AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters3
Clear

7 narrations · Jami' at-Tirmidhi

Jami' at-TirmidhiHadith 1901SahihNarrated by Abdur-Rahman bin Abi Bakrahجامع الترمذيرقم ١٩٠١

حَدَّثَنَا حُمَيْدُ بْنُ مَسْعَدَةَ، حَدَّثَنَا بِشْرُ بْنُ الْمُفَضَّلِ، حَدَّثَنَا الْجُرَيْرِيُّ، عَنْ عَبْدِ الرَّحْمَنِ بْنِ أَبِي بَكْرَةَ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ أَلاَ أُحَدِّثُكُمْ بِأَكْبَرِ الْكَبَائِرِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالُوا بَلَى يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ ‏.‏ قَالَ ‏"‏ الإِشْرَاكُ بِاللَّهِ وَعُقُوقُ الْوَالِدَيْنِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ وَجَلَسَ وَكَانَ مُتَّكِئًا فَقَالَ ‏"‏ وَشَهَادَةُ الزُّورِ أَوْ قَوْلُ الزُّورِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ فَمَا زَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَقُولُهَا حَتَّى قُلْنَا لَيْتَهُ سَكَتَ ‏.‏ قَالَ وَفِي الْبَابِ عَنْ أَبِي سَعِيدٍ ‏.‏ قَالَ أَبُو عِيسَى هَذَا حَدِيثٌ حَسَنٌ صَحِيحٌ ‏.‏ وَأَبُو بَكْرَةَ اسْمُهُ نُفَيْعُ بْنُ الْحَارِثِ ‏.‏

Abdur-Rahman bin Abi Bakrah narrated from his father who said:" The messenger of Allah said: 'Shall I not tell you of the biggest of the major sins?' they said : 'Of course! O Messenger of Allah!' He said: 'To join partners with Allah, and disobeying one's parents.'"He said : " He sat up, and he had been reclining. He said: 'And false testimony, or false speech.' And the Messenger of Allah would not stop saying it until we said (to ourselves): 'I wish that he would stop

Jami' at-TirmidhiHadith 2301SahihNarrated by Abdur-Rahman bin Abi Bakrahجامع الترمذيرقم ٢٣٠١

حَدَّثَنَا حُمَيْدُ بْنُ مَسْعَدَةَ، حَدَّثَنَا بِشْرُ بْنُ الْمُفَضَّلِ، عَنِ الْجُرَيْرِيِّ، عَنْ عَبْدِ الرَّحْمَنِ بْنِ أَبِي بَكْرَةَ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَالَ ‏"‏ أَلاَ أُخْبِرُكُمْ بِأَكْبَرِ الْكَبَائِرِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالُوا بَلَى يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ ‏.‏ قَالَ ‏"‏ الإِشْرَاكُ بِاللَّهِ وَعُقُوقُ الْوَالِدَيْنِ وَشَهَادَةُ الزُّورِ أَوْ قَوْلُ الزُّورِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ فَمَا زَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَقُولُهَا حَتَّى قُلْنَا لَيْتَهُ سَكَتَ ‏.‏ قَالَ أَبُو عِيسَى هَذَا حَدِيثٌ حَسَنٌ صَحِيحٌ ‏.‏ وَفِي الْبَابِ عَنْ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ عَمْرٍو ‏.‏

Abdur-Rahman bin Abi Bakrah narrated from his father that the Messenger of Allah (s.a.w) said:"Shall I not inform you of the greatest of the major sins?" They said: "Of course O Messenger of Allah(s.a.w)!" He said: "Shirk with Allah disobeying parents, and false testimony." Or: "False speech" He said: "So the Messenger of Allah(s.a.w) would not stop saying it until we said ( to ourselves): 'I wish he would be quiet

Jami' at-TirmidhiHadith 2511SahihNarrated by Abu Bakrahجامع الترمذيرقم ٢٥١١

حَدَّثَنَا عَلِيُّ بْنُ حُجْرٍ، أَخْبَرَنَا إِسْمَاعِيلُ بْنُ إِبْرَاهِيمَ، عَنْ عُيَيْنَةَ بْنِ عَبْدِ الرَّحْمَنِ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، عَنْ أَبِي بَكْرَةَ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏ "‏ مَا مِنْ ذَنْبٍ أَجْدَرُ أَنْ يُعَجِّلَ اللَّهُ لِصَاحِبِهِ الْعُقُوبَةَ فِي الدُّنْيَا مَعَ مَا يَدَّخِرُ لَهُ فِي الآخِرَةِ مِنَ الْبَغْىِ وَقَطِيعَةِ الرَّحِمِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ هَذَا حَدِيثٌ حَسَنٌ صَحِيحٌ ‏.‏

Abu Bakrah narrated that the Messenger of Allah (s.a.w) said:"There is no sin more worthy of Allah hastening the punishment upon its practitioner in the world – along with what is in store for him in the Hereafter – than tyranny and severing the ties of kinship.” (Sahih)

Jami' at-TirmidhiHadith 3019SahihNarrated by 'Abdur-Rahman bin Abi Bakrahجامع الترمذيرقم ٣٠١٩

حَدَّثَنَا حُمَيْدُ بْنُ مَسْعَدَةَ، - بَصْرِيٌّ - حَدَّثَنَا بِشْرُ بْنُ الْمُفَضَّلِ، حَدَّثَنَا الْجُرَيْرِيُّ، عَنْ عَبْدِ الرَّحْمَنِ بْنِ أَبِي بَكْرَةَ، عَنْ أَبِيهِ، قَالَ قَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏"‏ أَلاَ أُحَدِّثُكُمْ بِأَكْبَرِ الْكَبَائِرِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالُوا بَلَى يَا رَسُولَ اللَّهِ ‏.‏ قَالَ ‏"‏ الإِشْرَاكُ بِاللَّهِ وَعُقُوقُ الْوَالِدَيْنِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ وَجَلَسَ وَكَانَ مُتَّكِئًا قَالَ ‏"‏ وَشَهَادَةُ الزُّورِ أَوْ قَوْلُ الزُّورِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ فَمَا زَالَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم يَقُولُهَا حَتَّى قُلْنَا لَيْتَهُ سَكَتَ ‏.‏ قَالَ أَبُو عِيسَى هَذَا حَدِيثٌ حَسَنٌ غَرِيبٌ صَحِيحٌ ‏.‏

Narrated 'Abdur-Rahman bin Abi Bakrah:from his father that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said: "Shall I not narrate to you about the worst of the major sins?" They said: "Of course O Messenger of Allah!" He said: "Associating others with Allah and disobeying the parents." He said: "And he sat reclining and said: 'The false testimony.' Or he said: 'The false statement.'" He said: "So the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) would not stop saying it until we said (to ourselves): 'If he would only stop

Jami' at-TirmidhiHadith 2299Da'if (weak)Narrated by Ayman bin Khuraimجامع الترمذيرقم ٢٢٩٩

Weak report. Shown for study, not as established.

حَدَّثَنَا أَحْمَدُ بْنُ مَنِيعٍ، حَدَّثَنَا مَرْوَانُ بْنُ مُعَاوِيَةَ، عَنْ سُفْيَانَ بْنِ زِيَادٍ الأَسَدِيِّ، عَنْ فَاتِكِ بْنِ فَضَالَةَ، عَنْ أَيْمَنَ بْنِ خُرَيْمٍ، أَنَّ النَّبِيَّ صلى الله عليه وسلم قَامَ خَطِيبًا فَقَالَ ‏ "‏ يَا أَيُّهَا النَّاسُ عُدِلَتْ شَهَادَةُ الزُّورِ إِشْرَاكًا بِاللَّهِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ ثُمَّ قَرَأَ رَسُولُ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏:‏ ‏(‏وَاجْتَنِبُوا الرِّجْسَ مِنَ الأَوْثَانِ وَاجْتَنِبُوا قَوْلَ الزُّورِ ‏)‏ ‏.‏ قَالَ أَبُو عِيسَى وَهَذَا حَدِيثٌ غَرِيبٌ إِنَّمَا نَعْرِفُهُ مِنْ حَدِيثِ سُفْيَانَ بْنِ زِيَادٍ وَاخْتَلَفُوا فِي رِوَايَةِ هَذَا الْحَدِيثِ عَنْ سُفْيَانَ بْنِ زِيَادٍ ‏.‏ وَلاَ نَعْرِفُ لأَيْمَنَ بْنِ خُرَيْمٍ سَمَاعًا مِنَ النَّبِيِّ صلى الله عليه وسلم ‏.‏

Ayman bin Khuraim narrated that the Prophet (s.a.w) stood to give a Khutbah and said:"O you people False witness is tantamount to Shirk with Allah" Then the Messenger of Allah (s.a.w)recited: So shun the Rijs of the idols, and shun false speech

Jami' at-TirmidhiHadith 2300Da'if (weak)Narrated by Khuraim bin Fatik Al-Asadiجامع الترمذيرقم ٢٣٠٠

Weak report. Shown for study, not as established.

حَدَّثَنَا عَبْدُ بْنُ حُمَيْدٍ، حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ عُبَيْدٍ، حَدَّثَنَا سُفْيَانُ، وَهُوَ ابْنُ زِيَادٍ الْعُصْفُرِيُّ عَنْ أَبِيهِ، عَنْ حَبِيبِ بْنِ النُّعْمَانِ الأَسَدِيِّ، عَنْ خُرَيْمِ بْنِ فَاتِكٍ الأَسَدِيِّ، أَنَّ رَسُولَ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم صَلَّى صَلاَةَ الصُّبْحِ فَلَمَّا انْصَرَفَ قَامَ قَائِمًا فَقَالَ ‏"‏ عُدِلَتْ شَهَادَةُ الزُّورِ بِالشِّرْكِ بِاللَّهِ ‏"‏ ‏.‏ ثَلاَثَ مَرَّاتٍ ثُمَّ تَلاَ هَذِهِ الآيَةَ ‏(‏وَاجْتَنِبُوا قَوْلَ الزُّورِ ‏)‏ إِلَى آخِرِ الآيَةِ ‏.‏ قَالَ أَبُو عِيسَى هَذَا عِنْدِي أَصَحُّ ‏.‏ وَخُرَيْمُ بْنُ فَاتِكٍ لَهُ صُحْبَةٌ وَقَدْ رَوَى عَنِ النَّبِيِّ صلى الله عليه وسلم أَحَادِيثَ وَهُوَ مَشْهُورٌ ‏.‏

Khuraim bin Fatik Al-Asadi narrated that the Messenger of Allah (s.a.w) performed the Subh (Fajr)prayer. Then when he turned he got up to stand and said:"O you people! False witness is tantamount to Shirk with Allah."Saying it three times, then he recited this Ayah And shun false speech Until the end of the Ayah

Jami' at-TirmidhiHadith 2302.2Ungradedجامع الترمذيرقم ٢٣٠٢.٢

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو عَمَّارٍ الْحُسَيْنُ بْنُ حُرَيْثٍ، حَدَّثَنَا وَكِيعٌ، عَنِ الأَعْمَشِ، حَدَّثَنَا هِلاَلُ بْنُ يِسَافٍ، عَنْ عِمْرَانَ بْنِ حُصَيْنٍ، عَنِ النَّبِيِّ صلى الله عليه وسلم نَحْوَهُ ‏.‏ وَهَذَا أَصَحُّ مِنْ حَدِيثِ مُحَمَّدِ بْنِ فُضَيْلٍ ‏.‏ قَالَ وَمَعْنَى هَذَا الْحَدِيثِ عِنْدَ بَعْضِ أَهْلِ الْعِلْمِ ‏"‏ يُعْطُونَ الشَّهَادَةَ قَبْلَ أَنْ يُسْأَلُوهَا ‏"‏ ‏.‏ إِنَّمَا يَعْنِي شَهَادَةَ الزُّورِ يَقُولُ يَشْهَدُ أَحَدُهُمْ مِنْ غَيْرِ أَنْ يُسْتَشْهَدَ وَبَيَانُ هَذَا فِي [الحديث التالي]

Another chain on the authority of 'Imran bin Husain narrates a similar narration

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.