AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,364 narrations

Musnad AhmadHadith 7677Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٦٧٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، حدثنا معمر، عن الزهري، عن ابن المسيب، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تضطرب أليات نساء دوس حول ذي الخلصة " وكانت صنما يعبدها دوس في الجاهلية بتبالة

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7679Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٦٧٩مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، أخبرنا معمر، عن الزهري، عن ابن المسيب، أنه سمع أبا هريرة، يقول: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " والذي نفسي بيده، ليوشك أن ينزل فيكم ابن مريم حكما عادلا، وإماما مقسطا، يكسر الصليب، ويقتل الخنزير، ويضع الجزية، ويفيض المال، حتى لا يقبلها أحد "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7711Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٧١١مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، عن أبي عروة معمر، عن أيوب، عن ابن سيرين، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " من تاب قبل أن تطلع الشمس من مغربها، قبل منه "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7766Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٧٦٦مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، حدثنا معمر، عن الزهري، أخبرني الأغر أبو عبد الله، صاحب أبي هريرة، عن أبي هريرة، قال: " إذا كان يوم الجمعة، جلست الملائكة على أبواب المسجد، يكتبون كل من جاء إلى الجمعة، فإذا خرج الإمام، طوت الملائكة الصحف، ودخلت تسمع الذكر " قال: وقال النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " المهجر إلى الجمعة كالمهدي بدنة، ثم كالمهدي بقرة، ثم كالمهدي شاة، ثم كالمهدي دجاجة، ثم كالمهدي - حسبته قال - بيضة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7796Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٧٩٦مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا إبراهيم بن خالد، حدثني رباح، عن معمر، عن الزهري، أخبرني أبو سلمة بن عبد الرحمن، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " ستكون فتن، القاعد فيها خير من القائم، والقائم خير من الماشي، والماشي خير من الساعي، ومن وجد ملجأ أو معاذا، فليعذ به "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7870Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٨٧٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا زيد بن الحباب، حدثنا عبد الرحمن بن ثوبان، حدثني عبد الله بن الفضل، عن الأعرج، عن أبي هريرة: أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم " كان يتعوذ من أربع: من عذاب جهنم، وعذاب القبر، وفتنة المحيا والممات، وفتنة الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7872Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٨٧٢مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا إسحاق بن سليمان، قال: سمعت حنظلة بن أبي سفيان، سمعت سالم بن عبد الله، يقول: ما أدري كم رأيت أبا هريرة، قائما في السوق يقول: " يقبض العلم، وتظهر الفتن، ويكثر الهرج ". قال: قيل: يا رسول الله، وما الهرج؟ قال: بيده هكذا، وحرفها

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7912Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٩١٢مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد، أخبرنا عبد الملك بن قدامة، حدثنا إسحاق بن بكر بن أبي الفرات، عن سعيد بن أبي سعيد، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إنها ستأتي على الناس سنون خداعة، يصدق فيها الكاذب، ويكذب فيها الصادق، ويؤتمن فيها الخائن، ويخون فيها الأمين، وينطق فيها الرويبضة " قيل: وما الرويبضة؟ يا رسول الله قال: " السفيه يتكلم في أمر العامة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7937Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٩٣٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد، أخبرنا حماد بن سلمة، وعفان، حدثنا حماد، أخبرنا علي بن زيد ، عن أوس بن خالد، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " تخرج الدابة ومعها عصا موسى عليه السلام، وخاتم سليمان عليه السلام، فتخطم الكافر - قال عفان: أنف الكافر - بالخاتم، وتجلو وجه المؤمن بالعصا، حتى إن أهل الخوان ليجتمعون على خوانهم، فيقول هذا: يا مؤمن، ويقول هذا: يا كافر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7964Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٩٦٤مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، حدثنا شعبة، عن بديل، عن عبد الله بن شقيق، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " أنه كان يتعوذ من عذاب القبر، وعذاب جهنم، وفتنة الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 7987Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٧٩٨٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

ثم قال هكذا بيده: " قريب من بين يدي الساعة ستأتون تقاتلون قوما نعالهم الشعر، كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8030Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨٠٣٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرحمن، حدثنا زهير، عن العلاء بن عبد الرحمن، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " بادروا بالأعمال فتنا كقطع الليل المظلم، يصبح الرجل مؤمنا ويمسي كافرا، ويمسي مؤمنا، ويصبح كافرا، يبيع دينه بعرض من الدنيا قليل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8063Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨٠٦٣مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، أخبرنا معمر، عن أشعث بن عبد الله، عن شهر بن حوشب، عن أبي هريرة، قال: جاء ذئب إلى راعي غنم فأخذ منها شاة، فطلبه الراعي حتى انتزعها منه، قال: فصعد الذئب على تل، فأقعى واستذفر، فقال: عمدت إلى رزق رزقنيه الله عز وجل انتزعته مني. فقال الرجل: تالله إن رأيت كاليوم ذئبا يتكلم قال الذئب: أعجب من هذا رجل في النخلات بين الحرتين، يخبركم بما مضى وبما هو كائن بعدكم. وكان الرجل يهوديا، فجاء إلى النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم فأسلم وخبره، وصدقه النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم، ثم قال النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إنها أمارة من أمارات بين يدي الساعة، قد أوشك الرجل أن يخرج فلا يرجع حتى تحدثه نعلاه وسوطه ما أحدث أهله بعده "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8094Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨٠٩٤مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، حدثنا معمر، عن الزهري، عن ابن المسيب، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " في آخر الزمان يظهر ذو السويقتين على الكعبة " قال: حسبت أنه قال: " فيهدمها "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8135Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨١٣٥مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يكثر فيكم المال فيفيض ، حتى يهم رب المال من يتقبل منه صدقته " قال: " ويقبض العلم، ويقترب الزمان ، وتظهر الفتن، ويكثر الهرج " قالوا: الهرج، أيما هو يا رسول الله؟ قال: " القتل، القتل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8136Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨١٣٦مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تقتتل فئتان عظيمتان، يكون بينهما مقتلة عظيمة ودعواهما واحدة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8137Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨١٣٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى ينبعث دجالون كذابون قريب من ثلاثين، كلهم يزعم أنه رسول الله "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8138Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨١٣٨مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها، فإذا طلعت ورآها الناس، آمنوا أجمعون، وذلك حين {لا ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل أو كسبت في إيمانها خيرا} [الأنعام: 158] "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8142Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨١٤٢مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " هلك كسرى، ثم لا يكون كسرى بعده، وقيصر ليهلكن، ثم لا يكون قيصر بعده، ولتقسمن كنوزهما في سبيل الله عز وجل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 8240Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨٢٤٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تقاتلوا خوز وكرمان، قوما من الأعاجم حمر الوجوه، فطس الأنوف، صغار الأعين، كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.