্যায়ভাবে হত্যা করা হয় তবে আদমের প্রথম পুত্র এর জন্য দায়ী ছিল কারণ তিনিই প্রথম হত্যার বিধান করেছিলেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 463vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كفل من دمها

A handful of her blood

তার এক মুঠো রক্ত

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 464vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيم قتلته؟ فإنها ليست له، بؤ بعملك فيم قتلته؟ فإن العزة لي

Why did you kill him? It is not his. Do your work. Why did you kill him? Glory is mine

ওকে মারলে কেন? এটা তার নয়। তোমার কাজ করো। ওকে মারলে কেন? গৌরব আমার

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 465vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال الرجل في فسحة من دينه ما نقيت كفه من الدم، فإذا غمس يده في دم حرام نزع منه الحياء

A man remains within the scope of his religion as long as his palm is clean of blood, so if he dips his hand in forbidden blood, his modesty is removed from him.

একজন মানুষ ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত তার দ্বীনের আওতার মধ্যে থাকে যতক্ষণ না তার হাতের তালু রক্ত ​​পরিষ্কার থাকে, তাই যদি সে তার হাত হারাম রক্তে ডুবায় তাহলে তার থেকে তার শালীনতা দূর হয়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 466vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من قتل معاهدا في غير كنهه حرم الله عليه الجنة

Whoever kills a covenanter in a wrong way, Allah will forbid him Paradise

যে ব্যক্তি অন্যায়ভাবে চুক্তিবদ্ধকে হত্যা করবে, আল্লাহ তার জন্য জান্নাত হারাম করে দেবেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 467vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ويل للعرب من شر قد اقترب، من فتنة عمياء صماء بكماء، القاعد فيها خير من القائم، والقائم فيها خير من الماشي، والماشي فيها خير من الساعي، ويل للساعي فيها من الله تعالى يوم القيامة

It was narrated from Abu Musa Al-Ash’ari that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“Before the Hour comes, there will be tribulation like pieces of black night, when a man will wake up as a believer but be a disbeliever by evening, or he will be a believer in the evening but will be a disbeliever by morning. And the one who is sitting will be better than the one who is standing, and the one who is standing will be better than the one who is walking, and the one who is walking will be better than the one who is running. So break your bows, cut their strings and strike your swords against rocks, and if anyone enters upon anyone of you, let him be like the better of the two sons of Adam. (i.e. the one killed, not the killer).”

আবূ মূসা আল-আশআরী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামের দু’ পুত্রের মধ্যে উত্তম জনের (হাবিল) ন্যায় হয়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 468vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من صلى صلاة الصبح كان في جوار الله حتى يمسي، ومن صلى العصر كان في جوار الله حتى يصبح، فلا تخفروا الله في جواره، فإنه من خفر الله في جواره طلبه الله، ثم أدركه، ثم كبه على منخره في جهنم

Whoever prays the morning prayer will be in the vicinity of Allah until the evening, and whoever prays the afternoon prayer will be in the vicinity of Allah until the morning, so do not fear Allah in his vicinity, for whoever Allah fears in his vicinity, Allah will seek him out, then he will catch him, then he will put him on his nostrils in Hell.

যে ব্যক্তি সকালের সালাত আদায় করবে সে সন্ধ্যা পর্যন্ত আল্লাহর সান্নিধ্যে থাকবে, আর যে বিকালের সালাত আদায় করবে সে সকাল পর্যন্ত আল্লাহর সান্নিধ্যে থাকবে, সুতরাং আল্লাহকে তার সান্নিধ্যে ভয় করো না, কারণ যে ব্যক্তি তার সান্নিধ্যে আল্লাহকে ভয় করে, আল্লাহ তাকে খুঁজে বের করবেন, তারপর তিনি তাকে ধরে ফেলবেন, তারপর তাকে জাহান্নামে তার নাসারন্ধ্রে নিক্ষেপ করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 469vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ابن الزبير ونجدة والحجاج يتهافتون في النار تهافت الذباب في المرق، فإذا سمع المنادي أسرع إليه

Ibn al-Zubayr, Najda, and al-Hajjaj were swarming in the fire, like flies swarming in the broth. If he heard the caller, he would rush to him.

ইবনুল জুবায়ের, নাজদা এবং আল-হাজ্জাজ আগুনে ঝাঁকে ঝাঁকে ঝাঁকে ঝাঁকে ঝাঁকে ঝাঁকে ঝাঁকে ঝাঁকে মাছির মতো। ডাকার কথা শুনলেই তার কাছে ছুটে যেতেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 470vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اللهم إني أعوذ بك من شر ما تسوط به قريش

Oh Allah, I seek refuge in You from the evil that Quraysh has done

হে আল্লাহ, আমি কুরাইশদের অপকর্ম থেকে আপনার কাছে আশ্রয় চাই

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 471vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نعم أصلوا الغداة اليوم؟ فلا سبيل إليهم، أراهم في ذمة الله ما أراه إلا قد كان أشار علينا بالذي هو رآه

Yes, did they pray lunch today? There is no way for them. I see them under the protection of Allah. I only see him indicating to us what he saw

হ্যাঁ, তারা কি আজ দুপুরের খাবার প্রার্থনা করেছিল? তাদের জন্য কোন উপায় নেই। আমি তাদের আল্লাহর আশ্রয়ে দেখতে পাই। তিনি যা দেখেছেন তা কেবল তাকে ইঙ্গিত করতে দেখছি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 472vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، عن معمر، عن أبي إسحاق، عن عمارة بن عبد، عن حذيفة رضي الله عنه قال: " إياكم والفتن، لا يشخص لها أحد، فوالله ما شخص لها أحد إلا نسفته كما ينسف السيل، إنها تشبه مقبلة حتى يقول الجاهل: هذا يشبه، وتبين مدبرة " أخبرنا أبو بكر محمد بن أحمد بن ريذة أنا أبو القاسم سليمان بن أحمد الطبراني ثنا أبو زيد عبد الرحمن بن حاتم المرادي، ثنا نعيم بن حماد

Abd al-Razzaq narrated to us, on the authority of Muammar, on the authority of Abu Ishaq, on the authority of Amara bin Abd, on the authority of Hudhayfah (may Allah be pleased with him) who said: “Beware of temptations, for no one is diagnosed with them, for by Allah, no one is diagnosed with them except that they destroy him as a torrent destroys them. They resemble one approaching until the ignorant person says: ‘This resembles it’, and it appears as it is moving.” Abu Bakr Muhammad ibn Ahmad ibn Raydha informed us: I am Abu al-Qasim Sulayman ibn Ahmad al-Tabarani. Abu Zayd Abd al-Rahman ibn Hatim told us. Al-Muradi, Naeem bin Hammad told us

আবদ আল-রাজ্জাক আমাদের কাছে বর্ণনা করেছেন, মুয়াম্মার থেকে, আবু ইসহাকের সূত্রে, আমরা বিন আব্দের সূত্রে, হুযায়ফা (রাঃ) এর সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছেন: “প্রলোভন থেকে সাবধান থাকুন, কেননা কেউ তাদের দ্বারা নির্ণয় করা যায় না, কারণ আল্লাহ ছাড়া কেউ তাদের ধ্বংস করে না যে তারা তাদের ধ্বংস করে। একজনের সাথে সাদৃশ্য করুন যতক্ষণ না অজ্ঞ ব্যক্তি বলে: 'এটি এর সাদৃশ্যপূর্ণ', এবং এটি চলতে চলতে দেখা যায়।" আবু বকর মুহাম্মাদ ইবনে আহমদ ইবনে রাইদা আমাদেরকে জানিয়েছেন: আমি আবু আল-কাসিম সুলায়মান ইবনে আহমদ আল-তাবারানী। আবু জায়েদ আবদ আল-রহমান ইবনে হাতেম আমাদেরকে বলেছেন। আল-মুরাদি, নাঈম বিন হাম্মাদ আমাদের জানিয়েছেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 473vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتنة ابن الزبير حيصة من حيصات الفتن، وبقيت الرداح المطبقة، من أشرف لها أشرفت له، ومن ماج فيها ماجت به

The temptation of Ibn al-Zubayr is one of the few tribulations of temptation, and the applied retaliation remains. Whoever is most honorable to it, it will be honorable to him, and whoever is virtuous in it, it will be honourable.

ইবনুল জুবায়েরের প্রলোভন প্রলোভনের কয়েকটি ক্লেশের মধ্যে একটি, এবং প্রয়োগকৃত প্রতিশোধ রয়ে গেছে। যে এতে সবচেয়ে বেশি মর্যাদাবান, তার জন্য এটি সম্মানিত হবে এবং যে এতে পূণ্যবান, সে সম্মানিত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 474vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إني لأعلم فتنة يوشك أن تكون التي قبلها معها كنفجة أرنب، وإني لأعلم المخرج منها أن أمسك بيدي حتى يجيء من يقتلني

I know of a trial that is about to be like the one before it, like a rabbit’s burrow, and I know the way out of it is to hold my hand until someone comes to kill me.

আমি এমন একটি বিচারের কথা জানি যেটি তার আগেকার মতো হতে চলেছে, খরগোশের গর্তের মতো, এবং আমি জানি এর থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার উপায় হল আমার হাত ধরে রাখা যতক্ষণ না কেউ আমাকে হত্যা করতে আসে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 475vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إليك إليك، فلم أزل به حتى انصرف فوالله إني لأذكر عدوتي تلك بعدما أنام نومة فيمتنع مني نومي بقية ليلتي، وإني لأذكرها بعدما يوضع طعامي بين يدي فيمتنع مني حتى ما أصل إليه

To you, to you. I did not stay with him until he left. By Allah, I remember that enemy of mine after I have slept, and it prevents me from sleeping for the rest of my night, and I remember her after my food is placed in my hands, and it is prevented from me until I reach it.

তোমার কাছে, তোমার কাছে। তিনি চলে যাওয়া পর্যন্ত আমি তার সাথে থাকিনি। খোদার কসম, আমি ঘুমানোর পর আমার সেই শত্রুকে স্মরণ করি, এবং সে আমাকে আমার সারা রাত ঘুমাতে বাধা দেয় এবং আমার হাতে খাবার দেওয়ার পর আমি তাকে স্মরণ করি, এবং আমি তার কাছে না পৌঁছানো পর্যন্ত তা আমার থেকে বিরত থাকে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 476vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إليك إليك لقد رأيتني أقاتل مع رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم في هذا المكان المشركين اذهب بارك الله فيك

To you, you have seen me fighting with the Messenger of Allah ﷺ in this place, the polytheists. Go, may Allah bless you.

আপনার কাছে, আপনি আমাকে এই স্থানে মুশরিকদের সাথে রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর সাথে যুদ্ধ করতে দেখেছেন। যাও, আল্লাহ তোমার মঙ্গল করুক।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 477vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله ما قتلت ولا أمرت، ولكني غلبت

By Allah, I did not kill or command, but I was victorious

খোদার কসম, আমি হত্যা করিনি বা আদেশ করিনি, কিন্তু আমি বিজয়ী হয়েছি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 478vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تضرب عنقه وإن أمرك الأمير فلا تطعه فكن أنت المضروب عنقه

Do not strike his neck, and if the prince orders you, do not obey him, for you will be the one whose neck is struck

তার ঘাড়ে আঘাত করবেন না, এবং রাজপুত্র যদি আপনাকে আদেশ করেন তবে তাকে মানবেন না, কারণ আপনিই হবেন যার ঘাড়ে আঘাত করা হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 479vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ترجعن بعدي كفارا يضرب بعضكم رقاب بعض

Narrated Ibn `Abbas:The Prophet (ﷺ) said, "Beware! Do not renegade as (disbelievers) after me by striking (cutting) the necks of one another

ইবনু ‘আব্বাস (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত যে, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ আমার পরে তোমরা একে অন্যের গর্দান উড়িয়ে কুফরীর দিকে ফিরে যেয়ো না। [১৭৩৯] (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৫৮৬, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 480vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كفر الناس بعدك، هذا ابن الزبير وأهل الشام يقتل بعضهم بعضا

People became disbelievers after you. This is Ibn al-Zubayr and the people of the Levant are killing each other

আপনার পরে মানুষ কাফের হয়ে গেছে। ইনি ইবনুল জুবায়ের এবং লেভান্টের লোকেরা একে অপরকে হত্যা করছে

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning