AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters3
Clear

1 narrations · Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 422Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٢ · عن حذيفه، يزيد احدهما علي صاحبه في الحديثالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هيهات هيهات، والذي نفسي بيده إن دونها يا حذيفة لخصالا ستا، أولهن موتي قال: قلت: إنا لله، وإنا إليه راجعون، ثم يفتح بيت المقدس، ثم يكون بعد ذلك فتنة تقتتل فئتان عظيمتان، يكثر فيهما القتل، ويكثر فيهما الهرج، دعوتهما واحدة، ثم يسلط عليكم موت فيقتلكم قعصا كما تموت الغنم، ثم يكثر المال فيفيض حتى يدعى الرجل إلى مائة دينار فيستنكف أن يأخذها، ثم ينشأ لبني الأصفر غلام من أولاد ملوكهم ، قلت: ومن بنو الأصفر يا رسول الله؟ قال: " الروم، فيشب في اليوم الواحد كما يشب الصبي في الشهر، ويشب في الشهر كما يشب الصبي في السنة، فإذا بلغ أحبوه واتبعوه، ما لم يحبوا ملكا قبله، ثم يقوم بين ظهرانيهم فيقول: إلى متى نترك هذه العصابة من العرب؟ لا يزالون يصيبون منكم طرفا، ونحن أكثر منهم عددا وعدة في البر والبحر، إلى متى يكون هذا؟ فأشيروا علي بما ترون، فيقوم أشرافهم فيخطبون بين أظهرهم ويقولون: نعم ما رأيت، والأمر أمرك، فيقول: والذي نقسم به لا ندعهم حتى نهلكهم، فيكتب إلى جزائر الروم فيرمونه بثمانين غياية، تحت كل غياية اثنا عشر ألف مقاتل، والغياية الراية، فيجتمعون عنده سبعمائة ألف وستمائة مقاتل، ويكتب إلى كل جزيرة فيبعثون بثلاثمائة سفينة، فيركب هو في سفينة منها، ومقاتلته بحده وحديده، وما كان حتى يرمي بها ما بين أنطاكية إلى العريش، فيبعث الخليفة يومئذ الخيول بالعدد والعدة، وما لا يحصى، فيقوم فيهم خطيب فيقول: كيف ترون؟ أشيروا علي برأيكم، فإني أرى أمرا عظيما، وإني أعلم أن الله تعالى منجز وعده، ومظهر ديننا على كل دين، ولكن هذا بلاء عظيم، فإني قد رأيت من الرأي أن أخرج ومن معي إلى مدينة رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، وأبعث إلى اليمن والعرب حيث كانوا، وإلى الأعاريب، فإن الله ناصر من نصره، ولا يضرنا أن نخلي لهم هذه الأرض حتى تروا الذي يتهيأ لكم "، قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " فيخرجون حتى ينزلوا مدينتي هذه واسمها طيبة، وهي مساكن المسلمين فينزلون، ثم يكتبون إلى من كان عندهم من العرب، حيث بلغ كتابهم فيجيبونهم حتى تضيق بهم المدينة، ثم يخرجون مجتمعين مجردين، قد بايعوا إمامهم على الموت، فيفتح الله لهم فيكسرون أغماد سيوفهم، ثم يمرون مجردين، فيقول صاحب الروم: إن القوم قد استماتوا لهذه الأرض، وقد أقبلوا إليكم وهم لا يرجون حياة، فإني كاتب إليهم أن يبعثوا إلي بمن عندهم من العجم، ونخلي لهم أرضهم هذه، فإن لنا عنها غنى، فإن فعلوا فعلنا ، وإن أبوا قاتلناهم حتى يقضي الله بيننا وبينهم، فإذا بلغ أمرهم والي المسلمين يومئذ قال: لهم: من كان عندنا من العجم أراد أن يسير إلى الروم فليفعل، فيقوم خطيب من الموالي فيقول: معاذ الله أن نبتغي بالإسلام دينا وبدلا، فيبايعون على الموت، كما بايع من قبلهم من المسلمين، ثم يسيرون مجتمعين، فإذا رأوهم أعداء الله طمعوا وأحردوا وجهدوا، ثم يسل المسلمون سيوفهم، ويكسروا أغمادها، ويغضب الجبار على أعدائه، فيقتل المسلمون منهم حتى يبلغ الدم ثنن الخيل، ثم يسير من بقي منهم بريح طيبة يوما وليلة، حتى يظنوا أنهم عجزوا، فيبعث الله عليهم ريحا عاصفا، فتردهم إلى المكان الذي منه خرجوا، فيقتلهم بأيدي المهاجرين، فلا يفلت أحد، ولا مخبر، فعند ذلك يا حذيفة تضع الحرب أوزارها، فيعيشون في ذلك ما شاء الله، ثم يأتيهم من قبل المشرق خبر الدجال أنه قد خرج فينا " أخبرنا الشيخ أبو بكر محمد بن عبد الله بن أحمد بن ريذة قال: أنا أبو القاسم سليمان بن أحمد بن أيوب الطبراني، ثنا أبو زيد عبد الرحمن بن حاتم المرادي سنة ثمانين ومائتين ثنا نعيم بن حماد،

No way, no way ، By the One in whose hand is my soul, without it, O Hudhayfah, there are six qualities ، The first of them is my death. He said: I said: We belong to Allah ، To Him we shall return ، Then the Holy House opens ، Then after that there will be a turmoil that will cause two great factions to fight ، There is a lot of killing in them ، There is a lot of chaos in them ، I called them one ، Then death will be imposed upon you, and it will kill you with a sting just as sheep die ، Then the money increases and overflows until a man is called for one hundred dinars and refuses to take it ، Then a boy from the children of their kings will be born to the Banu al-Asfar ، I said: Who are the Banu Al-Asfar, O Messenger of Allah? He said: “The Romans.” ، He grows old in one day, just as a boy grows old in a month ، He grows old in a month, just as a boy grows old in a year ، When he reaches puberty, they love him and follow him ، Unless they loved a king before him ، Then he stands among them and says: How long will we leave this group of Arabs? They are still infecting every part of you ، We are more numerous than them on land and at sea ، How long will this be? So advise me of what you see ، Then their nobles stand up and give a speech to them and say: Yes, what I saw ، It's up to you ، He says: By the One by which we swear, we will not leave them until We destroy them ، He writes to the Roman islands and they give him eighty pounds ، Under each target were twelve thousand fighters ، The goal is the flag ، Seven hundred thousand and six hundred fighters will gather around him ، He writes to every island and they send three hundred ships ، So he boards a ship from it ، And fight him with his sword and iron ، He would not even throw it between Antioch and Al-Arish ، The Caliph would send horses on that day in numbers and equipment ، And countless ، Then a preacher rises among them and says: How do you see? Tell me your opinion ، I see something great ، And I know that Allah Almighty fulfills His promise ، And the appearance of our religion over every religion ، But this is a great affliction ، For I have decided to go and those with me to the city of the Messenger of Allah ﷺ. ، And I send to Yemen and the Arabs wherever they are ، And to the Arabs ، Allah is the one who helps us ، It does not harm us if we vacate this land for them until you see what is prepared for you.” ، The Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: “Then they will go out until they settle this city of mine, and its name is Taybah.” ، These are the dwellings of Muslims, so they stay ، Then they write to the Arabs they have ، As their letter reaches, they respond to them until the city becomes too tight for them ، Then they come out together, abstracted ، They pledged allegiance to their imam on death row ، Then Allah opens the door for them and they break the sheaths of their swords ، Then they pass away ، The Roman man says: The people are desperate for this land ، They have come to you not hoping for life ، I am writing to them to send me any of the non-Arabs they have ، And we will give them this land of theirs ، We have no need of it ، If they do, we do ، If they refuse, we will fight them until Allah decides between us and them ، When their matter reached the ruler of the Muslims on that day, he said to them: Whoever of the Persians among us wants to go to the Romans, let him do so. ، Then a preacher from the crowd gets up and says: Allah forbid that we seek Islam as a religion and a substitute ، They pledge allegiance to death ، As Muslims before them pledged allegiance ، Then they walk together ، If they see them as enemies of Allah, they become greedy, zealous, and striving ، Then the Muslims draw their swords ، And they break its sheaths ، The mighty man becomes angry with his enemies ، The Muslims kill them until the blood reaches two horses ، Then the rest of them walk away with good winds for a day and a night ، So that they think they are incapable ، Then Allah will send upon them a stormy wind ، So you return them to the place from which they came out ، He kills them at the hands of immigrants ، No one escapes ، No informant ، Then, O Hudhayfah, the war will end ، They will live in that as long as Allah wills ، Then the news of the Dajjal will come to them from the East, that he has emerged among us.” Sheikh Abu Bakr Muhammad bin Abdullah bin Ahmed bin Raydha told us, saying: I am Abu Al-Qasim Sulayman bin Ahmed bin Ayoub Al-Tabarani. ، Abu Zaid Abd al-Rahman bin Hatim al-Muradi told us in the year two hundred and eighty. Nu`aym bin Hammad told us.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.