Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

240 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1025vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مع المهدي راية رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم المغلبة، ليتني أدركته وأنا أجدع

With the Mahdi is the victorious banner of the Messenger of Allah ﷺ. I wish I had caught up with him with courage.

মাহদীর সাথে রাসূলুল্লাহ (আল্লাহর বরকত দান করুন) এর বিজয়ী পতাকা রয়েছে। আমি যদি সাহস করে তাকে ধরতাম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1026vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا يحيى بن اليمان، عن سفيان الثوري، عن أبي إسحاق، عن نوف البكالي، قال: " في راية المهدي مكتوب: البيعة لله "

Yahya bin Al-Yaman told us, on the authority of Sufyan Al-Thawri, on the authority of Abu Ishaq, on the authority of Nawf Al-Bikali, he said: “On the banner of the Mahdi it is written: Allegiance is to Allah.”

ইয়াহিয়া বিন আল-ইয়ামান আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, সুফিয়ান আল-সাওরি, আবু ইসহাকের কর্তৃত্বে, নওফ আল-বিকালীর কর্তৃত্বে, তিনি বলেছেন: "মাহদীর ব্যানারে লেখা আছে: আল্লাহর প্রতি আনুগত্য।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1027vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو أخير منهما، ويعدل بنبي

He is the latter of them, and is equal to a prophet

তিনি তাদের মধ্যে শেষের এবং একজন নবীর সমান

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1028vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي كأنما يعلق المساكين الزبد

Al-Mahdi is as if he were giving foam to the poor

আল-মাহদী যেন গরীবদের ফেনা দিচ্ছেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1029vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي يخرج التوراة غضة، يعني طرية من أنطاكية

Al-Mahdi will bring out the Torah fresh, meaning fresh, from Antioch

আল-মাহদী অ্যান্টিওক থেকে তাজা তাজা অর্থাৎ তাজা বের করবেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1030vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

قادة المهدي خير الناس، أهل نصرته وبيعته من أهل كوفان واليمن، وأبدال الشام، مقدمته جبريل، وساقته ميكائيل، محبوب في الخلائق، يطفئ الله تعالى الفتنة العمياء، وتأمن الأرض، حتى إن المرأة لتحج في خمس نسوة ما معهن رجل، لا تتقي شيئا إلا الله، تعطي الأرض زكاتها، والسماء بركتها

The leaders of the Mahdi are the best of people. The people who supported him and pledged allegiance to him were from the people of Kufan ​​and Yemen, and the Abdal of the Levant. His leader was Gabriel, and his leader was Michael. He is beloved among creation. Allah Almighty will extinguish blind strife, and the earth will be secure, so much so that a woman will perform Hajj with five women who do not have a man with her. She does not fear anything except Allah. She gives the earth her alms, and the sky her blessing.

মাহদীর নেতারা সর্বোত্তম মানুষ। যে লোকেরা তাকে সমর্থন করেছিল এবং তার প্রতি আনুগত্যের অঙ্গীকার করেছিল তারা ছিল কুফান ও ইয়েমেনের অধিবাসী এবং লেভান্তের আবদাল। তার নেতা ছিলেন গ্যাব্রিয়েল এবং তার নেতা ছিলেন মাইকেল। সৃষ্টির মধ্যে তিনি প্রিয়। আল্লাহ তা'আলা অন্ধ বিবাদ নিভিয়ে দিবেন এবং পৃথিবী নিরাপদ হবে, এতটাই যে একজন মহিলা পাঁচজন মহিলার সাথে হজ করবে যাদের সাথে একজন পুরুষ নেই। সে আল্লাহ ছাড়া আর কিছুকে ভয় পায় না। সে পৃথিবীকে তার ভিক্ষা দেয় এবং আকাশ তার আশীর্বাদ দেয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1031vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة المهدي أن يكون، شديدا على العمال، جوادا بالمال، رحيما بالمساكين

The sign of the Mahdi is that he will be tough on workers, generous with money, and merciful to the poor

মাহদীর লক্ষণ হল তিনি শ্রমিকদের প্রতি কঠোর, অর্থের প্রতি উদার এবং দরিদ্রদের প্রতি দয়ালু হবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1033vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغنا أن المهدي يصنع شيئا لم يصنعه عمر بن عبد العزيز

We have learned that the Mahdi is doing something that Omar bin Abdul Aziz did not do

আমরা জানতে পেরেছি যে মাহদি এমন কিছু করছেন যা ওমর বিন আবদুল আজিজ করেননি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1034vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنني أجد المهدي مكتوبا في أسفار الأنبياء، ما في عمله ظلم ولا عيب

I find the Mahdi written in the books of the prophets. There is no injustice or shame in his work

আমি নবীদের কিতাবে লেখা মাহদী পাই। তার কাজে কোনো অন্যায় বা লজ্জা নেই

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1035vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إنما سمي المهدي لأنه يهدي إلى أسفار من أسفار التوراة، يستخرجها من جبال الشام، يدعو إليها اليهود، فيسلم على تلك الكتب جماعة كثيرة، ثم ذكر نحوا من ثلاثين ألفا

He was called the Mahdi because he guides to books from the books of the Torah, extracts them from the mountains of the Levant, invites the Jews to them, and greets a large group of people to those books. Then he mentioned about thirty thousand people.

তাকে মাহদী বলা হয়েছিল কারণ তিনি তাওরাতের বইগুলি থেকে বইয়ের নির্দেশনা দেন, সেগুলি লেভান্টের পর্বত থেকে আহরণ করেন, ইহুদিদেরকে তাদের কাছে আমন্ত্রণ জানান এবং একটি বিশাল দলকে সেই বইগুলিতে অভিবাদন জানান। এরপর তিনি প্রায় ত্রিশ হাজার লোকের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1039vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يحثي المال حثيا لا يعده عدا، يملأ الأرض عدلا كما ملئت جورا وظلما

He brings wealth in abundance and does not count it as anything other than it. He fills the earth with justice as it was filled with injustice and oppression

তিনি প্রচুর ধন-সম্পদ আনেন এবং তাকে তা ছাড়া অন্য কিছু হিসেবে গণ্য করেন না। তিনি পৃথিবীকে ন্যায়ে পূর্ণ করেন যেভাবে তা অন্যায় ও অত্যাচারে পূর্ণ ছিল

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1042vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا، إنه لم يستكمل العدل كله

No, he did not complete all justice

না, তিনি সব বিচার সম্পন্ন করেননি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1045vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان المهدي زيد المحسن في إحسانه، وتيب على المسيء من إساءته، وهو يبذل المال ويشد على العمال، ويرحم المساكين

If Al-Mahdi Zaid is the benefactor in his benevolence, and he repents to the wrongdoer for his wrongdoing, and he gives money and is generous to the workers, and has mercy on the poor.

যদি আল-মাহদী যায়েদ তার কল্যাণে দানকারী হন এবং তিনি অন্যায়কারীর কাছে তার অন্যায়ের জন্য অনুতপ্ত হন এবং তিনি অর্থ দেন এবং শ্রমিকদের প্রতি উদার হন এবং দরিদ্রদের প্রতি দয়া করেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1046vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وددت أني لا أموت حتى أدرك زمان المهدي، يزاد المحسن في إحسانه، ويتاب على المسيء

I wished that I would not die until I reached the time of the Mahdi, so that the doer of good would be increased in his goodness, and the wrongdoer would be repented.

আমার ইচ্ছা ছিল যে আমি মাহদীর সময় না পৌঁছানো পর্যন্ত মৃত্যুবরণ করব না, যাতে সৎকর্মকারীর নেকী বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং অন্যায়কারী অনুতপ্ত হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1047vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يتمنى في زمن المهدي الصغير أن يكون كبيرا، والكبير أن يكون صغيرا

In the time of the young Mahdi, he hopes to be great, and the old one hopes to be young

যুবক মাহদীর সময়ে, তিনি মহান হওয়ার আশা করেন, এবং বৃদ্ধটি তরুণ হওয়ার আশা করেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1048vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا محمد بن مروان، عن عمارة بن أبي حفصة، عن زيد العمي، عن أبي الصديق، عن أبي سعيد الخدري، رضي الله عنه عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " تنعم أمتي في زمن المهدي نعمة لم ينعموا مثلها قط، ترسل السماء عليهم مدرارا، ولا تزرع الأرض شيئا من النبات إلا أخرجته، والمال كدوس، يقوم الرجل فيقول: يا مهدي أعطني، فيقول: خذ "

Muhammad ibn Marwan told us, on the authority of Amara ibn Abi Hafsa, on the authority of Zaid al-Ammi, on the authority of Abu al-Siddiq, on the authority of Abu Sa`id al-Khudri, (may Allah be pleased with him), on the authority of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) who said: “My nation will be blessed in the time of the Mahdi with a blessing the likes of which they have never enjoyed.

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনে মারওয়ান আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আমরা ইবনে আবি হাফসা থেকে, যায়দ আল-আম্মির সূত্রে, আবু আল-সিদ্দিকের সূত্রে, আবু সাঈদ আল-খুদরি (রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু) এর সূত্রে, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এক জাতির সাথে যিনি আশীর্বাদ করবেন। তারা কখনো উপভোগ করেনি এমন পছন্দকে আশীর্বাদ করা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1050vol. 2, p. 353Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قد بلغني أنه على يدي المهدي يظهر تابوت السكينة من بحيرة طبرية، حتى يحمل فيوضع بين يديه ببيت المقدس، فإذا نظرت إليه اليهود أسلمت إلا قليلا منهم، ثم يموت المهدي

It has reached me that at the hands of the Mahdi, the Ark of Tranquility will appear from the Lake of Tiberias, until it is carried and placed in front of him in Jerusalem. When the Jews look at it, they will convert to Islam except for a few of them, and then the Mahdi will die.

এটা আমার কাছে পৌঁছেছে যে মাহদির হাতে, শান্তির সিন্দুকটি টাইবেরিয়াস হ্রদ থেকে প্রদর্শিত হবে, যতক্ষণ না এটি বহন করে জেরুজালেমে তার সামনে রাখা হয়। ইহুদীরা যখন তা দেখবে, তখন তাদের কয়েকজন ছাড়া তারা ইসলাম গ্রহণ করবে এবং তারপর মাহদী মারা যাবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1051vol. 2, p. 361Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وحدثني غير واحد عن ابن عياش، عن سالم بن عبد الله، عن أبي محمد، عن رجل من أهل المغرب قال: " إذا خرج المهدي ألقى الله تعالى الغنى في قلوب العباد، حتى يقول المهدي: من يريد المال؟ فلا يأتيه أحد إلا واحد، يقول: أنا، فيقول: احث، فيحثي، فيحمل على ظهره، حتى إذا أتى أقصى الناس قال: ألا أراني شر من هاهنا، فيرجع فيرده إليه، فيقول: خذ مالك، لا حاجة لي فيه "

More than one person told me, on the authority of Ibn Ayyash, on the authority of Salem bin Abdullah, on the authority of Abu Muhammad, on the authority of a man from the people of the Maghreb who said: “When the Mahdi comes out, Allah Almighty will throw wealth into the hearts of the servants, until the Mahdi says: Who wants money? So no one comes to him except one. He says: Me, and he says: Urge, and he urges, and he carries on his back, until when he comes to the furthest of people, he says: Do I not see the evil of the one here? Then he returns and returns it to him, and he says: Take your money, there is no need. "I have it in it"

একাধিক ব্যক্তি আমাকে বলেছেন, ইবনে আয়েশের কর্তৃত্বে, সালেম বিন আবদুল্লাহর কর্তৃত্বে, আবু মুহাম্মাদ এর কর্তৃত্বে, মাগরেবের লোকদের একজন ব্যক্তির কর্তৃত্বে যিনি বলেছিলেন: “যখন মাহদি বের হবে, তখন আল্লাহ তা'আলা বান্দাদের হৃদয়ে ধন-সম্পদ নিক্ষেপ করবেন, যতক্ষণ না মাহদি বলেন: কে তাকে অর্থ চায়? তাই তিনি বলেন, আমি ছাড়া আর কেউ আসে না, এবং তিনি বলেন: তিনি উরকে বলেন: তাগিদ দেয়, এবং সে তার পিঠে বহন করে, যতক্ষণ না সে লোকেদের কাছে আসে, সে বলে: আমি কি এখানে একজনের মন্দ দেখতে পাচ্ছি না এবং সে তাকে ফিরিয়ে দেয় এবং সে বলে: "এটা আমার কাছে আছে"?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1052vol. 2, p. 361Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يظهر المهدي وقد تفرق الفيء، فيواسي بين الناس فيما وصل إليه، لا يؤثر فيه أحدا على أحد، ويعمل بالحق حتى يموت، ثم تصير الدنيا بعده هرجا

Al-Mahdi will appear while the spoils have been dispersed, and he will console the people regarding what he has achieved, not preferring anyone over anyone else, and he will work with the truth until he dies, then the world will become chaos after him.

আল-মাহদী আবির্ভূত হবেন যখন গনীমতের মাল ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হবে, এবং তিনি যা অর্জন করেছেন সে সম্পর্কে তিনি লোকদের সান্ত্বনা দেবেন, অন্য কারো উপর কাউকে প্রাধান্য দেবেন না এবং তিনি সত্যের সাথে কাজ করবেন যতক্ষণ না তিনি মারা যান, তারপর তার পরে বিশ্ব বিশৃঙ্খল হয়ে পড়বে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 1053vol. 2, p. 361Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي يصلحه الله تعالى في ليلة واحدة

Al-Mahdi will be restored by Allah Almighty in one night

আল-মাহদি এক রাতে আল্লাহ তা'আলা দ্বারা পুনরুদ্ধার করবেন

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning