AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 303Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٣ · عن بن سمير الالهانيما يكون بين أهل الشام وبين ملك من بني العباس بين الرقة وما يكون من السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سينزل الكوفة خليفة، وليوطئن أهل الشام هزيمة، ثم يرغب فيهم، ويقال له: عليك بأرض الشام فإنها الأرض المقدسة، وأرض الأنبياء، ومنازل الخلفاء، وإليها كانت تجبى الأموال، ومنها كانت تفرق البعوث، فيجيبهم، فإذا أجابهم نقم عليه أهل المشرق، فيقولون: خاطرنا معه بدمائنا وأنفسنا وأموالنا، وآثر علينا غيرنا؟ فيخالفونه، فيسير أهل الشام إلى الكوفة، فيومئذ تعرك عرك الأديم

A caliph will come to Kufa, and he will defeat the people of the Sham (Greater Syria), then he will attack them, and it will be said to him: You must take the land of the Sham (Greater Syria), for it is the holy land, the land of the prophets, and the homes of the caliphs, and it is there that money was collected, and from there the envoys were dispersed. He answers them, and if he answers them, the people of the East rise against him, and they say: We risked our blood, our lives, and our money with him, and he preferred others over us? They disagree with him, and the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) march to Kufa, and on that day, the Battle of the Adam will be fought

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 303Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٣ · عن ابي جعفرما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهر السفياني على الأبقع، وعلى المنصور، والكندي، والترك، والروم، خرج وصار إلى العراق، ثم يطلع القرن ذو الشفاء، فعند ذلك هلاك عبد الله، ويخلع المخلوع، وينتسب إلى أقوام في مدينة الزوراء على جهل، فيظهر الأخوص على مدينة عنوة، فيقتل بها مقتلة عظيمة، ويقتل ستة أكبش من آل العباس، ويذبح فيها ذبحا صبرا، ثم يخرج إلى الكوفة

If Al-Sufyani appears against Al-Aqba’, Al-Mansur, Al-Kindi, the Turks, and the Romans, he leaves and becomes in Iraq, and then the century of Dhul-Shifa rises, then Abdullah will perish, and the deposed will be deposed, and he will be affiliated with people in the city of Zawra out of ignorance, then Al-Akhs will appear on the city by force, and he will kill a great mass there, and will kill six rams from the Abbas family, and slaughter there a patient slaughter, then he will go out to Kufa.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 303Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا عبر السفياني الفرات، وبلغ موضعا يقال له عاقرقوفا، محا الله تعالى الإيمان من قلبه، فيقتل بها إلى نهر يقال له الدجيل سبعين ألفا متقلدين سيوفا محلاة، وما سواهم أكثر، فيظهرون على بيت الذهب، فيقتلون المقاتلة والأبطال، ويبقرون بطون النساء، يقولون: لعلها حبلى بغلام، وتستغيث نسوة من قريش على شط الدجلة إلى المارة من أهل السفن يطلبن إليهم أن يحملوهن حتى يلقوهن إلى الناس، فلا يحملوهن بغضا لبني هاشم، فلا تبغضوا بني هاشم، فإن منهم نبي الرحمة، ومنهم الطيار في الجنة، فأما النساء فإذا جنهم الليل أوين إلى أغورها مكانا مخافة الفساق، ثم يأتيهم المدد من النصرة حتى يستنقذوا ما مع السفياني من الذراري والنساء من بغداد والكوفة

When the Sufyani crossed the Euphrates and reached a place called Aqarqofa, Allah Almighty erased the faith from his heart, and he would kill seventy thousand people with it drawn up with painted swords, and more than anything else, and they would appear at the Bayt al-Dahab, kill the fighter and the heroes, and cut open the stomachs of the women. They would say: Perhaps she is pregnant with a boy. Women from the Quraysh on the shore of the Tigris would cry for help to the people of the ships passing by, asking them to carry them until They will throw them to the people, so do not hate them for the Banu Hashim, so do not hate the Banu Hashim, for among them is the Prophet of Mercy, and among them is the pilot in Paradise. As for the women, when the night falls upon them, they take refuge in its caves, a place for fear of the immoral, then the reinforcements of victory will come to them until they rescue the children of the Sufyani and the women from Baghdad and Kufa.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 305Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٥ · عن حذيفهما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لينزلن رجل من أهل بيته يقال له عبد الإله، أو عبد الله، على نهر من أنهار المشرق، تبنى عليه مدينتان، يشق النهر بينهما، فإذا أذن الله تعالى في زوال ملكهم، وانقطاع مدتهم بعث الله على إحديهما ليلا نارا، فتصبح سوداء مظلمة، قد احترقت كأنها لم تكن مكانها، وتصبح صاحبتها متعجبة، كيف أفلتت، فما يكون إلا بياض يومها حتى يجمع الله فيها كل جبار عنيد، ثم يخسف الله بها وبهم جميعا، فذلك قوله عز وجل: {حم عسق} [الشورى: 2] ، عزيمة من الله، وقضاء، والعين عذاب، والسين يقول: سيكون قذف واقع بهما، يعني المدينتين

Let a man from his household, called Abdul-Ilah, or Abdullah, descend on a river from the rivers of the East, on which two cities will be built, and the river will divide between them. Then, when Allah Almighty permits the demise of their kingdom and the end of their term, Allah will send fire upon one of them by night, and it will become black and dark, burned as if it had never been in its place, and its companion will become astonished at how it escaped, and it will be nothing but white on its day until Allah gathers in it all the stubborn tyrants, and then Allah will eclipse it. With it and with them all, for that is the Almighty’s saying: {Ham-Asq} [Al-Shura: 2], a determination from Allah, and a decree, and the evil eye is torment, and the evil eye says: There will be a slander that will befall them, meaning the two cities.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 305Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٥ · عن عبد الرحمن بن غنمما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

توشك أمتان أن تقعدان، على ثفال رحى يطحنان، يخسف بإحديهما، والأخرى تنظر، وسيكون حيان متجاوران، يشق بينهما نهر، يستقيان منه جميعا، يقتبس بعضهم من بعض، فيصبحان يوما من الأيام قد خسف بإحديهما والأخرى تنظر

Two nations are about to sit on the ground of a grinding mill, one of them will eclipse, and the other is watching. There will be two neighborhoods next to each other, a river will divide between them, and they will all draw from it, drawing from each other. One day, one of them will eclipse, while the other is watching.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 305Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٥ · عن حذيفه، انه سئلما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

العين عذاب، والسين السنة والمجاعة، والقاف قوم يقذفون في آخر الزمان ، فقال له عمر رضي الله عنه: ممن هم؟ قال: من ولد العباس في مدينة يقال لها الزوراء، وتقتل فيها مقتلة عظيمة، وعليهم تقوم الساعة ، فقال ابن عباس: ليس ذلك فينا، ولكن القاف قذف وخسف يكون، قال عمر لحذيفة: أما أنت فقد أصبت التفسير، وأصاب ابن عباس المعنى، فأصابت ابن عباس الحمى حتى عاده عمر وعدة من أصحاب رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم مما سمع من حذيفة

The evil eye is torment, the sin is the sunnah and famine, and the qāf is a people slandered at the end of time. Omar (may Allah be pleased with him) said to him: Who are they? He said: From the birth of Al-Abbas in a city called Al-Zawraa, and great massacres will be killed there, and upon them will come the Hour. Ibn Abbas said: That is not among us, but Al-Qaf is a slander and an eclipse. Omar said to Hudhayfah: As for you, you have got the interpretation right, and Ibn Abbas got the meaning right. Ibn Abbas was afflicted with a fever until Omar and several of the companions of the Messenger of Allah ﷺ became accustomed to what he heard from Hudhayfah.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 306Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٦ · عن بن الوليد بن عقبه بن ابي معيط، سمع ابن عباسما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج السفياني فيقاتل حتى يبقر بطون النساء، ويغلي الأطفال في المراجل

Al-Sufyani comes out and fights until he rips women's stomachs and boils children in boilers

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 306Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٦ · عن كعبما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يسبي نساء بني العباس حتى يوردهن قرى دمشق

He takes the women of Bani Abbas captive until he brings them to the villages of Damascus

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 306Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٦ · عن ارطاهما يكون من السفياني في جوف بغداد، ومدينة الزوراء إذا بلغ بعثه العراق، وما يذكر من خرابها

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا بنيت مدينة على الفرات فهو النقف والنقاف، وإذا بنيت مدينة على ستة أميال من دمشق فتحزموا للملاحم

If a city is built on the Euphrates, then it is Naqf and Naqaf, and if a city is built six miles from Damascus, then it is Hazma for the epics.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 306Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٦ · عن كعبدخول السفياني وأصحابه الكوفة

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الكوفة آمنة من الخراب حتى تخرب مصر قال الحكم في حديثه: عن صفوان قال: حدثني من سمع كعبا يقول: تعرك الكوفة عرك الأديم، ثم الملحمة العظمى بعد الكوفة

Kufa is safe from ruin until Egypt is destroyed. The battle of Kufa is the battle of the ancients, and then the great epic after Kufa

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 306Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٦ · عن ارطاهدخول السفياني وأصحابه الكوفة

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يدخل السفياني الكوفة فيسبيها ثلاثة أيام، ويقتل من أهلها ستين ألفا، ثم يمكث فيها ثماني عشرة ليلة، يقسم أموالها، ودخوله الكوفة بعدما يقاتل الترك والروم بقرقيسيا، ثم ينفتق عليهم من خلفهم فتق فترجع طائفة منهم إلى خراسان، فيقتل خيل السفياني ويهدم الحصون حتى يدخل الكوفة، ويطلب أهل خراسان، ويظهر بخراسان قوم يدعون إلى المهدي، ثم يبعث السفياني إلى المدينة فيأخذ قوما من آل محمد حتى يرد بهم الكوفة، ثم يخرج المهدي ومنصور من الكوفة هاربين، ويبعث السفياني في طلبهما، فإذا بلغ المهدي ومنصور مكة نزل جيش السفياني البيداء، فيخسف بهم، ثم يخرج المهدي حتى يمر بالمدينة فيستنقذ من كان فيها من بني هاشم، وتقبل الرايات السود حتى تنزل على الماء، فيبلغ من بالكوفة من أصحاب السفياني نزولهم فيهربون، ثم ينزل الكوفة حتى يستنقذ من فيها من بني هاشم، ويخرج قوم من سواد الكوفة يقال لهم العصب، ليس معهم سلاح إلا قليل، وفيهم نفر من أهل البصرة، فيدركون أصحاب السفياني فيستنقذون ما في أيديهم من سبي الكوفة، وتبعث الرايات السود بالبيعة إلى المهدي

Al-Sufyani enters Kufa and takes it captive for three days, and kills sixty thousand of its people. Then he stays there for eighteen nights, dividing its wealth. He enters Kufa after fighting the Turks and Romans in Qirqisa. Then he splits a gap on them from behind them, and a group of them returns to Khurasan. He kills the horses of Al-Sufyani and demolishes the forts until he enters Kufa. He seeks the people of Khurasan, and a people calling for the Mahdi will appear in Khurasan. Then he sends Al-Sufyani to Medina. Then he takes a group of people from the family of Muhammad until he returns them to Kufa, then Al-Mahdi and Mansour leave Kufa on the run, and Al-Sufyani sends in search of them. When Al-Mahdi and Mansour reach Mecca, the Sufyani’s army descends on Al-Bayda and overwhelms them. Then Al-Mahdi goes out until he passes through Medina and rescues those who were in it from Bani Hashim. The black flags come forward until they descend on the water, and the Sufyani’s companions in Kufa inform of their landing and they flee, then he descends on Kufa to rescue those in it from Bani Hashim, and a people called the Asab emerge from the black of Kufa. They have no weapons except a few, and among them is a group of the people of Basra. They overtake the companions of the Sufyani and rescue what is in their hands from the captives of Kufa, and the black banners send out the pledge of allegiance to the Mahdi.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 309Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٩ · عن محمد ابن الحنفيهالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج راية سوداء لبني العباس، ثم تخرج من خراسان أخرى سوداء، قلانسهم سود، وثيابهم بيض، على مقدمتهم رجل يقال له شعيب بن صالح بن شعيب من تميم، يهزمون أصحاب السفياني حتى ينزل بيت المقدس، يوطئ للمهدي سلطانه، ويمد إليه ثلاثمائة من الشام، يكون بين خروجه وبين أن يسلم الأمر للمهدي اثنان وسبعون شهرا

A black flag of Banu Abbas will emerge, then another black flag will emerge from Khorasan. Their hoods are black and their clothes are white. At the front of them is a man called Shuaib bin Saleh bin Shuaib from Tamim. They will defeat the companions of the Sufyani until he descends on Jerusalem. The Mahdi will establish his authority and extend to him three hundred men from the Sham (Greater Syria). There will be seventy-two months between his emergence and the handing over of authority to the Mahdi.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 309UngradedNarrated by It wasكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٠٩ · عن عبد اللهالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنا أهل بيت اختار الله لنا الآخرة على الدنيا، وإن أهل بيتي هؤلاء سيلقون بعدي بلاء وتطريدا وتشريدا، حتى يأتي قوم من هاهنا من نحو المشرق، أصحاب رايات سود، يسألون الحق فلا يعطونه، مرتين أو ثلاثا، فيقاتلون فينصرون، فيعطون ما سألوا، فلا يقبلوها حتى يدفعوها إلى رجل من أهل بيتي، فيملؤها عدلا كما ملئوها ظلما، فمن أدرك ذلك منكم فليأتهم ولو حبوا على الثلج، فإنه المهدي

It was narrated that 'Abdullah said:"While we were with the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ), some youngsters from Banu Hashim came along. When the Prophet (ﷺ) saw them, his eyes filled with tears and his color changed. I said: 'We still see something in your face that we do not like (to see).' He said: 'We are members of a Household for whom Allah has chosen the Hereafter over this world. The people of my Household will face calamity, expulsion and exile after I am gone, until some people will come from the east carrying black banners. They will ask for something good but will not be given it. Then they will fight and will be victorious, then they will be given what they wanted, but they will not accept it and will give leadership to a man from my family. Then they will fill it with justice just as it was filled with injustice. Whoever among you lives to see that, let him go to them even if he has to crawl over snow

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 311Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣١١ · عن ثوبانالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيتم الرايات السود خرجت من قبل خراسان فائتوها ولو حبوا على الثلج، فإن فيها خليفة الله المهدي

If you see the black flags emerging from Khorasan, go to them, even if you crawl on the snow, for there is the Caliph of Allah, the Mahdi.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 311Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣١١ · عن الحسنالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج بالري رجل ربعة أسمر مولى لبني تميم كوسج، يقال له شعيب بن صالح في أربعة آلاف، ثيابهم بيض، وراياتهم سود، يكون على مقدمة المهدي، لا يلقاه أحد إلا فله

A dark-skinned man, a client of the Banu Tamim Kusaj, called Shuaib bin Salih, will emerge from Rayy with four thousand, whose clothes are white, and whose banners are black. He will be at the front of the Mahdi, and no one will meet him except that he will greet him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 311Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣١١ · عن عليالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج رجل من أهل بيتي في تسع رايات يعني بمكة

A man from my household will emerge with nine banners

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 311Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣١١ · عن عمار بن ياسرالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي على لوائه شعيب بن صالح

Al-Mahdi, under his banner, Shuaib bin Saleh

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 311Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣١١ · عن تبيعالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج الرايات السود من خراسان مع قوم ضعفاء يجتمعون، يؤيدهم الله بنصره، ثم يخرج أهل المغرب على إثر ذلك

The black flags emerge from Khorasan with weak people who gather together. Allah supports them with His victory, and then the people of Morocco emerge as a result.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 311Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣١١ · عن ابي جعفرالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج شاب من بني هاشم بكفه اليمنى خال من خراسان برايات سود بين يديه شعيب بن صالح، يقاتل أصحاب السفياني فيهزمهم

A young man from Banu Hashim emerges with his right hand free from Khurasan with black banners in his hands, Shuaib bin Saleh, fighting the companions of Sufyani and defeating them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 311Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣١١ · عن الكلبيالرايات السود للمهدي بعد رايات بني العباس وما يكون بينهم وبين أصحاب السفياني والعباسي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج على لواء المهدي غلام حديث السن خفيف اللحية أصفر ولم يذكر الوليد: أصفر لو قاتل الجبال لهزها وقال الوليد: لهدها حتى ينزل إيلياء

A young man with a light, yellow beard will emerge on the banner of the Mahdi. If he fought the mountains, he would shake them and move them until Elijah descends.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.