Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 481vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تبا لكم سائر اليوم

Fuck you all today

আজ তোমাকে সব চোদো

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 482vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما أحب أني رميت عثمان بسهم أريد قتله، ولا أن لي مثل أحد ذهبا

I do not like that I shot Othman with an arrow, wanting to kill him, nor that I had as much gold as Uhud

আমি পছন্দ করি না যে আমি উসমানকে তীর দিয়ে ছুড়ে মারতে চেয়েছিলাম, তাকে হত্যা করতে চেয়েছিলাম এবং আমার কাছে উহুদের মতো সোনা ছিল না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 483vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ما أثار الفتنة قوم إلا كانوا لها جزرا

No people stirred up sedition except that they were its islands

কোন জনগণ বিদ্রোহের উদ্রেক করেনি শুধুমাত্র তারা তার দ্বীপ ছিল

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 484vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا بقية بن الوليد، عن الأحوص، عن أبي عون، عن سعيد بن المسيب، قال قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " من أعان على قتل مسلم بشطر كلمة جاء يوم القيامة مكتوبا بين عينيه: آيس من رحمة الله "

Baqiyya ibn al-Walid told us, on the authority of al-Ahwas, on the authority of Abu Aoun, on the authority of Sa`id ibn al-Musayyab, who said that the Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) said: “Whoever helps in killing a Muslim with half a word will come on the Day of Resurrection with it written between his eyes: He is hopeless of Allah’s mercy.”

বাকিয়া ইবনুল ওয়ালিদ আমাদের বলেছেন, আল-আহওয়াসের সূত্রে, আবু আউনের সূত্রে, সাঈদ ইবন আল-মুসায়্যাবের সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছেন যে রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন: “যে ব্যক্তি কোনো মুসলমানকে হত্যা করতে সাহায্য করে তার মধ্যে অর্ধেক শব্দ লিখিত আশার দিন তার চোখের সামনে আসবে। আল্লাহর রহমত।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 485vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مثل الناس في الفتنة كمثل قوم كانوا في سفر فغشيتهم ظلمة، فقام بعضهم وتعسف بعضهم، فانجلت وقد حادوا عن الطريق

The example of people in strife is like a people who were on a journey and darkness enveloped them, so some of them rose up and some of them behaved arrogantly, and they became evacuated and they strayed from the path.

বিবাদে লিপ্ত লোকদের দৃষ্টান্ত হল সেই সম্প্রদায়ের মত যারা সফরে ছিল এবং অন্ধকার তাদেরকে আচ্ছন্ন করে ফেলেছিল, অতঃপর তাদের কেউ উঠেছিল এবং কেউ অহংকার করেছিল এবং তারা বিতাড়িত হয়েছিল এবং তারা পথ থেকে বিচ্যুত হয়েছিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 486vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا أنبئكم بدواء الفتنة، إن الله لا يحل فيها شيئا حرمه قبل ذلك، فما بال أحدكم يستأذن بباب أخيه ثم يأتيه الغد فيقتله

Shall I not inform you of the cure for strife? Indeed, Allah does not permit during it anything that He had prohibited before. So what about one of you asking permission to go to his brother’s door, then the next day comes and kills him?

আমি কি তোমাকে কলহের প্রতিকারের কথা বলব না? প্রকৃতপক্ষে, আল্লাহ এর সময় এমন কিছুর অনুমতি দেন না যা তিনি আগে নিষিদ্ধ করেছিলেন। তাহলে তোমাদের মধ্যে একজন তার ভাইয়ের দরজায় যাওয়ার অনুমতি চাইলে পরের দিন এসে তাকে মেরে ফেললে কি হবে?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 487vol. 2, p. 182Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن أبي عدي، عن ابن عون، عن محمد، قال: لما اجتمعوا على باب عثمان رضي الله عنه قيل له: لو خرجت في كتيبتك عسى إن رأوها رجعوا؟ قال: فخرج عثمان في كتيبته، قال: فيستل من أولئك رجل، ويستل من هؤلاء رجل، فاضطربا بأسيافهما فحانت من عثمان التفاتة، فقال: " في نزعي وتأميري يقتتلون؟ فرجع فدخل الدار، فما أعلمه خرج بعد ذلك حتى قتل قال محمد: وقعت الفتنة حين وقعت وأصحاب رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم لعشرة آلاف أو أكثر، فلو أذن لهم لضربوهم حتى يخرجوهم من أقطار المدينة، قال محمد: فأتاه ابن الزبير، وابن عمر والحسن بن علي ، قال ابن عون، وقال نافع، لبس ابن عمر الدرع مرتين، ونبئت أن أبا هريرة كان يطيف بالدار فيقول: أم طاب أم ضربا

Ibn Abi Adi told us, on the authority of Ibn Aoun, on the authority of Muhammad, he said: When they gathered at the door of Uthman (may Allah be pleased with him), he was told: If you go out with your battalion, perhaps if they see it they will return? He said: Then Othman went out with his battalion. He said: A man of those would draw, and a man of these would draw. So they were disturbed by their swords, and Uthman began to notice, so he said: “Are they fighting against me and my leadership?” So he returned and entered the house, and I do not know what he left after that until he was killed. Muhammad said: The strife occurred when it broke out, and the companions of the Messenger of Allah ﷺ numbered ten thousand or more, and if they had been given permission, they would have beaten them until they expelled them from the lands. Medina, Muhammad said: Ibn al-Zubayr, Ibn Umar, and al-Hasan ibn Ali came to him. Ibn Aoun said, and Nafi’ said: Ibn Umar wore armor twice, and I was informed that Abu Hurairah used to go around the house and say: “Um, good or good.”

ইবনে আবি আদী আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে আউনের সূত্রে, মুহাম্মদের কর্তৃত্বে, তিনি বলেছেন: যখন তারা উসমান (রা) এর দরজায় একত্রিত হয়েছিল, তখন তাকে বলা হয়েছিল: আপনি যদি আপনার ব্যাটালিয়ন নিয়ে বের হন, সম্ভবত তারা তা দেখতে পেলে তারা ফিরে আসবে? তিনি বললেনঃ অতঃপর উসমান তার ব্যাটালিয়ন নিয়ে বের হলেন। তিনি বললেনঃ তাদের একজন আঁকবে, আর তাদের একজন আঁকবে। তাই তারা তাদের তরবারি দেখে বিরক্ত হয়ে গেল, এবং উসমান লক্ষ্য করতে শুরু করলেন, তাই তিনি বললেন: "তারা কি আমার এবং আমার নেতৃত্বের বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ করছে?" তাই সে ফিরে এলো এবং ঘরে প্রবেশ করলো এবং হত্যা না হওয়া পর্যন্ত সে কি রেখে গেল তা আমি জানি না। মুহাম্মাদ বলেন: বিবাদ শুরু হয়েছিল যখন এটি শুরু হয়েছিল, এবং রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর সাথীদের সংখ্যা ছিল দশ হাজার বা তারও বেশি, এবং যদি তাদের অনুমতি দেওয়া হত তবে তারা তাদের দেশ থেকে বহিষ্কার না করা পর্যন্ত তাদের প্রহার করত। মদিনা, মুহাম্মাদ বলেছেন: ইবনুল জুবায়ের, ইবন উমর এবং আল-হাসান ইবন আলী তাঁর কাছে এসেছিলেন। ইবনে আউন বলেন, এবং নাফি বলেন: ইবনে উমর দুবার বর্ম পরিধান করতেন এবং আমাকে জানানো হয়েছিল যে আবু হুরায়রা ঘরের চারপাশে ঘুরতেন এবং বলতেন: "উম, ভাল বা ভাল।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 488vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو المغيرة، عن صفوان، عن عبد الرحمن بن جبير، أن عثمان، رضي الله عنه قال يوم حوصر: " بم يستحلون قتلي، وإنما يحل القتل على ثلاثة: من كفر بعد إيمان، وزنا بعد إحصان، أو قتل نفسا بغير نفس، ولم آت من ذلك شيئا، والله لئن قتلتموني لا تصلوا جميعا، ولا تجاهدوا عدوا جميعا، إلا عن أهواء متفرقة "

Abu al-Mughirah told us, on the authority of Safwan, on the authority of Abd al-Rahman bin Jubair, that Uthman (may Allah be pleased with him) said on the day he was besieged: “Why do they make it permissible to kill me? Killing is only permissible for three: one who disbelieves after faith, adultery after chastity, or kills a soul for other than a soul.

আবূ আল-মুগিরাহ আমাদেরকে সাফওয়ানের সূত্রে আবদ আল-রহমান বিন জুবায়েরের সূত্রে বলেছেন যে, উসমান (রাঃ) যেদিন তাকে অবরোধ করা হয়েছিল সেদিন বলেছিলেন: “কেন তারা আমাকে হত্যা করা জায়েজ করে? হত্যা করা কেবল তিনজনের জন্যই জায়েজ: একজন যে কাফের বা প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক হওয়ার পরে, তাই বিশ্বাসের পরে অন্যকে হত্যা করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 489vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله ليقتلن في عثمان قوم هم اليوم في أصلاب آبائهم ما ولدوا بعد

By Allah, people will be killed in Othman who are today in the loins of their fathers who have not yet been born

খোদার কসম, উসমানের মধ্যে এমন লোকদের হত্যা করা হবে যারা আজ তাদের পিতাদের কোমরে রয়েছে যারা এখনও জন্মগ্রহণ করেনি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 490vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لما قتل قابيل أخاه هابيل مسخ الله عقله، وخلع فؤاده، فلم يزل تائها حتى مات

When Cain killed his brother Abel, Allah distorted his mind and deprived him of his heart, so he remained lost until he died.

যখন কেইন তার ভাই আবেলকে হত্যা করেছিল, আল্লাহ তার মনকে বিকৃত করেছিলেন এবং তাকে তার হৃদয় থেকে বঞ্চিত করেছিলেন, তাই তিনি মারা যাওয়া পর্যন্ত হারিয়েছিলেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 491vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ما صلى ما صلوا الصلاة فلا

No, they did not pray, they did not pray

না, তারা নামাজ পড়েনি, নামাজ পড়েনি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 492vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سترون أمورا تنكرونها، فعليكم بالصبر ولا تغيروا ولا تقولوا نغير حتى يكون الله تعالى هو المغير

You will see things that you deny, so be patient and do not change and do not say we will change until Allah Almighty is the changer.

আপনি এমন জিনিসগুলি দেখতে পাবেন যা আপনি অস্বীকার করেন, তাই ধৈর্য ধরুন এবং পরিবর্তন করবেন না এবং বলবেন না আমরা পরিবর্তন করব যতক্ষণ না আল্লাহ তা'আলা পরিবর্তনকারী হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 493vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

اتقوا السلطان بتقيته، فإن السلطان لا تبقى من مدته إلا يوم واحد فيهلك في ذلك اليوم الرجل وأهله، فإن إزالة جبل راسيا أهون من إزالة ملك مؤجل

Fear the Sultan by fearing him, for the Sultan’s term is only one day remaining, and on that day the man and his family will perish. Removing an upright mountain is easier than removing a postponed king.

সুলতানকে ভয় করে তাকে ভয় কর, কারণ সুলতানের মেয়াদ মাত্র একদিন বাকি, আর সেদিনই লোকটি ও তার পরিবার ধ্বংস হয়ে যাবে। স্থগিত রাজাকে সরানোর চেয়ে সোজা পাহাড় সরানো সহজ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 494vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا بقية بن الوليد، وعيسى بن يونس، عن الأحوص بن حكيم، عن أبي عون الأنصاري، عن سعيد بن المسيب، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " من أعان على قتل مسلم بشطر كلمة جاء يوم القيامة مكتوبا بين عينيه: آيس من رحمة الله " إلا أن عيسى زاد رجلا

Baqiyya ibn al-Walid and Issa ibn Yunus told us, on the authority of al-Ahwas ibn Hakim, on the authority of Abu Aoun al-Ansari, on the authority of Sa`id ibn al-Musayyab, who said: The Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) said: “Whoever helps in the killing of a Muslim with half a word will come on the Day of Resurrection written between his eyes: He has despaired of Allah’s mercy.” Except that Jesus added a man.

বাকিয়া ইবনে আল-ওয়ালিদ এবং ঈসা ইবনে ইউনুস আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আল-আহওয়াস ইবনে হাকিম, আবু আউন আল-আনসারীর কর্তৃত্বে, সাঈদ ইবনে আল-মুসায়্যাব-এর সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন: “মুসলিমদের অর্ধেক হত্যা করা হবে এমন একটি শব্দের সাহায্যে তিনি সাহায্য করবেন। কেয়ামতের দিন তার চোখের মাঝে লেখা থাকবে: সে আল্লাহর রহমত থেকে নিরাশ হয়েছে। ব্যতীত যীশু একজন লোককে যোগ করেছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 495vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا والله، ما علمنا عليا شرك في قتل عثمان سرا ولا علانية، ولكن كان رأسا ففزع الناس إليه، فولي الأمر، فألحق به ما لم يصنع

No, by Allah, we do not know of Ali’s involvement in killing Othman secretly or publicly, but he was a leader and the people were terrified of him, so he was appointed to command, and he was subjected to what he had not done.

না, খোদার কসম, উসমানকে গোপনে বা প্রকাশ্যে হত্যা করার ক্ষেত্রে আলীর জড়িত থাকার বিষয়ে আমরা জানি না, তবে তিনি একজন নেতা ছিলেন এবং লোকেরা তাকে ভয় পেত, তাই তাকে আদেশের জন্য নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছিল, এবং সে যা করেনি তার অধীন ছিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 496vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وايم الله لئن أدركتني وإياكم ما أعلم لي ولكم منها مخرجا فيما عهد إلينا نبينا صلى الله عليه وسلم إلا أن نخرج منها كما دخلناها

By Allah, if you overtake me and you, I do not know for you or me a way out of it according to what our Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) covenanted with us, unless we leave it as we entered it.

খোদার কসম, যদি আপনি আমাকে এবং আপনাকে অতিক্রম করেন, তবে আমাদের নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামআমাদের সাথে যে অঙ্গীকার করেছিলেন সে অনুসারে আমি আপনার বা আমার জন্য এটি থেকে বের হওয়ার উপায় জানি না, যদি না আমরা এটিকে প্রবেশ করার মতো রেখে যাই।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 497vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما لي ولكم منها مخرج إن نحن أدركناها إلا أن نخرج منها كما دخلناها، هكذا عهد إلينا نبينا صلى الله عليه وسلم

There is no way out for you or me if we have reached it except to leave it as we entered it. This is how our Prophet, ﷺ, entrusted us.

আমরা যদি সেখানে পৌঁছে যাই তবে আপনার বা আমার পক্ষে এটিকে প্রবেশ করার মতো ছেড়ে দেওয়া ছাড়া কোনও উপায় নেই। এভাবেই আমাদের নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামআমাদের উপর অর্পণ করেছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 498vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن بعدكم فتنا، القاعد فيها خير من القائم، والقائم خير من الساعي، حتى ذكر الراكب، فكونوا فيها أحلاس بيوتكم

Narrated Abu Huraira:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, "There will be afflictions (in the near future) during which a sitting person will be better than a standing one, and the standing one will be better than a walking one, and the walking one will be better than a running one, and whoever will expose himself to these afflictions, they will destroy him. So whoever can find a place of protection or refuge from them, should take shelter in it

আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রহ.) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ শীঘ্রই ফিতনা দেখা দেবে। তখন উপবিষ্ট ব্যক্তি দাঁড়ানো ব্যক্তির চেয়ে ভাল (ফিতনামুক্ত) থাকবে, দাঁড়ানো ব্যক্তি চলমান ব্যক্তির চেয়ে ভাল থাকবে, চলমান ব্যক্তি ধাবমান ব্যক্তির চেয়ে ভাল থাকবে। যে ব্যক্তি সে ফিতনার দিকে তাকাবে, ফিতনা তাকে ঘিরে ধরবে। কাজেই তখন কেউ যদি কোথাও কোন নিরাপদ আশ্রয়স্থল কিংবা আত্মরক্ষার ঠিকানা পায়, তাহলে সে যেন সেখানে আশ্রয় নেয়। (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৫৮৯, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 499vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ستكون فتن، فعليكم بالأرض، وليكن أحدكم حلس بيته، فإنه لا ينبجس لها أحد إلا أردته

There will be tribulations, so stay on the ground, and let one of you guard his house, for no one will be exposed to it unless you want him to.

সেখানে ক্লেশ থাকবে, তাই মাটিতে থাকুন, এবং তোমাদের মধ্যে একজনকে তার ঘর পাহারা দিতে দিন, কারণ আপনি যদি না চান কেউ এটির মুখোমুখি হবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 500vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي على الناس زمان يخير الرجل فيه بين العجز والفجور، فمن أدرك ذلك فليختر العجز على الفجور

There will come a time when a man will have to choose between impotence and immorality. Whoever realizes this should choose impotence over immorality

এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন একজন মানুষকে পুরুষত্বহীনতা এবং অনৈতিকতার মধ্যে একটি বেছে নিতে হবে। যে এটা উপলব্ধি করে সে যেন অনৈতিকতার চেয়ে পুরুষত্বকে বেছে নেয়

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning