Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

123 narrations

Musnad Ahmad 23477Ungradedno verdict recorded

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا روح، حدثنا الأوزاعي، عن حسان بن عطية، عن خالد بن معدان، عن ذي مخمر رجل من أصحاب النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: سمعت النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " سيصالحكم الروم صلحا آمنا، ثم تغزون وهم عدوا فتنصرون، وتسلمون وتغنمون، ثم تنصرفون حتى تنزلوا بمرج ذي تلول، فيرفع رجل من النصرانية صليبا فيقول: غلب الصليب، فيغضب رجل من المسلمين، فيقوم إليه فيدقه فعند ذلك يغدر الروم، ويجتمعون للملحمة "، وقال روح مرة: " وتسلمون وتغنمون، وتقيمون ثم تنصرفون

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 607vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الملاحم بينكم حتى تأتيكم الرايات السود، ثم يخرج عليكم الترك فتقاتلونهم فتقتلونهم، ثم لا تجف برادع دوابكم حتى يخرج أهل المغرب

Battles between you until the black banners come to you, then the Turks come out against you and you fight them and kill them, then the deterrent to your animals does not dry out until the people of Morocco leave.

আপনার মধ্যে যুদ্ধ যতক্ষণ না কালো ব্যানারগুলি আপনার কাছে আসে, তারপরে তুর্কিরা আপনার বিরুদ্ধে আসে এবং আপনি তাদের সাথে লড়াই করেন এবং তাদের হত্যা করেন, তারপর মরক্কোর লোকেরা চলে না যাওয়া পর্যন্ত আপনার পশুদের প্রতিবন্ধকতা শুকিয়ে যায় না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 615vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بقيت من الملاحم واحدة أولها ملحمة الترك بالجزيرة

Only one epic remains, the first of which is the Turkish epic on the island

শুধুমাত্র একটি মহাকাব্য অবশিষ্ট আছে, যার মধ্যে প্রথমটি দ্বীপে তুর্কি মহাকাব্য

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 713vol. 2, p. 241Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

دمشق معقل المسلمين من الروم، ومربض ثور فيها أفضل من دار عظيمة بحمص، ومن أراد النجاة من الدجال فنهر أبي فطرس، وإن أردت منزل الخلفاء فعليك بدمشق، وإن أردت الجهد والجهاد فعليك بحمص معقل المسلمين من الملاحم دمشق، ومن الدجال نهر أبي فطرس، ومن يأجوج ومأجوج الطور

Damascus is the Muslim stronghold of the Romans, and a bull’s paddock there is better than a great house in Homs. And whoever wants to be saved from the Dajjal is the Abu Fatrus River, and if you want the home of the caliphs, then you should go to Damascus, and if you want effort and jihad, then you should go to Homs, the stronghold of the Muslims from the epics, Damascus, and from the Dajjal, there is the Abu Fatros River, and from Gog and Magog, you should go to Damascus.

দামেস্ক হল রোমানদের মুসলিম দুর্গ, এবং সেখানে একটি ষাঁড়ের প্যাডক হোমসের একটি বড় বাড়ির চেয়ে ভাল। আর যে ব্যক্তি খ্রীষ্টশত্রু থেকে বাঁচতে চায় সে হল আবু ফাতরস নদী, আর যদি তুমি খলিফার বাড়ি চাও, তাহলে তোমার দামেস্কে যাওয়া উচিত, আর যদি তুমি প্রচেষ্টা ও জিহাদ চাও, তাহলে তোমার উচিত হোমসে, মহাকাব্য থেকে মুসলমানদের দুর্গ, দামেস্ক, এবং খ্রীষ্টশত্রু থেকে, সেখানে আবু ফাতরস নদী এবং গোমগ থেকে দামাস্কে যাওয়া উচিত।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 719vol. 2, p. 255Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

معقل المسلمين من الملاحم مدينة يقال لها دمشق، أرض يقال لها الغوطة

The Muslim stronghold of the epics is a city called Damascus, a land called Ghouta

মহাকাব্যের মুসলিম দুর্গ হল দামেস্ক নামক একটি শহর, ঘৌতা নামক একটি ভূমি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 857vol. 2, p. 291Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا غلبت قضاعة، وظهرت على المغرب، فأتى صاحبهم بني العباس فيدخل ابن أختهم الكوفة مع من معه فيخربها، ثم تصيبه بها قرحة، ويخرج منها يريد الشام، فيهلك بين العراق والشام، ثم يولون عليهم رجلا من أهل بيته، فهو الذي يفعل بالناس الأفاعيل، ويظهر أمره وهو السفياني، ثم تجتمع العرب عليه بأرض الشام، فيكون بينهم قتال حتى يتحول القتال إلى المدينة، فتكون الملحمة ببقيع الغرقد

If an otter prevails and appears in the west, and their companion, Bani Abbas, comes, then their nephew enters Kufa with those who are with him and destroys it, then an ulcer afflicts him, and he comes out of it, heading to the Levant, and is destroyed between Iraq and the Levant. Then they assign a man from his family over them, and he is the one who does evil to the people, and his command becomes apparent, and he is the Sufyani. Then the Arabs gather against him in the land of the Levant, and there is a fight between them until the fight turns to Medina, so the epic will take place in Baqi’ al-Gharqad.

যদি পশ্চিমে একটি ওটার বিরাজ করে এবং তাদের সঙ্গী বনি আব্বাস আসে, তখন তাদের ভাতিজা তার সাথে থাকা লোকদের সাথে কুফায় প্রবেশ করে এবং তাকে ধ্বংস করে, তখন তাকে একটি আলসার হয় এবং সে সেখান থেকে বের হয়ে লেভান্টে চলে আসে এবং ইরাক ও লেভান্টের মধ্যে ধ্বংস হয়ে যায়। অতঃপর তারা তার পরিবারের একজনকে তাদের উপর নিযুক্ত করে, এবং সে-ই লোকদের সাথে খারাপ কাজ করে এবং তার হুকুম প্রকাশ পায় এবং সে সুফিয়ানী। তারপর আরবরা লেভান্টের দেশে তার বিরুদ্ধে জড়ো হয় এবং তাদের মধ্যে লড়াই হয় যতক্ষণ না লড়াইটি মদিনায় পরিণত হয়, তাই মহাকাব্যটি বাকী' আল-গারকাদে সংঘটিত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 891vol. 2, p. 306Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا بنيت مدينة على الفرات فهو النقف والنقاف، وإذا بنيت مدينة على ستة أميال من دمشق فتحزموا للملاحم

If a city is built on the Euphrates, then it is Naqf and Naqaf, and if a city is built six miles from Damascus, then it is Hazma for the epics.

যদি ফোরাতের উপর একটি শহর নির্মিত হয় তবে তা নাকফ ও নাকফ এবং যদি দামেস্ক থেকে ছয় মাইল দূরে একটি শহর নির্মিত হয় তবে তা মহাকাব্যের জন্য হাজমা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 892vol. 2, p. 306Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الكوفة آمنة من الخراب حتى تخرب مصر تعرك الكوفة عرك الأديم، ثم الملحمة العظمى بعد الكوفة

Kufa is safe from ruin until Egypt is destroyed. The battle of Kufa is the battle of the ancients, and then the great epic after Kufa

মিশর ধ্বংস না হওয়া পর্যন্ত কুফা ধ্বংস থেকে নিরাপদ। কুফার যুদ্ধ পূর্ববর্তীদের যুদ্ধ এবং তারপর কুফার পরে মহাকাব্য

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1134vol. 2, p. 371Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغني أن المهدي، إذا مات صار الأمر هرجا بين الناس، ويقتل بعضهم بعضا، وظهرت الأعاجم، واتصلت الملاحم، فلا نظام، ولا جماعة، حتى يخرج الدجال

I have heard that if the Mahdi dies, the matter will become chaos among the people, and they will kill each other, and foreigners will appear, and epics will continue, and there will be no order or group until the Dajjal emerges.

আমি শুনেছি যে মাহদী মারা গেলে বিষয়টি মানুষের মধ্যে বিশৃঙ্খলার সৃষ্টি হবে, এবং তারা একে অপরকে হত্যা করবে, এবং বিদেশীরা আবির্ভূত হবে, এবং মহাকাব্য চলতে থাকবে, এবং খ্রীষ্টশত্রু আবির্ভূত হওয়া পর্যন্ত কোন আদেশ বা দল থাকবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1143vol. 2, p. 381Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

فيظهر اليماني، ويقتل قريشا ببيت المقدس، وعلى يديه تكون الملاحم

Al-Yamani appears and kills Quraysh in Jerusalem, and epics are written at his hands

আল-ইয়ামানি জেরুজালেমে আবির্ভূত হন এবং কুরাইশদের হত্যা করেন, এবং তার হাতে মহাকাব্য লেখা হয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1185vol. 2, p. 394Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي المهدي فيظهر عدله، ثم يموت، ثم يلي بعده من أهل بيته من يعدل، ثم يلي منهم من يجور ويسيء، حتى ينتهي إلى رجل منهم، فيجلي اليمن إلى اليمن، ثم يسيرون إليه فيقتلونه ويولون عليهم رجلا من قريش يقال له محمد

He will follow the Mahdi and show his justice, then he will die, then after him will follow from among his family those who will be just, then he will follow among them those who are unjust and abusive, until he reaches a man among them, and he evacuates from Yemen to Yemen, then they march to him and kill him and assign over them a man from the Quraysh called Muhammad.

সে মাহদীকে অনুসরণ করবে এবং তার ন্যায়বিচার দেখাবে, তারপর সে মারা যাবে, তারপর তার পরে তার পরিবারের মধ্য থেকে যারা ন্যায়পরায়ণ হবে তাদের অনুসরণ করবে, তারপর সে তাদের মধ্যে যারা অন্যায়কারী এবং নিপীড়ক তাদের অনুসরণ করবে, যতক্ষণ না সে তাদের মধ্যে একজন লোকের কাছে পৌঁছায় এবং সে ইয়েমেন থেকে ইয়েমেনে চলে যায়, তারপর তারা তার দিকে অগ্রসর হয় এবং তাকে হত্যা করে এবং তাদের উপর কুরাইশদের একজন ব্যক্তিকে নিয়োগ করে যার নাম মুহাম্মদ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1194vol. 2, p. 394Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الحكم بن نافع، عن جراح، عن أرطاة، قال: " يكون بين المهدي وبين الروم هدنة، ثم يهلك المهدي، ثم يلي رجل من أهل بيته، يعدل قليلا، ثم يسل سيفه على أهل فلسطين، فيثورون به، فيستغيث بأهل الأردن، فيمكث فيهم شهرين، يعدل بعدل المهدي، ثم يسل سيفه عليهم، فيثورون به، فيخرج هاربا حتى ينزل دمشق، فهل رأيت الأسكفة التي عند باب الجابية حيث موضع توابيت الصرف، الحجر المستدير دونه، على خمسة أذرع، عليها يذبح ولا ينطفئ ذكر دمه حتى يقال: قد أرست الروم فيها بين صور إلى عكا، فهي الملاحم "

Al-Hakam bin Nafi’ told us, on the authority of Jarrah, on the authority of Artat, who said: “There will be a truce between the Mahdi and the Romans, then the Mahdi will perish, then a man from his family will follow him, and he will be just a little, then he will draw his sword on the people of Palestine, and they will revolt with it, and he will seek help from the people of Jordan, and he will stay among them for two months, and will be just as the Mahdi is, then he will draw his sword on them, and they will revolt with it, and he will escape until he descends on Damascus. Have you seen the ceilings that At the gate of al-Jabiya, where the coffins are located, there is a round stone below it, on five cubits, on which he slaughters and the remembrance of his blood will not be extinguished until it is said: The Romans have established therein between Tire and Acre, for they are the epics.”

আল-হাকাম বিন নাফি’ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, জাররাহ থেকে, আরতাতের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: “মাহদি এবং রোমানদের মধ্যে একটি যুদ্ধবিগ্রহ হবে, তারপর মাহদি ধ্বংস হয়ে যাবে, তারপর তার পরিবারের একজন লোক তাকে অনুসরণ করবে, এবং সে সামান্যই হবে, তারপর সে তার তরবারি ফিলিস্তিনের জনগণের উপর টেনে আনবে, এবং তারা তাকে সাহায্য করবে এবং তারা জাদানের সাহায্য চাইবে এবং তারা সাহায্য করবে। তিনি তাদের মধ্যে দুই মাস থাকবেন এবং মাহদীর মতোই থাকবেন, তারপর তিনি তার তরবারি তাদের উপর টেনে আনবেন, এবং তারা তা নিয়ে বিদ্রোহ করবে এবং তিনি দামেস্কে নামা পর্যন্ত তিনি পালিয়ে যাবেন, আপনি কি ছাদ দেখেছেন যে আল-জাবিয়ার গেটে, যেখানে কফিনগুলি অবস্থিত, তার নীচে একটি বৃত্তাকার পাথর রয়েছে, যার উপরে তার রক্তের পাঁচটি কম্বল রয়েছে। নির্বাপিত হবে না যতক্ষণ না বলা হয়: রোমানরা সেখানে টায়ার এবং একরের মধ্যে স্থাপন করেছে, কারণ তারা মহাকাব্য।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1219vol. 2, p. 404Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي رجل منا في آخر الزمان أربعين سنة، تكون الملاحم لسبع سنين بقين من خلافته، فيموت بالأعماق غما، ثم يليها رجل منهم ذو شامتين، فعلى يديه يكون الفتح يومئذ، يعني فتح الروم بالأعماق

A man from among us will follow at the end of time for forty years, and the epics will be for seven years remaining in his caliphate, then he will die in the depths of grief, then a man among them will follow him with two moles, and on his hands will be the conquest that day, meaning the conquest of the Romans in the depths.

আমাদের মধ্য থেকে একজন লোক চল্লিশ বছর ধরে সময়ের শেষের দিকে অনুসরণ করবে, এবং মহাকাব্যগুলি তার খিলাফতের সাত বছর বাকি থাকবে, তারপর সে দুঃখের গভীরে মারা যাবে, তারপর তাদের মধ্যে একজন লোক দুটি তিল নিয়ে তাকে অনুসরণ করবে, এবং তার হাতে সেদিন বিজয় হবে, যার অর্থ গভীরতায় রোমানদের বিজয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1252vol. 2, p. 417Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والذي نفسي بيده، لتتسعن على من يأتيها من المسلمين كما يتسع الرحم على الولد جبل بأرض الشام من حمص، على نهر يقال له الأرنط، فتكون ذراري المسلمين في أعلى المعنق، والمسلمون على نهر الأرنط، والمشركون خلف نهر الأرنط يقاتلونهم صباحا ومساء، فإذا أبصر ذلك صاحب القسطنطينية وجه في البر إلى قنسرين ستمائة ألف حتى تجيئهم مادة اليمن سبعين ألفا، ألف الله قلوبهم بالإيمان، معهم أربعون ألفا من حمير، حتى يأتوا بيت المقدس، فيقاتلون الروم فيهزمونهم، ويخرجونهم من جند إلى جند، حتى يأتوا قنسرين وتجيئهم مادة الموالي

By the One in whose hand is my soul, it will expand upon whoever of the Muslims comes to it just as the womb expands upon a child. A mountain in the land of the Levant, from Homs, on a river called Al-Arunt, so the descendants of the Muslims will be at the top of the neck, and the Muslims are on the Arunat River, and the polytheists behind the Arunat River will fight them morning and evening. When the owner of Constantinople sees this, he directs six hundred thousand across the land to Qinnasrin until seventy thousand come to them in Yemen. May Allah unite their hearts with faith, with them forty thousand. From Himyar, until they come to Jerusalem, and they fight the Romans and defeat them, and drive them out from one army to another, until they come to Qinnisrin and the material of the loyalists comes to them.

সেই সত্তার কসম, যাঁর হাতে আমার প্রাণ, মুসলমানদের মধ্যে যে কেউ এর কাছে আসবে তার উপর তা প্রসারিত হবে যেভাবে সন্তানের গর্ভ প্রসারিত হয়। লেভান্টের দেশে একটি পাহাড়, হোমস থেকে, আল-আরুন্ট নামক নদীর উপর, তাই মুসলমানদের বংশধররা ঘাড়ের শীর্ষে থাকবে, এবং মুসলমানরা অরুণত নদীর তীরে, এবং অরুণত নদীর পিছনে মুশরিকরা তাদের সাথে সকাল-সন্ধ্যা লড়াই করবে। কনস্টান্টিনোপলের মালিক যখন এটি দেখেন, তখন তিনি ইয়েমেনে তাদের কাছে সত্তর হাজার না আসা পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ছয় লাখ কিন্নাসরিনকে নির্দেশ দেন। আল্লাহ তাদের হৃদয়কে ঈমানের সাথে একত্রিত করুন, তাদের সাথে চল্লিশ হাজার। হিময়ার থেকে, যতক্ষণ না তারা জেরুজালেমে আসে এবং তারা রোমানদের সাথে যুদ্ধ করে এবং তাদের পরাজিত করে এবং তাদের এক বাহিনী থেকে অন্য বাহিনীতে তাড়িয়ে দেয়, যতক্ষণ না তারা কিন্নিসরিনে আসে এবং অনুগতদের উপাদান তাদের কাছে আসে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1253vol. 2, p. 421Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا تجري في البحر سفينة بعد فتح رومية أبدا وقتال الأعمال جعلت مع الفتن، لأن ثلاث قبائل بأسرها تلحق بالكفر براياتهم، وتصدع طائفة من الحمراء فتلحق بهم أيضا

No ship will ever sail on the sea after the conquest of Rome, and fighting deeds is associated with strife, because three entire tribes join in disbelieving in their banners, and a group of the Reds strikes and joins them as well.

রোম জয়ের পর কোনো জাহাজ সমুদ্রে যাত্রা করবে না, এবং যুদ্ধের কাজগুলি বিবাদের সাথে যুক্ত, কারণ তিনটি সমগ্র উপজাতি তাদের ব্যানারে অবিশ্বাস করে যোগ দেয় এবং রেডদের একটি দল আঘাত করে এবং তাদের সাথে যোগ দেয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1259vol. 2, p. 425Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وحدثنا نعيم ثنا الوليد، عن معاوية بن يحيى، عن أرطاة بن المنذر، عن حكيم بن عمير، عن تبيع، قال: " ثم يبعث الروم يسألونكم الصلح فتصالحونهم، فيومئذ تقطع المرأة الدرب إلى الشام آمنة، وتبنى مدينة قيسارية التي بأرض الروم، وفي ذلك الصلح تعرك الكوفة عرك الأديم، وذلك لتركهم أن يمدوا المسلمين، فالله أعلم أكان مع خذلانهم حدث آخر يستحل غزوهم فيه، وتستمدون الروم عليهم فيمدونكم، فتنصرفون حتى تنزلوا بمرج ذي تلول، فيقول قائل النصارى: بصليبنا غلبتم، فأعطونا حظنا من الغنيمة والنساء والذرية، فيأبون أن يعطوهم من النساء والذرية، فيقتتلون ثم ينصرفون، فيجتمعون للملحمة "

Naim told us, then Al-Walid, on the authority of Muawiyah bin Yahya, on the authority of Artat bin Al-Mundhir, on the authority of Hakim bin Umair, on the authority of Tabi’, he said: “Then the Romans will send you to ask for peace, and you will make peace with them. On that day, the woman will cross the road to the Levant in safety, and the city of Caesarea, which is in the land of the Romans, will be built. And in that peace treaty, Kufa will be fought like Adam, and this is due to them abandoning the support of the Muslims. Allah knows best, was there another event that would be permissible along with their abandonment? They will invade it, and you will enlist the Romans to attack you, and they will attack you, and you will leave until you camp in a hilly meadow, and the Christian will say: By our cross you have defeated, so give us our share of the spoils, the women, and the offspring. But they refuse to give them the women and offspring, so they fight and then leave, and they gather for the battle.”

নাইম আমাদের বলেন, তারপর আল-ওয়ালিদ, মুয়াবিয়া বিন ইয়াহিয়ার কর্তৃত্বে, আরতাত বিন আল-মুন্দিরের কর্তৃত্বে, হাকিম বিন উমাইর-এর কর্তৃত্বে, তাবি’র কর্তৃত্বে, তিনি বলেছিলেন: “তখন রোমানরা আপনাকে শান্তি চাইতে পাঠাবে, এবং আপনি তাদের সাথে শান্তি স্থাপন করবেন। সেই দিন, মহিলারা রাস্তা পার হবেন এবং লিভান শহরের নিরাপত্তার মধ্যে দিয়ে যাবেন। যেটি রোমানদের দেশে আছে, সেই শান্তি চুক্তিতে আদমের মতো যুদ্ধ করা হবে, এবং এটি তাদের পরিত্যাগের সাথে সাথেই জায়েজ ছিল কি না, এবং আপনি রোমানদেরকে আক্রমণ করার জন্য তালিকাভুক্ত করবেন, এবং তারা আপনাকে আক্রমণ করবে, এবং তারা আমাকে আক্রমণ করবে। আমাদের ক্রুশের দ্বারা আপনি পরাজিত করেছেন, তাই আমাদের লুণ্ঠনের অংশ, মহিলা এবং সন্তানদের দিন কিন্তু তারা তাদের নারী ও সন্তানদের দিতে অস্বীকার করে, তাই তারা যুদ্ধ করে এবং তারপর চলে যায় এবং তারা যুদ্ধের জন্য জড়ো হয়।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1262vol. 2, p. 425Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وحدثنا نعيم ثنا الوليد، عن الأوزاعي، عن حسان بن عطية، عن خالد بن معدان، عن جبير بن نفير، عن ذي مخبر، سمع النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " فتنصرفون وقد نصرتم وغنمتم، فينزلون بمرج ذي تلول، فيقول قائلهم: غلب الصليب، ويقول مسلم: بل الله غلب، فيتداولونها ساعة، فيثب المسلم إلى صليبهم وهو منه غير بعيد فيدقه، ويثورون إليه فيقتلونه، فيثور المسلمون إلى سلاحهم، فيكرم الله عز وجل تلك العصابة من المسلمين بالشهادة، فيأتون ملكهم فيقولون: كفيناك حد العرب، فيغدرون، فيجمعون للملحمة "

Nu'aym told us, then Al-Walid, on the authority of Al-Awza'i, on the authority of Hassan ibn Atiya, on the authority of Khalid ibn Ma'dan, on the authority of Jubayr ibn Nufayr, on the authority of Dhu Mukhbar, who heard the Prophet ﷺ say: “Then they will depart, and you have been victorious and have taken spoils, and they will camp in a hilly meadow, and someone who says to them will say: The cross has conquered, and a Muslim will say: Rather, Allah has prevailed.” They will exchange it for an hour, then the Muslim will jump to their cross, and it is not far from it, and it will reach it. They revolt against him and kill him, and the Muslims revolt and reach for their weapons, so Allah Almighty honors that band of Muslims with martyrdom, so they come to their king and say: The Arabs have sufficed for you, so they betray, so they gather for the battle.”

নুআইম আমাদেরকে বলেন, তারপর আল-ওয়ালিদ, আল-আওজাইয়ের কর্তৃত্বে, হাসান ইবনে আতিয়ার কর্তৃত্বে, খালিদ ইবনে মাদানের কর্তৃত্বে, জুবায়ের ইবনে নুফায়েরের কর্তৃত্বে, যু মুখবারের সূত্রে, যারা নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামকে শুনেছেন এবং তিনি বলেছেন: “তারা বিদায় নিল এবং তারা বলবে: লুণ্ঠন, এবং তারা একটি পাহাড়ী তৃণভূমিতে শিবির স্থাপন করবে, এবং যে কেউ তাদের বলবে: ক্রুশ বিজয়ী হয়েছে, এবং একজন মুসলিম বলবে: বরং, আল্লাহ বিজয়ী হয়েছে।" তারা এটি এক ঘন্টার জন্য বিনিময় করবে, তারপর মুসলিম তাদের ক্রুশে ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়বে, এবং এটি এর থেকে খুব বেশি দূরে নয় এবং এটি পৌঁছে যাবে। তারা তার বিরুদ্ধে বিদ্রোহ করে এবং তাকে হত্যা করে, এবং মুসলমানরা বিদ্রোহ করে এবং তাদের অস্ত্র সংগ্রহ করে, তাই আল্লাহতায়ালা সেই মুসলিমদের দলকে শাহাদাত দিয়ে সম্মানিত করেন, তাই তারা তাদের রাজার কাছে আসে এবং বলে: আরবরা আপনার জন্য যথেষ্ট, তাই তারা বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা করে, তাই তারা যুদ্ধের জন্য জড়ো হয়।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1264vol. 2, p. 425Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ابتنيت مدينة على ستة أميال من دمشق فتحزموا للملاحم

If you build a city six miles from Damascus, then gather for epics

আপনি যদি দামেস্ক থেকে ছয় মাইল দূরে একটি শহর তৈরি করেন, তাহলে মহাকাব্যের জন্য জড়ো করুন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1270vol. 2, p. 425Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يحضر الملحمة الكبرى اثنا عشر ملكا من ملوك الأعاجم، أصغرهم ملكا وأقلهم جنودا صاحب الروم، ولله تعالى في اليمن كنزان، جاء بأحدهما يوم اليرموك، كانت الأزد يومئذ ثلث الناس، ويجيء بالآخر يوم الملحمة العظمى، سبعون ألفا، حمائل سيوفهم المسد

Twelve Persian kings are attending the great epic, the youngest of whom is a king and the least of whom are soldiers is the ruler of the Romans. Allah Almighty has two treasures in Yemen, one of which he brought on the day of Yarmouk. The Azd at that time were a third of the people, and the other will be brought on the day of the great epic, seventy thousand, with their swords drawn.

বারোজন পারস্যের রাজা মহান মহাকাব্যে অংশ নিচ্ছেন, যাদের মধ্যে সর্বকনিষ্ঠ একজন রাজা এবং যাদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে কম সৈনিক হলেন রোমানদের শাসক। ইয়েমেনে আল্লাহ তা'আলাের দুটি ধন আছে, যার একটি তিনি ইয়ারমুকের দিনে নিয়ে এসেছিলেন। সেই সময়ে আযদ জনগণের এক তৃতীয়াংশ ছিল, এবং অন্যদের মহান মহাকাব্যের দিনে আনা হবে, সত্তর হাজার, তাদের তরবারি টানা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1273vol. 2, p. 425Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الروم يوم الملحمة ولولا أن أشهد فتح مدينة الكفر ما أحببت أن أحيا، فإن الله تعالى محرم يومئذ على كل حديدة أن تجبن

By the Romans on the day of the battle, and had I not witnessed the conquest of the city of infidelity, I would not have loved to live, for Allah Almighty forbids that day any iron weapon to be cowardly.

যুদ্ধের দিনে রোমানদের দ্বারা, এবং আমি যদি কাফের শহর বিজয়ের প্রত্যক্ষ না করতাম তবে আমি বেঁচে থাকতে পছন্দ করতাম না, কারণ আল্লাহ তা'আলা সেই দিন লোহার অস্ত্রকে কাপুরুষ হতে নিষেধ করেছেন।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning