Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 381vol. 2, p. 146Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أما ما أقاموا الصلاة فلا

As for as long as they perform prayer, no

যতক্ষণ না তারা নামাজ আদায় করে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 382vol. 2, p. 146Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

شر أئمتكم الذين تبغضونهم ويبغضونكم، وتلعنونهم ويلعنونكم أما ما أقاموا الصلاة فيكم فلا، ألا من ولي عليه وال فرآه يأتي شيئا من معصية الله فليكره ما يأتي من معصية الله، ولا ينزع يدا من طاعة

The worst of your imams are those whom you hate and they hate you, and you curse them and they curse you, as long as they establish prayer among you, no. Except for the one who is appointed over him and sees him committing any act of disobedience to Allah, let him hate what comes of disobedience to Allah, and not withdraw his hand from obedience.

তোমাদের ইমামদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে নিকৃষ্ট তারা যাদেরকে তোমরা ঘৃণা কর এবং তারা তোমাদেরকে ঘৃণা করে এবং তোমরা তাদেরকে অভিশাপ দেয় এবং তারা তোমাদেরকে অভিশাপ দেয়, যতক্ষণ না তারা তোমাদের মধ্যে সালাত কায়েম করবে, না। ব্যতীত যে তার উপর নিযুক্ত এবং তাকে আল্লাহর অবাধ্যতার কোন কাজ করতে দেখে, সে যেন আল্লাহর অবাধ্যতার কারণে ঘৃণা করে এবং আনুগত্য থেকে তার হাত সরিয়ে না নেয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 383vol. 2, p. 146Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تعودوا الصبر قبل أن ينزل بكم البلاء، فإنه لن يصيبكم أشد مما أصابنا مع رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم

Get used to being patient before calamity befalls you, for it will not befall you more severely than what befell us with the Messenger of Allah, ﷺ.

আপনার উপর বিপদ আসার আগে ধৈর্য্য ধারণ করার অভ্যাস করুন, কারণ এটি আপনার উপর এর চেয়ে বেশি কঠিন হবে না যা আমাদের উপর রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর সাথে হয়েছিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 384vol. 2, p. 146Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أبا ذر، كيف تعمل إذا جاع الناس حتى لا تستطيع أن تقوم من فراشك إلى مسجدك، ومن مسجدك إلى فراشك؟ تأتي من أنت منه تدخل بيتك إن خشيت أن يبهرك شعاع السيف فألق طائفة ردائك على وجهك يبوء بإثمك وإثمه إذا تشركه

O Abu Dhar, how do you do if people are hungry so that you cannot get from your bed to your mosque, and from your mosque to your bed? You come from whomever you are. You enter your house if you fear that the beam of the sword will dazzle you. Then throw the band of your cloak over your face. He will bear your sin and his sin if you associate him with it.

হে আবু যার, মানুষ যদি ক্ষুধার্ত থাকে যাতে আপনি আপনার বিছানা থেকে আপনার মসজিদে এবং আপনার মসজিদ থেকে আপনার বিছানায় যেতে না পারেন তবে আপনি কীভাবে করবেন? আপনি যার কাছ থেকে আসেন না কেন। তুমি তোমার ঘরে প্রবেশ করো যদি তোমার ভয় হয় যে তলোয়ারের রশ্মি তোমাকে মুগ্ধ করবে। তারপর আপনার মুখের উপর আপনার চাদরের ব্যান্ডটি নিক্ষেপ করুন। আপনি যদি তাকে এর সাথে যুক্ত করেন তবে তিনি আপনার পাপ এবং তার পাপ বহন করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 385vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا ابن أخي ارجع فاجلس في بيتك حتى يأتي الله بأمره، فلا حاجة لي في هراقة الدماء

O my nephew, come back and sit in your house until Allah brings His command, for I have no need to shed blood

হে আমার ভাতিজা, ফিরে এসো এবং তোমার ঘরে বসে থাক যতক্ষণ না আল্লাহ তাঁর আদেশ না দেন, কারণ আমার রক্তপাতের প্রয়োজন নেই

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 386vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أصبح أمرائي يخيروني أن أقيم على ما أرغم أنفي، وقبح وجهي، أو آخذ سيفي فأقاتل فأقتل، فأدخل النار، فاخترت أن أقيم على ما أرغم أنفي، وقبح وجهي، ولا آخذ سيفي فأقاتل فأقتل، فأدخل النار

My princes began to give me the choice of staying on what my nose forced me to do, and making my face ugly, or taking my sword and fighting and killing, then entering the Fire. So I chose to stick to what my nose forced me to do, and making my face ugly, and not taking my sword and fighting and killing, then entering the Fire.

আমার রাজকুমাররা আমাকে আমার নাক আমাকে যা করতে বাধ্য করেছে তার উপর থাকার, এবং আমার মুখকে কুৎসিত করে তোলার বা আমার তলোয়ার নিয়ে যুদ্ধ এবং হত্যা করার, তারপর আগুনে প্রবেশ করার পছন্দ দিতে শুরু করেছে। তাই আমি আমার নাক আমাকে যা করতে বাধ্য করেছি তাতে লেগে থাকা বেছে নিয়েছি, এবং আমার মুখ কুৎসিত করে তুলেছি, এবং আমার তলোয়ার হাতে না নিয়ে যুদ্ধ এবং হত্যা না করে আগুনে প্রবেশ করেছি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 387vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يغرنك ما ترى والناس يثوبون إلى المسجد، فإن هؤلاء يوشكون أن ينفرجوا عن دينهم، كما تنفرج المرأة عن قبلها، فإذا فعلوا ذلك فعليك بما أنت عليه اليوم

Do not be deceived by what you see and people returning to the mosque, for these people are about to abandon their religion, just as a woman abandons her kiss. If they do that, then you should be as you are today.

আপনি যা দেখছেন এবং লোকেরা মসজিদে ফিরে যাচ্ছে তাতে প্রতারিত হবেন না, কারণ এই লোকেরা তাদের ধর্ম ত্যাগ করতে চলেছে, যেমন একজন মহিলা তার চুম্বন পরিত্যাগ করে। যদি তারা তা করে, তাহলে তোমার আজকের মতো হওয়া উচিত।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 388vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الأمر بالمعروف، والنهي عن المنكر حسن، وليس من السنة أن ترفع السلاح على إمامك

Enjoining good and forbidding evil is good, and it is not Sunnah to raise weapons against your imam

ভালো কাজের আদেশ করা এবং মন্দ থেকে নিষেধ করা ভালো এবং আপনার ইমামের বিরুদ্ধে অস্ত্র তোলা সুন্নাত নয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 389vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن المبارك، عن محمد بن طلحة اليامي، عن إبراهيم بن عبد الأعلى، عن سويد بن غفلة، قال: قال لي عمر رضي الله عنه: " لعلك تبقى حتى تدرك الفتنة، فاسمع وأطع، وإن كان عليك عبد حبشي، إن ضربك فاصبر، أو حرمك، أو ظلمك فاصبر، وإن أرادك على أمر ينقصك في دينك فقل: سمعا وطاعة، دمي دون ديني "

Ibn Al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Muhammad bin Talha Al-Yami, on the authority of Ibrahim bin Abdul-Ala, on the authority of Suwayd bin Ghafla, he said: Omar, (may Allah be pleased with him), said to me: “Perhaps you will remain until you realize the temptation, so listen and obey, and if there is an Abyssinian slave against you, if he hits you, be patient, or deprives you, or oppresses you, then be patient, and if he wants you to do something that will diminish you in your religion, then say: listen and obey, my blood is not my religion.”

ইবন আল-মুবারক আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, মুহাম্মদ বিন তালহা আল-ইয়ামীর সূত্রে, ইব্রাহিম বিন আব্দুল-আলার সূত্রে, সুওয়ায়েদ বিন গাফলা থেকে, তিনি বলেছেন: ওমর রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু আমাকে বলেছেন: “সম্ভবত আপনি ততক্ষণ থাকবেন যতক্ষণ না আপনি প্রলোভন উপলব্ধি করেন, সুতরাং আপনি যদি শোনেন এবং আনুগত্য করেন, যদি তিনি আনুগত্য করেন। তোমাকে আঘাত করবে, ধৈর্য্য ধরবে, বা তোমাকে বঞ্চিত করবে বা তোমার উপর অত্যাচার করবে, তাহলে ধৈর্য ধর, এবং যদি সে তোমাকে এমন কিছু করতে চায় যা তোমার দ্বীনকে ক্ষুণ্ণ করে, তবে বল: শোন এবং মান্য কর, আমার রক্ত আমার ধর্ম নয়।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 390vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أيها الناس، لا تقتلوا عثمان، فوالذي نفسي بيده ما قتلت أمة قط نبيها فيصلح الله أمرهم حتى يهريقوا دم سبعين ألفا منهم، وما قتلت أمة قط خليفتها فيصلح الله أمرهم حتى يهريقوا دم أربعين ألفا منهم

O people, do not kill Othman, for by the One in whose hand is my soul, no nation has ever killed its prophet so that Allah would rectify their affairs until they shed the blood of seventy thousand of them, and no nation has ever killed its successor so Allah would rectify their affairs until they shed the blood of forty thousand of them.

হে জনগণ, উসমানকে হত্যা করো না, কারণ যার হাতে আমার প্রাণ, সেই সত্তার কসম, কোনো জাতি কখনো তার নবীকে হত্যা করেনি যাতে তারা তাদের সত্তর হাজারের রক্তপাত না করা পর্যন্ত আল্লাহ তাদের বিষয়গুলো সংশোধন করেন এবং কোনো জাতি তার উত্তরাধিকারীকে কখনো হত্যা করেনি, যাতে তারা তাদের চল্লিশ হাজারের রক্তপাত না করা পর্যন্ত আল্লাহ তাদের বিষয়গুলো সংশোধন করবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 391vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

عزمت عليك لما طرحت سيفك، فإنما تراد نفسي، فسأقي المؤمنين اليوم بنفسي

When you put your sword down, I decided against you, because what you want is my soul, so I will protect the believers today with myself

যখন তুমি তোমার তরবারি নামিয়ে রাখো, তখন আমি তোমার বিরুদ্ধে সিদ্ধান্ত নিলাম, কারণ তুমি যা চাও তা আমার আত্মা, তাই আমি আজকে নিজের সাথে মুমিনদের রক্ষা করব।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 392vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والذي فلق الحبة، وبرأ النسمة، ما قتلت، ولا أمرت بقتله

By the one who split the grain and created the breeze, I did not kill him, nor did I order him to be killed

যে শস্য বিভক্ত করে হাওয়া সৃষ্টি করেছেন তার কসম, আমি তাকে হত্যা করিনি এবং তাকে হত্যা করার আদেশও দেইনি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 393vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أعزم على كل من كان يرى لي عليه حقا لما خرج عني

I swear on everyone who saw me as his right when he departed from me

আমার কাছ থেকে বিদায় নেওয়ার সময় যারা আমাকে তার অধিকার হিসাবে দেখেছে তাদের প্রতি আমি শপথ করছি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 394vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وحدثنا ابن المبارك، عن جرير بن حازم، قال: سمعت حميد بن هلال العدوي، يقول: قال رجل منا: " رأيت عثمان رضي الله عنه بعدما قتل أحسن ما كنت أراه، عليه ثياب بياض، فقلت: يا أمير المؤمنين، أي الأمور وجدت أوثق؟ قال: الدين القيم ليس فيه سفك دم، ثلاث مرات، فلما كان يوم الجمل لبست سلاحي، وركبت فرسي، وأخذت رمحي، وكنت في الرعلة الأولى، فبينا أنا كذلك إذ عرضت لي رؤياي، فقلت: ألم يقل لك عثمان في المنام كيت وكيت؟ فصرفت فرسي إلى المنزل، فألقيت سلاحي، وجلست في بيتي حتى انقضى ذلك الأمر، لم أخرج منه في شيء "

Ibn Al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Jarir bin Hazim, who said: I heard Humaid bin Hilal Al-Adawi saying: A man among us said: “I saw Othman, (may Allah be pleased with him), after he was killed, the best I had ever seen him, wearing white clothes, so I said: O Commander of the Faithful, which matters did you find more trustworthy? He said: The upright religion does not involve the shedding of blood, three times, and when the Day of the Camel came, I put on my weapon, rode my horse, and took my spear, and I was in the first position, so I was like that.” When my vision was shown to me, I said: Didn’t Othman say to you in the dream, “Kit and Kate?” So I sent my horse to the house, put down my weapon, and sat in my house until that matter was over, and I did not get out of it for anything.”

ইবনুল মুবারক আমাদেরকে জারির ইবনে হাযিম থেকে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেন: আমি হুমাইদ ইবনে হিলাল আল-আদাভীকে বলতে শুনেছি: আমাদের মধ্যে একজন লোক বলেছিল: “আমি উসমানকে দেখেছি, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু, তিনি নিহত হওয়ার পর, আমি তাকে সর্বোত্তম দেখেছি, সাদা পোশাক পরা, তাই আমি বললাম: হে সেনাপতি, আপনি কোন বিষয়ে বিশ্বস্ততা পেয়েছেন? ন্যায়পরায়ণ ধর্ম তিনবার রক্তপাতের সাথে জড়িত নয়, এবং যখন উটের দিন এলো, আমি আমার অস্ত্র রাখলাম, আমার ঘোড়ায় চড়লাম এবং আমার বর্শা নিয়ে গেলাম এবং আমি প্রথম অবস্থানে ছিলাম, তাই আমি এমনই ছিলাম।" যখন আমার দৃষ্টি আমাকে দেখানো হয়েছিল, আমি বললাম: উসমান কি তোমাকে স্বপ্নে বলেননি, "কিট এবং কেট?" তাই আমি আমার ঘোড়াকে বাড়িতে পাঠালাম, অস্ত্র নামিয়ে রাখলাম এবং আমার ঘরে বসে রইলাম যতক্ষণ না ব্যাপারটা শেষ হয়ে যায় এবং আমি কোন কিছুর জন্য সেখান থেকে বের হইনি।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 395vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما أمرت بقتل عثمان ولا أحببته، ولكن بنو عمي اتهموني، فأرسلت اعتذرت، فأبوا أن يقبلوا، فأبوا أن يقبلوا، فعبدت فصمت

I did not order the killing of Othman, nor did I like him, but my cousins ​​accused me, so I sent to apologize, but they refused to accept, so they refused to accept, so I worshiped and fasted.

আমি উসমানকে হত্যার নির্দেশ দেইনি, আমি তাকে পছন্দও করিনি, কিন্তু আমার চাচাতো ভাইয়েরা আমাকে অভিযুক্ত করেছিল, তাই আমি ক্ষমা চেয়ে পাঠালাম, কিন্তু তারা গ্রহণ করতে অস্বীকার করেছিল, তাই তারা গ্রহণ করতে অস্বীকার করেছিল, তাই আমি ইবাদত ও রোজা রাখলাম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 396vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اللهم جلل قتلة عثمان اليوم خزية

Oh Allah, disgrace the killers of Othman today

হে আল্লাহ, আজ ওসমানের হত্যাকারীদের লাঞ্ছিত করুন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 397vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قاتل به المشركين ما قوتلوا، فإذا رأيت أمتي تضرب بعضها في بعض فأت به أحدا فاضرب به حتى ينكسر، ثم اجلس في بيتك حتى تأتيك يد خاطئة، أو منية قاضية

Fight the polytheists with it as long as you fight them. If you see my nation striking one another, bring it to someone and strike it until it breaks, then sit in your house until a wrong hand or fatal death comes upon you.

মুশরিকদের সাথে যুদ্ধ কর যতক্ষণ তোমরা তাদের সাথে যুদ্ধ কর। যদি তুমি দেখো আমার জাতি একে অপরকে আঘাত করছে, কাউকে নিয়ে এসে আঘাত করবে যতক্ষণ না তা ভেঙ্গে যায়, তাহলে তোমার ঘরে বসে থাক যতক্ষণ না তোমার উপর কোন অন্যায় হাত বা মারাত্মক মৃত্যু না আসে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 398vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه ستكون فتنة وفرقة، فاضرب بسيفك عرض أحد، وكسر نبلك، وقطع وترك، واقعد في بيتك

There will be strife and division, so strike someone with your sword, break your arrows, cut them off, and leave them, and stay in your home.

বিবাদ ও বিভেদ হবে, তাই কাউকে তোমার তরবারি দিয়ে আঘাত করো, তোমার তীর ভেঙ্গে ফেলো, কেটে ফেলো এবং তাদের ছেড়ে দাও এবং তোমার ঘরে থাকো।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 399vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا خالد بن عرفطة، إنه سيكون أحداث وفتن واختلاف، فإن استطعت أن تكون المقتول ولا تكن القاتل فافعل

O Khaled bin Arafta, there will be events, strife, and disagreement. If you can be the one killed and not be the killer, then do so

হে খালেদ বিন আরাফতা, ঘটনা, কলহ, মতবিরোধ থাকবেই। আপনি যদি হত্যাকারী হতে পারেন এবং হত্যাকারী না হতে পারেন তবে তা করুন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 400vol. 2, p. 152Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن المبارك، عن عيسى بن عمر، قال: سمعت شيخا، يحدث عمرو بن مرة قال: قال عبد الله بن عمرو رضي الله عنهما - لم أره أحال على أحد دونه -: " كنت أقرأ هذه الآية {ثم إنكم يوم القيامة عند ربكم تختصمون} [الزمر: 31] فكنت أرى أنها في أهل الكتاب، حتى كبح بعضنا وجوه بعض بالسيوف، فعرفنا أنها فينا "

Ibn al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Issa bin Omar, who said: I heard a sheikh, speaking to Amr bin Murrah, who said: Abdullah bin Amr, (may Allah be pleased with them) both, said - I did not see him referring to anyone other than him -: “I was reading this verse {Then on the Day of Resurrection you will dispute with your Lord} [Az-Zumar: 31], and I saw that it was among the People of the Book, until some of us blocked each other’s faces with swords, so we knew that it was among us.”

ইবনুল মুবারক আমাদেরকে ঈসা ইবনে ওমর থেকে বর্ণনা করেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: আমি একজন শায়খকে আমর ইবনে মুরার সাথে কথা বলতে শুনেছি, যিনি বলেছেন: আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে আমর, আল্লাহ তাদের উভয়ের প্রতি সন্তুষ্ট, বলেছেন - আমি তাকে তিনি ছাড়া অন্য কাউকে উল্লেখ করতে দেখিনি -: "আমি এই আয়াতটি পড়ছিলাম {তখন কেয়ামতের দিন তোমার সাথে বিতর্ক করবে: [৩] আমি দেখেছি যে এটি আহলে কিতাবদের মধ্যে ছিল, যতক্ষণ না আমাদের মধ্যে কেউ কেউ তরবারি দিয়ে একে অপরের মুখ বন্ধ করে দিয়েছিল, তাই আমরা জানতাম যে এটি আমাদের মধ্যে ছিল।"

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning