AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن علي بن ابي طالببعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يهرب ناس من المدينة إلى مكة حين يبلغهم جيش السفياني، منهم ثلاثة نفر من قريش منظور إليهم

People flee from Medina to Mecca when the Sufyani army informs them, including three members of Quraish who are visible to them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن كعببعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تستباح المدينة حينئذ وتقتل النفس الزكية

The city will then be declared lawful and the pure soul will be killed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن حنش بن عبد الله، سمع ابن عباسبعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيكون خليفة من بني هاشم بالمدينة، فيخرج ناس منهم إلى مكة، فإذا قدموها أرسل إليهم صاحب مكة: ما جاء بكم، أعندنا تظنوا أن تجدوا الفرج؟ فيراجعه رجل من بني هاشم فيغلظ عليه، فيغضب صاحب مكة، فيأمر به فيقتل، فإذا كان من الغد جاءه رجل منهم قد اشتمل بثوبه على سيفه، فيقول: من حملك على قتل صاحبنا؟ فيقول: أغضبني، فيقول: اشهدوا يا معشر المسلمين إنه إنما قتله لأنه أغضبه، فيخترط سيفه فيضربه به، ثم ينحازون نحو الطائف، فيقول أهل مكة: والله لئن تركنا هؤلاء حتى يبلغ خبرهم الخليفة ليهلكنا، قال: فيسيرون إليهم، فيناشدهم الهاشميون: الله الله في دمائنا ودمائكم، قد علمتم أنه قتل صاحبنا ظلما، فلا يرجعون عنهم حتى يقاتلوهم فيهزموهم، ويستولون على مكة، ويبلغ صاحب المدينة أمرهم، فيقولون: والله لئن تركناهم لنلقين من الخليفة بلاء، فيبعث إليهم صاحب المدينة جيشا فيهزمونهم، فإذا بعث الخليفة إليهم بعثا فهم الذين يباديهم

There will be a caliph from Banu Hashim in Medina, and some of them will go to Mecca. When they arrive, the ruler of Mecca sends to them: What has brought you here? Do you think you will find relief? Then a man from Banu Hashim approached him and treated him harshly. The ruler of Mecca became angry and ordered him to be killed. Then, the next day, a man from among them came to him, wearing a sword in his clothing, and he said: Who made you kill our friend? He says: He made me angry, and he says: Bear witness, O Muslims, that he killed him because he made him angry. So he draws his sword and strikes him with it, then they side with Taif, and the people of Mecca say: By Allah, if we leave these people until the news of them reaches the Caliph, he will destroy us. He said: So they march to them, and the Hashemites call out to them: Allah, Allah, in our blood and yours. You know that he killed our friend unjustly, so do not turn away from them until they fight them. They defeat them and seize Mecca, and the owner of Medina informs them of their matter, and they say: By Allah, if we leave them, we will face calamity from the Caliph. So the owner of Medina sends an army to them and they defeat them. If the Caliph sends an army to them, they will be the ones he will exterminate.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن يوسف بن ذي قرناتبعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون خليفة بالشام يغزو المدينة، فإذا بلغ أهل المدينة خروج الجيش إليهم خرج سبعة نفر منهم إلى مكة، فاستخفوا بها، فيكتب صاحب المدينة إلى صاحب مكة: إذا قدم عليك فلان وفلان، يسميهم بأسمائهم، فاقتلهم، فيعظم ذلك صاحب مكة، ثم يتآمرون بينهم، فيأتونه ليلا ويستجيرون به، فيقول: اخرجوا آمنين، فيخرجون، ثم يبعث إلى رجلين منهم فيقتل أحدهما، والآخر ينظر، ثم يرجع إلى أصحابه فيخرجون حتى ينزلوا جبلا من جبال الطائف، فيقيمون فيه، ويبعثون إلى الناس، فينساب إليهم ناس، فإذا كان ذلك غزاهم أهل مكة فيهزمونهم، ويدخلون مكة فيقتلون أميرها ويكونون بها حتى إذا خسف بالجيش استعد أمره وخرج

There will be a caliph in the Sham (Greater Syria) who will invade Medina. When the people of Medina hear that the army is coming to them, seven of them will go to Mecca, and they will take it lightly. Then the owner of Medina will write to the owner of Mecca: If so-and-so and so-and-so comes to you, he will call them by name, then kill them. Then the owner of Mecca will venerate that, and then they will conspire among themselves, so they will come to him at night and seek protection from him, and he will say: “Go out safely.” They descend on a mountain from the mountains of Taif, stay there, and send to the people, and people flock to them. If that happens, the people of Mecca invade them and defeat them. They enter Mecca, kill its prince, and remain there until when it collapses, the army regains its command and goes out.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابن شهاببعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا أتوا المدينة قتلوا أهلها ثلاثة أيام

If they came to Medina, they would kill its people for three days

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي جعفربعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيبلغ أهل المدينة فيخرج الجيش إليهم، فيهرب منها من كان من آل محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم إلى مكة، يحمل الشديد الضعيف، والكبير الصغير، فيدركون نفسا من آل محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم فيذبحونه عند أحجار الزيت

Then the people of Medina will be informed and the army will go out to them, and whoever of the family of Muhammad (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) will flee from it to Mecca, the strong carrying the weak, the old the young, and they will catch a person from the family of Muhammad (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) and slaughter him at the oil stones.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن المعافري، سماه ابن وهب، سمع ابا فراس، سمع عبد الله بن عمروبعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة وقعية المدينة إذا أقبل أمير مصر

A sign that the city will fall if the prince of Egypt arrives

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن عبد السلام بن مسلمه، سمع ابا قبيلبعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبعث السفياني جيشا إلى المدينة فيأمر بقتل كل من كان فيها من بني هاشم حتى الحبالى، وذلك لما يصنع الهاشمي الذي يخرج على أصحابه من المشرق، يقول: ما هذا البلاء كله، وقتل أصحابي إلا من قبلهم، فيأمر بقتلهم، فيقتلون حتى لا يعرف منهم بالمدينة أحد، ويفترقون منها هاربين إلى البوادي والجبال، وإلى مكة، حتى نساؤهم يضع جيشه فيهم السيف أياما، ثم يكف عنهم، فلا يظهر منهم إلا خائف حتى يظهر أمر المهدي بمكة، اجتمع كل مرشد منهم إليه بمكة

Al-Sufyani sends an army to Medina and orders the killing of everyone who was there, from Bani Hashim to the pregnant ones. This is what Al-Hashimi does when he comes out against his companions from the East. He says: What is this whole affliction, and the killing of my companions except before them? So he orders them to be killed, and they are killed until no one of them is known in Medina, and they disperse from it, fleeing to the valleys and mountains, and to Mecca, until their wives. His army puts the sword on them for days, then stops from them, and none of them appear except fear until The Mahdi’s command in Mecca appears. Every guide among them gathered for him in Mecca

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي هريرهبعثه الجيوش إلى المدينة، وما يصنع فيها من القتل

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون بالمدينة وقعة تغرق فيها أحجار الزيت، ما الحرة عندها إلا كضربة سوط، فينتحي عن المدينة قدر بريدين، ثم يبايع إلى المهدي

There will be an area in the city in which the oil stones will sink, and the heat there will be nothing but the stroke of a whip. So he will withdraw from the city for the amount of two days, then pledge allegiance to the Mahdi.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن عبد الله بن عمروالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة خروج المهدي خسف يكون بالبيداء بجيش، فهو علامة خروجه

The sign of the Mahdi’s emergence will be an eclipse in Al-Bayda with an army, which is a sign of his emergence

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن حنش بن عبد الله، سمع ابن عباسالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبعث صاحب المدينة إلى الهاشميين بمكة جيشا فيهزمونهم، فيسمع بذلك الخليفة بالشام، فيقطع إليهم بعثا فيهم ستمائة عريف، فإذا أتوا البيداء فنزلوها في ليلة مقمرة أقبل راع ينظر إليهم ويعجب ويقول: يا ويح أهل مكة، ما أصابهم؟ فينصرف إلى غنمه، ثم يرجع فلا يرى أحدا، فإذا هم قد خسف بهم، فيقول: سبحان الله، ارتحلوا في ساعة واحدة، فيأتي منزلهم فيجد قطيفة قد خسف ببعضها، وبعضها على ظهر الأرض، فيعالجها فلا يطيقها، فيعرف أنه قد خسف بهم، فينطلق إلى صاحب مكة فيبشره، فيقول صاحب مكة: الحمد لله، هذه العلامة التي كنتم تخبرون، فيسيرون إلى الشام

The owner of the city sends an army to the Hashemites in Mecca, and they defeat them. Then the Caliph in the Sham (Greater Syria) hears of this, so he sends to them a delegation of six hundred corporals. When they come to Al-Bayda and encamp it on a moonlit night, a shepherd comes looking at them and is amazed and says: Oh, woe to the people of Mecca, what has happened to them? So he goes back to his sheep, then returns and does not see anyone, and when they are lost, he says: Glory be to Allah, they left in one hour. Then he comes to their house and finds some of the amaranth has collapsed, and some of it is on the surface of the ground. He treats it and cannot bear it, and he knows that they have been destroyed, so he goes to the ruler of Mecca and gives him the good news. The ruler of Mecca says: Praise be to Allah, this is the sign that you were reporting, so they go to the Sham (Greater Syria).

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن تبيعالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيعوذ بمكة عائذ فيقتل، ثم يمكث الناس برهة من دهرهم، ثم يعوذ عائذ آخر، فإن أدركته فلا تغزونه، فإنه جيش الخسف

One person will seek refuge in Mecca and be killed, then the people will stay for a while, then another person will seek refuge in Mecca. If you catch him, do not attack him, for he is an army of eclipse.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي جيش من قبل المغرب يريدون هذا البيت، حتى إذا كانوا بالبيداء خسف بهم، فيرجع من كان أمامهم لينظر ما فعل القوم، فيصيبهم ما أصابهم، ويلحق بهم من خلفهم لينظر ما فعلوه فيصيبهم ما أصابهم، فمن كان مستكرها أصابهم ما أصابهم، ثم يبعث الله تعالى كل امرئ منهم على نيته

An army comes from the west, seeking this house, until when they are in Al-Bayda, it eclipses them, and whoever was in front of them returns to see what the people did, and what befell them will happen to them, and he follows them behind them to see what they did, and what befell them will befall them. Whoever was hiding it will be hit by what befell them, then Allah Almighty will resurrect each one of them according to his intention.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن محمد بن عليالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيكون عائذ بمكة، يبعث إليه سبعون ألفا، عليهم رجل من قيس، حتى إذا بلغوا الثنية دخل آخرهم ولم يخرج منها أولهم، نادى جبريل: بيداء، يا بيداء يا بيداء، يسمع مشارقها ومغاربها، خذيهم فلا خير فيهم، فلا يظهر على هلاكهم إلا راعي غنم في الجبل ينظر إليهم حين ساخوا، فيخبرهم فإذا سمع العائذ بهم خرج

He will be seeking refuge in Mecca, sending seventy thousand to him, including a man from Qays, until when they reach Al-Thaniyah, the last of them will enter and the first of them will not leave. Gabriel called out: Bayda, oh Bayda, oh Bayda, he hears its east and west. Take them, for there is no good in them. Only a shepherd in the mountain will appear upon their destruction, looking at them when they are hot, and telling them, and when the seeker hears of them, he will go out.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ذي قرناتالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فإذا بلغ السفياني الذي بمصر بعث جيشا إلى الذي بمكة، فيخربون المدينة أشد من الحرة حتى إذا بلغوا البيداء خسف بهم

When Al-Sufyani reached the one in Egypt, he would send an army to the one in Mecca, and they would destroy Medina more severely than Al-Harrah, until when they reached Al-Bayda, they would be eclipsed.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322UngradedNarrated by A'ishaكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن قتادهالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبعث إلى مكة جيش من الشام حتى إذا كانوا بالبيداء خسف بهم

A'isha reported that Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) was startled in the state of sleep. We said:Allah's Messenger, you have done something in the state of your sleep which you never did before, Thereupon he said: Strange it is that some people of my Ummah would attack the House (Ka'ba) (for killing) a person who would belong to the tribe of the Quraish and he would try to seek protection in the House. And when they would reach the plain ground they would be sunk. We said: Allah's Messenger, all sorts of people throng the path. Thereupon he said: Yes, there would be amongst them people who would come with definite designs and those who would come under duress and there would be travellers also, but they would all be destroyed through one (stroke) of destruction. though they would be raised in different states (on the Day of Resurrection). Allah would, however, raise them according to their intention

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابن مسعودالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبعث جيش إلى المدينة فيخسف بهم بين الجماوين، ويقتل النفس الزكية

He sends an army to Medina, crushes them among the crowds, and kills the pure soul

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن من كلب، اسمهما: وبر ووبير، تقلب وجوههما في اقفيتهما "الخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخسف بهم فلا ينجو منهم إلا رجلان من كلب، اسمهما: وبر ووبير، تقلب وجوههما في أقفيتهما

They will be eclipsed, and none of them will be saved except two men from the dog, their names: Wabar and Wabir, their faces are turned in their backs.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن عليالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا نزل جيش في طلب الذين خرجوا إلى مكة فنزلوا البيداء خسف بهم، ويباد بهم، وهو قوله عز وجل: {ولو ترى إذ فزعوا فلا فوت وأخذوا من مكان قريب} [سبأ: 51] من تحت أقدامهم، ويخرج رجل من الجيش في طلب ناقة له، ثم يرجع إلى الناس فلا يجد منهم أحدا، ولا يحس بهم، وهو الذي يحدث الناس بخبرهم

If an army descends in pursuit of those who went out to Mecca and they camp in Al-Bayda, they will be swallowed up and destroyed. This is what Allah Almighty says: “And if you could see, when they were terrified, they did not escape, and they were taken from a nearby place” [Saba: 51] from under their feet, and a man from the army goes out in search of a camel of his, then he returns to the people and does not find any of them, nor does he sense them, and it is he who tells the people their news.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن كعبالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يوجه جيش إلى المدينة اثنا عشر ألفا فيخسف بهم بالبيداء

He sends an army of twelve thousand to the city and destroys them in Al-Bayda

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.