AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

744 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن عبد الرزاق، ثنا معمرخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغني أنه يجعل على حلقه صفيحة من نحاس، وبلغني أن الخضر الذي يقتله الدجال ثم يحييه

I have heard that he wears a copper plate around his throat, and I have heard that Al-Khidr, who is killed by the Dajjal and then revived,

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن يحيي بن ابي كثير، يرويهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

عامة من يتبع الدجال يهود أصبهان

Most of those who follow the Dajjal are the Jews of Isfahan

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546UngradedNarrated by Hudhaifaكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدجال أعور العين اليسرى، جفال الشعر، معه جنة ونار، فناره جنة وجنته نار

Hudhaifa reported that Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said:Dajjal is blind of left eye with thick hair and there would be a garden and fire with him and his fire would be a garden and his garden would be fire

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن حذيفهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما خروج الدجال عندي بأكرث من تيس اللحام

To me, the impostor does not come out more than a welding goat

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن ابي وائلخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أكثر تبع الدجال اليهود وأولاد الموامس

Most of the Jews and prostitutes followed the Dajjal

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن عبيد بن عميرخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليصحبن الدجال أقوام يقولون: إنا لنصحبه وإنا لنعلم أنه كافر، ولكنا نصحبه نأكل من الطعام، ونرعى الشجر، فإذا نزل غضب الله تعالى نزل عليهم كلهم

There will be people who will accompany the Dajjal and say: We will accompany him, and we know that he is an infidel, but we will accompany him, eating food and tending trees. When the wrath of Allah Almighty descends, it will descend upon them all.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدجال إحدى عينيه مطموسة والأخرى ممزوجة بالدم، كأنها الزهرة، ويسير معه جبلان، جبل من أنهار وثمار، وجبل دخان ونار، يشق الشمس كما يشق الشعرة، ويتناول الطير في الهواء

The Dajjal has one of his eyes obscured and the other mixed with blood, as if it were a flower, and two mountains will walk with him, a mountain of rivers and fruits, and a mountain of smoke and fire. He will split the sun like a hair, and he will eat birds in the air.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن حنظله، سمع سالما، سمع ابن عمرخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أريت رجلا أحمر، جعد الرأس، أعور عين اليمين، أشبه من رأيت به ابن قطن، فسألت: من هذا؟ فقيل: المسيح الدجال

I saw a red man, with a curly head and one eye in his right eye, resembling the one I saw in Ibn Qatan, so I asked: Who is this? It was said: The Dajjal

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن عبد الله بن عمروخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ملاحم الناس خمس، فثنتان قد مضتا، وثلاث في هذه الأمة: ملحمة الترك، وملحمة الروم، وملحمة الدجال، ليس بعد ملحمة الدجال ملحمة

People's epics are five, two have passed, and three are in this nation: the epic of the Turks, the epic of the Romans, and the epic of the Dajjal. There is no epic after the Dajjal's epic.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن عبد اللهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أذن حمار الدجال تظل سبعين ألفا

The ear of the Dajjal's donkey will remain seventy thousand

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن عبد اللهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يستظل في ظل أذن حمار الدجال سبعون ألفا

Seventy thousand people will shelter under the ear of the Dajjal’s donkey

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن عبد اللهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أذن حمار الدجال تظل سبعين ألفا

The ear of the Dajjal's donkey will remain seventy thousand

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 546Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٦ · عن ابيهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أتشهد أني رسول الله؟ فنظر إليه ابن صياد وقال: أشهد أنك رسول الأميين، ثم قال ابن صياد للنبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: أتشهد أني رسول الله؟ فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: آمنت بالله وبرسله ثم قال له رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: ما يأتيك؟ قال ابن صياد: يأتيني صادق وكاذب، فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: خلط عليك الأمر ثم قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: قد خبأت لك خبيئا وخبأ له: {يوم تأتي السماء بدخان مبين} [الدخان: 10] ، قال ابن صياد: هو الدخ؟ قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: اخسأ، فلن تعدو قدرك قال عمر: يا رسول الله، ائذن لي فأضرب عنقه، فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: إن يكن هو فلن تسلط عليه، وإلا يكن هو فلا خير لك في قتله

Do you bear witness that I am the Messenger of Allah? Ibn Sayyad looked at him and said: I bear witness that you are the Messenger of the illiterate. Then Ibn Sayyad said to the Prophet ﷺ: Do you bear witness that I am the Messenger of Allah? The Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: I believe in Allah and His messengers. Then the Messenger of Allah ﷺ said to him: What comes to you? Ibn Sayyad said: A truthful person and a liar come to me. Then the Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: You have become confused about the matter. Then the Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: I have hidden something hidden for you and he has hidden something for you: {The day the sky brings forth clear smoke} [Al-Dukhan: 10]. Ibn Sayyad said: Is it smoke? The Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) said: Be humble, and you will never exceed your destiny. Omar said: O Messenger of Allah, permit me so that I may behead him. The Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) said: If it is him, you will not have authority over him. If it is him, then there is no good for you in killing him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 549Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٤٩ · عن يسمع من ابن صياد شيئا قبلخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لو تركته بين

If you leave it in between

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 550Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥٠ · عن بن ابي سنان، سمع حسين بن عليخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اخسأ، فلن تعدو قدرك فلما ولى قال النبي: ما قال؟ : قال بعضهم: دخ، وقال بعضهم: ديخ، أو دخ، فقال النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: قد اختلفتم وأنا بين أظهركم، فأنتم بعدي أشد اختلافا

Be humble, and you will never exceed your destiny. When he left, the Prophet said: What did he say? Some of them said: Dik, and some of them said: Dik, or Dik, and the Prophet ﷺ said: You have disagreed while I am among you, so after me you will disagree even more.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 550Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥٠ · عن ابيهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ولد ابن صياد أعور مختنا

He was born the son of a one-eyed fisherman

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن الدجال، فقال فيما يحدثناخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الدجال وهو محرم عليه أن يدخل أنقاب المدينة، فيخرج إليه رجل يومئذ خير الناس، أو من خير الناس يومئذ، فيقول: أشهد أنك أنت الدجال الذي حدثنا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم حديثه، فيقول الدجال: أرأيتم إن قتلت هذا ثم أحييته، أتشكون في الأمر؟ فيقولون: لا، فيقتله ثم يحييه، فيقول حين يحيا: والله ما كنت أشد بصيرة فيك مني الآن، فيريد الدجال قتله الثانية، فلا يسلط عليه

The Dajjal, while it is forbidden for him to enter the parts of Medina, then a man who is the best of people on that day, or one of the best people on that day, will come out to him and say: I bear witness that you are the Dajjal whose hadith the Messenger of Allah ﷺ told us. Then the Dajjal says: Do you think that if I killed this man and then brought him back to life, would you doubt the matter? They say: No, so he kills him and then revives him, and when he comes back to life he says: By Allah, I was not more insightful about you than I am now. Then the Dajjal wants to kill him a second time, so he will not have power over him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن الخضر يقتله الدجال ثم يحييهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قال معمر: بلغني أنه يجعل على حلقه صفيحة من نحاس، وبلغني أن الخضر يقتله الدجال ثم يحييه

Muammar said: I have heard that he wears a copper plate around his throat, and I have heard that Al-Khidr is killed by the Dajjal and then revived.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يتبع الدجال من أمتي سبعون ألفا عليهم السيجان

The Dajjal will be followed by seventy thousand of my nation wearing fences

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن يحيي بن ابي كثير، يرويهخروج الدجال، وسيرته، وما يجري على يديه من الفساد

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

عامة من يتبع الدجال يهود أصبهان

Most of those who follow the Dajjal are the Jews of Isfahan

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.