Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 201vol. 1, p. 86Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هاجت الفتنة وأصحاب رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم متوافرون

Sedition arose and the companions of the Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, were available

বিদ্রোহ দেখা দেয় এবং রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর সাহাবীগণ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 202vol. 1, p. 86Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عتاب بن بشير، عن خصيف، عن مجاهد، عن عائشة، رضي الله عنها قالت: " دخلت على رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم وعثمان بين يديه يناجيه، فلم أدرك من مقالته شيئا إلا قول عثمان: أظلما وعدوانا، أظلما وعدوانا يا رسول الله؟ فما دريت ما هو حتى قتل عثمان، فعلمت أن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم إنما عني قتله ، قالت عائشة: وما أحببت أن يصل إلى عثمان شيء إلا وصل إلي مثله، غير أن الله علم أني لم أحب قتله، ولو أحببت قتله لقتلت " وذلك لما رمي هودجها من النبل حتى صار مثل القنفذ

Itab bin Bashir told us, on the authority of Khaseef, on the authority of Mujahid, on the authority of Aisha, (may Allah be pleased with her). She said: “I entered upon the Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, while Uthman was in front of him, conversing with him. I did not recognize anything from his statement except Uthman’s words: Unjust and hostile, O Messenger of Allah, unjust and hostile. I did not know what it was until Uthman was killed, then I learned that the Prophet, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, only intended to kill him. Aisha said: And I did not like it to reach Othman is nothing but something similar to him reached me, except that Allah knew that I did not like to kill him, and if I had liked to kill him, I would have killed him.” That was when he shot her howdah with arrows until it became like a hedgehog.

ইতাব বিন বশীর আমাদেরকে বলেন, খাসিফের সূত্রে, মুজাহিদের সূত্রে, আয়েশা (রা.)-এর সূত্রে, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু। তিনি বলেন: “আমি রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর কাছে প্রবেশ করলাম, যখন উসমান (রাঃ) তাঁর সামনে ছিলেন, তাঁর সাথে কথোপকথন করছেন। আমি তাঁর বক্তব্য থেকে উসমানের কথা ছাড়া আর কিছুই চিনতে পারিনি: অন্যায় এবং শত্রু, হে রাসূলুল্লাহ, অন্যায় ও শত্রু। উসমানকে হত্যা না করা পর্যন্ত আমি জানতাম না যে এটি কী ছিল, তখনই আমি শিখেছি যে নবীর উপর শান্তি পাওয়া যায়। তাকে হত্যা কর আয়েশা (রাঃ) বললেন: আর উসমানের কাছে পৌঁছানো আমার কাছে ভালো লাগেনি, তবে তার অনুরূপ কিছু আমার কাছে পৌঁছেছে, তবে আল্লাহ জানতেন যে আমি তাকে হত্যা করতে পছন্দ করি না এবং যদি আমি তাকে হত্যা করতে পছন্দ করতাম তবে আমি তাকে হত্যা করতাম। সেই সময় তিনি তার হাওদাকে তীর দিয়ে ছুঁড়ে মারেন যতক্ষণ না এটি একটি হেজহগের মতো হয়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 203vol. 1, p. 88Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السلام عليك يا أمه ما أخرجك علينا مع منافقي قريش؟

Peace be upon you, mother. What has brought you out against us with the hypocrites of Quraysh?

মা তোমার উপর শান্তি বর্ষিত হোক। কুরাইশের মুনাফিকদের সাথে কিসে আমাদের বিরুদ্ধে তোমাকে বের করে এনেছে?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 204vol. 1, p. 88Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا وكيع، عن سفيان، عن منصور، عن إبراهيم، وخالد الحذاء، عن الحسن، قالا: قال علي رضي الله عنه: " إني لأرجو أن أكون أنا وطلحة والزبير ممن قال الله تعالى: {إخوانا على سرر متقابلين} [الحجر: 47] "

Waki` told us, on the authority of Sufyan, on the authority of Mansur, on the authority of Ibrahim, and Khalid al-Hadha, on the authority of al-Hasan, who said: Ali, (may Allah be pleased with him), said: “I hope that Talhah and al-Zubair and I will be among those whom Allah Almighty said: {brothers on beds facing one another} [Al-Hijr: 47].”

ওয়াকি' আমাদের বলেছেন, সুফিয়ানের কর্তৃত্বে, মানসুরের কর্তৃত্বে, ইব্রাহিমের কর্তৃত্বে, এবং খালিদ আল-হাদা, আল-হাসানের কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: আলী, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু, বলেছেন: "আমি আশা করি তালহা এবং আল জুবায়ের এবং আমি তাদের মধ্যে হব যাদেরকে আল্লাহ তা'আলা বলেছেন: [আল-ভাই]। 47]।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 205vol. 1, p. 88Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن لم نكن نحن هم، فمن هم؟

If we are not them, then who are they?

আমরা যদি তারা না হই, তাহলে তারা কারা?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 206vol. 1, p. 88Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن مهدي، عن مهدي بن ميمون، عن محمد بن عبد الله بن أبي يعقوب، قال: حدثني عمي ضبثم ، عن سليمان بن صرد، قال: بلغني عن أمير المؤمنين، علي ذرو من قول تشذر علي به من شتم وإيعاد، فسرت إليه جوادا، فأتيته حين رفع يده من الجمل، فلقيت الحسن بن علي فقلت: إنه بلغني عن أمير المؤمنين ذرو من قول تشذر إلي به من شتم وإيعاد، فسرت إليه جوادا فأتيته لأعتذر إليه أو أتنصل إليه "، فقال: يا سليمان، والله لأمير المؤمنين كان أكره لهذا من دم سنية، إن أمير المؤمنين أراد أمرا فتتابعت به الأمور، فلم يجد منزعا وسأكفيك أمير المؤمنين "

Ibn Mahdi told us, on the authority of Mahdi bin Maimun, on the authority of Muhammad bin Abdullah bin Abi Yaqoub, he said: My uncle Dhabtham told me, on the authority of Sulaiman bin Surad, he said: I was informed on the authority of the Commander of the Faithful, Ali Dharu, of a statement that Ali cursed and insulted, so I rode to him, and came to him when he raised his hand from the camel, and I met Al-Hassan bin Ali and said: I was informed of the Commander of the Faithful, Ali Dharu, of a statement that Ali cursed and insulted me with. Then I rode a horse to him and came to him to apologize to him or to repudiate him. He said: O Suleiman, by Allah, this was more hateful to the Commander of the Faithful than the blood of a Sunni woman. The Commander of the Faithful wanted a matter, so things proceeded with it, but he found no solution, and I will suffice for you, Commander of the Faithful.

ইবনু মাহদী আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, মাহদী ইবনে মায়মুনের সূত্রে, মুহাম্মদ ইবনে আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আবি ইয়াকূবের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেন: আমার চাচা ধবথাম আমাকে বলেছেন, সুলাইমান ইবনে সূরাদের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: আমি বিশ্বস্ত সেনাপতি আলী ধারুর কাছ থেকে খবর পেয়েছিলাম এবং আমি তার কাছে একটি বিবৃতি দিয়েছিলাম এবং তার কাছে এসেছিলাম। যখন তিনি উট থেকে হাত তুলেছিলেন, এবং আমি আল হাসান বিন আলীর সাথে দেখা করেছিলাম এবং বলেছিলাম: আমি বিশ্বস্ত সেনাপতি আলী ধরুর কাছ থেকে এমন একটি বিবৃতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত হয়েছিলাম যা আলী আমাকে অভিশাপ দিয়েছিলেন এবং অপমান করেছিলেন। অতঃপর আমি ঘোড়ায় চড়ে তার কাছে গেলাম এবং তার কাছে ক্ষমা চাইতে বা তাকে প্রত্যাখ্যান করতে আসলাম। তিনি বললেন: হে সুলেমান, আল্লাহর কসম, এটা একজন সুন্নি নারীর রক্তের চেয়েও ঈমানদার সেনাপতির কাছে অধিক ঘৃণ্য ছিল। বিশ্বস্ত সেনাপতি একটি বিষয় চেয়েছিলেন, তাই বিষয়গুলি এটির সাথে এগিয়েছিল, কিন্তু তিনি কোন সমাধান খুঁজে পাননি, এবং আমি আপনার জন্য যথেষ্ট, বিশ্বস্ত কমান্ডার।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 207vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن مهدي، عن أبي عوانة، عن إبراهيم بن محمد بن المنتشر، عن أبيه، عن عبيد بن نضيلة، عن سليمان بن صرد، قال: أتيت عليا حين فرغ من الجمل فلما رآني قال: " يا ابن صرد، تنأنأت وتزحزحت وتربصت، كيف ترى الله صنع؟ قلت: يا أمير المؤمنين، إن الشوط بطين، وقد أبقى الله من الأمور ما تعرف فيها عدوك من صديقك، فلما قام قلت للحسن بن علي: ما أراك أغنيت عني شيئا، وقد كنت حريصا أن أشهد معه، فقال: هذا يقول لك ما تقول وقد قال لي يوم الجمل حين مشى الناس بعضهم إلى بعض: يا حسن، ثكلتك أمك، أو هبلتك أمك، والله ما أرى بعد هذا من خير "

Ibn Mahdi told us, on the authority of Abu Awanah, on the authority of Ibrahim ibn Muhammad ibn al-Muntashir, on the authority of his father, on the authority of Ubaid ibn Nudhaila, on the authority of Suleiman ibn Sard, he said: I came to Ali when he finished the camel, and when he saw me, he said: “O Ibn Sard, you slowed down and shifted and waited, how do you see Allah doing?” I said: O Commander of the Faithful, this is a difficult time, and Allah has left some matters in which you know your enemy from your friend, so when he got up, I said to Al-Hassan ibn Ali: I do not see that you have spared me anything, and I was keen to bear witness with him, so he said: This one says to you what you say, and he said to me on the Day of the Camel when the people were walking towards each other: O Hasan, may your mother be bereaved of you, or your mother may make you miserable, and by Allah, I do not see any good after this.”

ইবনে মাহদী আমাদেরকে আবূ আওয়ানার সূত্রে, ইব্রাহীম ইবনে মুহাম্মাদ ইবনে আল-মুনতাশির থেকে, তার পিতার সূত্রে, উবায়েদ ইবনে নুদাইলার সূত্রে, সুলাইমান ইবনে সারদ থেকে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: আমি আলীর কাছে এসেছিলাম যখন তিনি উটটি শেষ করলেন, এবং তিনি বললেন, যখন তিনি আমাকে দেখেন, তখন তিনি ধীর হয়ে গেলেন। স্থানান্তরিত হয়ে অপেক্ষা করতে লাগলাম, আল্লাহকে কেমন দেখছেন?" আমি বললাম: হে ঈমানদার সেনাপতি, এটি একটি কঠিন সময়, এবং আল্লাহ এমন কিছু বিষয় রেখে গেছেন যাতে আপনি আপনার বন্ধুর কাছ থেকে আপনার শত্রুকে জানেন, তাই যখন তিনি উঠে গেলেন, আমি আল হাসান ইবনে আলীকে বললাম: আমি দেখছি না যে আপনি আমাকে কিছুই রেহাই দিয়েছেন এবং আমি তার সাথে সাক্ষ্য দিতে আগ্রহী, তাই তিনি বললেন: এটি আপনাকে বলেছে যে আপনি আমার দিকে হাঁটার দিন এবং তিনি একে অপরের দিকে হাঁটার সময় বলেছিলেন: হে হাসান, তোমার মা তোমার জন্য শোকাহত হোক, অথবা তোমার মা তোমাকে দুঃখী করে ফেলুক, এবং আল্লাহর কসম, এর পরে আমি আর কোন কল্যাণ দেখতে পাচ্ছি না।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 208vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لو سيرني عثمان إلى صرار لسمعت له وأطعت

If Othman had directed me to Sarar, I would have listened to him and obeyed

যদি উসমান আমাকে সরারের কাছে নির্দেশ দিতেন তবে আমি তার কথা শুনতাম এবং মানতাম

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 209vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله لوددت أني لم أذكر عثمان بكلمة قط، وأني عشت في الدنيا برصاء سالخ، ولأصبع عثمان الذي يشير بها إلى السماء خير من طلاع الأرض من علي

By Allah, I wish I had never mentioned a word to Uthman, and that I had lived in this world with flawless leprosy, and that Uthman’s finger pointing to the sky was better than the earth rising from me.

খোদার কসম, আমি যদি উসমানের কাছে একটি শব্দও উল্লেখ না করতাম, এবং আমি এই পৃথিবীতে নিশ্ছিদ্র কুষ্ঠরোগে বসবাস করতাম, এবং উসমানের আঙুল আকাশের দিকে ইশারা করা আমার কাছ থেকে উঠার চেয়ে উত্তম ছিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 210vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وكيف أنتم يوم يكثر لكم من هذا؟ لعلك تكون فيه شر مفتون

How are you when so much of this happens to you? Perhaps you are evil and intrigued by it

আপনার সাথে এত কিছু ঘটলে আপনি কেমন আছেন? সম্ভবত আপনি মন্দ এবং এটি দ্বারা কৌতুহল

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 211vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ستكون فرقة، وفتنة، واختلاف، فإذا كان ذلك فاكسر سيفك، واقعد في بيتك، واتخذ سيفا من خشب

There will be division, strife, and disagreement. If that happens, break your sword, stay at home, and take a wooden sword.

বিভেদ, কলহ, মতবিরোধ থাকবেই। যদি তা হয়, আপনার তলোয়ার ভাঙুন, বাড়িতে থাকুন এবং একটি কাঠের তলোয়ার নিন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 212vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

شهدت الجماجم فما طعنت برمح، ولا ضربت بسيف، ولوددت أنهما قطعتا من هاهنا ولم أكن شهدته

I witnessed the skulls, but I was not pierced with a spear, nor struck with a sword. I wished they had been cut off from here, but I had not witnessed it.

আমি মাথার খুলি দেখেছি, কিন্তু আমাকে বর্শা দিয়ে বিদ্ধ করা হয়নি, তলোয়ার দিয়ে আঘাত করা হয়নি। আমি আশা করি তারা এখান থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে যেত, কিন্তু আমি এটি প্রত্যক্ষ করিনি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 213vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما عهد إلينا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم شيئا لم يعهده إلى الناس كافة

The Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, did not entrust us with anything that he did not entrust to all people

রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামআমাদেরকে এমন কিছু অর্পণ করেননি যা তিনি সমস্ত মানুষের কাছে অর্পণ করেননি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 214vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من أبل في ذلك الزمان إبلا، أو اتخذ كنزا أو عقارا مخافة الدوائر لقي الله تعالى يوم القيامة خائبا غالا

Whoever was idle in that time, or took treasure or property out of fear of circles, will meet Allah Almighty on the Day of Resurrection greatly disappointed.

যে ব্যক্তি সেই সময়ে অলস ছিল, বা বৃত্তের ভয়ে ধন-সম্পদ বা সম্পদ নিয়েছিল, কেয়ামতের দিন মহান আল্লাহর সাথে দেখা হবে হতাশ হয়ে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 215vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ناقة مقتبة يومئذ خير من دسكرة تغل مائة ألف

A camel with a mask on that day is better than a camel yielding one hundred thousand

সেদিন মুখোশধারী উট এক লাখ ফলনকারী উটের চেয়ে উত্তম

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 216vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير المال يومئذ سلاح صالح، وفرس صالح يزول عليه العبد أينما زال

The best money on that day is a good weapon, and a good horse that the servant will ride wherever he goes

সেই দিনের শ্রেষ্ঠ অর্থ হল একটি উত্তম অস্ত্র, এবং একটি ভাল ঘোড়া যা চাকর যেখানেই যাবে সেখানেই চড়বে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 217vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أن يكون خير مال امرئ مسلم غنم يتبع بها شعف الجبال ومواقع القطر، يفر بدينه من الفتن

Narrated Abu Sa`id Al-Khudri:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, "There will come a time when the best property of a Muslim will be sheep which he will take to the tops of mountains and the places of rainfall so as to flee with his religion from the afflictions

আবূ সা‘ঈদ খুদরী (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ শীঘ্রই এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন মুসলিমদের সবচেয়ে উৎকৃষ্ট সম্পদ হবে ছাগল। ফিতনা থেকে দ্বীন রক্ষার্থে পলায়নের জন্য তারা এগুলো নিয়ে পর্বতের চূড়ায় এবং বৃষ্টিপাতের জায়গাগুলোতে আশ্রয় নেবে।[1] [১৯] (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৫৯৫, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 218vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أسعد الناس في الفتن رب شاء في رأس جبل، معتزل عن شرور الناس

The happiest person in the face of temptation is the one who lives on the top of a mountain, isolated from the evils of people

প্রলোভনের মুখে সবচেয়ে সুখী সেই ব্যক্তি যে পাহাড়ের চূড়ায় বসবাস করে, মানুষের মন্দ থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 219vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس في الفتن رجل أخذ برأس فرسه يخيف العدو ويخيفونه، أو رجل معتزل يؤدي حق الله عليه

The best people in turmoil are a man who takes the head of his horse and frightens the enemy, or a man who is isolated and performs Allah’s rights upon him

অশান্তিতে সবচেয়ে ভালো মানুষ হল সেই ব্যক্তি যে তার ঘোড়ার মাথা নিয়ে শত্রুকে ভয় দেখায়, অথবা এমন একজন ব্যক্তি যে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে তার উপর আল্লাহর অধিকার পালন করে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 220vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس في الفتن رجل يأكل من فيء سيفه في سبيل الله، ورجل في رأس شاهقة يأكل من رسل غنمه

The best people in times of turmoil are a man who eats from the droppings of his sword for the sake of Allah, and a man with a lofty head who eats from the messengers of his sheep.

অশান্তির সময়ে সেরা মানুষ হল একজন মানুষ যে আল্লাহর জন্য তার তরবারির বিন্দু থেকে খায় এবং একজন উঁচু মাথার মানুষ যে তার মেষের বার্তাবাহকদের থেকে খায়।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning