Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 61vol. 1, p. 45Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حدثنا بقية بن الوليد، عن صفوان، عن شريح بن عبيد، عن كعب، قال: " ليأتين على الناس زمان يعير المؤمن بإيمانه كما يعير اليوم الفاجر بفجوره، حتى يقال للرجل: إنك مؤمن فقيه "

Baqiyya ibn al-Walid told us, on the authority of Safwan, on the authority of Shuraih ibn Ubaid, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: “A time will come upon the people when a believer will be criticized for his faith just as the ungodly is criticized today for his immorality, until it is said to the man: You are a believer and a jurist.”

বাকিয়া ইবনুল ওয়ালিদ আমাদেরকে সাফওয়ানের সূত্রে, শুরাইহ ইবন উবাইদের সূত্রে, কা’বের সূত্রে বলেছেন, তিনি বলেছেন: “মানুষের উপর এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন একজন মুমিনকে তার ঈমানের জন্য সমালোচনা করা হবে যেমন আজ ধার্মিককে তার অনৈতিকতার জন্য সমালোচিত করা হয়, যতক্ষণ না আপনি একজন জুরিকে বিশ্বাস করেন।”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 62vol. 1, p. 45Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا فشا الكذب كثر الهرج

If lies spread, there will be a lot of commotion

মিথ্যা ছড়িয়ে পড়লে অনেক হাঙ্গামা হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 63vol. 1, p. 45Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أما وابن الخطاب حي فلا، إنما ذاك إذا كان الناس بذي بلي، وذي بلي، وجعل الرجل يتذكر الأرض ليس بها مثل الذي يفر إليها منه، فلا يجده، فعند ذلك تظهر الفتن

As for Ibn al-Khattab being alive, no, but that is if the people are in a state of calamity and calamity, and a man begins to remember that the land has nothing like the one he is fleeing to, and he does not find him, then temptations appear.

ইবনুল খাত্তাব জীবিত থাকার জন্য, না, তবে তা হল যদি মানুষ দুর্যোগ ও বিপর্যয়ের মধ্যে থাকে এবং একজন ব্যক্তি মনে করতে শুরু করে যে সে যে দেশে পালাচ্ছে তার মতো জমিতে কিছুই নেই এবং সে তাকে খুঁজে পায় না, তখন প্রলোভন দেখা দেয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 64vol. 1, p. 45Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن شر الليالي والأيام والشهور والأزمنة أقربها إلى الساعة

The worst of the nights, days, months and times are the closest to the Hour

রাত্রি, দিন, মাস ও সময়ের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে নিকৃষ্টটি কেয়ামতের নিকটতম

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 65vol. 1, p. 45Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

دون ذلك بابا مغلقا يوشك أن يكسر أو يفتح كسرا كسرا، وإن ذلك الباب رجل يوشك أن يقتل أو يموت

Other than that is a closed door that is about to be broken or opened completely, and that door is a man who is about to be killed or die

তা ছাড়া একটি বন্ধ দরজা যা ভাঙা হতে চলেছে বা সম্পূর্ণভাবে খুলে দেওয়া হবে এবং সেই দরজাটি হল একজন মানুষ যে নিহত বা মারা যেতে চলেছে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 66vol. 1, p. 45Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن بين يدي الساعة فتنا كأنها قطع الليل المظلم، يصبح الرجل فيها مؤمنا ويمسي كافرا، ويمسي مؤمنا ويصبح كافرا، يبيع قوم فيها خلاقهم بعرض من الدنيا يسير، أو بعرض من الدنيا

It was narrated from Abu Musa Al-Ash’ari that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“Before the Hour comes, there will be tribulation like pieces of black night, when a man will wake up as a believer but be a disbeliever by evening, or he will be a believer in the evening but will be a disbeliever by morning. And the one who is sitting will be better than the one who is standing, and the one who is standing will be better than the one who is walking, and the one who is walking will be better than the one who is running. So break your bows, cut their strings and strike your swords against rocks, and if anyone enters upon anyone of you, let him be like the better of the two sons of Adam. (i.e. the one killed, not the killer).”

আবূ মূসা আল-আশআরী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামের দু’ পুত্রের মধ্যে উত্তম জনের (হাবিল) ন্যায় হয়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 67vol. 1, p. 47Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتنة الرجل في أهله، وماله، وجاره، يكفر ذلك الصوم، والصلاة، والصدقة

Narrated Hudhaifa:Once `Umar bin Al-Khattab said, "Who amongst you remembers the statement of Allah's Apostle regarding the afflictions?" Hudhaifa replied, "I remember what he said exactly." `Umar said, "Tell (us), you are really a daring man!" Hudhaifa said, "Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, 'A man's afflictions (i.e. wrong deeds) concerning his relation to his family, his property and his neighbors are expiated by his prayers, giving in charity and enjoining what is good and forbidding what is evil.' " `Umar said, "I don't mean these afflictions but the afflictions that will be heaving up and down like waves of the sea." Hudhaifa replied, "O chief of the believers! You need not fear those (afflictions) as there is a closed door between you and them." `Umar asked, "Will that door be opened or broken?" Hudhaifa replied, "No, it will be broken." `Umar said, "Then it is very likely that the door will not be closed again." Later on the people asked Hudhaifa, "Did `Umar know what that door meant?" He said, "Yes, `Umar knew it as everyone knows that there will be night before the tomorrow morning. I narrated to `Umar an authentic narration, not lies." We dared not ask Hudhaifa; therefore we requested Masruq who asked him, "What does the door stand for?" He said, "`Umar

‘উমার ইবনুল খাত্তাব (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, তোমাদের মধ্যে কে নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম-এর ফিতনা সম্বন্ধীয় হাদীস স্মরণ রেখেছ যেমনভাবে তিনি বর্ণনা করেছেন। হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বললেন, আমিই সর্বাধিক মনে রেখেছি। ‘উমার (রাঃ) বললেন, বর্ণনা কর, তুমি তো অত্যন্ত সাহসী ব্যক্তি। হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বললেন, নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন, মানুষের পরিবার-পরিজন, ধন-সম্পদ এবং প্রতিবেশি দ্বারা সৃষ্ট ফিতনা-ফাসাদের ক্ষতিপূরণ হয়ে যাবে সালাত, সাদ্কা এবং সৎ কাজের আদেশ ও অসৎ কাজের নিষেধ করার দ্বারা। ‘উমার (রাঃ) বললেন, আমি এ ধরনের ফিতনা সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞেস করিনি বরং উদ্বেলিত সমুদ্রের ঢেউয়ের মত ভীষণ আঘাত হানে ঐ ধরনের ফিতনা সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞেস করেছি। হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বলেন, হে আমীরুল মু’মিনীন! এ ধরনের ফিতনা সম্পর্কে আপনার শঙ্কিত হবার কোন কারণ নেই। আপনার এবং এ জাতীয় ফিতনার মধ্যে এশটি সুদৃঢ় কপাট বন্ধ অবস্থায় রয়েছে। ‘উমার (রাঃ) জিজ্ঞেস করলেন, এ কপাটটি কি খোলা হবে, না ভেঙ্গে ফেলা হবে? হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বলেন, ভেঙ্গে ফেলা হবে। ‘উমার (রাঃ) বললেন, তা হলে এ কপাটটি আর সহজে বন্ধ করা যাবে না। আমরা হুযাইফাহ্কে জিজ্ঞেস করলাম, ‘উমার (রাঃ) কি জানতেন, ঐ কপাট দ্বারা কাকে বুঝানো হয়েছে? তিনি বললেন, অবশ্যই; যেমন নিশ্চিতভাবে জানতেন আগামী দিনের পূর্বে আজ রাতের আগমন অনিবার্য। আমি তাঁকে এমন একটি হাদীস শুনিয়েছি, যাতে ভুল-চুকের সুযোগ নেই। আমরা হুযাইফাহ্কে ভয়ে জিজ্ঞেস করতে সাহস পাইনি, তাই মাসরূককে বললাম, মাসরূক (রহ.) জিজ্ঞেস করলেন, এ বন্ধ কপাট কে? হুযাইফাহ (রাঃ) বললেন, ‘উমার (রাঃ) স্বয়ং। (৫২৫) (আধুনিক প্রকাশনীঃ ৩৩২২, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশনঃ)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 68vol. 1, p. 47Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن بين يدي الساعة لهرجا القتل ليس بقتلكم الكفار ولكن يقتل بعضكم بعضا، حتى يقتل الرجل أخاه، وابن عمه، وجاره

Abu Musa narrated that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“Before the Hour comes there will be Harj.” I said: “O Messenger of Allah, what is Harj?” He said: “Killing.” Some of the Muslims said: “O Messenger of Allah, now we kill such and such a number of idolaters in one year.” The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said: “That will not be like killing the idolaters, rather you will kill one another, until a man will kill his neighbor and son of the cousin and a relative.” Some of the people said: “O Messenger of Allah, will we be in our right minds that day?” The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said: “No, reason will be taken away from most of the people at that time, and there will be left the insignificant people who have no reason.”

আবূ মূসা আল-আশআরী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেনঃ অধিকাংশ লোকের জ্ঞান লোপ পাবে এবং অবশিষ্ট থাকবে নির্বোধ ও মুর্খ। অতঃপর আবূ মূসা আল-আশআরী (রাঃ) বলেন, আল্লাহর শপথ! আমি ধারণা করেছিলাম যে, হয়তো এ যুগ তোমাদেরকে ও আমাকে পেতো, তাহলে তা থেকে আমার ও তোমাদের বের হয়ে আসা মুশকিল হয়ে যেতো, যেমন নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামআমাদের জোর দিয়ে বলেছিলেন যে, আমরা ঐ অনাচারে যতো সহজে জড়িয়ে পড়বো তা থেকে আমাদের নিষ্ক্রমণ ততোধিক দুষ্কর হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 69vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا هشيم، عن أبي بلج، عن عمرو بن ميمون، عن عبد الله بن مسعود، رضي الله عنه قال: " كيف بكم إذا لبستكم فتنة يهرم فيها الكبير، ويربو فيها الصغير، ويتخذها الناس دينا، فإذا غيرت قالوا: هذا منكر؟ قيل: ومتى ذاك؟، قال: إذا كثرت أمراؤكم، وقلت أمناؤكم، وكثرت خطباؤكم، وقلت فقهاؤكم، وتفقه لغير الدين، والتمست الدنيا بعمل الآخرة "

Hushaym told us, on the authority of Abu Balj, on the authority of Amr ibn Maimun, on the authority of Abdullah ibn Masoud, (may Allah be pleased with him), who said: “How will you be if you are afflicted with tribulation in which the old grow old, the young grow up in it, and the people take it as a religion, and if it changes, they say: This is reprehensible? It was said: And when is that? He said: If your princes increase, and your trustees decrease, and your preachers increase, and your jurists decrease, and the world seeks knowledge other than religion, and the world seeks work "The afterlife"

হুশায়ম আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আবু বালজের সূত্রে, আমর ইবনে মায়মুনের সূত্রে, আবদুল্লাহ ইবনে মাসউদের সূত্রে, আল্লাহ তাঁর প্রতি সন্তুষ্ট হতে পারেন, যিনি বলেছেন: "তোমরা কেমন হবে যদি তুমি এমন ক্লেশের শিকার হও যেখানে বৃদ্ধরা বৃদ্ধ হয়, যুবকরা তাতে বড় হয় এবং লোকেরা একে ধর্ম হিসাবে গ্রহণ করে, এবং তারা বলেছিল যে এটি পরিবর্তন হয়েছে, এবং যখন তারা বলেছিল: এটি পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে? তিনি বললেনঃ যদি তোমাদের শাসকবৃদ্ধি হয় এবং তোমাদের আমানতদাররা হ্রাস পায়, এবং তোমাদের ফকীহগণ হ্রাস পায়, এবং দুনিয়া যদি দ্বীন ব্যতীত অন্য জ্ঞান অন্বেষণ করে এবং জগৎ কাজ অনুসন্ধান করে তাহলে?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 70vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أهل مصر، ما تنقمون مني، فوالله لقد زدت في عددكم، وكثرت في مددكم، وقويتكم على عدوكم، اعلموا أني خير ممن يأتي بعدي، والآخر فالآخر شر

O people of Egypt, do not take revenge on me. By Allah, I have increased your number, increased your support, and strengthened you over your enemy. Know that I am better than those who come after me, and the last one is evil.

হে মিশরবাসী, আমার উপর প্রতিশোধ নিও না। খোদার কসম, আমি তোমাদের সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছি, তোমাদের সমর্থন বাড়িয়েছি এবং তোমাদের শত্রুর বিরুদ্ধে শক্তিশালী করেছি। জেনে রেখো, যারা আমার পরে আসবে তাদের থেকে আমি উত্তম, আর শেষটা মন্দ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 71vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى تقتلوا إمامكم، وتجتلدوا بأسيافكم، ويرث دنياكم شراركم

It was narrated from Hudhaifah bin Yaman that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“The Hour will not begin until you kill your ruler and fight one another with swords, and your world is inherited by the worst of you.”

হুযায়ফা ইবনুল ইয়ামান (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ যতক্ষণ না তোমরা তোমাদের ইমামকে হত্যা করবে, পরস্পর সশস্ত্র যুদ্ধে লিপ্ত হবে এবং তোমাদের মধ্যকার সর্বাধিক দুষ্ট ব্যক্তি তোমাদের পার্থিব বিষয়ের হর্তাকর্তা হবে, ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত কিয়ামত সংঘটিত হবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 72vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اعدد يا عوف ستا بين يدي الساعة، أولهن موتي

O Auf, count six before the Hour, the first of which is my death

হে আউফ, কেয়ামতের আগে ছয়টি গণনা কর, যার প্রথমটি আমার মৃত্যু

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 73vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا محمد بن شابور، عن النعمان بن المنذر، عن مكحول، عن عوف بن مالك، قال: قال لي رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " ست بين يدي الساعة، أولهن موت نبيكم، قل: إحدى، والثانية فتح بيت المقدس، والثالثة موت يقع فيكم كقعاص الغنم، والرابعة فتنة بينكم لا يبقى بيت من العرب إلا دخلته، والخامسة هدنة بينكم وبين بني الأصفر، فيجتمعون لكم عدد حمل المرأة تسعة أشهر "

Muhammad ibn Shapur told us, on the authority of Al-Numan ibn Al-Mundhir, on the authority of Makhul, on the authority of Awf ibn Malik, he said: The Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, said to me: “Six are before the Hour, the first of which is the death of your Prophet, say: one, the second is the conquest of Jerusalem, the third is death that will fall upon you like the shearing of sheep, the fourth is a strife between you, no Arab house will remain without entering it, and the fifth is a truce between you and the Banu Al-Asfar, so they will gather for you the number of a woman’s pregnancy of nine months.”

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনে শাপুর আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আল-নুমান ইবনে আল-মুন্দিরের সূত্রে, মাখুলের সূত্রে, আওফ ইবনে মালিকের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেন: রাসূলুল্লাহ, আল্লাহর দোয়া ও সাল্লালাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম আমাকে বলেছেন: "ছয়টি কেয়ামতের আগে, যার মধ্যে প্রথমটি হল আপনার নবীর মৃত্যু, দ্বিতীয়টি হল মৃত্যু, তৃতীয়টি জেরুসেমের মৃত্যু, একজনের পতন হবে। তোমাদের উপর ভেড়ার লোম কাটার মত, চতুর্থটি তোমাদের মধ্যে ঝগড়া, আরবের কোনো ঘর তাতে প্রবেশ না করে থাকবে এবং পঞ্চমটি তোমাদের ও বনু আল-আসফারের মধ্যে যুদ্ধবিগ্রহ, সুতরাং তারা তোমাদের জন্য নয় মাসের গর্ভবতী মহিলার সংখ্যা সংগ্রহ করবে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 74vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ست قبل الساعة، أولهن وفاة نبيكم، وفتح بيت المقدس، وموت كقعاص الغنم، وهدنة تكون بينكم وبين بني الأصفر، وافتتاح مدينة الكفر، ورد الرجل مائة دينار سخطة

Six before the Hour, the first of which is the death of your Prophet, the conquest of Jerusalem, death like a sheep’s sheath, a truce between you and the Banu Asfar, the opening of the city of disbelief, and the man returned a hundred dinars out of anger.

কেয়ামতের আগে ছয়টি, যার মধ্যে প্রথমটি হল আপনার নবীর মৃত্যু, জেরুজালেম বিজয়, ভেড়ার খাপের মত মৃত্যু, আপনার এবং বনু আসফারের মধ্যে যুদ্ধবিগ্রহ, কুফরের শহর উন্মোচন এবং লোকটি ক্রোধে একশ দিনার ফিরিয়ে দিল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 75vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ست بين يدي الساعة، أولهن وفاتي، ثم فتح بيت المقدس، ثم منزل تنزله أمتي من الشام، ثم فتنة تقع فيكم لا يبقى بيت عربي إلا دخلته، ثم تصالحكم الروم

There are six times before the Hour, the first of which is my death, then the conquest of Jerusalem, then a place that my nation will descend from the Levant, then a trial will fall upon you. No Arab house will remain without entering it, then the Romans will make peace with you.

কেয়ামতের আগে ছয়টি সময় আছে, যার মধ্যে প্রথমটি আমার মৃত্যু, তারপর জেরুজালেম বিজয়, তারপর এমন একটি স্থান যেখানে আমার জাতি লেভান্ট থেকে অবতরণ করবে, তারপরে তোমাদের উপর একটি পরীক্ষা হবে। আরবের কোন বাড়ি সেখানে প্রবেশ না করে থাকবে না, তাহলে রোমানরা আপনার সাথে সন্ধি করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 76vol. 1, p. 48Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا محمد بن سلمة الحراني، حدثنا محمد بن إسحاق، عن حزن بن عبد عمرو، قال: " دخلنا أرض الروم في غزوة الطوانة، فنزلنا مرجا، فأخذت أنا برءوس دواب أصحابي، فطولت لها، فانطلق أصحابي يتعلفون، فبينا أنا كذلك إذ سمعت: السلام عليك ورحمة الله، فالتفت فإذا أنا برجل عليه ثياب بياض، فقلت: السلام عليك ورحمة الله، فقال: أمن أمة أحمد؟ قلت: نعم ، قال: فاصبروا، فإن هذه الأمة أمة مرحومة، كتب الله عليها خمس فتن وخمس صلوات، قال: قلت: سمهن لي، قال: أمسك، إحداهن موت نبيهم واسمها في كتاب الله تعالى بغتة، ثم قتل عثمان، واسمها في كتاب الله الصماء، ثم فتنة ابن الزبير، واسمها في كتاب الله العمياء، ثم فتنة ابن الأشعث، واسمها في كتاب الله البتيراء، ثم تولى وهو يقول: وبقيت الصيلم، وبقيت الصيلم، فلم أدر كيف ذهب "

Muhammad ibn Salamah al-Harrani told us, Muhammad ibn Ishaq told us, on the authority of Hazn ibn Abd Amr, who said: “We entered the land of the Romans during the Battle of al-Tuwanah, and we camped at a meadow, so I took hold of the heads of my companions’ animals, so I reached for them, and my companions went off to feed, while I was like that when I heard: May the peace and mercy of Allah be upon you. I turned around and saw a man wearing white clothes. I said: May the peace and mercy of Allah be upon you. He said: Ameen, Ummah. Ahmed? I said: Yes. He said: So be patient, for this nation is a merciful nation. Allah has decreed five trials and five prayers for it. He said: I said: Name them for me. He said: Hold on. One of them is the sudden death of their Prophet, whose name is in the Book of Allah Almighty, then Uthman was killed, and its name is in the Book of Allah, the deaf, then the trial of Ibn al-Zubayr, and its name in the Book of Allah is blind, then the trial of Ibn al-Ash’ath, and its name in the Book of Allah is Petra. Then he took over while he was in power. He says: I stayed fasting, and I stayed fasting, but I did not know how it went.

মুহাম্মাদ ইবন সালামাহ আল-হাররানী আমাদেরকে বলেন, মুহাম্মাদ ইবন ইসহাক আমাদেরকে হাযন ইবন আবদ আমরের সূত্রে বলেছেন, তিনি বলেন: “আল-তুয়ানাহ যুদ্ধের সময় আমরা রোমানদের দেশে প্রবেশ করেছিলাম এবং আমরা একটি ঘাসে শিবির স্থাপন করেছিলাম, তখন আমি আমার সঙ্গীদের পশুদের মাথা ধরেছিলাম, তাই আমি যখন শুনলাম তখন আমি আমার সঙ্গীদের খাবারের জন্য পৌছলাম, যখন আমি তাদের কাছে পৌঁছে গেলাম। May the peace and mercy of God be upon you. I turned around and saw a man wearing white clothes. I said: May the peace and mercy of God be upon you. He said: Ameen, Ummah. Ahmed? I said: Yes. He said: So be patient, for this nation is a merciful nation. God has decreed five trials and five prayers for it. He said: I said: Name them for me. He said: Hold on. One of them is the তাদের নবীর আকস্মিক মৃত্যু, যার নাম আল্লাহ তা'আলাের কিতাবে আছে, তারপর উসমানকে হত্যা করা হয়েছিল, এবং এর নাম আল্লাহর কিতাবে আছে, বধির, তারপরে ইবনুল জুবায়েরের নাম অন্ধ, তারপরে ইবনুল আশআতের বিচার, এবং আমি পেত্রার মধ্যে তার নাম নিয়েছিলাম এবং তিনি বলেন: রোজা রাখলাম, কিন্তু কেমন গেল জানি না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 77vol. 1, p. 52Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

جعل الله في هذه الأمة خمس فتن، فتنة عامة، ثم فتنة خاصة، ثم فتنة عامة، ثم فتنة خاصة، ثم الفتنة السوداء المظلمة التي يصير فيها الناس كالبهائم، ثم هدنة، ثم دعاة إلى الضلالة، فإن بقي لله يومئذ خليفة فالزمه

Allah has created five trials in this nation: a general trial, then a specific trial, then a general trial, then a specific trial, then a dark, black trial in which people will become like animals, then a truce, then callers to misguidance. If there remains a caliph for Allah on that day, adhere to him.

আল্লাহ এই জাতির মধ্যে পাঁচটি পরীক্ষা তৈরি করেছেন: একটি সাধারণ বিচার, তারপর একটি নির্দিষ্ট বিচার, তারপর একটি সাধারণ বিচার, তারপর একটি নির্দিষ্ট বিচার, তারপর একটি অন্ধকার, কালো বিচার যাতে মানুষ পশুর মতো হয়ে যায়, তারপর একটি যুদ্ধবিগ্রহ, তারপর বিভ্রান্তির দিকে আহ্বানকারী। যদি সেদিন আল্লাহর জন্য খলিফা থেকে যায়, তাহলে তাকে মেনে চল।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 78vol. 1, p. 52Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

جعلت في هذه الأمة خمس فتن العمياء، الصماء، المطبقة

Five temptations have been created in this nation: the blind, the deaf, and the profound

এই জাতির মধ্যে পাঁচটি প্রলোভন তৈরি করা হয়েছে: অন্ধ, বধির এবং গভীর

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 79vol. 1, p. 52Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون فتنة، ثم تكون جماعة ثم فتنة وتوبة، ثم جماعة وتوبة، حتى ذكر الرابعة، ثم لا تكون توبة ولا جماعة

There will be a trial, then there will be a group, then there will be a trial and repentance, then a group and repentance, until he mentioned the fourth, then there will be neither repentance nor a group.

একটি পরীক্ষা হবে, তারপর একটি দল হবে, তারপর একটি পরীক্ষা এবং তওবা হবে, তারপর একটি দল এবং তওবা, যতক্ষণ না তিনি চতুর্থটি উল্লেখ করেছেন, তারপরে তওবা হবে না এবং একটি দলও থাকবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 80vol. 1, p. 52Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن عيينة، وأبو أسامة، عن مجالد، عن عامر، عن صلة، قال: سمعت حذيفة بن اليمان، يقول: " في الإسلام أربع فتن، تسلمهم الرابعة إلى الدجال: الرقطاء، والمظلمة، وهنة وهنة "

Ibn Uyaynah and Abu Usama told us, on the authority of Mujalid, on the authority of Amir, on the authority of Silah, who said: I heard Hudhayfah ibn al-Yaman say: “There are four trials in Islam, the fourth of which will lead them to the Dajjal: the speckled, the dark, the feeble and the weak.”

ইবন উয়ায়না এবং আবু উসামা আমাদেরকে মুজালিদের সূত্রে, আমীরের সূত্রে, সিলাহ-এর সূত্রে বলেছেন: আমি হুযায়ফাহ ইবনুল ইয়ামানকে বলতে শুনেছি: "ইসলামে চারটি পরীক্ষা রয়েছে, যার চতুর্থটি তাদেরকে দাজ্জালর দিকে নিয়ে যাবে: দাগযুক্ত, অন্ধকার এবং দুর্বল।"

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning