AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

744 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 679Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٧٩ · عن ابي سلمه بن عبد الرحمنالترك

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليهبطن الدجال خوز وكرمان في ثمانين ألفا، كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة، يلبسون الطيالسة، وينتعلون الشعر

The Dajjal will descend on Khuz and Kirman with eighty thousand people, their faces as if they were hammered shields, wearing long robes and wearing hair.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 685Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٨٥ · عن حذيفهما وقت في الفتن من الأوقات للسنين والشهور والأيام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الفتن بعد رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم إلى أن تقوم الساعة، أربع فتن: فالأولى خمس، والثانية عشرون، والثالثة عشرون، والرابعة الدجال قال

There are four trials after the Messenger of Allah ﷺ until the Hour comes: the first is five, the second is twenty, the third is twenty, and the fourth is the Dajjal. He said:

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 689Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٨٩ · عن قال الوليد، وقرات علي دانيالما وقت في الفتن من الأوقات للسنين والشهور والأيام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

جميع شأن هذه الأمة بعد نبيها محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم إلى عيسى أربع وسبعون ومائتا سنة، لبني أمية من ذلك حقب ثمانون سنة، والمتسلطون وهم اثنا عشر لهم مائة سنة، ويملك الجبارون أربعين سنة، ويبقى الناس لا أحد لهم سبع سنين، ويخرج الدجال سبع سنين، ويخرج عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام فيكون أربعين سنة قال

All the affairs of this nation after its Prophet Muhammad ﷺ until Jesus are two hundred and seventy-four years. The Umayyads had eighty years of that, and the rulers, who were twelve, had a hundred years. The tyrants would rule for forty years, and the people would remain without anyone for seven years. The Dajjal would emerge for seven years, and Jesus, the son of Mary, peace be upon him, would emerge and be forty years. He said

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 692Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٩٢ · عن نعيمما وقت في الفتن من الأوقات للسنين والشهور والأيام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين فتح القسطنطينية وبين خروج الدجال سبع سنين قال

Seven years elapsed between the conquest of Constantinople and the emergence of the Dajjal

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.