Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 581vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال بنو أمية على ثبج من أمرهم حتى تخرج الرايات السود من المشرق فتبيحهم

The Banu Umayyad will continue to remain steadfast in their affairs until the black banners emerge from the East and make them permissible

বনু উমাইয়া তাদের ব্যাপারে অবিচল থাকবে যতক্ষণ না পূর্ব দিক থেকে কালো ব্যানার বের হয়ে তাদের জায়েয না করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 582vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج راية سوداء من قبل خراسان فلا تزال ظاهرة حتى يكون هلاكهم من حيث بدأ من خراسان

A black flag will emerge from Khorasan and will remain visible until their destruction comes from where it began from Khorasan

খোরাসান থেকে একটি কালো পতাকা বের হবে এবং খোরাসান থেকে যেখান থেকে শুরু হয়েছিল সেখান থেকে তাদের ধ্বংস না হওয়া পর্যন্ত দৃশ্যমান থাকবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 583vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هلاكهم من حيث بدأ

Their destruction is where it began

তাদের ধ্বংস যেখান থেকে শুরু হয়েছিল

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 584vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج من خراسان رايات سود لا يردها شيء حتى تنصب بإيلياء

Abu Hurairah narrated that the Messenger of Allah(s.a.w) said:"Black standards will come from Khurasan, nothing shall turn them back until they are planted in Jerusalem

আবূ হুরাইরা (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত আছে, তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ খুরাসানের দিক হতে কালো পতাকাবাহীগণ আবির্ভূত হবে (মাহদীর সমর্থনে)। অবশেষে সেগুলো ইলিয়া (বাইতুল মাকদিস)-এ স্থাপিত হবে এবং কোন কিছুই তা ফিরাতে পারবে না। সনদ দুর্বল আবূ ঈসা বলেন, এ হাদীসটি গারীব।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 585vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ليوشكن العراق يعرك عرك الأديم، ويشق الشام شق الشعر، وتفت مصر فت البعرة، فعندها ينزل الأمر

Iraq will soon be in a state of war, the Levant will be torn to pieces, and Egypt will be scattered and the wasteland will be destroyed, then the matter will come down.

ইরাক শীঘ্রই যুদ্ধের অবস্থায় পড়বে, লেভান্ট টুকরো টুকরো হয়ে যাবে এবং মিশর ছিন্নভিন্ন হয়ে যাবে এবং মরুভূমি ধ্বংস হয়ে যাবে, তারপর বিষয়টি নেমে আসবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 586vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هلاكهم إذا اختلفوا بينهم، فأول علامة تكون من انقطاع ملكهم اختلاف بينهم لا يزال الناس بخير في رخاء ما لم ينقض ملك بني العباس، فإذا انتقض ملكهم لم يزالوا في فتن حتى يقوم المهدي

They will be destroyed if they disagree among themselves. The first sign of the cessation of their rule is a disagreement between them. The people will continue to be well in prosperity as long as the rule of the Abbasids is not ended. If their rule is ended, they will continue to be in turmoil until the Mahdi arises.

নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য হলে তারা ধ্বংস হয়ে যাবে। তাদের শাসনের অবসানের প্রথম লক্ষণ হল তাদের মধ্যে মতবিরোধ। যতদিন আব্বাসীয়দের শাসনের অবসান না হবে ততদিন জনগণ সমৃদ্ধিতে থাকবে। তাদের শাসনের অবসান ঘটলে, মাহদীর উত্থান না হওয়া পর্যন্ত তারা অশান্তিতে থাকবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 588vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تزال أصحاب الرايات السود شديدة رقابهم، بعدما يظهروا حتى يختلفوا فيما بينهم

The owners of the black flags are still stiff-necked, even after they appear to disagree among themselves

নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য দেখা গেলেও কালো পতাকার মালিকরা এখনও অনড়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 589vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال أمرهم ظاهرا حتى يبايع لغلامين منهم، فإذا أدركا اختلفوا فيما بينهم، فيطول اختلافهم، حتى ترفع بالشام ثلاث رايات، فإذا رفعت كانت سبب انقطاع ملكهم

Their matter remains clear until the pledge of allegiance is given to two of their boys, and when they reach that point, they disagree among themselves, and their disagreement is prolonged, until three banners are raised in the Levant, and when they are raised, it is the reason for the cessation of their rule.

তাদের বিষয়টি পরিষ্কার থাকে যতক্ষণ না তাদের দুই ছেলেকে আনুগত্যের অঙ্গীকার দেওয়া হয়, এবং যখন তারা সেই অবস্থানে পৌঁছায়, তখন তারা নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য করে এবং তাদের মতবিরোধ দীর্ঘায়িত হয়, যতক্ষণ না লেভান্তে তিনটি ব্যানার উত্থাপিত হয় এবং যখন তারা উত্থাপিত হয়, তখন এটি তাদের শাসনের অবসানের কারণ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 590vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيليكم أئمة شر أئمة، فإذا افترقوا على ثلاث رايات فاعلموا أنه هلاكهم

You will be followed by evil imams, so if they separate on three banners, know that it is their destruction

দুষ্ট ইমামদের অনুসরণ করা হবে, তাই যদি তারা তিনটি ব্যানারে আলাদা হয়ে যায় তবে জেনে রাখুন এটি তাদের ধ্বংস।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 591vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تزال أصحاب الرايات السود شديدة رقابهم حتى يختلفوا فيما بينهم، يخالف بعضهم بعضا، فيفترقون ثلاث فرق، فرقة يدعون لبني فاطمة، وفرقة تدعو لبني العباس، وفرقة تدعو لأنفسهم لا أدري، هكذا سمعت

The owners of the black banners continued to stiffen their necks until they disagreed with each other and disagreed with each other, so they separated into three groups: a group calling for the Banu Fatima, a group calling for the Banu Abbas, and a group calling for themselves. I don’t know. This is what I heard.

কালো ব্যানারের মালিকরা তাদের ঘাড় শক্ত করতে থাকে যতক্ষণ না তারা একে অপরের সাথে দ্বিমত পোষণ করে এবং একে অপরের সাথে মতানৈক্য না করে, তাই তারা তিনটি দলে বিভক্ত হয়: একটি দল বনু ফাতিমাকে আহ্বান করে, একটি দল বনু আব্বাসকে আহ্বান করে এবং একটি দল নিজেদের জন্য আহ্বান জানায়। আমি জানি না এই যা শুনেছি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 592vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تزال الرايات السود التي تخرج من خراسان في أسنتها النصر حتى يختلفوا فيما بينهم، فإذا اختلفوا فيما بينهم رفعت ثلاث رايات بالشام

The black banners that emerge from Khorasan continue to fly in victory until they disagree among themselves. If they disagree among themselves, three banners are raised in the Levant.

খোরাসান থেকে আবির্ভূত কালো ব্যানারগুলো নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য না হওয়া পর্যন্ত বিজয়ে উড়তে থাকে। নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য হলে লেভান্তে তিনটি ব্যানার তোলা হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 593vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا اختلف آل العباس فيما بينهم فهو أول انتقاض أمرهم

If the Abbas family disagrees among themselves, it is the first thing their matter will be destroyed

আব্বাস পরিবার যদি নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য পোষণ করে তাহলে সবার আগে তাদের ব্যাপারটা নষ্ট হয়ে যাবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 594vol. 2, p. 212Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو عمرو البصري، عن ابن لهيعة، عن عبد الوهاب بن حسين، عن محمد بن ثابت البناني، عن أبيه عن الحارث الهمداني ، عن ابن مسعود رضي الله عنه، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " السابع من بني العباس يدعو الناس إلى الكفر فلا يجيبونه، فيقول له أهل بيته: تريد أن تخرجنا من معايشنا؟ فيقول: إني أسير فيكم بسيرة أبي بكر وعمر رضي الله عنهما، فيأبون عليه، فيقتله عدو له من أهل بيته من بني هاشم، فإذا وثب عليه اختلفوا فيما بينهم " فذكر اختلافا طويلا إلى خروج السفياني

Abu Amr Al-Basri told us, on the authority of Ibn Lahi’ah, on the authority of Abdul Wahhab bin Hussein, on the authority of Muhammad bin Thabit Al-Banani, on the authority of his father, on the authority of Al-Harith Al-Hamdani, on the authority of Ibn Masoud (may Allah be pleased with him), on the authority of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) who said: “The seventh of the Abbasids calls people to disbelief, but they do not respond to him. Then his family says to him: Do you want to expel us from our livelihood? So he says: I am following the path of Abu Bakr and Omar (may Allah be pleased with him) among you.” However, he refuses to do so, then an enemy of his from his family from Banu Hashim kills him, and if he attacks him, they disagree among themselves.” He mentioned a long disagreement until the emergence of Al-Sufyani.

আবূ আমর আল-বসরী আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইবনে লাহিয়ার সূত্রে, আবদুল ওয়াহহাব ইবনে হুসাইনের সূত্রে, মুহাম্মাদ ইবনে সাবিত আল-বানানীর সূত্রে, তার পিতার সূত্রে, আল-হারিস আল-হামদানির সূত্রে, ইবনে মাসউদ (রাঃ)-এর সূত্রে, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম যিনি বলেছেন: "আব্বাসীয়দের সপ্তম জনগণকে কুফরের দিকে ডাকে, কিন্তু তারা তার কথায় সাড়া দেয় না। তখন তার পরিবার তাকে বলে: আপনি কি আমাদের জীবিকা থেকে বের করে দিতে চান? তাই তিনি বলেন: আমি তোমাদের মধ্যে আবু বকর ও ওমর (রাঃ)-এর পথ অনুসরণ করছি।" যাইহোক, তিনি তা করতে অস্বীকার করেন, তখন বনু হাশিম থেকে তার পরিবারের একজন শত্রু তাকে হত্যা করে এবং যদি সে তাকে আক্রমণ করে তবে তারা নিজেদের মধ্যে মতবিরোধ করে। তিনি আল-সুফিয়ানীর আবির্ভাব পর্যন্ত দীর্ঘ মতবিরোধের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 595vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اختلف أصحاب الرايات السود بينهم كان خسف قرية بإرم، يقال لها حرستا، وخروج الرايات الثلاث بالشام عندها

If the owners of the black banners disagreed among themselves, a village in Iram, called Harasta, would be eclipsed, and the three banners would emerge in the Levant at that time.

কালো ব্যানার মালিকরা নিজেদের মধ্যে মতানৈক্য করলে, ইরামের একটি গ্রাম, হারাস্তা নামে পরিচিত, গ্রহণ করা হবে এবং তিনটি ব্যানার সেই সময়ে লেভান্টে আবির্ভূত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 596vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا خلع من بني العباس رجلان وهما الفرعان وقع بينهما الاختلاف الأول، ثم يتبعه الاختلاف الآخر الذي فيه الفناء، وخروج السفياني عند اختلافهم الثاني

If two men from Banu Abbas were deposed, and they were the two branches, the first disagreement occurred between them, then the second disagreement followed, which involved annihilation, and the emergence of the Sufyani upon their second disagreement.

যদি বনু আব্বাসের দু'জন ব্যক্তিকে পদচ্যুত করা হয়, এবং তারা দুটি শাখা হয়, তবে তাদের মধ্যে প্রথম মতবিরোধ ঘটে, তারপর দ্বিতীয় মতবিরোধ ঘটে, যা ধ্বংসের সাথে জড়িত ছিল এবং তাদের দ্বিতীয় মতবিরোধের উপর সুফিয়ানীর আবির্ভাব ঘটে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 597vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملك رجل وولده من بني هاشم اثنين وسبعين سنة

A man and his son from Banu Hashim are seventy-two years old

বনু হাশিমের এক ব্যক্তি এবং তার ছেলের বয়স বাহাত্তর বছর

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 598vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يملك بنو العباس ألفا إلا تسعة أشهر، ويل لهم بعد ذلك، وبعد الويل ويل

Banu Abbas ruled Alfa for only nine months, and woe to them after that, and after that, woe, woe after that

বনু আব্বাস আলফাকে মাত্র নয় মাস শাসন করেছিল, এবং তার পরে তাদের জন্য ধিক, এবং তার পরে, ধিক, তার পরে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 599vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملك بنو العباس حتى ييأس الناس من الخير، ثم يتشعب أمرهم، فإن لم تجدوا إلا جحر عقرب فادخلوا فيه، فإنه يكون في الناس شر طويل، ثم يزول ملكهم ويقوم المهدي

The Banu Abbas reign until the people despair of goodness, then their affairs become diversified. If you find nothing but a scorpion’s hole, enter it, for there will be a long-lasting evil among the people, then their rule will disappear and the Mahdi will arise.

বনু আব্বাসের শাসনকাল যতক্ষণ না মানুষ কল্যাণের প্রতি নিরাশ হয়, তারপর তাদের বিষয়গুলো বৈচিত্র্যময় হয়ে ওঠে। যদি আপনি একটি বিচ্ছুর গর্ত ছাড়া আর কিছুই না পান তবে সেখানে প্রবেশ করুন, কারণ মানুষের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অনিষ্ট থাকবে, তারপর তাদের শাসন অদৃশ্য হয়ে যাবে এবং মাহদীর উদ্ভব হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 600vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا مات الخامس من أهل بيتي فالهرج الهرج، يموت السابع، ثم كذلك حتى يقوم المهدي هو ابن العفر، يعني هارون

If the fifth of my family dies, there will be chaos, the seventh will die, and then so on until the Mahdi arises. He is Ibn Al-Afar, meaning Aaron.

আমার পরিবারের পঞ্চমজন মারা গেলে বিশৃঙ্খলা সৃষ্টি হবে, সপ্তম মারা যাবে এবং তারপর মাহদীর উদ্ভব হওয়া পর্যন্ত। তিনি ইবনুল আফার অর্থাৎ হারুন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 601vol. 2, p. 216Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا بد أن يملك ثلاثة من بني العباس، أول أسمائهم عين

Three of the Abbasids must have owned it, the first of their names being Ayn

আব্বাসীয়দের মধ্যে তিনজনের অবশ্যই এর মালিকানা ছিল, তাদের প্রথম নাম আয়ন

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning