Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 341vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أهلكه الشح، وبئست البطانة، أو بطانة السوء لأن أزاول جبلا راسيا أهون علي من أن أزاول ملكا مؤجلا

Scarcity has destroyed him, and I am miserable with a bad environment, because it is easier for me to pursue an upright mountain than to pursue a deferred kingdom.

অভাব তাকে ধ্বংস করেছে, এবং আমি একটি খারাপ পরিবেশে কৃপণ, কারণ একটি বিলম্বিত রাজ্য অনুসরণ করার চেয়ে একটি সোজা পর্বত অনুসরণ করা আমার পক্ষে সহজ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 342vol. 2, p. 136Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون فتنة النائم فيها خير من المضطجع، والمضطجع فيها خير من القاعد، والقاعد فيها خير من القائم، والقائم خير من الماشي، والماشي خير من الراكب، والراكب خير من المجري، قتلاها كلها في النار أيام الهرج حين لا يأمن الرجل جليسه اكفف نفسك ويدك، وادخل دارك فادخل بيتك فادخل مسجدك، ثم اصنع هكذا

The tribulation of the sleeper will be better than the one who is lying down, and the one who is lying down will be better than the one sitting, and the one who is sitting will be better than the one standing, and the one standing will be better than the one walking, and the one who is walking will be better than one who is riding, and the one who is riding will be better than one who runs. All of them will be killed in Hell in the days of turmoil, when the man who is sitting with him does not feel safe. Shackle yourself and your hand, and enter your house, then enter your house, then enter your mosque, and then do like this.

ঘুমন্তের কষ্ট শুয়ে থাকা লোকের চেয়ে উত্তম হবে এবং যে শুয়ে আছে সে বসে থাকা লোকের চেয়ে উত্তম হবে এবং যে বসে আছে সে দাঁড়ানো ব্যক্তির চেয়ে উত্তম হবে এবং দাঁড়ানো ব্যক্তি হাঁটার চেয়ে উত্তম হবে এবং যে হাঁটছে সে অশ্বারোহীর চেয়ে উত্তম হবে এবং যে সওয়ারী আছে সে দৌড়ানোর চেয়ে উত্তম হবে। অশান্তির দিনে তাদের সবাইকে জাহান্নামে হত্যা করা হবে, যখন তার সাথে বসে থাকা লোকটি নিরাপদ বোধ করবে না। নিজেকে এবং আপনার হাত বেঁধে রাখুন এবং আপনার ঘরে প্রবেশ করুন, তারপর আপনার ঘরে প্রবেশ করুন, তারপর আপনার মসজিদে প্রবেশ করুন এবং তারপর এরূপ করুন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 343vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، عن معمر، عن أبي إسحاق، عن عمارة بن عبد، سمع حذيفة بن اليمان رضي الله عنه يقول: " إياكم والفتن، لا يشخص لها أحد، فوالله ما شخص لها أحد إلا نسفته كما ينسف السيل، إنها تشتبه مقبلة حتى يقول الجاهل: هذا يشبه، وتبين مدبرة، فإذا رأيتموها فاجتمعوا في بيوتكم، وكسروا سيوفكم، وقطعوا أوتاركم "

Abd al-Razzaq told us, on the authority of Muammar, on the authority of Abu Ishaq, on the authority of Amara ibn Abd, he heard Hudhayfah ibn al-Yaman, (may Allah be pleased with him), say: “Beware of temptation, no one identifies it, for by Allah, no one detects it except that it destroys him just as a torrent destroys him. It is suspected of coming until the ignorant person says: This looks like it, and it appears as if it is moving, so when you see it, gather in your homes, break your swords, and cut your bowstrings.”

আবদ আল-রাজ্জাক আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, মুয়াম্মার থেকে, আবু ইসহাক-এর সূত্রে, আমরা ইবনে আবদের সূত্রে, তিনি হুযায়ফাহ ইবনে আল-ইয়ামানকে আল্লাহ তাঁর প্রতি সন্তুষ্ট হতে বলতে শুনেছেন: "প্রলোভন থেকে সাবধান থাকুন, কেউ এটি সনাক্ত করতে পারে না, কারণ আল্লাহর দ্বারা, কেউ তাকে ধ্বংসকারী হিসাবে সন্দেহ না করা পর্যন্ত এটিকে ধ্বংসকারী হিসাবে সনাক্ত করে না। মূর্খ লোকটি বলে: এটা দেখতে এ রকম, এবং এটা মনে হয় যেন নড়াচড়া করছে, সুতরাং যখন তোমরা তা দেখ, তখন তোমাদের ঘরে জমায়েত হও, তোমাদের তরবারি ভেঙ্গে ফেল এবং তোমাদের ধনুক কেটে ফেলো।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 344vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ويل للعرب من شر قد اقترب، قد أفلح من كف يده

Narrated Abu Hurairah: The Prophet (ﷺ) as saying: Woe to Arabs because of evil which has drawn near! He will escape who restrains his hand

আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাঃ) সূত্রে বর্ণিত। নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেন, আরববাসীদের জন্য আফসোস! কেননা তাদের উপর অকল্যাণ ঘনিয়ে এসেছে। যে ব্যক্তি তা থেকে হাত গুটিয়ে রাখবে, সে সফল হবে।[1] সহীহ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 345vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إني لأعلم فتنة يوشك أن تكون التي قبلها معها كنفجة أرنب، وإني لأعلم المخرج منها أن أمسك يدي حتى يجيء من يقتلني

I know of a trial that is about to be like the one before it, like a rabbit's blow, and I know the way out of it is to hold my hand until someone comes to kill me.

আমি এমন একটি বিচারের কথা জানি যা তার আগেকার মতো, খরগোশের আঘাতের মতো, এবং আমি জানি যে কেউ আমাকে হত্যা করতে না আসা পর্যন্ত আমার হাত ধরে রাখা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 346vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فئتان من المسلمين ما أبالي في أيتهما عرفتك، قتلاهما قتلى جاهلية

There are two groups of Muslims, I don't care which one I recognized you, they were killed by ignorance

মুসলমানদের মধ্যে দুটি দল আছে, কোনটি আমি আপনাকে চিনতে পেরেছি তাতে আমার কিছু যায় আসে না, তারা অজ্ঞতার কারণে নিহত হয়েছিল

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 347vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الفتنة إذا أقبلت شبهت، وإذا أدبرت أسفرت، وإن الفتنة تلقح بالنجوى، وتنتج بالشكوى، فلا تثيروا الفتنة إذا حميت، ولا تعرضوا لها إذا عرضت، إن الفتنة راتعة في بلاد الله، تطأ في خطامها، لا يحل لأحد من البرية أن يوقظها حتى يأذن الله تعالى لها، الويل لمن أخذ بخطامها، ثم الويل له

When temptation approaches, it becomes suspicious, and when it returns, it spreads. And temptation is fertilized by contentions and produced by complaints, so do not stir up temptation when it is heated, and do not expose yourself to it when it appears. Indeed, temptation is lurking in Allah’s lands. It sets in its snouts. It is not permissible for anyone from the wilderness to awaken it until Allah Almighty permits it. Woe to whoever takes its snouts, then woe to him.

যখন প্রলোভন কাছে আসে, তখন তা সন্দেহজনক হয়ে ওঠে এবং যখন ফিরে আসে, তখন তা ছড়িয়ে পড়ে। এবং প্রলোভন বিবাদ দ্বারা নিষিক্ত হয় এবং অভিযোগ দ্বারা উত্পাদিত হয়, তাই প্রলোভন যখন উত্তপ্ত হয় তখন উত্তেজিত করবেন না এবং যখন এটি প্রদর্শিত হবে তখন নিজেকে এটির কাছে প্রকাশ করবেন না। প্রকৃতপক্ষে, প্রলোভন আল্লাহর জমিনে লুকিয়ে আছে। এটা তার snouts মধ্যে সেট. আল্লাহ তা'আলা অনুমতি না দেওয়া পর্যন্ত মরুভূমির কারো জন্য এটি জাগানো জায়েজ নয়। দুর্ভোগ যে এর থুতু নেয়, তার জন্য দুর্ভোগ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 348vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الفتنة إذا أقبلت شبهت، وإذا أدبرت أسفرت

When temptation approaches, it becomes suspicious, and when it turns away, it becomes apparent

যখন প্রলোভন নিকটবর্তী হয়, তখন তা সন্দেহজনক হয়ে ওঠে এবং যখন এটি মুখ ফিরিয়ে নেয়, তখন তা স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 349vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سل السيف غمد السيف

Unsheath the sword

তলোয়ার খুলে দাও

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 350vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تدخل بيتك، ثم تغلق عليك بابك، فمن جاءك فقل هكذا بؤ بإثمي وإثمك

You enter your house, then you close your door. Whoever comes to you, say thus, will be guilty of my iniquity and your iniquity

আপনি আপনার বাড়িতে প্রবেশ করুন, তারপর আপনি আপনার দরজা বন্ধ. যে তোমার কাছে আসে, এইভাবে বল, সে আমার অন্যায় ও তোমার অন্যায়ের দোষী হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 351vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إياكم والفتن، فإن للسان فيها مثل وقع السيف

Beware of temptations, for the tongue in them is like the impact of a sword

প্রলোভন থেকে সাবধান, কারণ তাদের মধ্যে জিহ্বা তরবারির আঘাতের মতো

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 352vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو معاوية، عن الأعمش، عن زيد بن وهب، عن حذيفة، قال: " وكلت الفتنة بثلاث: بالجاد النحرير الذي لا يريد أن يرتفع له منها شيء إلا قمعه بالسيف، وبالخطيب الذي يدعو إليه الأمور، وبالشريف المذكور، فأما الجاد النحرير فتصرعه، وأما هذان الخطيب والشريف فتحثهما حتى تبلو ما عندهما "

Abu Muawiyah told us, on the authority of Al-A’mash, on the authority of Zaid bin Wahb, on the authority of Hudhayfah, he said: “The sedition was attributed to three things: against the hard-headed man, who does not want any of it to come to him except to suppress him with the sword, and with the orator who calls for matters to be taken care of, and with the honorable mentioned above.

আবূ মুয়াবিয়া আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আল-আমাশের সূত্রে, যায়েদ বিন ওয়াহবের সূত্রে, হুযায়ফাহ-এর সূত্রে, তিনি বলেন: “বিদ্রোহ তিনটি জিনিসের জন্য দায়ী করা হয়েছিল: কঠোর মাথার লোকের বিরুদ্ধে, যে চায় না যে তার কাছে তরবারি দিয়ে দমন করা ছাড়া এর কিছুই আসবে না, এবং উপরে উল্লিখিত বা সম্মানের জন্য যাকে ডাকা হবে, তাকে সম্মানিত করা হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 353vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اتقوا فرقتين تقتتلان على الدنيا، فإنهما تجران إلى النار جرا

Beware of two groups fighting over this world, for they will drag you into Hell

এই দুনিয়ায় দুই দলের লড়াই থেকে সাবধান, কারণ তারা তোমাকে জাহান্নামে টেনে নিয়ে যাবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 354vol. 2, p. 140Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تلزم جماعة المسلمين وإمامهم فاعتزل تلك الفرق كلها، ولو أن تعض بأصل شجرة حتى يدركك الموت وأنت على ذلك

Narrated Hudhaifa bin Al-Yaman:The people used to ask Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) about the good but I used to ask him about the evil lest I should be overtaken by them. So I said, "O Allah's Messenger (ﷺ)! We were living in ignorance and in an (extremely) worst atmosphere, then Allah brought to us this good (i.e., Islam); will there be any evil after this good?" He said, "Yes." I said, 'Will there be any good after that evil?" He replied, "Yes, but it will be tainted (not pure.)'' I asked, "What will be its taint?" He replied, "(There will be) some people who will guide others not according to my tradition? You will approve of some of their deeds and disapprove of some others." I asked, "Will there be any evil after that good?" He replied, "Yes, (there will be) some people calling at the gates of the (Hell) Fire, and whoever will respond to their call, will be thrown by them into the (Hell) Fire." I said, "O Allah's Apostle! Will you describe them to us?" He said, "They will be from our own people and will speak our language." I said, "What do you order me to do if such a state should take place in my life?" He said, "Stick to the group of Muslims and their Imam (ruler)." I said, "If there is neither a group of Muslims nor an Imam (ruler)?" He said, "Then turn away from all those sects even if you were to bite (eat) the roots of a tree till death overtakes you while you are in that state

হুযাইফাহ ইবনু ইয়ামান (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, লোকেরা রাসূলূল্লাহ্সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-কে কল্যাণের বিষয়াবলী জিজ্ঞেস করত। কিন্তু আমি তাঁকে অকল্যাণের বিষয় সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞেস করতাম এ ভয়ে যে, অকল্যাণ আমাকে পেয়ে না বসে। আমি জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, হে আল্লাহর রাসূল! আমরা তো জাহিলীয়্যাত ও অকল্যাণের মাঝে ছিলাম। এরপর আল্লাহ্ তা‘আলা আমাদেরকে এ কল্যাণের মধ্যে নিয়ে আসলেন। এ কল্যাণের পর আবারও কি অকল্যাণ আসবে? তিনি বললেন, হ্যাঁ। তবে এর মধ্যে কিছুটা ধূম্রজাল থাকবে। আমি প্রশ্ন করলাম, এর ধূম্রজাল কিরূপ? তিনি বললেনঃ এক জামা‘আত আমার তরীকা ছেড়ে অন্য পথ ধরবে। তাদের থেকে ভাল কাজও দেখবে এবং মন্দ কাজও দেখবে। আমি জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, সে কল্যাণের পর কি আবার অকল্যাণ আসবে? তিনি বললেন, হ্যাঁ। জাহান্নামের দিকে আহ্বানকারী এক সম্প্রদায় হবে। যে ব্যক্তি তাদের আহ্বানে সাড়া দেবে, তাকে তারা জাহান্নামে নিক্ষেপ করে ছাড়বে। আমি বললাম, হে আল্লাহর রাসূল! তাদের কিছু স্বভাবের কথা আমাদের বর্ণনা করুন। তিনি বললেনঃ তারা আমাদের লোকই এবং আমাদের ভাষায়ই কথা বলবে। আমি বললাম, যদি এমন অবস্থা আমাকে পেয়ে বসে, তাহলে কী করতে হুকুম দেন? তিনি বললেনঃ মুসলিমদের জামা‘আত ও ইমামকে আঁকড়ে থাকবে। আমি বললাম, যদি তখন মুসলিমদের কোন (সংঘবদ্ধ) জামা‘আত ও ইমাম না থাকে? তিনি বললেনঃ তখন সকল দলমত ত্যাগ করে সম্ভব হলে কোন গাছের শিকড় কামড়িয়ে পড়ে থাকবে, যতক্ষণ না সে অবস্থায় তোমার মৃত্যু উপস্থিত হয়। [৩৬০৬] (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৫৯১, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 355vol. 2, p. 143Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الوليد، قال: قال الأوزاعي، وأخبرنا ابن عطية، عن حذيفة بن اليمان، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم مثل ذلك

Al-Walid told us, he said: Al-Awza’i said, and Ibn Attiya told us, on the authority of Hudhayfah bin Al-Yaman, on the authority of the Prophet, ﷺ, similar to that.

আল-ওয়ালিদ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: আল-আওজাই বলেছেন, এবং ইবনে আতিয়া আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, হুযায়ফাহ বিন আল-ইয়ামানের সূত্রে, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর সূত্রে, আল্লাহ তাঁর উপর বরকত বর্ষণ করুন এবং তাঁকে শান্তি দান করুন, অনুরূপ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 356vol. 2, p. 143Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تلزم الجماعة وإمام الجماعة فاهرب من تلك الفرق كلها، ولو يدركك الموت وأنت عاض بساق شجرة

You must adhere to the group and the imam of the group, so flee from all of these groups, even if death overtakes you while you are biting a tree trunk

আপনাকে অবশ্যই দল এবং দলের ইমামকে মেনে চলতে হবে, সুতরাং এই সমস্ত দল থেকে পালিয়ে যাও, এমনকি যদি আপনি গাছের গুঁড়িতে কামড় দেওয়ার সময় মৃত্যু আপনাকে ধরে ফেলে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 357vol. 2, p. 143Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن لقيت لله يومئذ خليفة في الأرض فالزمه، وإن ضرب ظهرك، وأخذ مالك، وإلا فاهرب في الأرض حتى يأتيك الموت وأنت عاض على أصل شجرة

If you find a successor for Allah on earth that day, adhere to him, even if he strikes your back and takes your money. Otherwise, flee on earth until death comes to you while you are biting on the root of a tree.

আপনি যদি সেই দিন পৃথিবীতে আল্লাহর উত্তরাধিকারী খুঁজে পান, তবে তাকে মেনে চলুন, এমনকি যদি সে আপনার পিঠে আঘাত করে এবং আপনার অর্থ নিয়ে নেয়। অন্যথায়, পৃথিবীতে পলায়ন করুন যতক্ষণ না আপনি একটি গাছের শিকড়ে কামড়ানো অবস্থায় মৃত্যু আপনার কাছে আসে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 358vol. 2, p. 143Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أوصاني خليلي وابن عمك أنه سيكون فتنة وفرقة واختلاف، فإذا كان ذلك فاكسر سيفك، واقعد في بيتك، واتخذ سيفا من خشب

My friend and your cousin advised me that there will be strife, division, and disagreement, so if that happens, break your sword, stay in your house, and take a wooden sword.

আমার বন্ধু এবং তোমার চাচাতো ভাই আমাকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছিল যে এখানে কলহ, বিভেদ এবং মতানৈক্য হবে, তাই যদি এমন হয়, তোমার তলোয়ার ভেঙ্গে দাও, তোমার ঘরে থাকো এবং কাঠের তলোয়ার নাও।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 359vol. 2, p. 143Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

شهدت الجماجم فما طعنت برمح، ولا ضربت بسيف، ولوددت أنهما قطعتا من هاهنا، يعني يديه، ولم أكن شهدته

I witnessed the skulls, but I was not stabbed with a spear or struck with a sword. I wished that they had been cut off from here, meaning his hands, but I had not witnessed them.

আমি মাথার খুলি দেখেছি, কিন্তু আমাকে বর্শা দিয়ে ছুরিকাঘাত করা হয়নি বা তলোয়ার দিয়ে আঘাত করা হয়নি। আমি ইচ্ছা করেছিলাম যে তারা এখান থেকে কেটে ফেলা হত, মানে তার হাত, কিন্তু আমি তাদের প্রত্যক্ষ করিনি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 360vol. 2, p. 143Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تسلطهم علينا حتى يفتنونا فيفتتنوا بنا

Do not give them power over us until they tempt us and tempt us

তাদেরকে আমাদের উপর ক্ষমতা দান করবেন না যতক্ষণ না তারা আমাদেরকে প্রলুব্ধ ও প্রলুব্ধ না করে

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning