Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 241vol. 1, p. 102Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

أنشدك الله يا كعب، أتجدني خليفة أم ملكا؟

I ask you by Allah, O Kaab, do you find me a caliph or a king?

আমি তোমাকে খোদার কসম জিজ্ঞেস করছি, হে কাব, তুমি কি আমাকে খলিফা না বাদশাহ পাও?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 242vol. 1, p. 102Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا كعب، كيف تجد نعتي؟

Hey Kaab, how do you find my epithet?

ওহে কাব, তুমি আমার উপাধি খুঁজে পাও কিভাবে?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 243vol. 1, p. 102Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الخلفاء ثلاثة وسائرهم ملوك، أبو بكر، وعمر، وعمر إن عشتم أدركتموه، وإن متم كان بعدكم

There are three caliphs and the rest of them are kings: Abu Bakr, Omar, and Omar, if you live, you will reach him, and if he dies, he will come after you.

তিনজন খলিফা আছেন এবং বাকিরা হলেন বাদশাহ: আবু বকর, ওমর ও ওমর, যদি আপনি বেঁচে থাকেন তবে আপনি তার কাছে পৌঁছাবেন এবং যদি তিনি মারা যান তবে তিনি আপনার পরে আসবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 244vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو المغيرة، عن ابن عياش، عن محمد بن إسحاق، نحوه، وزاد فيه: عن حبيب بن هند الأسلمي، عن سعيد بن المسيب

Abu Al-Mughirah told us, on the authority of Ibn Ayyash, on the authority of Muhammad bin Ishaq, similar to it, and he added to it: on the authority of Habib bin Hind Al-Aslami, on the authority of Saeed bin Al-Musayyab

আবূ আল-মুগীরাহ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে আয়েশের সূত্রে, মুহাম্মদ ইবনে ইসহাক-এর সূত্রে, এর অনুরূপ, এবং তিনি এতে যোগ করেছেন: হাবিব ইবনে হিন্দ আল-আসলামীর কর্তৃত্বে, সাঈদ ইবনে আল-মুসায়্যাবের কর্তৃত্বে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 245vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من أمر بمعروف، ونهى عن منكر، فهو خليفة الله في الأرض، وخليفة كتابه، وخليفة رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم

Whoever enjoins what is right and forbids what is wrong, is the successor of Allah on earth, the successor of His Book, and the successor of the Messenger of Allah, ﷺ.

যে ব্যক্তি সৎ কাজের আদেশ দেয় এবং অন্যায় কাজে নিষেধ করে, সে পৃথিবীতে আল্লাহর উত্তরাধিকারী, তাঁর কিতাবের উত্তরাধিকারী এবং আল্লাহর রাসূলের উত্তরাধিকারী, আল্লাহ তাঁর উপর শান্তি বর্ষণ করুন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 246vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يكون في عقب النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم ملك

There will not be a king following the Prophet, ﷺ

নবীর অনুসরণকারী কোন বাদশাহ থাকবে না, আল্লাহ তাকে শান্তি দান করুন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 247vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو معاوية، عن الأعمش، عن إبراهيم، عن همام، أن عمر بن الخطاب، رضي الله عنه أتاه رجل من أهل الكتاب فقال: السلام عليك يا ملك العرب، فقال عمر، " وهكذا تجدونه في كتابكم، ألستم تجدون النبي، ثم الخليفة، ثم أمير المؤمنين: ثم الملوك بعد "؟ فقال: بلى بلى

Abu Muawiyah told us, on the authority of Al-A'mash, on the authority of Ibrahim, on the authority of Hammam, that Omar bin Al-Khattab, (may Allah be pleased with him), a man from the People of the Book came to him and said: Peace be upon you, O King of the Arabs. So Omar said, "And this is how you find it in your book. Do you not find the Prophet, then the Caliph, then the Commander of the Faithful, then the kings after that?" He said: Yes, yes

আবু মুয়াবিয়া আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আল-আমাশের সূত্রে, ইব্রাহিমের সূত্রে, হাম্মামের সূত্রে, ওমর বিন আল-খাত্তাব রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু তাঁর উপর সন্তুষ্ট হন, আহলে কিতাবদের একজন তাঁর কাছে এসে বললেন: হে আরবের রাজা, আপনার উপর শান্তি বর্ষিত হোক। তখন ওমর বললেন, "এবং আপনি আপনার বইয়ে এভাবেই খুঁজে পাচ্ছেন। আপনি কি নবী, তারপর খলিফা, তারপর বিশ্বস্ত সেনাপতি, তারপর রাজাদের খুঁজে পাচ্ছেন না?" তিনি বললেন: হ্যাঁ, হ্যাঁ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 248vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الخلافة بالمدينة، والملك بالشام

Caliphate in Medina, and kingship in the Levant

মদিনায় খিলাফত এবং লেভান্তে রাজত্ব

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 249vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الخلافة بعدي في أمتي ثلاثون سنة

The caliphate after me in my nation will last for thirty years

আমার উম্মাতে আমার পরে খিলাফত ত্রিশ বছর স্থায়ী হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 250vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ضمرة، عن ابن شوذب، عن يحيى بن أبي عمرو السيباني، قال: " ليس من الخلفاء من لم يملك المسجدين: مسجد الحرام، ومسجد بيت المقدس "

Damra told us, on the authority of Ibn Shawdhab, on the authority of Yahya bin Abi Amr al-Sibani, who said: “He is not among the caliphs who did not own the two mosques: the Sacred Mosque and the Mosque of Bayt al-Maqdis.”

দামরা আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে শাওদাবের কর্তৃত্বে, ইয়াহিয়া বিন আবি আমর আল-সিবানীর কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছেন: "তিনি এমন খলিফাদের মধ্যে নন যিনি দুটি মসজিদের মালিক ছিলেন না: পবিত্র মসজিদ এবং বায়তুল মাকদিসের মসজিদ।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 251vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا خلافة بعد حمل بني أمية حتى يخرج المهدي

There will be no caliphate after the campaign of the Umayyads until the Mahdi emerges

উমাইয়াদের অভিযানের পর মাহদীর আবির্ভাব পর্যন্ত কোনো খেলাফত হবে না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 252vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا إنها لم تكن نبوة إلا تناسخت حتى تكون ملكا

However, it was not a prophecy unless it was reincarnated until it became a kingdom

যাইহোক, এটি একটি ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী ছিল না যদি না এটি একটি রাজ্যে পরিণত না হওয়া পর্যন্ত পুনর্জন্ম না হয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 253vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليكونن بعد عثمان رضي الله عنه اثنا عشر ملكا من بني أمية بل ملوك

After Othman, (may Allah be pleased with him), there will be twelve kings from the Umayyads, or even kings

উসমানের পরে, রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহু, উমাইয়াদের থেকে বারোজন রাজা বা এমনকি রাজা হবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 254vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لم تكن نبوة قط إلا كان بعدها ملك

There was never a prophecy without a king after it

এর পর রাজা ছাড়া আর কোনো ভবিষ্যৎবাণী হয়নি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 255vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الخلفاء ثلاثة، وسائرهم ملوك أبو بكر، وعمر، وعمر إن عشتم أدركتموه، وإن متم كان بعدكم

There are three caliphs, and the rest of them are the kings of Abu Bakr, Omar, and Omar, if you live, you will reach him, and if he dies, he will come after you.

তিনজন খলিফা আছেন, আর বাকিরা হলেন আবু বকর, ওমর, ওমর বাদশাহ, আপনি বেঁচে থাকলে তার কাছে পৌঁছাবেন, যদি তিনি মারা যান তবে তিনি আপনার পরে আসবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 256vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو المغيرة، عن ابن عياش، عن محمد بن إسحاق، نحوه، وزاد فيه عن حبيب بن هند الأسلمي، عن ابن المسيب

Abu Al-Mughirah told us, on the authority of Ibn Ayyash, on the authority of Muhammad bin Ishaq, and something similar to it, and he added to it, on the authority of Habib bin Hind Al-Aslami, on the authority of Ibn Al-Musayyab

আবূ আল-মুগীরাহ আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে আয়াশের সূত্রে, মুহাম্মাদ ইবনে ইসহাকের সূত্রে, এবং এর অনুরূপ কিছু, এবং তিনি তাতে যোগ করেছেন, হাবিব ইবনে হিন্দ আল-আসলামির সূত্রে, ইবনে আল-মুসায়্যাবের সূত্রে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 257vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في قومك ما كان فيهم خير قومك يستحلهم الموت، وينفسهم الناس

Among your people, whatever is best in your people, death makes them impossible, and people take their breath away

আপনার লোকদের মধ্যে, আপনার লোকদের মধ্যে যা কিছু ভাল, মৃত্যু তাদের অসম্ভব করে তোলে এবং লোকেরা তাদের নিঃশ্বাস কেড়ে নেয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 258vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هؤلاء يلون الخلافة بعدي

These people will succeed the caliphate after me

এই লোকেরা আমার পরে খিলাফতের স্থলাভিষিক্ত হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 259vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هؤلاء يلون الخلافة بعدي

These people will succeed the caliphate after me

এই লোকেরা আমার পরে খিলাফতের স্থলাভিষিক্ত হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 260vol. 1, p. 103Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ادفعوها إلى أبي بكر ادفعوها إلى عمر بعده ادفعوها إلى عثمان بن عفان

Give it to Abu Bakr, give it to Omar after him, give it to Othman bin Affan

আবু বকরকে দাও, তার পরে ওমরকে দাও, উসমান ইবনে আফফানকে দাও

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning