AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,364 narrations

Musnad AhmadHadith 9548Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٥٤٨مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى، عن عوف، قال: حدثنا خلاس، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " بين يدي الساعة قريب من ثلاثين دجالين كذابين، كلهم يقول: أنا نبي، أنا نبي "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9632Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٦٣٢مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى، عن ابن أبي عروبة، قال: حدثنا قتادة، عن عبد الرحمن بن آدم، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " الأنبياء إخوة لعلات: دينهم واحد، وأمهاتهم شتى، وأنا أولى الناس بعيسى ابن مريم، لأنه لم يكن بيني وبينه نبي، وإنه نازل، فإذا رأيتموه فاعرفوه، فإنه رجل مربوع إلى الحمرة والبياض، سبط كأن رأسه يقطر، وإن لم يصبه بلل، بين ممصرتين، فيكسر الصليب، ويقتل الخنزير، ويضع الجزية، ويعطل الملل، حتى تهلك في زمانه الملل كلها غير الإسلام، ويهلك الله في زمانه المسيح الدجال الكذاب، وتقع الأمنة في الأرض حتى ترتع الإبل مع الأسد جميعا، والنمور مع البقر، والذئاب مع الغنم، ويلعب الصبيان والغلمان بالحيات، لا يضر بعضهم بعضا، فيمكث ما شاء الله أن يمكث، ثم يتوفى فيصلي عليه المسلمون ويدفنونه "،

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9704Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٧٠٤مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عمار بن محمد، عن الصلت بن قويد، عن أبي هريرة قال: سمعت خليلي أبا القاسم صلى الله عليه وسلم يقول: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى لا تنطح ذات قرن جماء "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9752Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٧٥٢مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا وكيع، قال: حدثنا فضيل بن غزوان الضبي، عن أبي حازم، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " ثلاث إذا خرجن لم ينفع نفسا إيمانها لم تكن آمنت من قبل، أو كسبت في إيمانها خيرا: طلوع الشمس من مغربها، والدخان، ودابة الأرض "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9818Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٨١٨مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد، أخبرنا محمد، عن أبي سلمة، عن أبي هريرة قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يخرج ثلاثون كذابا دجالا كلهم، يكذب على الله ورسوله "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9855Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٨٥٥مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا حجاج، قال: حدثني شعبة، عن بديل، عن عبد الله بن شقيق، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: " أنه كان يتعوذ بالله من عذاب القبر، ومن عذاب جهنم، ومن فتنة المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 9897Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ٩٨٩٧مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، قال: حدثنا شعبة، قال: سمعت العلاء بن عبد الرحمن، يحدث عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم أنه قال: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يظهر ثلاثون دجالون، كلهم يزعم أنه رسول الله، ويفيض المال فيكثر، وتظهر الفتن، ويكثر الهرج " قال: قيل: أيما الهرج؟ قال: " القتل القتل " ثلاثا . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10039Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٠٣٩مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

قال: " وكان يتعوذ من خمس: من عذاب القبر، وعذاب جهنم، وفتنة المحيا، وفتنة الممات، وفتنة المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10070Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٠٧٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا عبد الرحمن، حدثنا حماد، عن محمد قال: سمعت أبا هريرة يقول: سمعت أبا القاسم صلى الله عليه وسلم " يتعوذ بالله من فتنة المحيا والممات، ومن عذاب القبر، ومن شر المسيح الدجال "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10150Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠١٥٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يحيى، عن إسماعيل يعني ابن أبي خالد، قال: حدثني قيس بن أبي حازم، قال: أتينا أبا هريرة نسلم عليه، قال: قلنا: حدثنا، فقال: صحبت رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم ثلاث سنين، ما كنت سنوات قط أعقل مني فيهن، ولا أحب إلي أن أعي ما يقول رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم منهن ، وإني رأيته يقول بيده: " قريب بين يدي الساعة تقاتلون قوما نعالهم الشعر، وتقاتلون قوما صغار الأعين حمر الوجوه، كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10180Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠١٨٠مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا وكيع، قال: حدثنا الأوزاعي، عن حسان بن عطية، عن محمد بن أبي عائشة، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إذا تشهد أحدكم فليستعذ بالله من أربع، يقول: اللهم إني أعوذ بك من عذاب جهنم، وعذاب القبر، وشر فتنة المسيح الدجال، ومن شر فتنة المحيا والممات "،

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10231Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٢٣١مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا وكيع، عن جعفر بن برقان، عن يزيد بن الأصم، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " تظهر الفتن، ويكثر الهرج، ويرفع العلم "، فلما سمع عمر أبا هريرة يقول: " يرفع العلم "، قال عمر: " أما إنه ليس ينزع من صدور العلماء، ولكن يذهب العلماء "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10249Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٢٤٩مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا وكيع، حدثنا حماد، حدثنا محمد، عن أبي هريرة " أن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم كان يتعوذ من فتنة الدجال، وفتنة المحيا والممات "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10265Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٢٦٥مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا سريج، قال: حدثنا فليح، عن عمر بن العلاء الثقفي، عن أبيه، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " المدينة ومكة محفوفتان بالملائكة، على كل نقب منها ملك لا يدخلها الدجال، ولا الطاعون " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10361Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٣٦١مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا بهز، قال: حدثنا حماد، قال: حدثنا علي بن زيد، عن أوس بن خالد، عن أبي هريرة، عن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " تخرج الدابة معها عصا موسى وخاتم سليمان فتجلو وجه المؤمن بالعصا، وتختم أنف الكافر بالخاتم حتى إن أهل الخوان ليجتمعون فيقول هذا يا مؤمن ويقول هذا يا كافر "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10375Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٣٧٥مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا بهز، قال: حدثني سليم بن حيان، قال: لا أعلم هذا إلا ما حدثناه أبي وقرأته عليه قال: سمعت أبا هريرة يقول: ولا أعلمه إلا عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " إن بين يدي الساعة الهرج " قال: قيل: وما الهرج؟ قال: " القتل "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10396Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٣٩٦مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا محمد بن جعفر، قال: حدثنا عوف، عن الحسن، قال: بلغني أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى تقاتلوا قوما ينتعلون الشعر، وحتى تقاتلوا قوما عراض الوجوه، خنس الأنوف ، صغار الأعين، كأن وجوههم المجان المطرقة "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10419Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٤١٩مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا أبو معاوية، عن هشام بن حسان، عن ابن سيرين، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " من تاب قبل طلوع الشمس من مغربها، تاب الله عليه "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10502Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٥٠٢مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد، أخبرنا محمد، عن أبي الزناد، عن الأعرج، عن أبي هريرة، قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " إذا هلك كسرى، فلا كسرى بعده، وإذا هلك قيصر، فلا قيصر بعده "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Musnad AhmadHadith 10581Ungradedمسند أحمدرقم ١٠٥٨١مسند أبي هريرة رضي الله عنه

Not graded under this archive's policy. The verdicts recorded are listed.

حدثنا يزيد، أخبرنا هشام، عن محمد، عن أبي هريرة، قال: " من تاب قبل أن تطلع الشمس من مغربها، تاب الله عليه "

No translation yet. Arabic only.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.