AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

744 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ابي هريرهالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى تفتح مدينة قيصر أو هرقل، ويؤذن فيها المؤذنون، ويقتسمون الأموال فيها والأترسة، فيقبلون بأكثر مال على الأرض، فيتلقاهم الصريخ: إن الدجال قد خلفكم في أهليكم، فيلقون ما معهم، فيجيئون فيقاتلونه

The Hour will not come until the city of Caesar or Heraclius is conquered, and the muezzins call in it, and they divide the money there and the shields, so they accept the most wealth on earth, and they are greeted by someone screaming: The Dajjal has succeeded you among your families, and they throw what they have, and they come and fight him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن اشياخناالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما خروجه بأضر على مؤمن، ثم أخذ حصاة على ظفره، مما نفض هذه الحصاة من ظفري

Why would his going out be more harmful to a believer? Then he took a pebble on his fingernail and then shook this pebble from my nail.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن كعبالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يفتتحون القسطنطينية، فيأتيهم خبر الدجال، فيخرجون إلى الشام، فيجدونه لم يخرج، ثم قلما يلبث حتى يخرج

They conquer Constantinople, and news of the Dajjal comes to them, so they go out to the Sham (Greater Syria), and find that he has not left, and then it is not long before he leaves.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ابي امامه الباهليمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من محلة بين الشام والعراق

The Dajjal will emerge from a place between the Sham (Greater Syria) and Iraq

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن كعبمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يأتيهم الخبر بعد فتحها، يعني القسطنطينية، فيرفضون ما في أيديهم، فيخرجون فيجدونه باطلا، لا يخرج الدجال إلا بعدها، تتعلق به حية إلى جانب البحر، ثم يخرج

The news comes to them after its conquest, meaning Constantinople, and they reject what they have in their hands, so they go out and find it to be false. The Dajjal will not come out until after that, and a snake clings to him by the side of the sea, then he comes out.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن كعبمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تتعلق بالدجال حية إلى جانب ساحل البحر ثم يخرج

The Dajjal clings alive to the seashore and then comes out

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ابي هريرهمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من قرية هي بالعراق، فيفترق الناس عند خروجه، فتقول فرقة منهم: هلم إلى الشام، هلم إلى إخوانكم

The Dajjal will emerge from a village in Iraq, and the people will disperse when he emerges, and a group of them will say: Come to the Sham (Greater Syria), come to your brothers.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن الله عليهمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من مرو، من يهوديتها

The Dajjal will emerge from Merv, from its Judaism

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ابي بكر الصديقمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من خراسان

The Dajjal will emerge from Khorasan

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن كعبمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

مولد الدجال بقرية من قرى مصر، يقال له قوص، وهي بسرى

The Dajjal was born in a village in Egypt, called Qus, which is Busra

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ابيهمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو ابن صائد، الذي ولد بالمدينة

He is the son of a hunter, who was born in the city

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن عبد اللهمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدجال يخرج من كوثى

Dajjal comes out of kothi

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن الحسنمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج جيش من خراسان يعقبهم الدجال

An army will emerge from Khorasan, followed by the Dajjal

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن عبد الله بن عمرومن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من كوثى

The antichrist emerges from the kothi

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو، انهمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من كوثى

The antichrist emerges from the kothi

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن الهيثم بن الاسودمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تعرفون أرضا قبلكم يقال لها كوثى، كثيرة السباخ ؟ قلت: نعم، قال: منها يخرج الدجال

You know a land before you called Kuthi, abundant with marshes, from which the Dajjal will emerge

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ابيهمن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من العراق

The Dajjal will emerge from Iraq

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن شهر بن حوشب، سمع عبد الله بن عمرومن أين يكون مخرج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيخرج ناس من قبل المشرق، ويقرأون القرآن لا يجاوز تراقيهم، كلما خرج منهم قرن قطع حتى عدها النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم زيادة على عشر مرات كلما خرج منهم قرن قطع، حتى يخرج الدجال في بقيتهم

People will emerge from the East, and they will recite the Qur’an, but it will not go beyond their throats. Every time a century comes out of them, it will be cut off. Whenever a century comes out of them, it will be cut off, until the Dajjal emerges among the rest of them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن كعبخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

أول ماء يرده الدجال سنام جبل مشرف على البصرة، وماء إلى جنبه كثير الساف، يعني الرمل، هو أول ماء يرده الدجال

The first water that the Dajjal will return is the hump of a mountain overlooking Basra, and water next to it with a lot of saf, meaning sand, is the first water that the Dajjal will return.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ابي بكرخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال من قبل المشرق من أرض يقال لها خراسان

The Dajjal will emerge from the East from a land called Khurasan

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.