AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن اشياخهبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يؤتى السفياني في منامه فيقال له: قم فاخرج، فيقوم فلا يجد أحدا، ثم يؤتى الثانية فيقال له مثل ذلك، ثم يقال له الثالثة: قم فاخرج، فانظر من على باب دارك، فينحدر في الثالثة على باب داره فإذا هو بسبعة نفر أو تسعة نفر ومعهم لواء فيقولون: نحن أصحابك، فيخرج فيهم ويتبعه ناس من قريات وادي اليابس، فيخرج إليه صاحب دمشق ليلقاه ويقاتله، فإذا نظر إلى رايته انهزم، ووالي دمشق يومئذ وال لبني العباس

Al-Sufyani will come in his dream and it will be said to him: Get up and go out. He will get up and find no one. Then he will come a second time and it will be said to him like that. Then he will be told a third time: Get up and go out and see who is at the door of your house. The third time he will go down to the door of his house, and he will find seven or nine people with a banner. They will say: We are your companions. Then he will go out among them and people from the villages of Wadi Al-Yabis will follow him. Then the owner of Damascus will go out to meet him and fight him. I saw him defeated, and he became governor of Damascus at that time and of Banu Abbas

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال هذا الأمر قائما بالقسط حتى يكون أول من يثلمه رجل من بني أمية

This matter will continue to exist in fairness until the first person to speak to it is a man from the Umayyads

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابي قبيلبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفياني شر من ملك، يقتل العلماء وأهل الفضل ويفنيهم، ويستعين بهم، فمن أبى عليه قتله

Al-Sufyani is worse than a king. He kills scholars and people of virtue, annihilates them, and seeks their help. So whoever refuses to kill him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابن مسعودبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يتحرك بإيلياء رجل أعور العين، فيكثر الهرج، ويحل السباء، وهو الذي يبعث بجيش إلى المدينة

A one-eyed man is moved by Elijah, and there is much commotion and captivity, and he is the one who sends an army to the city

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن محمد بن جعفربدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج رجل من ولد خالد بن يزيد بن معاوية بن أبي سفيان في سبعة نفر مع رجل منهم لواء معقود، يعرفون في لوائه النصر، يسير بين يديه على ثلاثين ميلا، لا يرى ذلك العلم أحد إلا انهزم

A man from the descendants of Khalid bin Yazid bin Muawiyah bin Abi Sufyan will emerge with seven men, with one man among them with a tied banner. They know that victory is on his banner. He marches in front of him for thirty miles. No one will see that flag unless he is defeated.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن هشامبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ترون سفيانيا حتى يأتيكم أهل المغرب، فإن رأيته خرج حتى يستوي على منبر دمشق فليس بشيء حتى ترى أهل المغرب

You will not see Sufyanya until the people of the Maghreb come to you. If you see him coming out until he is standing on the pulpit of Damascus, then it is nothing until you see the people of the Maghreb.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن تبيعبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كانت هدة بالشام قبل البيداء فلا بيداء ولا سفياني قال الليث: كانت الهدة بطبرية، فاستيقظت لها بالفسطاط، وتخلع لها أجنحة فإذا هي طبرية

If Haddah was in the Sham (Greater Syria) before Al-Bayda, then there was neither Bayda nor Sufyani. Al-Layth said: Al-Huda was in Tiberias, then she woke up in Fustat, and her wings would be taken off, so it was Tiberias.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن يزيد بن ابي حبيببدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خروج السفياني بعد تسع وثلاثين

The exit of Sufyani after thirty-nine days

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابن عباسبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان خروج السفياني في سبع وثلاثين، كان ملكه ثمانية وعشرين شهرا، وإن خرج في تسع وثلاثين كان ملكه تسعة أشهر

If Al-Sufyani came out in thirty-seven, his reign would be twenty-eight months, and if he came out in thirty-nine, his reign would be nine months.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ارطاهبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في زمان السفياني الثاني تكون الهدة حتى يظن كل قوم أنه قد خرب ما يليهم

In the time of the Second Sufyani, the guidance would take place until every people would think that they had destroyed what came next to them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ارطاهفي الرايات الثلاث

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اجتمع الترك والروم، وخسف بقرية بدمشق، وسقط طائفة من غربي مسجدها، رفع بالشام ثلاث رايات: الأبقع، والأصهب، والسفياني، ويحصر بدمشق رجل فيقتل ومن معه، ويخرج رجلان من بني أبي سفيان، فيكون الظفر للثاني، فإذا أقبلت مادة الأبقع من مصر ظهر السفياني بجيشه عليهم، فيقتل الترك والروم بقرقيسيا حتى تشبع سباع الأرض من لحومهم

If the Turks and the Romans meet, and a village in Damascus is eclipsed, and a group west of its mosque falls, then three flags are raised in the Sham (Greater Syria): the Aqaba, the Redhead, and the Sufyani. A man is besieged in Damascus and he is killed and those with him, and two men from the Banu Abi Sufyan are expelled, and the victory is for the second. If the Aqaba’s army arrives from Egypt, the Sufyani appears with his army against them, and the Turks and the Romans are killed in Qarqisiya until the lions of the earth are satisfied with their flesh.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن شيخ، ادرك الجاهليه وقد سقط حاجباه علي عينيهفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اختلف أهل الرايات السود افترقوا ثلاث فرق: فرقة تدعو لبني فاطمة، وفرقة تدعو لبني العباس، وفرقة تدعو لأنفسها

If the people of the Black Banners disagreed, they separated into three groups: a group that called for the Banu Fatima, a group that called for the Banu Abbas, and a group that called for themselves.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن محمد ابن الحنفيهفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اختلفوا بينهم رفع بالشام ثلاث رايات: راية الأبقع، وراية الأصهب، وراية السفياني

If they disagreed among themselves, three flags would be raised in the Sham (Greater Syria): the flag of the bald man, the flag of the red-haired man, and the flag of the Sufyani.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابي جعفرفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اختلفت كلمتهم، وطلع القرن ذو الشفاء، لم يلبثوا إلا يسيرا حتى يظهر الأبقع بمصر، يقتلون الناس حتى يبلغوا إرم، ثم يثور المشوه عليه، فتكون بينهما ملحمة عظيمة، ثم يظهر السفياني الملعون، فيظفر بهما جميعا، ويرفع قبل ذلك ثنتي عشرة راية بالكوفة معروفة، ويقتل بالكوفة رجل من ولد الحسين يدعو إلى أبيه، ثم يبث السفياني جيوشه

If their words differed, and the century of healing rose, they would only remain for a short time until the spotted man appeared in Egypt, killing people until they reached Iram, then the deformed one would revolt against him, and there would be a great battle between them, then the cursed Sufyani would appear and defeat them all, and before that he would raise twelve well-known flags in Kufa, and a man from the descendants of Hussein who would call for his father would be killed in Kufa, then the Sufyani would send out his armies.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ذي قرناتفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيختلف الناس على أربع نفر: رجلان بالشام، ورجل من آل الحكم أزرق أصهب، ورجل من مضر قصير جبار، والسفياني، والعائذ بمكة، فذلك أربعة نفر

The people will disagree over four groups: two men from the Sham (Greater Syria), a man from the family of Al-Hakam, blue and red, a man from Mudar, short and mighty, Al-Sufyani, and Al-A’idhi in Mecca, so that is four groups.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن "في الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيظهر السفياني على المروانيين فيقتلهم، ثم يتبع بني مروان فيقتلهم، ثم يقبل على أهل المشرق وبني العباس حتى يدخل الكوفة قال أبو جعفر: ينازع السفياني بدمشق أحد بني مروان، فيظهر على المرواني فيقتله، ثم يقتل بني مروان ثلاثة أشهر، ثم يقبل على أهل المشرق حتى يدخل الكوفة

Then Al-Sufyani appears against the Marwanites and kills them, then he follows the Banu Marwan and kills them, then he approaches the people of the East and the Banu Abbas until he enters Kufa. Al-Sufyani disputes in Damascus with one of the Banu Marwan, so he appears against Al-Marwani and kills him, then he kills the Banu Marwan for three months, then he approaches the people of the East until he enters Kufa.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن مولي لخالد بن يزيد بن معاويهفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج من الكوفة لمرض يصيبه بها فيموت بين أرك وتدمر من واهية تصيبه

He leaves Kufa due to an illness that afflicts him, and he dies between Ark and Palmyra due to a weak condition that afflicts him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن كعبفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يجتمع للسفاح ظلمة أهل ذلك الزمان، حتى إذا كانوا حيث ينظرون إلى عدوهم وظنوا أنهم مواقعوا بلادهم، أقبل رأس طاغيتهم، لم يعرف قبل ذلك، وهو رجل ربعة، جعد الشعر، غائر العينين، مشرف الحاجبين، مصفار، حتى إذا نظر إلى المنصور في آخر تلك السنة التي يجتمع فيها ظلمة أهل ذلك الزمان للسفاح، يموت المنصور وهم مفترقون في غير بلدة واحدة، فإذا انتهى إليهم الخبر ضربوا حيث كانوا، فيبايعون لعبد الله، ويرجع السفياني، فيدعو إلى نفسه بجماعة أهل المغرب فيجتمعون ما لم يجتمعوا لأحد قط لما سبق في علم الله تعالى، ثم يقطع بعثا من الكوفة، فإن يكن البعث من البصرة فعند ذلك يهلك عامتهم من الحرق والغرق، ويكون حينئذ بالكوفة خسف، وإن يكن البعث من قبل المغرب كانت الوقعة الصغرى، فويل عند ذلك لعبد الله من عبد الله، ثم يثور بحمص ويوقد بدمشق، ويخرج بفلسطين رجل يظهر على من ناوأه، على يديه هلاك أهل المشرق، يملك حمل امرأة، تخرج له ثلاثة جيوش إلى كوفان، يصيبون بها أبيات من قريش، يستنقذون من يومهم

The darkness of the people of that time gathers for the murderer, until when they look at their enemy and think that they have defeated their country, the head of their tyrant approaches, who was not known before. He is a tall man, with curly hair, sunken eyes, and prominent eyebrows with yellow hair, until when he looks at Al-Mansur at the end of that year in which the darkness of the people of that time gathers for the murderer, Al-Mansur dies while they are separated in more than one town, and when the news reaches them, they are struck where they were, and they pledge allegiance to Abdullah, and he returns. Al-Sufyani, so he calls a group of the people of the Maghreb to himself, and they gather together as they had never gathered for anyone else, as previously mentioned in the knowledge of Allah Almighty. Then he sets off a delegation from Kufa, and if the delegation is from Basra, then the majority of them will perish from burning and drowning, and then there will be an eclipse in Kufa. If the delegation is from the Maghreb, then it will be a minor attack, then woe to Abdullah from Abdullah. Then he will revolt in Homs and be kindled in Damascus, and a man will emerge in Palestine who appears on the He mourned him, at his hands the destruction of the people of the East, he possessed the burden of a woman, and three armies went out for him to Kufan, with which they attacked verses of the Quraysh, saving them from their day.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن عليفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اختلفت أصحاب الرايات السود خسف بقرية من قرى أرم، ويسقط جانب مسجدها الغربي، ثم تخرج بالشام ثلاث رايات: الأصهب، والأبقع، والسفياني، فيخرج السفياني من الشام، والأبقع من مصر، فيظهر السفياني عليهم

If the owners of the black flags disagree, one of the villages of Iram will be eclipsed, and the western side of its mosque will fall. Then three banners will emerge in the Sham (Greater Syria): the reddish, the spotted, and the Sufyani. The Sufyani will emerge from the Sham (Greater Syria), and the spotted from Egypt, and the Sufyani will appear over them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن ذي قرناتفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يختلف الناس في صفر، ويفترق الناس على أربعة نفر: رجل بمكة العائذ، ورجلين بالشام، أحدهما السفياني والآخر من ولد الحكم، أزرق أصهب، ورجل من أهل مصر جبار، فذلك أربعة

The people disagreed in Safar, and the people divided into four groups: a man in Mecca who sought refuge, and two men in the Sham (Greater Syria), one of whom was Sufyani and the other from the son of Al-Hakam, blue and red-haired, and a man from the people of Egypt who was a mighty man, so that is four.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.