AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters3
Clear

6 narrations · Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

على يدي ذلك الخليفة اليماني وفي ولايته تفتح رومية

At the hands of that Yamani Caliph, and during his rule, Rome was conquered

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن خثيم الزياديما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تفتح رومية بحبال بيسان، وخشب لبنان، ومسامير مريس، وتأخذون سكينة التابوت فيقترع عليها أهل الشام وأهل مصر، فتطير لأهل مصر

Rome will be opened with ropes of Besan, wood of Lebanon, and nails of Meris, and you will take the knife of the ark, and the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) and the people of Egypt will cast ballots over it, and it will fly to the people of Egypt.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن عمير بن مالكما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تفتح القسطنطينية قبل رومية، ثم تغزون رومية بعد القسطنطينية فتفتحونها، وإلا فأنا عبد الله من الكاذبين، يقولها ثلاث مرات

You conquer Constantinople before Rome, then you invade Rome after Constantinople and conquer it. Otherwise, I am Allah’s servant among the liars. He says it three times.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والذي نفسي بيده ليأرزن الإيمان إلى ما بين المسجدين كما تأرز الحية إلى حجرها، وليجاوز الإيمان المدينة كما يجوز السيل الدمن، فبينما هم على ذلك استغاثت العرب بأعرابها في مجلبة لهم، كصالح من مضى، وخير من بقي، فاقتتلوا هم والروم، فتتقلب بهم الحروب حتى يردوا عمق أنطاكية فيقتتلون بها ثلاث ليال، فيرفع الله النصر عن كل الفريقين حتى تخوض الخيل في الدم إلى ثنتها، وتقول الملائكة: أي رب، ألا تنصر عبادك؟ فيقول: حتى يكثر شهداؤهم، فيستشهد ثلث، ويصبر ثلث، ويرجع ثلث شاكا فيخسف بهم ، قال: فتقول الروم: لن ندعكم إلا أن تخرجوا إلينا كل من كان أصله منا، فيقول العرب للعجم: الحقوا بالروم، فتقول العجم: أنكفر بعد الإيمان؟ فيغضبون عند ذلك، فيحملون على الروم فيقتتلون، فيغضب الله عند ذلك، فيضرب بسيفه، ويطعن برمحه " قيل: يا عبد الله بن عمرو، ما سيف الله ورمحه؟ قال: سيف المؤمن ورمحه ، حتى يهلكوا الروم جميعا، فما يفلت إلا مخبر، ثم ينطلقون إلى أرض الروم فيفتتحون حصونها ومدائنها بالتكبير، حتى يأتوا مدينة هرقل فيجدون خليجها بطحاء، ثم يفتتحونها بالتكبير، يكبرون تكبيرة فيسقط أحد جدرها، ثم يكبرون أخرى فيسقط جدار آخر، ويبقى جدارها البحري لا يسقط، ثم يستجيرون إلى رومية فيفتتحونها بالتكبير، ويتكايلون يومئذ غنائمهم كيلا بالغرائر ، إلا أن الوليد لم يذكر جدته

By the One in whose hand is my soul, I will lead faith to the distance between the two mosques as a serpent anchors to its stone, and faith will pass beyond the city as a torrent passes a flood. While they were in this state, the Arabs called for help from their Bedouins to bring them, like the righteous of those who passed, and the best of those who remained. So they and the Romans fought, and the wars turned on them until they reached the depth of Antioch, where they fought for three nights, so Allah would lift victory from both sides until the horses were wading in blood to their knees, and it said Angels: O Lord, will you not help your servants? He said: Until their martyrs multiply, so that a third will be martyred, a third will be patient, and a third will return in doubt and be defeated. He said: Then the Romans will say: We will not leave you unless you bring out to us everyone whose origin is among us. Then the Arabs will say to the non-Arabs: Join the Romans, and the non-Arabs will say: Should we disbelieve after believing? Then they become angry, so they attack the Romans and fight, and Allah becomes angry at that, so he strikes with his sword and stabs with his spear. It was said: O Abdullah bin Amr, what is the sword and spear of Allah? He said: The sword and spear of the believer, until they destroy the Romans all together, and only an informer escapes. Then they set out for the land of the Romans and conquer its fortresses and cities with the takbir, until they come to the city of Heraclius and find its bay, Batha, then They open it by saying “Allahu Akbar.” They say “Allahu Akbar” and one of its walls falls, then they say “Allahu Akbar” and another wall falls, and its sea wall remains unfallen. Then they seek refuge in Rome and open it by saying “Allahu Akbar,” and on that day they will measure their spoils as a measure of deception, except that Al-Walid did not mention his grandmother.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ما أحب أن أبقى، بعد فتح مدينة هرقل، إن أبواب الشر تفتح حينئذ، ورب هوان وصغار مع فتحها

I would not like to stay after the conquest of the city of Hercules. The gates of evil will be opened then, and there will be humiliation and humiliation when they are opened.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن جبير بن نفيرما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ولا تستعجلون بفتح مدينة هرقل، فرب هوان وصغار عند فتحها

Do not rush to conquer the city of Heraclius, for there will be humiliation and humiliation when it is conquered

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.