AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

744 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 504Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٠٤ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يجيش الروم، فيستمد أهل الشام ويستغيثون، فلا يتخلف عنهم مؤمن، قال: " فيهزمون الروم حتى ينتهوا بهم إلى أسطوانة قد عرف مكانها، فبينا هم عندها إذ جاءهم الصريخ: إن الدجال قد خلفكم في عيالكم، فيرفضون ما في أيديهم ويقبلون نحوه

The Romans are army, and the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) are calling for help, and not a believer will be left behind. He said: “So they will defeat the Romans until they end up at a cylinder whose location is known. Then, while they were there, a screamer came to them: The Dajjal has succeeded you among your family, so they reject what is in their hands and move towards him.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 514Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٤ · عن من قولهما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أيها الناس، إنها لم تكن فتنة في الأرض أعظم من فتنة الدجال، وإن الله تعالى لم يبعث نبيا إلا حذر أمته، وأنا آخر الأنبياء، وأنتم آخر الأمم، وهو خارج فيكم لا محالة، فإن يخرج وأنا فيكم فأنا حجيج كل مسلم، وإن يخرج بعدي فكل امرئ حجيج نفسه، والله خليفتي على كل مسلم، فمن لقيه منكم فليتفل في وجهه، وليقرأ بفواتيح سورة الكهف

O people, there has never been a tribulation on earth greater than the temptation of the Dajjal, and Allah Almighty has not sent a prophet except that he warned his nation, and I am the last of the prophets, and you are the last of the nations, and he will inevitably emerge among you. If he emerges while I am among you, then I will be a pilgrim for every Muslim, and if he emerges after me, every person will be a pilgrim for himself, and Allah is my successor over every Muslim, so whoever of you meets him should spit on his face, and recite the opening verses of Surah Al-Kahf.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 514Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٤ · عن كعب الاحبارما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

كان يقال: كلب الساعة الدجال، ومن صبر على فتنة الدجال لم يفتن، ولن يفتن أبدا حيا ولا ميتا، ومن أدركه ولم يتبعه وجبت له الجنة، وإذا خلص الرجل وكذب الدجال مرة واحدة، وقال: قد علمت من أنت، أنت الدجال، ثم قرأ عليه بفاتحة سورة الكهف، لم يخشه، ولا يقدر أن يفتنه، وكانت له تلك الآية كالتميمة من الدجال، فطوبى لمن نجا بإيمانه قبل فتن الدجال وهوانه وصغاره، وليدركن أقواما مثل خيار أصحاب محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم

It was said: The dog of the hour is the Dajjal, and whoever is patient with the temptation of the Dajjal will not be tempted, and will never be tempted alive or dead, and whoever catches him and does not follow him will be granted Paradise, and if a man is saved and the Dajjal lies once, and says: I know who you are, you are the Dajjal, then he recites to him the opening of Surah Al-Kahf, he does not fear him, and he is not able to tempt him, and that verse was for him like an amulet from the Dajjal, so blessed is he who was saved by his faith before the temptations of the Dajjal. And his humiliation and his children, and they will reach people like the best companions of Muhammad, ﷺ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 514Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٤ · عن يخرج وانا فيكم فانا حجيجكم منه، وما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اعلموا أيها الناس أنكم غير ملاقي ربكم حتى تموتوا، وإن ربكم ليس بأعور، إن الدجال يكذب على الله، مطموس عينه، ليست بناتئة ولا حجراء، مكتوب بين عينيه: كافر، يقرأه كل مؤمن، فإن يخرج وأنا فيكم فأنا حجيجكم منه، وإن يخرج بعدي ولست فيكم فامرؤ حجيج نفسه، والله خليفتي على كل مسلم، من لقيه منكم فليقرأ فاتحة سورة الكهف

Know, O people, that you will not meet your Lord until you die, and that your Lord is not one-eyed. Indeed, the Dajjal lies about Allah. His eyes are concealed, neither bulging nor hollow. Written between his eyes is: Infidel. Every believer will recite it. If he comes out while I am among you, then I will be your pilgrim from him, and if he comes out after me and I am not among you, then someone will plead with himself. And Allah is my successor over every Muslim. Whoever of you meets him, let him recite the Fatiha of Surah Al-Kahf.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما بين خلق آدم عليه السلام إلى قيام الساعة أمر أكبر من الدجال

Between the creation of Adam (peace be upon him) and the arrival of the Hour is a matter greater than the Dajjal

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن عطاءما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال عند غضبة يغضبها

The Dajjal will come out when he is angry and angry

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن جابرما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن بين يدي الساعة كذابين، منهم صاحب اليمامة، ومنهم صاحب صنعاء العنسي، ومنهم صاحب حمير، ومنهم الدجال، والدجال أعظمهم فتنة

Indeed, before the Hour there are liars, among them is the owner of Al-Yamamah, among them is the owner of Sana’a Al-Ansi, among them is the owner of Himyar, and among them is the Dajjal, and the Dajjal is the greatest of temptations.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن وهب بن منبهما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الآيات الروم، ثم الثانية الدجال، والثالثة يأجوج، والرابعة عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

The first verse is the Romans, then the second is the Dajjal, the third is Gog, and the fourth is Jesus, son of Mary, peace be upon him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن عباده بن الصامتما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إني قد حدثتكم عن الدجال حتى خشيت أن لا تعقلوا، إن مسيح الدجال رجل قصير، أفحج، جعد، أعور، مطموس العين، ليست بناتئة ولا حجراء، فإن التبس عليكم فاعلموا أن ربكم ليس بأعور، وإنكم لن تروا ربكم حتى تموتوا

Indeed, I have told you about the Dajjal to the point that I feared that you would not understand. Indeed, the Messiah of the Dajjal is a short, unkempt, wrinkled, one-eyed man with dark eyes, neither protruding nor small. If you become confused, know that your Lord is not one-eyed, and that you will not see your Lord until you die.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن انسما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدجال أعور عين الشمال، بين جبينه مكتوب: كافر، وعلى عينه ظفرة غليظة ، قال سهل: هو: ك ف ر، والكاف والفاء والراء ملتزق بعضه ببعض كالكتابة

The Dajjal has one eye in the left eye, between his forehead is written: Infidel, and on his eye there is a thick spot. Sahl said: It is: K-F-R, and the K-F, F-R, and R-A are connected to each other like the writing.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن انس بن مالكما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون قبل خروج الدجال نيف على سبعين دجالا

Before the Dajjal emerges, more than seventy Antichrists will appear

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن ابي سعيد الخدريما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مع الدجال امرأة تسمى طيبة، لا يؤم قرية إلا سبقته إليها، تقول: هذا الرجل داخل عليكم فاحذروه

With the Dajjal is a woman called Taybah. He will not lead a village unless she precedes him to it. She will say: This man is coming upon you, so beware of him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن وهب بن منبهما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الآيات الروم، ثم الثانية الدجال، والثالثة يأجوج ومأجوج، والرابعة عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

The first verse is the Romans, then the second is the Dajjal, the third is Gog and Magog, and the fourth is Jesus, son of Mary, peace be upon him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن عليما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

رجل قد استخفته الأحاديث، كلما وضع أحدوثة كذب وانقطعت مدها بأطول منها، إن يدرك الدجال يتبعه

A man who has been underestimated by hadiths. Every time he fabricates a hadith, he lies, and its duration is cut off for a longer period of time. If the Dajjal catches up with him, he will follow him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518UngradedNarrated by Ibn Umarكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن ابيهما يقدم إلى الناس في خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إني أنذرتكموه، وما من نبي إلا أنذر قومه، لقد أنذره نوح قومه، ولكن سأقول لكم فيه قولا لم يقله نبي لقومه، أتعلمون أنه أعور، وأن الله ليس بأعور

Narrated Ibn Umar: (Later on) Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) (once again) went along with Ubai bin Ka'b to the garden of date-palms where Ibn Saiyad was staying. When the Prophet entered the garden, he started hiding himself behind the trunks of the date-palms as he wanted to hear something from Ibn Saiyad before the latter could see him. Ibn Saiyad was lying in his bed, covered with a velvet sheet from where his murmurs were heard. Ibn Saiyad's mother saw the Prophet (ﷺ) while he was hiding himself behind the trunks of the date-palms. She addressed Ibn Saiyad, "O Saf!" (And this was his name). Ibn Saiyad got up. The Prophet (ﷺ) said, "Had this woman let him to himself, he would have revealed the reality of his case." Then the Prophet (ﷺ) got up amongst the people, glorifying Allah as He deserves, he mentioned Ad-Dajjal, saying, "I warn you about him (i.e. Ad-Dajjal) and there is no prophet who did not warn his nation about him, and Noah warned his nation about him, but I tell you a statement which no prophet informed his nation of. You should understand that he is a one-eyed man and Allah is not one-eyed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن ابن ابي بلالالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين الملحمة وفتح القسطنطينية ست سنين، ثم يخرج الدجال في السنة السابعة

There were six years between the epic and the conquest of Constantinople, and then the Dajjal would emerge in the seventh year

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن كعبالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا يخرج الدجال حتى تفتح القسطنطينية

The Dajjal will not emerge until Constantinople is conquered

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتحها وخروج الدجال في سبع سنين

Open it and the Dajjal will emerge in seven years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن كعبالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يأتيهم الخبر وهم يقسمون غنائمهم، إن الدجال قد خرج، وإنما هو كذب، فخذوا ما استطعتم، فإنكم تمكثون ست سنين، ثم يخرج في السابعة

The news comes to them while they are dividing their spoils that the Dajjal has emerged, but he is a lie, so take what you can, for you will stay for six years, then he will emerge on the seventh.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن كعبالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا يخرج الدجال حتى تفتح المدينة

The Dajjal will not leave until the city is conquered

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.