AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,364 narrations

Musnad AhmadHadith 8917Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٨٩١٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا قتيبة، حدثنا عبد العزيز، عن سهيل، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: "على أبواب المدينة ملائكة، لا يدخلها الطاعون، ولا الدجال"

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9068Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٠٦٨مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا أسود بن عامر، قال: حدثنا سفيان، عن رجل، عن أبي زرعة، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " هذه صدقة قومي ، وهم أشد الناس على الدجال " يعني بني تميم، قال أبو هريرة: ما كان قوم من الأحياء أبغض إلي منهم، فأحببتهم منذ سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول هذا

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9073Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٠٧٣مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى بن إسحاق، قال: حدثنا ابن لهيعة، حدثنا أبو يونس، عن أبي هريرة، وحسن قال: حدثنا ابن لهيعة قال: حدثنا أبو يونس، عن أبي هريرة قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " ويل للعرب من شر قد اقترب، فتنا كقطع الليل المظلم، يصبح الرجل مؤمنا، ويمسي كافرا، يبيع قوم دينهم بعرض من الدنيا قليل، المتمسك يومئذ بدينه كالقابض على الجمر - أو قال: على الشوك - "، قال حسن في حديثه: " خبط الشوك "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9128Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩١٢٨مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا هوذة، حدثنا عوف، عن شهر بن حوشب، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن من أشراط الساعة أن يرى رعاة الشاء رءوس الناس، وأن يرى الحفاة العراة الجوع يتبارون في البناء، وأن تلد الأمة ربها، وربتها "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9130Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩١٣٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا هوذة، حدثنا عوف، عن محمد، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " من تاب قبل أن تطلع الشمس من مغربها تاب الله عليه "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9166Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩١٦٦مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا سليمان، أخبرنا إسماعيل، أخبرني العلاء، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة أن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " يأتي المسيح الدجال من قبل المشرق وهمته المدينة، حتى ينزل دبر أحد، ثم تصرف الملائكة وجهه قبل الشام، وهنالك يهلك " ، قال عبد الله: " كذا قال أبي في هذه الأحاديث "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9172Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩١٧٢مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا معاوية، قال: حدثنا زائدة، حدثنا عبد الله بن ذكوان، عن عبد الرحمن الأعرج، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تطلع الشمس من مغربها، فيؤمن الناس أجمعون، فيومئذ لا ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل، أو كسبت في إيمانها خيرا، ولا تقوم الساعة حتى تقاتلوا اليهود، فيفر اليهودي وراء الحجر، فيقول الحجر: يا عبد الله، يا مسلم، هذا يهودي ورائي، ولا تقوم الساعة حتى تقاتلوا قوما نعالهم الشعر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9270Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٢٧٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عفان، قال: حدثنا همام، قال: أخبرنا قتادة، عن عبد الرحمن بن آدم، عن أبي هريرة، أن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " الأنبياء إخوة لعلات، أمهاتهم شتى ودينهم واحد، وإني أولى الناس بعيسى ابن مريم، لأنه لم يكن بيني وبينه نبي، وإنه نازل، فإذا رأيتموه فاعرفوه: رجل مربوع إلى الحمرة والبياض، عليه ثوبان ممصران كأن رأسه يقطر، وإن لم يصبه بلل، فيدق الصليب، ويقتل الخنزير، ويضع الجزية، ويدعو الناس إلى الإسلام، فيهلك الله في زمانه الملل كلها إلا الإسلام، ويهلك الله في زمانه المسيح الدجال، ثم تقع الأمنة على الأرض حتى ترتع الأسود مع الإبل، والنمار مع البقر، والذئاب مع الغنم، ويلعب الصبيان بالحيات، لا تضرهم، فيمكث أربعين سنة، ثم يتوفى، ويصلي عليه المسلمون "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9278Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٢٧٨مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عفان، قال: حدثنا همام، قال: حدثنا قتادة، عن الحسن، عن زياد بن رياح، عن أبي هريرة، أن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " بادروا بالأعمال ستا: طلوع الشمس من مغربها، والدجال، والدخان، ودابة الأرض، وخويصة أحدكم، وأمر العامة " وكان قتادة يقول: إذا قال: " وأمر العامة "، قال: " أي أمر الساعة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9346Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٣٤٦مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عفان، قال: حدثنا حماد بن سلمة، قال: أخبرنا ثابت، عن أبي رافع، أن فتى من قريش أتى أبا هريرة يتبختر في حلة له، فقال: سمعت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " إن رجلا ممن كان قبلكم كان يتبختر في حلة له قد أعجبته جمته وبرداه، إذ خسف به الأرض، فهو يتجلجل فيها حتى تقوم الساعة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9357Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٣٥٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عفان، حدثنا حماد بن سلمة، عن عطاء بن أبي ميمونة، عن أبي رافع، عن أبي هريرة، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم كان يقول: " اللهم إني أعوذ بك من فتنة المحيا والممات، ومن شر المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9387Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٣٨٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال: " استعيذوا بالله من خمس: من عذاب جهنم، وعذاب القبر، وفتنة المحيا والممات، وفتنة المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9395Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٣٩٥مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا قتيبة بن سعيد، حدثنا يعقوب، عن سهيل، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يكثر المال، ويفيض، حتى يخرج الرجل بزكاة ماله، فلا يجد أحدا يقبلها منه، وحتى تعود أرض العرب مروجا وأنهارا، وحتى يكثر الهرج "، قالوا: وما الهرج يا رسول الله؟ قال: " القتل القتل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9398Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٣٩٨مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يقاتل المسلمون اليهود، فيقتلهم المسلمون، حتى يختبئ اليهودي من وراء الحجر، والشجرة، فيقول الحجر، أو الشجرة: يا مسلم، يا عبد الله، هذا يهودي خلفي، فتعال فاقتله، إلا الغرقد فإنه من شجر اليهود "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9405Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٤٠٥مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا قتيبة بن سعيد، حدثنا عبد العزيز، عن ثور بن زيد، عن أبي الغيث، عن أبي هريرة، أن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " ذو السويقتين من الحبشة يخرب بيت الله عز وجل " وقال صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يخرج رجل من قحطان يسوق الناس بعصاه "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9409Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٤٠٩مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

وقال: " خير يوم طلعت عليه الشمس يوم الجمعة، فيه خلق آدم، وفيه أدخل الجنة، وفيه أخرج منها، ولا تقوم الساعة إلا في يوم الجمعة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9447Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٤٤٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا حسن، قال: حدثنا شيبان، عن يحيى، حدثني أبو سلمة، عن أبي هريرة، قال: كان رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يدعو بهؤلاء الكلمات: " اللهم إني أعوذ بك من عذاب النار، ومن عذاب القبر، ومن فتنة المحيا والممات، ومن شر المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9501Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٥٠١مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا إسماعيل، حدثنا أبو حيان، عن أبي زرعة بن عمرو بن جرير، عن أبي هريرة، قال: كان رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يوما بارزا للناس، فأتاه رجل، فقال: يا رسول الله، ما الإيمان؟ قال: " الإيمان أن تؤمن بالله، وملائكته، وكتابه، ولقائه، ورسله، وتؤمن بالبعث الآخر "، قال: يا رسول الله، ما الإسلام؟ قال: " الإسلام أن تعبد الله لا تشرك به شيئا، وتقيم الصلاة المكتوبة، وتؤتي الزكاة المفروضة، وتصوم رمضان "، قال: يا رسول الله، ما الإحسان؟ قال: " أن تعبد الله كأنك تراه، فإنك إن لا تراه فإنه يراك "، فقال: يا رسول الله، متى الساعة؟ قال: " ما المسئول عنها بأعلم من السائل، ولكن سأحدثك عن أشراطها، إذا ولدت الأمة ربها، فذاك من أشراطها، وإذا كانت العراة الحفاة رءوس الناس، فذاك من أشراطها، وإذا تطاول رعاء البهم في البنيان، فذاك من أشراطها، في خمس لا يعلمهن إلا الله "، ثم تلا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم هذه الآية: {إن الله عنده علم الساعة وينزل الغيث ويعلم ما في الأرحام وما تدري نفس ماذا تكسب غدا وما تدري نفس بأي أرض تموت إن الله عليم خبير} [لقمان: 34] ، ثم أدبر الرجل، فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " ردوا علي الرجل "، فأخذوا ليردوه، فلم يروا شيئا، فقال: " هذا جبريل جاء ليعلم الناس دينهم "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9509Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٥٠٩مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا إسماعيل، أخبرنا هشام بن حسان، عن محمد بن سيرين، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " من تاب قبل أن تطلع الشمس من مغربها تاب الله عليه "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9527Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٥٢٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى، عن ابن عجلان، قال: سمعت أبي يحدث، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يقبض العلم، ويظهر الجهل، ويكثر الهرج "، قيل: وما الهرج؟ قال: " القتل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.