Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 221vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أيها الناس، اتهموا رأيكم، فإنا والله ما أخذنا بقوائمهن إلى أمر يفظعنا قط إلا أسهلن بنا إلى أمر نعرفه إلا أمركم هذا، فإنه لا يزداد إلا شدة ولبسا، فإني رأيتني يوم أبي جندل لو أجد أعوانا على رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم لأنكرت

O people, make up your mind, for by Allah, we have never taken their lists to a matter that terrifies us without making it easy for us to do a matter we know except this matter of yours, for it only increases in severity and confusion. For I saw myself on the day of Abu Jandal, and if I had found helpers against the Messenger of Allah, ﷺ, I would have denied it.

হে লোকসকল, তোমরা মন স্থির কর, কেননা আল্লাহর কসম, আমরা তাদের তালিকাকে কখনোই এমন কোনো বিষয়ে গ্রহণ করিনি যা আমাদের আতঙ্কিত করে, তোমাদের এই বিষয়টি ছাড়া আমরা জানি এমন কোনো বিষয় করা আমাদের জন্য সহজ না করে, কারণ এটি কেবল তীব্রতা এবং বিভ্রান্তি বাড়িয়ে দেয়। কেননা আমি আবু জান্দালের দিনে নিজেকে দেখেছি এবং যদি আমি রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর বিরুদ্ধে সাহায্যকারী পেতাম, তবে আমি তা অস্বীকার করতাম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 222vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنك لا تدري ما أحدثوا بعدك

You do not know what they did after you

আপনি জানেন না তারা আপনার পরে কি করেছে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 223vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا الحكم بن نافع، عن جراح، عن أرطاة، قال: " يقتل السفياني كل من عصاه، وينشرهم بالمناشير، ويطبخهم بالقدور ستة أشهر، قال: ويلتقي المشرقان والمغربان "

Al-Hakam bin Nafi’ told us, on the authority of Jarrah, on the authority of Artah, he said: “The Sufyani kills everyone who disobeys him, saws them, and cooks them in pots for six months. He said: And the two Easts and the two Wests will meet.”

আল-হাকাম বিন নাফি’ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, জাররাহ থেকে, আরতাহ-এর সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: “সুফিয়ানী প্রত্যেককে হত্যা করে যারা তার অবাধ্য হয়, তাদের দেখে এবং হাঁড়িতে ছয় মাস রান্না করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 224vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون بعدي من الخلفاء عدة نقباء موسى

After me, among the caliphs, there will be several captains of Musa

আমার পরে খলিফাদের মধ্যে মুসা (আ.)-এর বেশ কয়েকজন সেনাপতি হবেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 225vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال هذا الأمر عزيزا إلى اثني عشر خليفة كلهم من قريش

It has been narrated on the authority of Jabir b. Samura that the Prophet (ﷺ) said:This order will continue to be dominant until there have been twelve Caliphs. The narrator says: Then he said something which I could not understand, and I said to my father: What did he say? My father told me that he said that all of them (Caliphs) would be from the Quraish

আবূ বাকর ইবনু আবূ শাইবাহ্ (রহঃ) ..... জাবির ইবনু সামুরাহ (রাযিঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ তাদের সকলেই হবে কুরায়শ বংশের।*(ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন ৪৫৫৮, ইসলামিক সেন্টার)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 226vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا عامر بن واثلة اثنا عشر خليفة من كعب بن لؤي، ثم النقف والنقاف، لن يجتمع أمر الناس على إمام حتى تقوم الساعة

O Amer bin Wathilah, twelve caliphs from Kaab bin Luay, then Al-Naqaf and Al-Naqaf, the affairs of the people will not be united over an imam until the Hour comes.

হে আমের বিন ওয়াথিলা, কাব বিন লুয়ায়ের বারোজন খলিফা, তারপর আল-নাকাফ এবং আল-নাকাফ, কেয়ামত না আসা পর্যন্ত মানুষের বিষয়গুলি ইমামের উপর একত্রিত হবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 227vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيكون منكم يا بني كعب اثنا عشر خليفة

There will be twelve caliphs among you, Banu Ka'b

তোমাদের মধ্যে বানু কা’ব বারোজন খলিফা থাকবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 228vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله إن منا بعد ذلك السفاح والمنصور والمهدي، يدفعها إلى عيسى ابن مريم

By Allah, after that, among us is the Assassin, the Mansour, and the Mahdi, who will hand it over to Jesus, son of Mary

খোদার কসম, এর পর আমাদের মধ্যে আততায়ী, মনসুর ও মাহদী আছে, যারা মরিয়ম পুত্র ঈসা (আঃ) এর হাতে তুলে দেবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 229vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون بعد عثمان رضي الله عنه اثنا عشر ملكا من بني أمية بل ملوك

After Othman, (may Allah be pleased with him), there will be twelve kings from the Umayyads, or even kings

উসমানের পরে, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু, উমাইয়াদের থেকে বারোজন রাজা বা এমনকি রাজা হবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 230vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أجد في التوراة أن هذه الأمة اثنا عشر ربيا، أحدهم نبيهم، فإذا وفت العدة طغوا وبغوا، ووقع بأسهم بينهم

I find in the Torah that this nation has twelve rabbis, one of whom is their prophet. When the number of days is completed, they transgress and transgress, and their evil falls among them.

আমি তাওরাতে দেখতে পাই যে এই জাতির বারোজন রাবী রয়েছে, যাদের একজন তাদের নবী। দিন সংখ্যা পূর্ণ হলে তারা সীমালঙ্ঘন ও সীমালঙ্ঘন করে এবং তাদের অনিষ্ট তাদের মধ্যে পড়ে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 231vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إن الله تعالى وهب لإسماعيل عليه السلام من صلبه اثني عشر قيما، أفضلهم وأخيرهم أبو بكر، وعمر، وعثمان رضي الله عنهم

Allah Almighty bestowed upon Ishmael, peace be upon him, twelve leaders from his lineage, the best and last of whom were Abu Bakr, Omar, and Othman, (may Allah be pleased with them).

আল্লাহ তা'আলা ইসমাঈল (আঃ)-কে দান করেছিলেন, তাঁর বংশের বারো জন নেতা, যাদের মধ্যে শ্রেষ্ঠ এবং সর্বশেষ ছিলেন আবু বকর, ওমর এবং উসমান, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহুম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 232vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أجد في التوراة اثني عشر ربيا

I find in the Torah twelve rabbis

আমি তাওরাত বারো রাবী খুঁজে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 233vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول هذه الأمة نبوة ورحمة، ثم خلافة ورحمة، ثم ملكا عضوضا عاض وفيه رحمة، ثم جبروت صلعاء ليس لأحد فيها متعلق، تضرب فيها الرقاب، وتقطع فيها الأيدي والأرجل، وتؤخذ فيها الأموال

The first of this nation was prophecy and mercy, then a caliphate and mercy, then a gnawing and biting king, but there was mercy in it, then a bald-headed tyranny in which no one could relate, in which necks were beheaded, hands and feet were cut off, and money was taken.

এই জাতির প্রথমটি ছিল ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী এবং রহমত, তারপর একটি খিলাফত এবং করুণা, তারপরে একটি খোঁচা এবং কামড়ানো রাজা, কিন্তু এর মধ্যে ছিল করুণা, তারপর একটি টাক মাথার অত্যাচার যার সাথে কেউ সম্পর্ক রাখতে পারে না, যার মধ্যে গলা কেটে ফেলা হয়েছিল, হাত-পা কেটে নেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং অর্থ নেওয়া হয়েছিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 234vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن هذا الأمر بدأ نبوة ورحمة، ثم يكون خلافة ورحمة، ثم يكون ملكا عضوضا، يشربون الخمور، ويلبسون الحرير، ويستحلون الفروج، وينصرون ويرزقون، حتى يأتيهم أمر الله

This matter began with prophecy and mercy, then it will be a caliphate and mercy, then it will be an oppressive kingdom. They will drink alcohol, wear silk, make private parts permissible, and will be helped and provided for, until the command of Allah comes to them.

এই ব্যাপারটি ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী ও রহমতের মাধ্যমে শুরু হয়েছিল, তারপর এটি একটি খিলাফত ও রহমত হবে, তারপর এটি একটি অত্যাচারী রাজত্ব হবে। তারা মদ পান করবে, রেশম পরিধান করবে, গোপনাঙ্গকে জায়েয করবে এবং আল্লাহর নির্দেশ না আসা পর্যন্ত তাদের সাহায্য করা হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 235vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول هذه الأمة نبوة ورحمة، ثم خلافة ورحمة، ثم ملك عضوض، ثم تصير جبرية وعبثا

The beginning of this nation is prophecy and mercy, then a caliphate and mercy, then a stubborn king, then it becomes coercion and futility.

এই জাতির শুরু হল ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী ও রহমত, তারপর খিলাফত ও করুণা, তারপর একগুঁয়ে রাজা, তারপর তা হয়ে যায় জবরদস্তি ও অসারতা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 236vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الله بدأ هذا الأمر يوم بدأه نبوة ورحمة، ثم يعود خلافة ورحمة، ثم سلطانا ورحمة، ثم ملكا ورحمة، ثم يعود خلافة ورحمة، ثم سلطانا ورحمة، ثم ملكا ورحمة، ثم جبروتا صلعاء، يتكادمون عليها تكادم الحمير

Allah began this matter on the day He began it with prophecy and mercy, then it returns to caliphate and mercy, then authority and mercy, then kingship and mercy, then it returns caliphate and mercy, then authority and mercy, then kingship and mercy, then bald might, over which they pile like donkeys.

আল্লাহ এই বিষয়টি শুরু করেছিলেন যেদিন তিনি এটিকে ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী এবং করুণা দিয়ে শুরু করেছিলেন, তারপর এটি খেলাফত এবং করুণার দিকে ফিরে আসে, তারপরে কর্তৃত্ব ও করুণা, তারপর রাজত্ব এবং করুণা, তারপর এটি খিলাফত এবং করুণা, তারপর কর্তৃত্ব এবং করুণা, তারপর রাজত্ব এবং করুণা, তারপর টাক শক্তি, যার উপরে তারা গাধার মত স্তূপ করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 237vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول هذه الأمة نبوة ورحمة، ثم خلافة ورحمة، ثم سلطان ورحمة، ثم ملك جبرية، فإذا كان ذلك فبطن الأرض يومئذ خير من ظهرها

The beginning of this nation is prophecy and mercy, then a caliphate and mercy, then authority and mercy, then a kingdom of tyranny. If that happens, then the interior of the earth on that day is better than its surface.

এই জাতির শুরু হল ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী ও করুণা, তারপর খিলাফত ও করুণা, তারপর কর্তৃত্ব ও করুণা, তারপর অত্যাচারের রাজত্ব। যদি তা হয়, তবে সেদিন পৃথিবীর অভ্যন্তরভাগ তার পৃষ্ঠের চেয়ে উত্তম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 238vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا يزال لهذه الأمة خليفة يجمعهم، وإمارة قائمة، ويعطى الرزق والجزية حتى يبعث عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام، ثم يكون هو يجمعهم، ثم تنقطع الإمارة

This nation will still have a caliph who will gather them, and an established emirate, who will give livelihood and tribute until Jesus, the son of Mary, peace be upon him, is sent, then he will gather them, and then the emirate will cease.

এই জাতির এখনও একজন খলিফা থাকবে যারা তাদের একত্রিত করবে এবং একটি প্রতিষ্ঠিত আমিরাত থাকবে, যারা জীবিকা ও সম্মানী দেবে যতক্ষণ না ঈসা (আঃ)-এর পুত্র মরিয়ম আলাইহিস সালাম প্রেরিত হবেন, তারপর তিনি তাদের একত্রিত করবেন এবং তারপর আমিরাত বন্ধ হয়ে যাবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 239vol. 1, p. 89Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون نبوة ورحمة، ثم خلافة ورحمة، ثم ملكا عضوضا وجبرية وفساد، يستحلون الفروج، ويشربون الخمور، ويلبسون الحرير، وهم مع ذلك ينصرون ويرزقون

There will be prophecy and mercy, then caliphate and mercy, then oppressive kingship, coercion, and corruption. They make private parts permissible, drink alcohol, and wear silk, and despite that, they are helped and provided with.

সেখানে ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী ও করুণা, তারপর খিলাফত ও করুণা, তারপর অত্যাচারী রাজত্ব, জবরদস্তি ও দুর্নীতি হবে। তারা গোপনাঙ্গকে অনুমতি দেয়, মদ পান করে এবং সিল্ক পরিধান করে এবং তা সত্ত্বেও, তাদের সাহায্য করা হয় এবং প্রদান করা হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 240vol. 1, p. 100Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إني سائلكم عن شيء، وإياكم أن تكذبوني فتهلكوني وتهلكوا أنفسكم، أنشدكم بالله ماذا تجدوني في كتبكم، أخليفة أنا أم ملك؟ وكيف ذاك؟ تجدني باسمي؟ ما أبالي إذا جاوز ذلك رأسي

I am asking you about something, and be careful not to deny me, lest you destroy me and destroy yourselves. I adjure you by Allah: What do you find me in your books, am I a caliph or a king? How is that? You find me in my name? I don't care if it goes over my head

আমি আপনাকে একটি বিষয়ে জিজ্ঞাসা করছি, এবং আমাকে অস্বীকার না করার জন্য সতর্ক থাকুন, পাছে আপনি আমাকে ধ্বংস এবং নিজেদের ধ্বংস. আমি আপনাকে খোদার কসম দিয়ে বলছি: আপনি আমাকে আপনার বইয়ে কী খুঁজে পান, আমি কি খলিফা না রাজা? وكيف ذاك? تجدني باسمي? এটা আমার মাথার ওপর দিয়ে গেলে আমার কিছু যায় আসে না

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning